Feedback

Dr. Rejesh N A

Assistant Professor Department of Electrical and Electronics Engineering

Birla Institute of Technology & Science, Pilani Work Integrated Learning Programmes Division No: 15 & 16, Vayudooth Chambers, 3rd Floor, Trinity Circle, Bangalore - 560001

 

To be updated soon.


Teaching Experience

Teaching Experience

Professor, Department of Chemistry, BITS Pilani, Hyderabad Campus, Telangana, December 22, 2018 to till date.

Professor, Department of Chemistry, BITS Pilani, Pilani Campus, Rajasthan, February 2013 to December 21, 2018.  
Associate Professor, Department of Chemistry, BITS Pilani, Pilani Campus, Rajasthan, August 2010 to January 2013.
 
Assistant Professor, Department of Chemistry, BITS Pilani, Pilani Campus, Rajasthan, December 2003 to July, 2010.
 
Lecturer, December 1999 to November 2003, Department of Chemistry, BITS Pilani, Pilani Campus, Rajasthan.
 
Courses taught:
Chemistry I (Physical Chemistry)
Chemistry II (Organic and Inorganic Chemistry)
General Chemistry (Physical, Organic and Inorganic)
Chemical Kinetics
Chemical Thermodynamics
Polymer Chemistry
Structure and Properties of Materials
Instrumental Methods of Analysis (for both M.Sc.(Chemistry) and M.Sc.(Biological Science) students)
Physical Methods in Chemistry
Advanced Physical Chemistry
Physical Chemistry I 
Chemistry Project Laboratory
Chemical Experimentation
Chemical Experimentation II
Measurement Technique I
Chemistry Laboratory
Laboratory Oriented Project
Computer Projects
Study Project
Laboratory Project
 
Courses developed and taught:
Photochemistry and Laser Spectroscopy
 
Courses developed for WILP:
Chemistry-I and Chemistry-II for B.Sc. Engineering Sciences.

Courses restructured:
Modified course contents for the courses, Chemical Kinetics, Chemical Thermodynamics, and Polymer Chemistry at M.Sc. levels.
Offered some new experiments for the courses Instrumental Methods of Analysis, Chemistry Project Laboratory, Chemical Experimentation and Chemical Experimentation II.
Acted as Instructor-in-charge for the multi-section courses like Chemistry I, Chemistry II and General Chemistry.

 

To be updated soon.


 Teaching

 

  • MTech Data Science and Engineering -  Machine Learning
  • MTech Data Science and Engineering -  Natural Language Processing
  • MTech Data Science and Engineering -  Information Retrieval
  • MTech Data Science and Engineering - Dissertation
  • Artificial Intelligence and Machine Learning Program - Classification 
  • Artificial Intelligence and Machine Learning Program - Regression 
  • Artificial Intelligence and Machine Learning Program - Text Mining

 

Courses

  • Machine Learning
  • Natural Language Processing
  • Text Mining
  • Deep Learning
  • Classification Algorithms
  • Regression, AIML
  • Probability and Statistics
  • Information Retrieval
  • Big Data Analytics
  • Software Engineering

 

Administrative Responsibilities:

  • Lead Instructor for MTech courses Machine Learning, Natural Language Processing an Information Retrieval
  • CSIS SPOC Practice School(PS) 1 and Practice School 2 Coordination
  • Guest Faculty Interviews for MTech cluster, AIML, MTech specific and nonspecific programs. 
  • Contribution to content design of courses in MTech Data Science Program and AIML Courses
  • Preparation of digital content for various MTech Data Science and AIML courses.
  • Conduction of session for faculty development program on Machine Learning

 

Assistant Professor | Cummins College of Engineering for Women, Pune, India 

Teaching Areas:

  • Data Science and Big Data Analytics
  • Information Retrieval
  • Natural Language Processing
  • Machine Learning
  • Software Engineering
  • Project Management
  • Software Testing & Quality Assurance
  • Web Technologies

Administrative Responsibilities

  • Pune University Chairperson of undergraduate courses
  • Pune University Paper Setter and evaluator of undergraduate courses
  • Cummins College NAAC Coordinator
  • Cummins College NBA Coordinator for Information Technology Department
  • Academic Audit In charge for Information Technology Department
  • Cummins College Incubation Centre Coordinator
  • Cummins College Innovative Minds Coordinator
  • Cummins College Internationalization Committee Coordinator
  • Cummins College College Cultural Festival Coordinator
  • Cummins College National level technical event coordinator
  • Infrastructure management of IT building of Cummins college of Engineering for Women
  • Software Inventory Coordinator
  • Seminar Coordinator and Project Coordinator
  • Project, Seminar Guide
  • IEEE Conference Organizing Committee of Cummins college of Engineering for women

 

Associate Consultant | Zensar Technologies, India
Domain:  US stock exchange

Responsibilities:

  • Client Interaction
  • Preparation of functional specifications.
  • Coding and development of business components
  • Code Optimization.
  • Testing and Project Documentation   

Courses

  • Chemistry I     
  • Chemistry II
  • General Chemistry
  • Inorganic chemistry I
  • Chemistry Laboratory, 
  • Modern Analytical Chemistry
  • Advanced Nuclear and Radiochemistry
  • Instrumental methods of analysis
  • Chemical Experimentation
  • Environmental Chemistry
  • Recent advances in Chemistry

Courses Taught

Courses Taught at Birla Institute of Technology and Science, Pilani, Rajasthan, INDIA since August 2005 till date:

  1. Advance Composite Materials for Structures (Analysis and Design; CE G 533): PG course
  2. Mechanics of Solids (ES C 221):    UG Course
  3. Prestressed Concrete Structures (CE G614): PG Course
  4. Earthquake Engineering (CE G 615):  PG Course
  5. Design of Steel Structures: CE C381: UG Course
  6. Design of Concrete Structures: CE C383: UG Course
  7. Analysis of Structures: CE C241: UG Course
  8. Advance Structural Analysis CE G617:  PG Course
  9. Theory of Elasticity and Plasticity, CE G641: PG Course
  10. Finite Element Analysis, CE G619: PG Course

 

Courses Taught at Lawrence Technological University, Southfield, Michigan, USA (from November 2001-2004):

 

  1. Stability of Structures (PG Level)
  2. Advance Composite Materials for Structures (PG Level)

 Courses taught by me at NIT Warangal (October 2004 to July 2005) as Instructor-in-Charge

     1. Mechanics of Material.

      2. Advance Structural Design

Courses taught by me at MNNIT Allahabad (September 1988 till November 1999) as Instructor-in-Charge

  1. Strength of Material (UG Level)
  2. Structural Analysis I and II (UG Level)
  3. Engineering System Design (UG Level)
  4. Material Science (UG Level)
  5. Reliability Analysis (UG Level)
  6. Experimental Stress Analysis (PG Level)
  7. Theory of Elasticity (PG Level)
  8. Theory of Elastic Stability of Structures (PG Level)
  9. Theory of Plates and Shells (PG Level)

Discrete Mathematics (Math F213)


Ordinary Differential Equations (Mathematics-III)


Linear Algebra (Mathematics-II)


Combinatorial Mathematics (Math F421)


Graphs and Networks (Math F243)


Teaching

  • Course No: CHEM F110 & Course Title: Chemistry Laboratory (Analytical methods, synthetic procedures, operation of scientific equipments for collecting data and the analysis of collected data)

  • Course No: CHEM F111 & Course Title: 1) General Chemistry Lecture on Stereochemistry, Substitution Reactions, Elimination Reactions and Addition Rections and 2) General Chemistry Tutorial  (Transition metal coordination complexes, VB and CFT for inorganic complexes, stereochemistry and reactivity of organic compounds, quantum theory, electronic structure of atoms and molecules, spectroscopy, thermodynamics, chemical equilibrium, chemical kinetics)
  • Course No:  CHEM F242 & Course Title:   Chemical Experimentation  I (Various basic and advance laboratory methods of organic chemistry) (M.Sc. course)
  • Course No: CHEM F243 & Course TitleOrganic Chemistry-II  (Stereochemical concepts and their applications in organic synthesis; important functional group transformations; pericyclic reactions & organic photochemistry) (M.Sc. course)

  • Course No: CHEM F311 & Course Title: Organic Chemistry-III  (Reagents and reactions in organic synthesis and  disconnection or synthon approach) (M.Sc. course)

  • Course No: CHEM G557 & Course Title: Solid Phase Synthesis and Combinatorial Chemistry (Ph.D. course)
  • Research Projects (Ph.D. course)
  • Labratory Project (12  students completed their masters projects)
  • Study Project (4  students completed their masters projects)
  • Design Project (3  students completed their masters projects and 2 ongoing)
  • Reading course (2 students completed)
  • Off-campus masters thesis (1 student completed)
  • On-campus masters reduced thesis (1 student completed)

Academic Courses

  1. CHE F 212 - Fluid Mechanics (July- Dec 2021, 2022, 2023)
  2. CHE F312 -  Chemical Process Laboratory I (Jul-Dec 2021,2022)
  3. CHE F412 - Process Equipment Design (Jan-May 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024)
  4. CHE F341 - Chemical Process Laboratory II (Jan-May 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024)

 

Informal Courses

  1. CHE G554 - Computational Fluid Dynamics (Jan-May 2021)

Chemical Engineering Laboratory (CEL)


Courses Taught at BITS-Pilani, Hyderabad Campus

Ongoing Semester (Second Semester 2023-24) 

  • MEL G642: VLSI Architecture (Lecture, Lab)*
Past Semesters  

Second Semester 2022-23
  • MEL G642: VLSI Architecture (Lecture, Lab)*
  • CS G523: Software for Embedded Systems (Local Instructor only)
First Semester 2022-23
  • CS G553: Reconfigurable Computing (Lecture)*
  • MEL G626: VLSI Test and Testability (Lecture, Labs)*
Second Semester 2021-22
  • CS F342: Computer Architecture (Lecture, Labs)*
  • CS/ECE/EEE/INSTR F241: Microprocessor and Interfacing (Tutorials)
First Semester 2021-22
  • CS G553: Reconfigurable Computing (Lecture, Labs)*
  • EEE F348: FPGA Based System Design (Lab Course)*
Second Semester 2020-21
  • CS F342: Computer Architecture (Lecture, Labs)*
  • CS F241/EEE F241/ECE 241/INSTR F241: Microprocessors and Interfacing (Tutorial) for Half Semester
  • CS G553: Reconfigurable Computing as Local coordinator for Telepresence course

First Semester 2020-21

  • MEL G624: Advanced VLSI Architecture (Lecture, Labs)*
  • CS G553: Reconfigurable Computing (Lecture, Labs)*

Second Semester 2019-20

  • CS F342: Computer Architecture (Lecture, Labs)*
  • EEE F341: Analog Electronics (Lab)

First Semester 2019-20

  • MEL G624: Advanced VLSI Architecture (Lecture, Labs)*
  • CS G553: Reconfigurable Computing (Lecture, Labs)*

Second Semester 2018-19

  • CS F342: Computer Architecture (Lecture)*
  • CS G553: Reconfigurable Computing (Lecture)*

First Semester 2018-19

  • CS F215/EEE F215/ECE 215/INSTR F215: Digital Design (Lecture, Tutorial)*
  • MEL G642: VLSI Architecture (Lecture, Lab)*

Second Semester 2017-18

  • CS F342: Computer Architecture (Lecture, Labs)*
  • EEE F348: FPGA -based System Design Lab (Lab)

First Semester 2017-18

  • EEE F313/INSTR F313: Analog and Digital VLSI Design (Tutorial)
  • EEE F348: FPGA -based System Design Lab (Lab)*

Second Semester 2016-17

  • CS F342: Computer Architecture (Lecture, Labs)*

First Semester 2016-17

  • EEE F313/INSTR F313: Analog and Digital VLSI Design (Lecture, Tutorial)*
  • CS F215/EEE F215/ECE 215/INSTR F215: Digital Design (Tutorial, Labs)*

Second Semester 2015-16

  • CS F342: Computer Architecture (Lecture, Labs)*

First Semester 2015-16 

  • EEE F313/INSTR F313: Analog and Digital VLSI Design (Lecture, Tutorial)*
  • CS F215/EEE F215/ECE 215/INSTR F215: Digital Design (Labs)
  • CS G553: Reconfigurable Computing (Labs)

Second Semester 2014-15 

  • CS F342: Computer Architecture (Lecture, Labs)*

First Semester 2014-15 

  • EEE F313/INSTR F313: Analog and Digital VLSI Design (Lecture, Tutorial)*

Second Semester 2013-14 

  • CS F342: Computer Architecture (Lecture, Labs)*

First Semester 2013-14 

  • CS /EEE /ECE C391 /CS/EEE/ECE/INSTR F215: Digital Electronics and Computer Organization/Digital Design (Lecture, Lab and Tutorial)

 Second Semester 2012-13

  • EEE /ECE C364: Analog Electronics (Lecture, Lab and Tutorial)*
  • CS/ECE/EEE/ES 263: Microprocessor Programming and Interfacing (Lab)

First Semester 2012-13

  • CS /EEE /ECE C391:Digital Electronics and Computer Organization (Lecture, Lab and Tutorial)*

Second Semester 2011-12

  • ES C263 : Microprocessor Programming and Interfacing (Lab and Tutorial)
  • EEE/ECE C272 : Circuits and Signals (Tutorial)
  • TA C222: Measurement Techniques II (Lab Course)
 
* Courses handled as Instructor-in-Charge

 First Semester 2011-12

  • ES C241 : Electrical Sciences I (Tutorial)

Current Courses

  • Industrial Instrumentation & Control (INSTR F343)
  • Transducers and Measurement Systems (INSTR F312)

Courses Taught

  • Electronic Instruments and Instrumentation Technology (INSTR C355)
  • Transducers and Measurement Systems (INSTR C381)
  • Industrial Instrumentation & Control (INSTR C312)
  • Electrochemical Energy Conversion (EEE C371)
  • Control Systems (AAOC C321)
  • Electrical Sciences I (ES C241)
  • Electrical Science II (ES C272)
  • Measurement Techniques II (TA C222)

Teaching

Courses Handled


FD (UG) Level

  • Design of Machine Elements | Goa Campus: 9 Semester as an I/C
  • Computer Aided Design (CAD) | Pilani Campus: 2 Semesters and Goa Campus 15 Semesters as an I/C
  • Mechanical Engineering Drawing (Computer based) | Goa Campus: 2 Sems as an I/C and 2 Sems as an Instructor
  • Advanced Mechanics of Solids | Pilani Campus as an Instructor
  • Mechanics of Solids | Pilani Campus: 3 Semesters as an Instructor and Goa Campus: 4 Semesters as an Instructor
  • Structure and Properties of Materials | Pilani Campus: 3 Semesters as an Instructor and 3 Goa Campus: 3 Semesters as an I/C
  • Engineering Graphics (Computer based) | Pilani and Goa Campus: 18 Semesters as an I/C 
  • Thermodynamics | Pilani and Goa Campus: 2 Semesters as an Instructor
  • Measurement Techniques | Pilani and Goa Campus: 4 Semesters as a Lab Instructor 

HD (PG) Level

  • Finite Element Method | Goa Campus: 1 Semester and as I/C and 2 Semesters as Instructor 
  • Fracture Mechanics | Pilani and Goa Campus: 5 Semesters as an I/C
  • Computer Aided Analysis and Design (CAAD) | Goa Campus: 7 Semesters as an I/C
  • Plat Layout & Design (Work Integrated Learning Prog for NTPC) | 2 Semesters as an I/C

For ASME (American Society of Mechanical Engineering) | Onsite Training for industrial professionals]

  • Advanced Finite Element Analysis
  • Computer Aided Analysis and Design
  • Computer Aided Modelling & Basic FEA

 


Courses Designed

  • Engineering Graphics with AutoCAD (Online: Teaching, Lab and Exams) [2000]
  • Computer Aided Design with industrial approach (Mathematical + S/W oriented for modeling and analysis) [2011]
  • Fracture Mechanics [2003]
  • Mechanical Engineering Drawing with Pro-Engineer [2009]
  • For ASME: Advanced Finite Element Analysis, Computer Aided Analysis and Design, Computer Aided Design and Manufacturing [2010]
  • Computer Aided Engineering for Masters in Automotive Engineering at Tata Technolgies, Pune (May-2014)

 

 


Subject Workshop Conducted

  • Structure and Properties of Materials (at Pilani Campus | 2002)
  • Mechanical Engineering Drawing with Pro-Engineer (at Goa Campus | [2009)
  • Engineering Graphics (at Pilani | 2000 & at Goa 2004)
  • Teaching & Evaluation at BITS (Part of Intensive Teaching Workshop) [at Goa Campus, 2010]

Curriculum Development

  • Structure and Revision of curriculum development of Mechanical Engineering (2018-19) | Deployed in 2020
  • Structure and Revision of curriculum development of Mechanical Engineering (2009-10) | Deployed in 2011

Courses

ON-CAMPUS
ADVANCED CALCULUS
LINEAR ALGEBRA
COMPLEX VARIABLES
DIFFERENTIAL EQUATIONS 
PROBABILITY AND STATISTICS
OPTIMIZATION
OPERATIONS RESEARCH
 NUMERICAL METHODS
MATHEMATICAL METHODS 
NONLINEAR OPTIMIZATION
DISCRETE MATHEMATICAL STRUCTURES  
 
WILP:
PROBABILITY AND STATISTICS
ENGINEERING MATHEMATICS 
MATHEMATICAL FOUNDATIONS FOR DATA SCIENCE 

Courses


Courses

I teach the following courses:

Regular Courses:

  • MATH F111: Mathematics-I  (Advanced Calculus)
  • MATH F112: Mathematics-II  (Linear Algebra and Complex analysis)
  • MATH F113: Probability and Statistics 
  • MATH F211: Mathematics-III  (Differential Equation)
  • MATH F212: Optimization 
  • MATH F343: Partial Differential Equations
  • MATH F342: Differential Geometry 
  • BITS F113: General Mathematics-I 
  • BITS F114: General Mathematics-II
  • BITS F218: General Mathematics-III

Off Campus Courses (WILP)

  • PEAB ZC113: Probability and Statistics
  • PS ZC235: Linear Algebra and Optimization

Project Courses:

  • BITS F421T / 422T / 423T / 424T: First Degree Thesis (FDTS)
  • MATH F266: Study Oriented Project (SOP)
  • MATH F366: Lab Oriented Project (LOP)
  • MATH F376 / F377: Design Project (DP)

PhD Courses:

  • BITS G649: Reading Course
  • BITS G513: Study in Advanced Topics
  • BITS G529: Research Project - I
  • BITS G539: Research Project - II
  • BITS G540: Research Practice
  • BITS G791T: Teaching Practice - I
  • BITS C797T: PhD Seminar
  • BITS C799T: PhD Thesis

Courses

  • Probability and Statistics
  • Optimisation
  • Operations Research
  • Numarical Analysis
  • Differential Equations
  • Statistical Inference and Applications 
  • Advanced Statistical Methods [WILP]

Courses

Courses taught at BITS:

  • Mathematics I (Calculus)
  • Mathematics II (Linear Algebra and Theory of Complex Variables)
  • General Mathematics III (Linear Algebra and Linear Programming problem)
  • Introduction to Functional Analysis
  • Elementary Real Analysis

Courses

Courses taught at BITS:

 • Mathematics I: Calculus
 
 • Mathematics II: Linear Algebra & Complex Analysis
 
 • 
 
 • 
 
 
     
 • Mathematics III: Differential equations
 
 • General Mathematics-II

PHA F342: Medicinal Chemistry-II (CO-Instructor)


Courses

  • asdjskfkd
  • sdhdklg
  • asdjdkfh

 

My Book

 

  1. qhewrjle
  2. qwekwelterlrg

Course

2020 (Fall Semester)
    ,
  • Mechanics Waves and Oscillations PHY F111
      ,
    • Electricity, Magnetism, and Optics PHY F214

Courses Offered

January to May 2024
  • Electrical Sciences (3h of lectures and 1h of tutorial per week)
August to December 2023
  • Electromagnetic Theory (3h of lectures and 1h of tutorial per week)
  • Electromagnetic Fields and Microwave Engineering (3h of  lectures per week)
January to July 2023
  • Electrical Sciences (3h of lectures and 1h of tutorial per week)
August to December 2022
  • Electromagnetic Theory (3h of lectures and 1h of tutorial per week)
  • Satellite Communications (3h of  lectures per week)
January to July 2022
  • Antenna Theory and Design (3h  of lectures per week)
  • Electrical Sciences (3h of lectures and 1h of tutorial per week)
August to December 2021
  • Satellite Communications (3h of online lectures per week)
  • Digital Design (4h of online labs per week)
January to May 2021
  • Electrical Sciences (3h of online lectures and 1h online tutorial per week)
August to December 2020
  • Digital Design (3h of online lectures and 1h of online tutorial per week)
  • Communication Systems (4h of Simulink software based online labs per week)
 January to May 2020 
  • Electrical Sciences (3h of lectures and 1h tutorial per week)
  • Microprocessor programming and interfacing (6h of labs and 2h tutorial per week)
August to December 2019
  • Introduction to Artificial Neural Networks (3h of lectures and 1h  lab per week)
  • Satellite Communications (3h of lectures per week)
  • Digital Design (6h of labs per week)
January to May 2019
  • Electrical Sciences (3h of lectures and 1h tutorial per week)
  • Signals and Systems (3h of lectures and 1h tutorial per week)
  • Microprocessor programming and Interfacing (6h of labs per week)
August to December 2018
  • Satellite Communications (3h of lectures per week)
  • Embedded Systems Design (2h of online classes per week)
  • Digital Design (6h of labs per week)
January to May 2018
  • Embedded Systems Design (2h of online classes per week)
  • Microprocessor programming and interfacing (6h of labs and 2h tutorial per week)
August to December 2017
  • Satellite Communications (3h of lectures per week)
  • Digital Design (4h of labs per week)
  • Communication Systems (3h of labs per week)

Courses offered at KK Birla Goa campus

 

GS F331 Techniques in Social Research

HSS F313 Introduction to Contemporary Arts


Courses

BITS Pilani (Assistant Professor), Department of Humanities and Social Sciences:

  • Introduction to Conflict Management.
  • Environmental Studies.
  • Introduction to Gender Studies.
  • Dynamics of Social Change.

University of Oregon (Graduate Instructor), Women and Gender Studies Department:

  • Introduction to Women, Difference and Power.
  • Perspectives on Global Women.
  • Gender, Literature and Culture.
  • American Society.
  • Sociology of Women.

University of Oregon (Graduate Instructor), Department of Sociology:

  • Introduction to Sociology.
  • Social Inequality.

Courses Taught

  1. Human Computer Interaction (On-campus)
  2. Multimedia Computing (Both on-campus and WILP; developed and introduced this course for WILP)
  3. Software Testing Methods (On-campus)
  4. Design and Analysis of Algorithms (On-campus)
  5. Database Systems (On-campus)
  6. Software Testing Methodologies (WILP)
  7. Operating Systems: Tutorials (On-campus)
  8. Data Warehousing (On-campus)
  9. Discrete Structures for Computer Science (On-campus)
  10. Discrete Mathematics (On-campus)
  11. Computer Graphics (Both on-campus and WILP; developed and introduced this course for WILP)
  12. Machine Learning (On-campus)
  13. Cloud Computing: Labs (On-campus)
  14. Object Oriented Analysis and Design (On-campus)
  15. Parallel Computing (Both on-campus and WILP)
  16. Computer Programming-II (On-campus)
  17. Artificial Intelligence (On-campus)
  18. Data Processing (On-campus)
  19. Computer Programming-I (On-campus)
  20. Database Systems and Applications (On-campus)
  21. Geographical Information Systems (On-campus; jointly developed and introduced this course at BITS Pilani, and co-authored the EDD Notes for the same)
  22. Computer Networks (WILP)
  23. Computer Programming (WILP)
  24. Measurement Techniques-II (On-campus)
  25. Computer Aided Analysis and Design (On-campus)
  26. Fourth Generation Languages and Applications (On-campus)
  27. Computer Based Simulation and Modelling (Both on-campus and WILP)

Courses

  • Introductory Psychology (GS F232)
  • Research Methodology (BITS E661)
  • Organizational Psychology (HSS F323) [Offered to Dubai Campus through TP; Semester I: 2018-19]
  • Human Resource Development (HSS F328)
  • Introduction to Conflict Management (GS F311)
  • Environmental Science (EVS) (BITS F225) [As HSS Co-Instructor]
  • Research Methodology (SPS 407)
  • Statistics in Sports Sciences (SPS 435/534)
  • Applied Social Psychology in Sports (SPS 403)
  • Positive Psychology (SPS 431/531)

COURSES TAUGHT

Undergraduate Level

Biochemical Engineering |Thermodynamics | Fluid Mechanics | Process Dynamics and Control | Process Plant Safety | Environment Pollution Control  

Graduate Level

 Reaction Engineering | Advanced Process Control

Work Integrated Learning Program (UG/PG)

Biological Wastewater Treatment Techniques & Recycling | Unit Operations -I | Process Instrumentation and Control  


Subjects currently taught by me

  • CS F-111 Computer Programming Lab
  • CS F-213 Object Oriented Programming
  • CS F-342 Computer Architecture (Lab and Tutorial)
  • CS F-441 Computer Vision ( an Elective)
  • CS G-524 Advanced Computer Architecture (PG course)

Heat Transfer (CHE F241)


Engineering Chemistry (CHE F214)


Teaching Courses

As Instructor in Charge

  • Separation Process II (CHE F313)-Autumn Semester

  • Transport Phenomenon (CHE F414)- Autumn Semester

  • Process Equipment Design (CHE F412)- Spring Semester

  • Membrane Science and Engineering (CHE F423)-Autumn Semester

  • WILP (Work Integrated Learning Programme), Process Equipment Design (PE-ZC412)- Spring Semester

  • WILP (Work Integrated Learning Programme), Air Pollution Control Technologies (EE-ZG614)- Spring Semester

As Tutorial Instructor

  • Chemical Engineering Thermodynamics (CHE F213)-Autumn Semester

  • Thermodynamics (BITS F111)-Autumn Semester

  • Chemical Process Calculations (CHE F211)-Autumn Semester

  • Numerical Methods in Chemical Engineering (CHE F242)-Spring Semester

  • Heat Transfer (CHE F241)- Spring Semester

  • Process Design Principles-II (CHE F343)-Spring Semester


BITS F110: Engineering Graphics (P)


CE F342: Water & Waste Water Treatment (P)


Digital Image Processing Digital Signal Processing


Courses Taught

  • Predictive Analytics
  • Production and Operations Management
  • Operations and Supply Chain Management
  • Quantitative Methods
  • Project Management
  • Operations Strategy
  • Supply Chain Management
  • Management Science
  • Marketing Research
  • Total Quality Management
  • Principles of Management

 


asdsdfd

ygoih pjiop; hgbupi


Courses

  1. Process Engineering

 

  1. Dosage Form Design

 

  1. Pharmaceutical Process Development and Scale-up

 

  1. Scale-up of pharmaceutical Operations

 

  1. Pharmaceutical Unit Operation I

 

  1. Pharmaceutical Unit Operation II


Course taught

  • Algebra-I
  • Algebra-II
  • Commutative Algebra
  • Complex Analysis
  • Differential Geometry
  • Discrete Mathematics
  • Elementary Real Analysis
  • Engineering Mathematics-II
  • Environmental Statistics
  • Introduction to Topology
  • Mathematics-I
  • Mathematics-II
  • Mathematics-III
  • Measure and Integration
  • Optimization
  • Optimization Methods for Analytics
  • Probability and Statistics

Courses

  • Technical Communication
  • Business Communication
  • Technical Report Writing.
  • Effective Public Speaking
  • Advanced Communicative English
  • Research Methodology
  • Writing Seminar
  • Creative Thinking

    Special Programme/Courses

  • Effective Communication
  • Spiritual Intelligence
  • Effective Public Speaking
  • Professional Presentations
  • Corporate Communication
  • Management Communication
  • Report Writing

Courses Taught

  1. Fundamentals of Thermodynamics (Foundation Course)
  2. Fluid Mechanics  
  3. Heat Transfer
  4. Chemical Process Calculations
  5. Separation Processes 
  6. Selected Chemical Engineering Operations
  7. Chemical Engineering Thermodynamics
  8. Process Design Decisions
  9. Advanced Chemical Engineering Thermodynamics
  10. Reaction Engineering 
  11. Advanced Transport Phenomena
  12. Environmental Pollution Control
  13. Process Equipment Design
  14. Kinetics and Reactor Design

Courses Taught

BITS Pilani, Hyderabad campus(2013- )
 
  • PHY F415  General Theory of Relativity & Cosmology
  • PHY F413  Particle Physics
  • PHY F343  Nuclear and Particle Physics 
  • PHY F215  Astrophysics 
  • BITS F111 Thermodynamics
  • PHY F110  Physics Lab-1
  • PHY F111  Mechanics, Oscillations & Waves
  • PHY F212  Electromagnetic Theory I  
  • PHY F241  Electromagnetic Theory II 
  • PHY F317  Introduction to Radio Astronomy

Higher Degree Course: 

  • PHY G521 Nuclear and Particle Physics(IC)
  • BITS G513   Study in Advanced Topics 

Others

  • Advanced Quantum Mechanics, MSc in Physics, Lady Brabourne College, Kolkata, 2011-12.
  • General Physics, MTech in Bio-Technology, St Xaviers' College, Kolkata, 2012.
  • Tutor, MPhysics, University of Manchester, 2006.
 

Courses

  • Research Methodology
  • Techniques in Social Research
  • Introduction to Psychology
  • Consumer Behaviour
  • Comparative Religion
  • Applied Social Psychology
  • Tech. Interventions
  • Educational Policy-Planning

Courses

Discipline Courses: 

BIO F110: Biology Laboratory

BIO C111 & BIO F111: General Biology

BIO C322: Ecology

BIO C342: General Physiology

BIO C411: Laboratory

BIO F216: Water, Sanitation & Solid Waste Management

BIO F241: Ecology & Environmental Science

BIO F376: Design Oriented Project

BIO F411: Laboratory

BIO G525: Environmental Biotechnology & Waste Management

BIO G661: Gene Toxicology

BIO G671: Bioconversion Technology

MPH G510: Biostatistics and Computers in Public Health

SAN G512: Sanitation and Public Health

Other Courses:

BITS C213: Introduction to Environmental Studies

BITS C313: Lab Oriented Project

BITS C323 & BITS C324: Study Oriented Project

BITS F225: Environmental Studies

BITS G513: Study in Advanced Topics

BITS G540: Research Practice

BITS G629: Dissertation

TA C211: Measurement Techniques I

WILP Courses:

SSTM ZG523: Biological Treatment Principles and Design for Wastewater Systems

 


Teaching

Prof. Chattopadhyay mainly teaches Quantum Mechanics, Group Theory and Physical Chemistry courses for the M.Sc., Ph.D. and first year B.Tech. students.
Courses Taught

CHEMICAL APPLICATIONS OF GROUP THEORY (Advanced Group Theory Course)-For Ph.D Students

ELECTRONIC STRUCTURE THEORY (Advanced Quantum Mechanics Course)-For Ph.D Students

ADVANCED INORGANIC CHEMISTRY (Group Theory & Inorganic Chemistry Course) -For Ph.D Students

PHOTOPHYSICAL CHEMISTRY (Elective Course for M.Sc. students)

ATOMIC & MOLECULAR STRUCTURE (Quantum Chemistry course for M.Sc. students)

PHYSICAL CHEMISTRY II (Quantum Chemistry course for M.Sc. students)

PHYSICAL CHEMISTRY III (Group Theory, Advanced Quantum Chemistry course for M.Sc. students)

BONDING IN INORGANIC COMPOUNDS (Group Theory Course for M.Sc. students)

CHEMICAL THERMODYNAMICS (Thermodynamics course for M.Sc. students)

CHEMISTRY I (Physical Chemistry course for 1st year students)

CHEMISTRY II (Inorganic & Organic course for 1st year students)

INTRODUCTION TO ENVIRONMENTAL STUDY (Environmental science Course for 1st year students)

GENERAL CHEMISTRY(for 1st year students)

MEASUREMENT TECHNIQUES I (Lab Course for 1st year students)

CHEMISTRY LABORATORY (Lab Course for 1st year students)

DESIGN PROJECT

COMPUTER PROJECT

LAB PROJECT

STUDY-ORIENTED PROJECT

RESEARCH METHODOLOGY


Courses Taught

  • Microfluidics and its applications 
  • Refrigeration and Air-Conditioning
  • Prime Movers and Fluid Machines (I)

Courses

Advanced Drug Delivery Systems (PHA G617)
Pharmaceutical Biotechnology (PHA G613)
Process Engineering (BITS-F219)
Dosage Form Design (WILP, POMSS ZG512)

Courses

  • Electrical Sciences
  • Signals and Systems
  • Electronic Devices
  • Digital Design
  • Microprocessors and Interfacing
  • Digital Signal  Processing
  • Analog Electronics
  • Power Quality
 

Courses Taught 

FD courses

  • BIOT F345 Proteomics 
  • BIO F213 Cell Biology
  • BIO F242 Introduction to bioinformatics 
  • BIO F311 Recombinant DNA Technology
  • BIO F111 General Biology
  • BIO F110  Biology Laboratory

HD Courses

  • BIO G512 Molecular Mechanism of Gene Expression 
  • BIO G542 Advanced Cell and Molecular Biology

Current Semester


At BITS-Pilani, Goa Campus

BITS F314 Game Theory and it's Applications, Spring 2023, Fall 2023, Spring 2024
MATH F420 Mathematical ModellingSpring 2022
MATH F211 Mathematics-III (Differential Equations), Fall 2022
MATH F112 Mathematics-II (Complex Analysis), Spring 2021 
MATH F113 Probability and StatisticsSpring 2021, Fall 2022, Spring 2023, Fall 2023
MATH F444 Numerical Solutions to ODEFall 2020 


At Banaras Hindu University, Varanasi 

MTB 302 Ordinary Differential Equations, Fall 2014
MTB 401 Partial Differential Equations, Spring 2015


Teaching

    Tutorial1 Tutorial2 Tutorial3 Lecture1 Lecture2
2020-21 1st sem Electrical Science        
2020-21 2nd sem  Electrical Science Microprocessor Programming & Interfacing      
2021-22 1st sem Electronic Devices Analog & Digital VLSI Design   Physics & Modelling of Microelectronic Devices (IC)  
2021-22 2nd sem  Microelectronic Circuits     Physics & Modelling of Microelectronic Devices (WILP, IC)  
2022-23 1st sem Electronic Devices Analog & Digital VLSI Design Digital Design Physics & Modelling of Microelectronic Devices (WILP, IC)  
2022-23 2nd sem  Analog Electronics Microelectronic Circuits   Electrical & Electronic Technology (WILP, IC)  
2023-24 1st sem Electronic Devices Electrical Science Analog & Digital VLSI Design Electronic Devices (Instructor)  
2023-24 2nd sem  Microelectronic Circuits Analog Electronics Signal & System Microelectronic Circuits (Instructor)  

Courses Taught (On-Campus)

First Degree (B.E.) Courses Taught

  1. Communication Systems
  2. Analog Electronics
  3. Electrical Sciences
  4. Electronic Devices 
  5. Digital Design
  6. Microelectronic Circuits
  7. Analog and Digital VLSI Design
  8. Electronic Instrumentation and Instrumentation Technology     

Higher Degree (M.E. in Microelectronics) Courses Taught

  1. IC Fabrication Technology
  2. Physics and Modeling of Microelectronic Devices
  3. Analog IC Design
  4. VLSI Test and Testability

 


Courses Taught and Teaching Philosophy

People: Sashideep Gutti and Kannan Ramaswamy  along with other interested faculty in the Physics department

Aim: The primary vision of this group is to make undergraduate level Physics teaching exciting, engaging, and rewarding for students. This is a challenge as a University like BITS has students with varied interests and ambitions. In particular, one one hand there are students who are primarily looking for applications of Physics that could be turned into an idea for a startup, on the other hand there students who are purists. They want in depth presentation of ideas in Physics. It is therefore a big challenge for the instructors to capture the attention of students of a class of 500 students for an entire semester. Keeping this in mind, our aim is to create situations in the classroom that are rewarding for both categories of students. Furthermore, we have developed several classroom demonstrations to explain tough ideas like precession and Coriolis force. Our motto is to create activities that will let students learn!

 

Teaching methodologySeveral teaching techniques need to be blended appropriately for creating an ambiance conducive to learning. It depends a lot on how students respond to the instruction in the first few days of the class. It appears that activity based learning is the way to go. In activity based learning there is minimal lecturing from the instructor. Instead the instructor plans activities that will make the students think and learn about concepts and ideas.

One such activity based teaching method is called Research Based Pedagogical Tool or RBPT in short. COESME, IISER, Pune has conducted several RBPT workshops across several parts of the country for the College teachers at various levels. Kannan Ramaswamy has participated in three RBPT workshops starting from the beginners to the advanced levels.

In the RBPT method, the instructor takes up a concept to be taught in the class and converts it in the form of research questions and activities that students will undertake as a part of the course. In particular, the research problem is chosen in such a manner that students are excited and motivated to carry out the various activities planned by the instructor. Importantly, RBPT method emphasizes student autonomy - students have to come up with the ideas themselves, so that they get a real feel of the research and the problem.

Please find below a link that helps to understand RBPT based activity to teach a particular concept. Instructors who want to know more about RBPT based teaching methodology could contact COESME, IISER, Pune (http://www.iiserpune.ac.in/outreach/coesme).

 (An example of RBPT)

 Publications:

  • "Ideas to enhance learning", Kannan RamaswamyTeacher plus Magazine, May – June 37, 2015
  • "Interlinking Ideas Across Discipline for Effective Learning: An Illustration", Sashideep Gutti and Kannan RamaswamyBook Chapter in Opportunities and Challenges in Classroom Teaching: A Few Reflections, Jain Brothers, New Delhi, 2016, ISBN: 978-81-8360-232

Classroom Demonstrations:

  • Gyroscope – to teach torque, angular momentum and precession (https://youtu.be/k5WTACO1pvI)
  • Coriolis bench – to demonstrate Coriolis force 
  • Tornado in a bucket – this demo was used to show that a mass rotating on a table cannot be pulled to the center, by a string attached to the mass, with a finite force. The formation of the "eye of a storm" was explained based on this demonstration. Gyroscope – to teach torque, angular momentum and precession (https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=-xrHAoNs4rE)
  • Faraday cage – To show that electric field inside a metal box is zero
  • Sliding magnets on a copper plate and magnets dropped through a hollow copper pipe: to show a manifestation of Lenz's law and Eddy currents
  • Eddy current pendulum – to demonstrate the effect of eddy currents in a spectacular manner

Useful teaching related references and links

·         www.facultyfocus.com (this link discusses several strategies on teaching and learning)

·         Teaching and Learning STEM by Felder and Brent, Jossey – Bass, Wiley, 2016 (This is a very resourcelful book for instructors who are involved in teaching science, engineering and mathematics)

·         How learning happens by Hendrick Kirschner and Paul A., Taylor and Francis, 2020 (A very interesting collection of ideas on educational psychology. It has several useful references for instructors.)

Courses taught
Foundation courses for undergraduate students :
 
  • Mechanics, Waves and Oscillations 
  • Electromagnetic Theory - I 
  • Mechanics, Waves and Oscillations Laboratory
 
Compulsory disciplinary courses for M.Sc Physics students :
  • Electromagnetic Theory-II
  • Electromagnetism and Optics Lab
  • Modern Physics Laboratory
  • Solid State Physics
  • Advanced Physics Laboratory
  • Optics
Elective course :
         
  • Introduction to Nanoscience
 
Study and Lab Oriented Projects :
 
  •  Spintronics
  •   Electromagnetic Cloaking
  •   Biosensors
  •  Solar Cells 
  •  Nanoplasmonics
First Degree Dissertation :
 
  •        Magneto-optics in Ferrofluids
  •    Nanoplasmonics
  •        Photovoltaics
Ph.D Course :
 
  •       Research Project
  •      Selected topics in Physics

Courses Taught at BITS

  • Mathematics-I(Advanced Calculus)
  • Mathematics-II(Linear Algebra and Function of Complex Variables)
  • Mathematics-III(Differential Equations)
  • Numerical Analysis
  • Graphs and Networks
  • Algebra-I & II(Modern Algebra)
  • Elementary Real Analysis
  • Elementary Number Theory
  • Discrete Mathematics
 
  • Teaching Pedagogy: The following teaching techniques to make the course very interesting to not only mathematics students but also for computer science, EEE, ECE:
1. Presentation slides and board teaching.
2. Group assignment in lecture class.
3. Self study component for excursion in the topics taught in the class.
4. Group presentations
5. Unstructured lab to train the students about writing pseudo code for algorithms
(specially in Discrete Mathematics, Graphs and Networks, Number Theory,
Combinatorial Mathematics), which are useful in their placements.
 
This is the reason, many students are taking the courses  Discrete Mathematics, Graphs
& Networks as elective courses.
 

WILP Courses

  • Graphs and Networks
  • Discrete Mathematics

 

Reading Courses

  • Cryptography
  • Advanced Graph Theory
  • Graph Algorithms

Teaching

  • Mathematics I (Advanced Calculus)
  • Mathematics II ( Linear Algebra, Complex Analysis)
  • Mathematics III(Differential Equations)
  • Probability & Statistics
  • Probability & Statistics(WILP)
  • Graphs & Networks
  • Differential Geometry
  • Discrete Mathematics
  • Cosmology
  • Optimization
  • Operations Research
  • Numerical Analysis
  • Engineering Mathematics

Teaching @ BITS

 

Teaching Excellence Award 2022

I was conferred the Award of Excellence in Teaching by BITS Pilani K K Birla Goa Campus on September 5, 2022.  

 

Current Semester (2023-24)

  • Nonlinear Optimization
  • MATH II (Linear Algebra & Complex Variables)

 

First Degree Courses Taught

  • Mathematics-I (Calculus)                                                               
  • Mathematics II (Linear Algebra and Complex Analysis)                         
  • Mathematics-III (Ordinary Differential Equation)
  • Numerical Analysis
  • Optimization
  • Mathematical Methods
  • Partial Differential Equations
  • Nonlinear Optimization
  • Linear Algebra and Optimization (Off Campus Course)
  • Optimization (Off Campus Course)
  • Study Oriented Projects
  • Design Projects
  • Special Projects

 


Courses Taught

IInd Semester 2023-24:
  • EEE G592 Mobile and Personal Communication 
  • ECE/EEE/INSTR F243 Signals and Systems 
Ist Semester 2023-24:
  • ECE/EEE F434 Digital Signal Processing 
  • EEE G614 Advanced Wireless Communications
IInd Semester 2022-23:
  • EEE G592 Mobile and Personal Communication 
  • ECE/EEE/INSTR F243 Signals and Systems 
Ist Semester 2022-23:
  • EEE F434 Digital Signal Processing 
  • EEE G614 Advanced Wireless Communications
  • EEE G641 Applied Estimation Theory
Summer Semester 2021 & 2022:
  • EEE F311 Communication Systems 
  • BITS F221 Practice School-1 (PS-1)
IInd Semester 2021-22:
  • EEE G592 Mobile and Personal Communication 
  • EEE/INSTR F243 Signals and Systems (T)
  • EEE/INSTR F244 Microelectronic Circuits (T)
  • EEE F111 Electrical Sciences (T)
Ist Semester 2021-22:
  • EEE F472 Satellite Communication 
  • EEE/CS/INSTR F215 Digital Design (T)
  • EEE F111 Electrical Sciences (T)
IInd Semester 2020-21:
  • EEE G592 Mobile and Personal Communication 
  • EEE F111 Electrical Sciences (T)
Ist Semester 2020-21:
  • EEE/CS/INSTR F215 Digital Design (T)
  • EEE F111 Electrical Sciences

Teaching

UG Courses

Sr. No.

 Course Code

Subject

Role

1.

 BITS F110

Engineering Graphics

Instructor In-Charge

2.

 ME/MF 342

Computer Aided Design

Instructor In-Charge

3.

 ME/MF F314

Design of Machine Elements

Co-Instructor

4.

 ME F211

Mechanics of Solids 

Tutorial Instructor

5.

 ME F218

Advanced Mechanics of Solids 

Tutorial Instructor

6.

 ME F215

Mechanical Engineering Lab 

Co-Instructor

7.

ME F343 

Vibrations and Control

 Tutorial Instructor

8.

BITS F234

Introduction to Engineering Design

Co-Instructor

PG Courses

Sr. No.

 Course Code

Subject

Role

1.

 ME G512

Finite Element Methods

Instructor In-Charge

2.

ME G613 

 Advanced Finite Element Modeling and Analysis

 Instructor In-Charge

 

WILP Courses

Sr. No.

 Course Code

Subject

Role

1.

DE ZG622

Computer Aided Analysis and Design

Instructor In-Charge

2.

DE ZG613 

 Finite Element Method

 Instructor In-Charge


Courses Taught

  • AAOC C111 (Probability and Statistics)
  • AAOC C222 (Optimization)
  • AAOC C312 (Operations Research)
  • BITS F114 (General Mathematics II) Calculus, Complex Analysis, Differential Equation
  • BITS F343 (Fuzzy Logic and Applications)
  • MATH C111 (Mathematics 1)
  • MATH C241 (Mathematics III-Differential Equations and its Applications)
  • MATH C311/MATH F311 (Introduction to Topology)
  • MATH F111 (Mathematics I)-Calculus
  • MATH F112 (Mathematics II)-Linear Algebra and Complex Analysis
  • MATH F113 (Probability and Statistics)
  • MATH F211 (Mathematics III-Differential Equations and its Applications)
  • MATH F212 (Optimization)
  • MATH F242 (Operations Research)
  • MATH F353 (Statistical Inference and Applications)
  • MATH ZC111 (Probability and Statistics)
  • MATH ZC222 (Optimization)
  • MF F344 (Engineering Optimization)
  • POWAB ZC 242/POWTP ZC 242/POWJS ZC 242 (Linear Algebra & Optimization)
  • POWAB ZC234 (Linear Algebra & Optimization)

Courses & Labs

List of courses and labs that I am teaching/ have taught in BITS Pilani, Goa:

  • Advanced Engineering Mathematics (ME G535)
  • Engineering Graphics (BITS F110)
  • Mechanical Equipment Design (ME F451)
  • Product Design (DE G531)
  • Material Science and Engineering Lab (ME F216)
  • Vibrations and Control (ME F319)
  • Engineering Optimization (ME F320/ ME F344)

Teaching Interests

Indian Economy

Development Economics

Public Policy

Managerial Economics

Money & Banking


Courses

Lectures 
BITS F111 Thermodynamics 
ME F420 Power Plant Engineering
ME G515 Computational Fluid Dynamics
ME F323 Energy Storage Technologies
ME F485 Numerical Techniques for Fluid Flow and Heat Transfer
 
Tutorials
BITS F111 Thermodynamics
ME F220 Heat Transfer
ME F217 Applied Thermodynamics
ME F341 Prime Movers and Fluid Machines
ME F317 Engines, Motors and Mobility
 
Labs
ME F220 Heat Transfer
ME F217 Applied Thermodynamics
ME F341 Prime Movers and Fluid Machines
ME G512 Finite Element Methods
ME G515 Computational Fluid Dynamics

Courses

List of Courses taught at Undergraduate level (First Degree - FD)

  • Chemical Process Calculations
  • Fluid Flow Operations (Fluid Mechanics)
  • Heat Transfer Operations
  • Mass Transfer Operations (Separation Processes)
  • Mechanical Operations
  • Chemical Engineering Thermodynamics
  • Process Design Principles
  • Pollution Control & Safety Management
  • Chemical Process Industries (Technology)
  • Chemical Engineering Laboratory
  • Computer Programming
  • Environmental Studies 
  • Interpersonal Skills

List of courses taught at Master's/PhD level (Higher degree)

  • Environmental Chemistry
  • Environmental Management Systems
  • Coating and Thin film technology

Courses taught

General Chemistry: Basic chemistry for first year undergraduate students
Chemistry Laboratory: A practical course that gives exposure to undergraduate students on various aspects of Chemistry experimentation
Organic Chemistry-I: Fundamental Organic chemistry
Chemical Experimentation Lab-I: Basic Organic Laboratory Techniques
Organic Chemistry-II: Stereochemistry and Reaction Mechanism
Instrumental Methods of Analysis: Spectroscopy and Analytical Techniques 
Organic Chemistry-III: Synthetic Organic Chemistry
Organic Chemistry-IV: Heterocyclic Chemistry and Natural Products
Advanced Heterocyclic Chemistry (for Ph. D students)
Physical Methods in Chemistry (for Ph.D. students)

TEACHING EXPERIENCE

 

Designation

Organization

Duration

Associate Professor

BITS,Pilani- Dubai

From 2018 onwards

Associate Professor

Annamalai University, India.

16 years

Lecturer

MNM Jain Polytechnic,Chennai,India

2years

 

COURSES TAUGHT:

B.E COURSES:
 
1. CONTROL SYSTEMS
 
2. ADVANCED  PROCESS CONTROL
 
3. ADAPTIVE CONTROL
 
4.FUZZY LOGIC & ITS APPLICATIONS
 
5.NEURAL NETWORKS & FUZZY LOGIC
 
6. COMPUTER CONTROL OF PROCESSES
 
5.PROCESS DYNAMICS AND CONTROL
 
6.MEASUREMENT TECHNIQUES-II
 
7. ELECTRICAL SCIENCE 
 
8.ANALOG ELECTRONICS
 
9.INDUSTRIAL INSTRUMENTATION & CONTROL
 
10. ELECTRONIC INSTRUMENTS & ISTRUMENTATION TECHNOLOGY 
 
 
M.E COURSES:
 
1. INTRODUCTION TO ARTIFICIAL NEURAL NETWORKS 
 
2. CONTROL & INSTRUMENTATION SYSTEMS 
 
 
 
 
SOFTWARES TAUGHT:
 
MATLAB(CONTROL SYSTEMS,NEURAL NETWORKS,FUZZY LOGIC,SIM MECHANICS),
 
ELECTRONIC WORKBENCH,
 
MULTISIM,TUTSIM
 
LABS  :
 
TRANSDUCER & CONTROL SYSTEM LAB
 
SIGNAL CONDITIONING LAB
 
INSTRUMENTATION LAB
 
MODELING AND SIMULATION LAB
 
ELECTRONIC MEASUREMENTS LAB
 
ELECTRONIC INSTRUMENTS AND INSTRUMENTATION TECHNOLOGY LAB
 
DIGITAL DESIGN LAB
 
COMMUNICATION LAB
 
PROCESS DYNAMICS AND CONTROL LAB 
 
 
MECHATRONICS AND AUTOMATION LAB


Course Taught

  • Dynamics of Social Change
  • Introduction to Anthropology
  • Introduction to Gender Studies
  • Technical Report Writing
  • Sanitation Governance, Behavioural Change and Advocacy

Courses

 

Inorganic Chemistry II
Solid State Chemistry
General Chemistry
Chemistry Laboratory
Advanced Inorganic Chemistry
Chemistry Project Lab
Chemistry Experimentation Lab
Instrumental Methods of Analysis


Courses Taught

  • Advanced Heat Transfer (ME G631)
  • Heat Transfer (ME F220)
  • Thermodynamics (BITS F111)
  • Engineering Graphics (BITS F110)
  • Fluid Mechanics (ME F212)
  • Aircraft Propulsion (AN F312)
  • WILP Mechanical Technology (ENGG ZC243)
  • Microfluidics and its applications (ME F423)

Teaching Interest

  • Digital Marketing

  • Digital Analytics

  • Marketing Management

  • Consumer Behaviour

  • Analytics for Competitive Advantage

  • Business Analytics

  • e-Business and Internet Marketing

  • Management Information Systems

  • Marketing Research

  • Brand Management


    Teaching

    Laboratory Developed:

    • Condition Monitoring Laboratory

    Courses Developed:

    • Tribology
    • Vibration and Control
    • Vibration and Acoustics
    • Machine Learning for Mechanical Engineers

     

    Teaching in Current Semester

    • Vibration and Control (UG)
    • Workshop Practice (UG)

     

    Courses Taught

    Vibration and Control

    (On-Campus: UG)

    Vibration and Acoustics

    (On-Campus: UG)

    Kinematics and Dynamics of Machinery

    (On-Campus: UG)

    Mechanics of Solids

    (On-Campus: UG)

    Machine Design

    (On-Campus: UG)

    Mechanisms and Machines

    (On-Campus: UG)

    Mechanical Vibration

    (On-Campus: UG)

    Workshop Practice

    (On-Campus: UG)

    Engineering Graphics

    (On-Campus: UG)

    Advanced Mechanics of Solids

    (On-Campus: UG)

    Dynamics of Machinery and Vibration

    (On-Campus: UG)

    Advanced Mechanics of Solids and Kinematics

    (On-Campus: UG)

    Measurement Techniques II

    (On-Campus: UG)

    Mechanical Engineering Lab

    (On-Campus: UG)

    Dynamics and Vibration

    (On-Campus: PG)(Off Campus: WILP)

    Tribology

    (On-Campus: PG)

    Mechanical System Design

    (On-Campus: PG) (Off Campus: WILP)

    Design Projects

    (On-Campus: PG)

    Material Testing and Technology

    (On-Campus: PG)


    Course Taught

     

    Courses Taught at BITS Pilani - (ON-CAMPUS/OFF-CAMPUS (Work Integrated Learning Program))

    Higher Degree Programs

    Streams/ Branch Subjects (Code)

    Manufacturing Systems and Engineering: Quality Control Assurance and Reliability (ME F443, MGTS F432), Total Quality Management (MSE ZG522), Mechatronics (ESLT ZG511)

    Mechanical and Design Engineering: Mechanism and Robotics (ME G511)

    First Degree Programs

    Streams/ Branch Subjects (Code)

    Manufacturing Engineering: Mechatronics and Automation (MF F311), Quality Control Assurance and Reliability (MF F443)

    Mechanical Engineering: Robotics (EAC 441), Mechanism and Robotics (MEG 551), Work Shop Technology (TAC 112), Quality Control Assurance and Reliability (ME C443), Engineering Optimization (ME F344)

    Engineering Technology: Quality Control Assurance and Reliability (ET ZC432)

    Interdisciplinary: Optimization Technique (AAOC 222), Operations Research (AAOC 312)


    Teaching Experience

    2001-2002 Teaching assistant for the course - Introduction to Biomedical Engineering, Worcester Polytechnic Institute (WPI), USA

    2004-2007 Supervision of undergraduate thesis projects, Penn State University, USA
     
    2007-2007    Instructed lectures on hypothesis testing in the course - Statistics and Data Analysis, Lebanon Valley College, PA, USA
     
    2008-2008 Course in College Teaching Certificate, Penn State University, USA
     
    2008-2008 Teaching with Technology Certificate, Penn State University, USA
     
    2006-2008 Graduate School Teaching Certificate, Penn State University, USA
     
    2014-2018 Literature seminars in the role of vasculature in CNS diseases, Masters in Molecular Medicine, Goethe University, Frankfurt, Germany
     
    2012-2022 Practical course for the isolation and culture of primary NVU cells, Masters in Molecular Medicine, Goethe University, Frankfurt, Germany
     
    2018-2022 Practical course for flow cytometry-based isolation of NVU cells, Masters in Molecular Medicine, Goethe University, Frankfurt, Germany
     
    2016-2022 Practical course for assessment of barrier permeability using impedance spectroscopy, Masters in Molecular Medicine, Goethe University, Frankfurt, Germany
     
    2020-2022 Moderation of weekly progress reports and journal clubs in neurovascular research online, VidYO platform, Edinger Institute, Goethe University, Frankfurt, Germany

    Teaching/Academic Assignments

     

    Currently teaching in II- Semester 2022-23 (https://nalanda-aws.bits-pilani.ac.in/))

    • Power System
    • Smart Grid for Sustainable Energy

     

    Courses Taught (on-campus and off-campus)

    • Power System
    • Control System
    • Electro-mechanical Energy Conversion
    • Electrical and Electronics Technology
    • Electrical Science-I   
    • Electrical Science-II
    • Power Apparatus and Networks
    • Electromagnetic Fields and Waves
    • Electrical Machines
    • Instrumentation and Control
    • Electronic Instruments and Instrumentation Technology
    • Electronics and Microprocessor
    • Power System Control and Operation
    • Power System Engineering-I
    • Power System Engineering-II

     

    New Courses /Labs Developed: (On- Campus)

    • Smart Grid for Sustainable Energy (3 Credit course)
    • Neural Network and Fuzzy Logic (with Prof. Surekha Bhanot, 3 Credit course)
    • Electrical and Electronics Circuit Lab (2 Credit course)
    • New Electrical Machines Lab (Team Leader for the establishment of state of the art lab, Funded by Sh. K. K. Gupta, BITS Pilani Alumnus)

     

    New Programmes/Courses /Labs Developed: (Off- Campus)

    • Programme committee member for B.Tech. (Power Engineering)
    • Core Team Member for Developing "Remotely operated electrical machines and instrumentation lab". 
    • Lab Manual for "Instrumentation and Control" course for WILP students
    • Developed a certificate programme on "Energy Conservation"

     

    Book authored/customised

    • Basic Electrical Engineering, Pearson Education, 2011. (Customised)

    Teaching/Academic Assignments

    banner

    Teaching/Academic Assignments


    Courses Taught / Teaching

    • Technical Communication for M.E. Students 
    • Technical Report Writing
    • Effective Public Speaking
    • Comparative Indian Literature
    • Critical Analysis of Literature and Cinema
    • Contemporary India
    • Theatre Art Acting and Production (I/C)
    • English Literary Forms and Movements
    • Business Communication
    • Member, Indian Women Network of CII
    • Member, Indian Society for Commonwealth Studies
    • Life member – Comparative Literature Association of India.
    • Life Member – English Language Teachers Association of India
    • Member – Osmania University Centre for International Programmes 
    • Member – Muse India
    • Member – ELTAI  Literature Special Interest Group
    • Member – FICCI FLO

    Higher Degree - Courses

    • Security Analysis & Portfolio Management
    • Accounting for Managers
    • Financial Statement Analysis & Reporting

    First Degree - Courses

    • Security Analysis & Portfolio Management
    • Fundamentals of Finance and Accounting
    • Money Banking and Financial Markets

     


    Academic Courses

    1st Semester 2023-24
    • Engine Motors and Mobility (ME F317)
    • Fluid Mechanics (ME F212)
    • Thermodynamics (BITS F111)
    2nd Semester 2023-24
    • Automotive Vehicles (ME F441)
    • Mechanical Technology (ENGG ZC243)

    2023-24, Sem-2

    • Power Systems      |    EEE F312
    • Control Systems   |    EEE F242/ ECE F242/ INSTR F242

    Teaching

    • Electromagnetic Theory-1
    • Mechanics, Waves and Oscillations (tutorial)
    • Physics Lab
    • Laser Physics and Applications
    • Advance Physics Laboratory

    Courses Handled

    • Data Structures and Algorithms
    • Computer Architecture
    • Compiler Construction
    • Data Mining
    • Operating Systems

    Off Campus courses

    1st Sem, 2021-22: WILP: Digital Electronics and Microprocessor (ES ZC263) (IC)


    On campus courses

    • 2nd sem, 2020-21: Electrical Science (EEE F111) (Instructor)
    • 1st Sem, 2021-22: Analog and Digital VLSI Design(F313) (Instructor)
    • 2nd sem, 2021-22:  Electrical Science (EEE F111) (Instructor), Analog Electronics Laboratory (F341) (instructor)
    • 1st Sem, 2022-23: VLSI Design (MEL G621) (IC), Digital Design Laboratory (CS/ECE/EEE/INSTR F215)
    • 2nd sem, 2022-23: Analog Electronics Theory (EEE/ECE/INSTR F341) (instructor)
    • 1st Sem, 2023-24: VLSI Design (MEL G621) (IC)

     


     Courses Tought

     

    UG Courses (On Campus)

     
    • Production Techniques-I  (ME F243)
    • Production Techniques-II (ME F313)
    • Casting and Welding (MF F343)
    • Metal Forming and Machining (MF F313)
    • Computer Aided Manufacturing (ME F432)
    • Tool and Fixture Design (MF F312) 
    • Manufacturing Processes (ME F219)
    • Computer Aided Design and Manufacturing (MF F317)
    • Workshop Practice (ME F112)

     

    PG Courses (On Campus)
     
    • Flexible Manufacturing Systems (BITS F431/ EA C412)
    • Machine Tool Engineering (ME G532)
    • Computer Integrated Manufacturing (ME G539)
     
     
     UG Courses (Off Campus)
     
    • Flexible Manufacturing Systems (EA ZC412/ MM ZC412)
    • Materials Management (ET ZC 342)
    • Manufacturing Organization and Management (MM ZG511)     

    Academics

    Subjects/courses taught:  Undergraduate Level

    Environmental Pollution Control

    Mass Transfer Operations

    Process Design Principles I

    Process Design Decisions

    Kinetics and Reactor Design

    Process Design Principles  II

    Unit Operations

    Fluid flow operations

    Process Control

    Biochemical Engineering

    Selected Chemical Engineering Operations

    Process Equipment Design

    Process control and Instrumentation

    Measurement Techniques II

    Post Graduate Level

    Environmental Systems Modeling

    Advanced Mass Transfer

    Computational Transport Phenomenon

    Advanced Separation Processes

    Air Pollution Control Technologies

    Environmental Management Systems

    Courses /Programe Developed /updated

    • Developed a course on Environmental Systems Modeling for M E environmental Engineering, at BITS Pilani K K Birla Goa campus 2015
    • Developed a course on Air Pollution Control Technologies for M E environmental Engineering, at BITS Pilani K K Birla Goa campus 2015
    • Curriculum Development for M E environmental Engineering programme, for employees of Goa State Pollution Control Board, at BITS Pilani K K Birla Goa campus 2014.
    • Developed (along with senior colleague) a course on Environmental Management Systems for M.E. Chemical Engg. students at BITS Pilani, Rajasthan
    • Developed (along with senior colleagues) a course on Separation Technology for M.E. Chemical Engg. students at BITS Pilani, Rajasthan
    • Developed (along with senior colleague) Environmental Engineering Laboratory in chemical engineering department at BITS Pilani, Rajasthan
    • Introduced the process plant simulation software (Aspen Plus/Chem-CAD) for the course CHE F314-Process Design Principles I, at BITS Pilani, K K Birla Goa Campus Goa

    Courses delivered to Industry and Faculty of other Institutes

    • Convener of the “CHEMFERENCE 2023”, A National Level Conference held at BITS Pilani K K Birla Goa Campus Goa during 30th September – 2nd October 2023.
    • Coordinator for two day workshop on Process Modeling and Simulation for Industries and academicians during 21st-22nd December 2017 at KK Birla Goa Campus. Forty participants from various industries and universities participated in the workshop. 
    • Coordinator for two day workshop on Environmental Management Systems for Industries in Goa on 20th October and 21st October 2016 at KK Birla Goa Campus. This workshop was organized in collaboration with Goa State Pollution Control Board Goa.  Fifty participants from various industries across Goa participated in the workshop. 
    • Conducted workshop on “Environmental   Management and Audit” for faculty across various Institutions  at  Dept of Chemical Engg at Padmashri Dr. Vitthalrao Vikhe Patil Institute of Technology and Engineering (Polytechnic) Pravaranagar during 25th Feb 2013 to 1st March 2013. 
    • Guided a project to group of employees ( 8 no)  during Academic Refresher Course Programme – II for the employees of Hindustan Zinc Ltd. Udaipur BITS, Pilani, Rajasthan October 2004- November 2004.
    • Intensive Course (along with other faculty colleagues) on Novel Separation Techniques and their application to Indian Chemical Industries for industry delegates at BITS, Pilani, Rajasthan, March 21-23,2001.

    Contributions To Continuing Education Programme (Short-Term Courses Etc.)

    • Track Chair for the theme on Environmental Management Systems in 11th ISDSI (Indian Subcontinent Decision Sciences institute) International Conference to be held at IIM Trichy, during December 27-30, 2017.
    • Member of Scientific Advisory Board for  The 12th Conference on Sustainable Development of Energy, Water and Environment Systems – SDEWES Conference, to be held in Dubrovnik, Crotia,  during October 4-8 2017
    • Member of Programme committee for 10th ISDSI International Conference held at Nasik during December 28-30, 2016. 
    • Convener of the Seminar Engineering Solutions to Combat Climate Change organized on Engineers Day, 15th September, 2009 at BITS, Pilani, Goa Campus
    • Convener of the Seminar The Planet Earth organized on Engineers Day, 15th September, 2008 at BITS, Pilani, Goa Campus.
    • Convener of the Seminar Technological Innovations for Sustainable Development organized on Engineers Day, 22nd September, 2006 at BITS, Pilani, Goa Campus.
    • Co-organised National Conference  on Energy Management in Changing Business Scenario(EMCBS-2005), 8-9 October 2005 at BITS, Pilani
    • Co-organised Seminar Cum Intensive Course on Novel Separation Techniques and their  application to Indian Chemical Industries, (March 21-23,2001) at BITS, Pilani
    • Co-organised National seminar cum short term course on Environmental Pollution and Its  Control (NSIC ‘99), (March 11-13,1999) at BITS, Pilani

    Short Term Courses/Workshop/Seminar Etc. Attended

    • Participated in the workshop on ‘Air quality management to develop local action plans’ under the EU Funded Project on ‘A Collaborative Approach to Further Improve Air Quality in Indian Cities’ on 16th September, 2017 at Taj Vivanta, Panaji, Goa
    • Attended Brain Storming Session on Environmental Geotechnics organized by IIT Bombay under the aegis of SERB and DST on 24th -25 Jan 2017 at Goa.
    • 2nd International Hydrogen and Fuel Cell Conference organized by Hydrogen Association of India, held at Cidade de Goa in Panji, Goa during 1-3 December 2013.
    • International Conference on “Water Security on Sustainable Basis” held at Mazorda, Goa, on 24-25th August 2012.
    • Two days workshop on “Patent Search, Documentation, Drafting and Infringement Analysis” held at BITS, Pilani on 3rd and 4th March 2006.
    • Four days short term course on “Air quality Monitoring and Management” held at Ghaziabad U.P.  from 9th to 12th August, 2000.

    Courses

    • 2018-2019 (2nd Sem)IS-F462: Network Programming

    • 2019-2020 (1st Sem)CS-G525: Advanced Computer Networks

    • 2019-2020 (2nd Sem)IS-F462: Network Programming

    • 2020-2021 (1st Sem)CS-G525: Advanced Computer Networks

    • 2020-2021 (2nd Sem)CS-F441 (Selected Topics): Reinforcement Learning

    • 2020-2021 (2nd Sem)IS-F462: Network Programming

    • 2021-2022 (1st Sem) CS-F317: Reinforcement Learning

    • 2021-2022 (2nd Sem) BITS-F464: Machine Learning

    • 2022-2023 (1st Sem) CS-F425: Deep Learning

    • 2022-2023 (2nd Sem)CS-F317: Reinforcement Learning

    • 2023-2024 (First Sem) CS-F425: Deep Learning


    Courses Taught in BPDC

    Thermodynamics

    General Chemistry

    Chemistry laboratory

    Environmental Sciences

    Environment, Development and Climate Change

    Instrumental Methods of Analysis

    Biological Chemistry

    Biochemical Engineering

    Corrosion Engineering

     


    Coursework and Curricula

     
    Current Courses
    • General Biology (BIO F111): Course for the first-degree students
    • Advanced Recombinant DNA Technology (BIO G561): Course for the higher-degree students
    • Introduction to Bioinformatics (BIO F242): Course for the first-degree students
    Previous Courses
    • 2019–2020  Summer Semester module for Master in Life Sciences (MP56): Biochemistry of Apicomplexan Parasites; 14 lectures, 2-week practical course and journal club (Humboldt University, Berlin)
    • 2009–2018  Summer Semester module for Master in Life Sciences (MB-A05): Cell Biology of Parasites; 14 lectures, 2-week practical course and journal club (Humboldt University, Berlin)
    • 2010–2018  Winter Semester module for Master in Life Sciences (MB-A04): Molecular Manipulation of Parasites 2-week practical (Humboldt University, Berlin)
    Founding Initiatives
    • 2008 Pathogen-Host-Interplay, International Summer School Berlin, Funding: FEBS, DAAD and ESCMID, Co-organizer: Martina Sick, Volume: 52.000 Euros plus 15 International Travel Fellowships
    • 2007 Pathogen-Host-Interplay, International Summer School Berlin, Funded by Center of Infection and Immunity (ZIBI), Co-host: Martina Sick (now a DAAD-sponsored annual event in Berlin)
    • 2006–2008 International Colloquiums in Infection Biology for PhD students (Berlin), Funded by the Center of Infection and Immunity (ZIBI)

    Subjects

    Subjects Handled : 
     
    1st Semester 2022-23 (Current Semester)
     
    Artificial Intelligence (UG)
    Object Oriented Programming (UG)
    Cloud Computing PG - M.E (System Software) 
     
     
     
    Undergraduate 
     
    Artificial Intelligence
    Database Systems
    Data Structures
    Object Oriented Programming 
    Microprocessor Programming and Interfacing
    Computer Programming
    Data Structures and Algorithms
    Digital Design and Computer Organization
    Computer Graphics 
    Compiler Construction 
     
    Post Graduate
     
    Cloud Computing (ME) 
    Object Oriented Analysis and Design (ME) 
     Network  Security. (ME)
     Internet Security and Cyber Laws (MBA)
     Management Information Systems (MBA)
     Enterprise Resource Planning (MBA)  
     
    LABS Handled : 
     
    Java Programming Lab
    Data Structures Lab
    Database Systems Lab
    Computer programming I and II Lab
    Object Oriented Analysis and Design Lab 
    Microprocessor Programming and Interfacing Lab
    Computer Networks Lab 
    Computer Architecture Lab
    Compilers Lab 
     
    WILP  Course  ( Course Content delivered online)
     
    Database Systems and Applications 
     
     
     Certification Received 
     
     Received Artificial Intelligence Analyst 2020- Explorer and Mastery Award from IBM in August 2020
     

     
     
     

    Courses Taught

        Undergraduate

    • Production Techniques
    • Tribology
    • Precision Engineering
    • Workshop Practice Course
    • Quality Control, Assurance & Reliability
    • Engineering Graphics
    • Maintenance & Safety

        Postgraduate

    • Machine Tool Engineering
    • Quality Control, Assurance & Reliability

    Courses

    Thermodynamics

    Materials for Energy Applications

    Biochemical Engineering

    Chemical Engineering Thermodynamics
     
    Engineering Chemistry
     
    General Chemistry
     
    Environmental Studies
     
    Chemistry Laboratory
     

    Courses

     
     
    Structural Engineering Courses:
     
    • CE G614 Prestressed Concrete Structures
    • CE G613 Advanced Concrete Structures
     
    Construction Materials Courses:
     
    • CE F230 Civil Engineering Materials
    • CE G562 Advanced Concrete Technology
     
    Construction Management Courses:
     
    • CE G527 Construction Management
    • CE G538 Project Planning & Management
     

    Teaching

    Courses

    1. Anatomy, Physiology & Hygiene
    2. Molecular Biology & Immunology
    3. Advanced Pharmacology
    4. Clinical Research

    Teaching


    Fluid Mechanics


    Biochemical Engineering


    Chemical Engineering Thermodynamics


    Research Methodology


    Modelling and Simulation in Chemical Engineering


    Numerical Methods for Chemical Engineering


    Courses

    • Mathematics - I
    • Mathematics - II
    • Mathematics - III
    • General Mathematics - II
    • Partial Differential Equations 
    • Numerical Methods for PDEs
    • Linear Algebra and Optimisation

    Courses

    • Thermodynamics (BITS F111)
    •  Chemical Engineering Thermodynamics (CHE F212)
    • Process Design Principles I (CHE F314) 
    •  Process Design Principles II  (CHE F343)
    •  Introduction to Nanoscience & Technology (CHE G528)
    •  Research Methodology (BITS G661)
    • Separation Processes I (CHE F244)
    • Chemical Engineering Lab I (CHE F312)
    • Chemical Engineering Lab II (CHE F341)

    Research Interest

    • Natural Language Processing
    • Machine Learning and Deep Learning
    • Data Mining and Knowledge Discovery
    • Consumer Perception and Information Systems
    Research Interest

    Courses

    • Deep Learning in Business
    • Database Management and Warehousing
    • Big Data Analytics

    Courses Taught


    Courses

    1. General Chemistry (CHEM F111)
     
    2. Physical Chemistry-I (CHEM F211)
     
    3. Physical Chemistry-IV (CHEM F312)
     
    4. Electrochemistry Fundamentals and Applications (CHEM F327) 
     
    5.  Photochemistry and Laser Spectroscopy (CHEM F412)
     
    6. Chemistry Laboratory (CHEM F110)
     
    7. Instrumental Methods of Analysis Lab (CHEM F313)

    8. Chemistry Laboratory-2 (CHEM F341)
     
    9. Thermodynamics (BITS F111)
     
    10. Advanced Physical Chemistry (CHEM G553)
     

    Courses

    1. General Chemistry (CHEM F111)

    2. Physical Chemistry-I (CHEM F211)

    3. Physical Chemistry-IV (CHEM F312)

    4. Electrochemistry Fundamentals and Applications (CHEM F327) 

    5. Thermodynamics (BITS F111)

    6.  Photochemistry and Laser Spectroscopy (CHEM F412)

    7. Chemistry Laboratory (CHEM F110)

    8. Instrumental Methods of Analysis Lab (CHEM F313)

    9. Chemistry Laboratory-2 (CHEM F341)

    1. General Chemistry (CHEM F111)

    2. Physical Chemistry-I (CHEM F211)

    3. Physical Chemistry-IV (CHEM F312)

    4. Electrochemistry Fundamentals and Applications (CHEM F327) 

    5. Thermodynamics (BITS F111)

    6.  Photochemistry and Laser Spectroscopy (CHEM F412)

    7. Chemistry Laboratory (CHEM F110)

    8. Instrumental Methods of Analysis Lab (CHEM F313)

    9. Chemistry Laboratory-2 (CHEM F341)


    Courses Taught/Teaching

    First Degree Programme:
    • ECON F342: Applied Econometrics
    • ECON F345:  Behavioral Economics
    • ECON F241: Econometrics Methods
    • FIN 414: Financial Risk Analytics & Management
    • ECON F314: Industrial Economics
    • ECON F213: Mathematical and Statistical Methods
    • ECON F242/C311: Microeconomics
    • ECON F211: Principles of Economics
    • ECON F341: Public Finance: Theory and Practice
    • ECON C421: Issues in Indian Economy
    • ECON C342: Econometrics
    • ECON G531: Theory of Macroeconomic Policy
    • FIN F451: International Business

    Higher Degree Programme:

    • MGTS G521: Business Policy, Structure and Organization
    • MBA C413:  Quantitative Methods
    • BITS G644: Development and Use of Computer Software

    Courses Taught

    • Postcolonial Literature
    • Contemporary Indian English Fiction
    • Popular Literature and Culture of South Asia
    • Heritage of India
    • Comparative Indian Literature
    • Critical Analysis of Literature and Cinema
    • Shankara's Thoughts
    • Technical Report Writing
    • Technical Communication (M.E & WILP)

    Currently Teaching

    • Sankara's Thoughts
    • Technical Report Writing 

    Curriculum Development

    • Designed and developed the course Contemporary Indian English Fiction.

    Courses Taught at BITS Pilani Hyderabad Campus

    Regular Courses:

     

    • BITS F218: General Mathematics - III
    • MATH F111: Mathematics - I
    • MATH F112: Mathematics - II
    • MATH F113: Probability & Statistics
    • MATH F211: Mathematics - III
    • MATH F215: Algebra - I
    • MATH F231: Number Theory
    • MATH F241: Mathematical Methods
    • MATH F312: Ordinary Differential Equations

     

    Project Courses:

     

    • BITS F421T / 422T / 423T / 424T: First Degree Thesis (FDTS)
    • MATH F266: Study Oriented Project (SOP)
    • MATH F366: Lab Oriented Project (LOP)
    • MATH F376 / F377: Design Project (DP)

     

    WILP Courses:

     

    • PEAB ZC113: Probability & Statistics
    • BA ZG524: Applied Statistical Methods
    • PSDRL ZC235: Linear Algebra & Optimization
    • PSDRL ZC114: General Mathematics - II
    • AAOC ZC111: Probability & Statistics
    • BSPS ZC111: Probability & Statistics

      

    PhD Courses:

     

    • BITS G649: Reading Course
    • BITS G513: Study in Advanced Topics
    • BITS G529: Research Project - I
    • BITS G539: Research Project - II
    • BITS G540: Research Practice
    • BITS G791T: Teaching Practice - I
    • BITS C797T: PhD Seminar
    • BITS C799T: PhD Thesis

     

     


    Courses

    • Computational Fluid Dynamics (Undergraduate + Postgraduate)
    • Finite Element Method (Undergraduate + Postgraduate)
    • Advanced Engineering Mathematics (Postgraduate)
    • Fluid Mechanics (Undergraduate)
    • Fluid Dynamics (Postgraduate)
    • Prime-Movers & Fluid-Machines (Undergraduate)
    • Engineering Graphics (Undergraduate)

    Teaching

    • CHEM F111 : General Chemistry
    • CHEM F110 : Chemistry Laboratory
    • CHEM F313 : Instrumental Methods of Analysis
    • CHEM F341 : Chemical Experimentation II
    • CHEM G552 : Advanced Inorganic Chemistry

    Teaching

    Courses Taught

    PHY F110: Physics Laboratory

    Waves, Mechanics and Optics

    PHY F111 - Mechanics Oscillations and Waves Tutorial

    Concepts, methodology and Problem solving

    Design & Study Projects Offered

    PHY F376: Simulation of Quantum processes for Quantum Materials & Interfaces

    Design & Modeling for Quantum Computing

    PHY F376: Computational study of Quantum processes in Nanotubes

    Design and Modeling for Electronic Device applications

    PHY F491: Predictive simulation of Transport properties of Surfaces and Interfaces

    Data assisted Modeling for Energy applications

    PHY F491: Data-assisted Computational Design and Simulation of material properties

    Data assisted Materials Discovery

    Courses

    • PHY C131: Physics 1
    • PHY C132: Physics 2
    • PHY F112: General Physics
    • TA C211: Measurement Technique 1
    • PHY C391: Instrumental Methods of Analysis
    • PHY C311: Electro Magnetic Theory I
    • PHY C411: Electro Magnetic Theory II
    • PHY C351: Methods of Experimental Physics
    • PHY F110: Physics 1 Lab
    • PHY F344: Adv. Physics Lab
    • PHY F111: Mechanics, Wave and Oscillations
    • PHY F213: Optics

     

    Courses Taught / Teaching

    • General Biology (BIO C111 and BIO F111)
    • Measurement Techniques-I (TA C211)
    • Microbiology (BIO C241 / BIO F212)
    • Biology Project Lab (BIO C231; BIO F231)
    • General Physiology (BIO C342)
    • Plant Physiology (BIO F312)
    • Laboratory (BIO C411 / BIO F411)
    • Plant Biotechnology (BIO G643)
    • Cell & Tissue Culture Technology (BIO G641)
    • Advance and Applied Microbiology (BIO G523)
    • Study Oriented Project (BITS C324)
    • Lab Oriented Project (BITS C313)
    • Professional Practice I (BITS G620)
    • Professional Practice II (BITS G621)
    • Study in Advanced Topics (BITS G513)
    • Advanced Projects (BITS G511)
    • Research Practice (BITS G540)
    • Special Project (BIO F491)

    Courses

    1. MATH F113: Probability and Statistics (Even Semester 2020-21, 2021-22, 2022-23, 2023-24)

    2. MATH F113: Probability and Statistics (Summer Course 2021)
     
    3. MATH F111: Mathematics I (Odd Semester 2021-22)
     
    4. MATH F432: Applied Statistical Methods (Odd Semester 2021-22, 2022-23)
     
    5. MATH F266, F366, F376: Study Oriented, Lab and Design Projects (Odd Semester 2021-22, 2022-23; Even Semester 2021-22)
     
    6. MATH F353: Statistical Inference and Applications (Even Semester 2022-23, 2023-24)
     
    7. MATH F424: Applied Stochastic Processes (Odd Semester 2023-24)
     
    8. BA ZG524 (WILP): Advanced Statistical Methods (Even Semester 2022-23)

    Courses teaching/taught

    • Mathematics I (Multivariable Calculus), Fall 2022.
    • Differential Geometry, Spring 2023. 
    • Mathematics I (Multivariable Calculus), Fall 2023.
    • Gen Math II, Spring 2024.
    • Gen Math I (WILP course), Spring 2024.

    Courses Taught

     
    BITS Pilani, Hyderabad Campus 
      • CHE F242: Numerical Methods for Chemical Engineers 
      • CHE F314: Process Design Principles-1 
      • CHE F343: Process Design Principles-2 
      • CHE G558: Chemical Process Optimization 
      • BITS F111: Thermodynamics 
      • CHE F341: Chemical Engineering Laboratory II   
    NUS (2014-2018)
      • Completed Training Programme for Teaching Assistants organized by Centre for Development of Teaching & Learning (CDTL), NUS, 2017
      • Tutor for Undergraduate (B.Eng.) course: Process Synthesis and Simulation
      • Grader for Undergraduate (B.Eng.) course: Design Project
      • Appointed Grader in the B.Tech. Programme: Pinch Analysis and Process Integration
      • Appointed Graduate Tutor cum Laboratory Assistant in the B.Tech. Programme: Process Synthesis and Simulation
    IIT Bombay (2012-2014)
      • Tutor for Postgraduate course: Computational Methods in Chemical Engineering

    Courses Taught

    Transport Phenomena
     
    Hydraulics and Fluid Mechanics
     
    Hydraulic Engineering
     
    Application of AI in Civil Engineering
     
    Hydrology & Water Resources 
     
    Introduction to Finite Element Method
     

    Environmental Studies 

    Finite Element Analysis (G) 
     
    Quantitative Methods (WILP, G)
     
    Environmental Statistics (WILP, G) 
     
    Engineering Graphics Lab
     
    Measurement Techniques II Lab
     
    Geodesy/Surveying Lab
     
    Water and Wastewater Engineering Lab 
     
    Hydraulics and Fluid Mechanics Lab
     
    Hydraulic Engineering Lab 
     

    Teaching

    BITS Pilani Hyderabad Campus

    Applied Econometrics
    Econometric Methods
    Time Series Analysis & Forecasting
    Computational Methods for Economics
    Mathematical and Statistical Methods
    Principles of Economics
    Indian Economic Development
    Marketing Research

    PhD Courses: Study in Advanced Topics, Research Project, Research Practice, Reading Course, Teaching Practice, PhD Seminar & PhD Thesis. 

    Project Courses: Special Project, Study Oriented Project, Lab Oriented Project & Design Oriented Project.

    TISS, Hyderabad Campus

    Impact Evaluation
    Philosophy and Methods of Social Research
    Foundation of Data Analysis
    Theories of Economic Development
    Theories of Development


    Instructor

    • Power System Engineering-II (WILP-Theory)
    • Signals and Systems (Theory+ Tutorial)
    • Electrical Machines  (Theory+ Tutorial+ Lab)
    • Modern Control Systems (Theory)
    • Control Systems (Theory+ Tutorial)
    • Electrical Sciences (Tutorial) 
    • Electrical and Electronics Circuits (Lab) 
    • Smart Grid for Sustainable Energy (Theory)
    • Study/Design/Laboratory Oriented Projects
    • Electrical and Electronics Technology (WILP-Theory)     

    Teaching

    MT1 Lab, Quantum Optics, Laser Science and Technology, Atomic and Molecular Physics, Electromagnetic Theory


    2023-2024

    Semester 1

    • Optical Communications [EEE G591]
    • Digital Design [CS/ECE/EEE/INSTR F212]

    2022-2023

    Semester 1

    • Communication Systems [ECE/EEE F311]
    • Digital Design [CS/ECE/EEE/INSTR F212]

    Semester 2

    • Microprocessor and Interfacing [CS/ECE/EEE/INSTR F241]

    2021-2022

    Semester 1

    • Digital Communications [ECE/EEE F416]
    • Digital Design  [CS/ECE/EEE/INSTR F212]

    Semester 2

    • Advanced Digital Communications [EEE G622] 
    • Microprocessor and Interfacing  [CS/ECE/EEE/INSTR F241] 

    2020-2021

    Semester 1

    • Digital Design [CS/ECE/EEE/INSTR F212]
    • Optical Communication [EEE G591]

    Semester 2

    • Microprocessor and Interfacing [CS/ECE/EEE/INSTR F241]

    Teaching work

     

    • Course name: Thermodynamics
      Credited by: First year students
      Tutorial/Lecture: Tutorial


    • Course name: Mechanics, Oscillations and Waves
      Credited by: First year students
      Tutorial/Lecture: Tutorial 

    Teaching

     Courses taken since Aug, 2008 :
     General Biology (UG)
     Biology Laboratory (UG)
     Cell Biology (PG)
     Integrative Biology (PG)
     Genetics (PG)
     Bioprocess Technology (PG/HD, Elective)
     Laboratory (PG)
     Advanced and Applied Microbiology (HD)
     Laboratory Oriented Project (PG)
     Study Oriented Project  (PG)
     Research Practice (HD)
     Study in Advanced topics (HD)
     First Degree Thesis
     Higher Degree Thesis 
     Research Project I (HD)
     Research Project II (HD)
     
     Courses taken in Jan-May Semester, 2015: 
    General Biology (UG) 
    Biology Laboratory (UG) 
    Genetics (I/C, PG) 
    Research Practice (HD) 
    Higher Degree Thesis
     
    Courses taken in Aug-Dec Semester, 2015:
     
     General Biology (UG)
     Biology Laboratory (UG)
     Cell Biology (I/C, PG)
     Advanced and Applied Microbiology (I/C, HD)
     Study in Advanced topics (HD)
     First Degree Thesis
     Study Oriented Project  (PG)
     
     Courses taken in Jan-May Semester, 2016:
     
     General Biology (UG)
     Advanced and Applied Microbiology (I/C, HD)
     Study Oriented Project  (PG)
     Molecular Biology of Cell (I/C, PG) 
     Research Practice (HD)
     
     Courses taken in Aug-Dec Semester, 2016:
     
     General Biology (UG)
     Study in Advanced topics (HD)
     Research Project I (HD)
     Cell Biology (I/C, PG) 
     Integrative Biology (I/C, PG)
     

     Courses taken in Jan-May Semester, 2017:

      Bioprocess Technology (I/C, PG/HD, Elective)
      Advanced and Applied Microbiology (I/C, HD) 
      Laboratory (PG)
      Higher Degree Thesis 
      Practice Series Lectures I/II
      Reading course 
     
     Courses taken in Aug-Dec Semester, 2017
     Cell Biology (I/C, PG)
     General Biology (UG) Lectures & Tutorial
     Laboratory (I/C, PG)
     Study oriented project 
     First Degree Thesis
     Practice Series Lectures I/II
     
    Courses taken in Jan-May Semester, 2018
     
      Bioprocess Technology (I/C, Elective for PG/HD)
      Advanced & Applied Microbiology (I/C, HD)
      First Degree Thesis
      Study in Advanced topics (HD)
      Research Practice (HD)
      Research Project I (HD)
     
     Courses taken in Aug-Dec Semester, 2018
     General Biology (I/C, UG) 
     Cell Biology  (I/C, PG) 
     Study in Advanced topics (HD)
     First Degree Thesis
     
     Courses in Jan-May Semester, 2019
     
     Bioprocess Technology (I/C, Elective, UG) 
     Advanced & Applied Microbiology (HD)
     Research Practice (HD)
     Higher Degree Thesis 
     
    Courses Summer term May-July, 2019 
     
      Bioprocess Technology (I/C, Elective, UG) 
      Bioethics & Biosafety (instructor, Elective, UG) 
     
    Courses taken in Aug-Dec Semester, 2019
     General Biology (Instructor, UG) 
     Cell Biology  (I/C, PG) 
     Study in Advanced topics (HD)
     
    Courses taken in Jan-May Semester, 2020
      Advanced & Applied Microbiology (HD)
      Microbiology & Fermentation Technology (New Elective, IC, HD)
      Research Practice (HD)
      Higher Degree Thesis  
      First Degree Thesis
      Laboratory Oriented Project (PG)
     
    Courses taken in Aug-March Semester, 2020-21
     
     General Biology (Lectures + Tutorial, for UG)
     Enzymology (New Elective, I/C, Lectures for HD) 
     Laboratory Oriented Project (PG) 
     Research Practice (HD)
     Design project (PG) 
     Reading course 
     Study in Advanced topics (HD)
     
    Courses taken in March-June Semester, 2021
     
     Advanced & Applied Microbiology (IC, HD, Lectures & Practical)
     Higher Degree Thesis  
     Research Project II (HD)
     Research Practice (HD)
     
    Courses to be taken in Aug-Dec Semester, 2021-22
     General Biology (Tutorial, for UG; from October, 2021 - February, 2022) 
     Microbiology & Fermentation Technology (Elective, IC, HD)
     Reading course 
     Study in Advanced topics (HD)
     Research Project I (HD)
     
    Courses to be taken in Jan-May Semester, 2022-23
     
     Advanced & Applied Microbiology (IC, HD, Lectures)
     Enzymology (Elective, Lectures for HD) 
     Research Project II (HD)
     General Biology (Tutorial, for UG; from October, 2021 - February, 2022)
     Research Practice (HD)
     
    Courses to be taken in Aug-Dec Semester, 2022-23 
    General Biology (Tutorial, for UG; as instructor)
     Microbiology & Fermentation Technology (Elective, IC, HD) 
    Study in Advanced topics (HD) 
    Research Project I (HD)
     

    Courses to be taken in Jan/Mar-May/Jul Semester, 2022-23

     Advanced & Applied Microbiology (HD, Lectures)

     Biology Laboratory (IC, UG) 

     Research Project II (HD)

     Courses to be taken in Aug-Dec Semester, 2023-24
     General Biology (Lecture + Tutorial, for UG; as instructor)
     Integrative Biology (Lecture, I/C, PG)
     Research Project I (HD)
     
     Courses to be taken in Jan-May Semester, 2023-24
     Bioprocess Technology (PG/HD, Elective)
     Research Project II (HD)
     Advanced & Applied Microbiology (HD, Lectures)
     Research Practice (HD)
     Study oriented project (SOP, IC)
     Lab oriented project (LOP, IC)
     
     
     

    Teaching

    Courses

    First Degree (Graduate)

    • General Biology
    • Biology Laboratory
    • Instrumental Methods of Analysis
    • Genetic Engineering Technique
    • Cell and Tissue Culture Technology
    • Developmental Biology
    • Cell Biology
    • Biomedical Engineering

    Higher Degree (Post Graduate)

    • Genetic Engineering Technique
    • Animal Cell Technology
    • Plant Biotechnology

    Higher Degree (Post Graduate)

    • Research Methodology 1

    Project Type Course

    • SOP (FD)
    • DOP (FD)
    • LOP (FD)
    • SAT (HD)
    • RP1 (HD)
    • Thesis (FD)
    • Dissertation (HD)

    Courses offered to Dual Degree M.Sc. Economics & B.Tech. Students 

     

    • ECON F341 - Public Finance
    • ECON F211 - Principles of Economics 
    • ECON F434 - International Business
    • ECON F311 - International Economics
    • ECON F214 - Economic Environment of Business
    • MGTS F211 - Principles of Management
    • FIN F314 - Investment Banking and Financial Services
    • BITS G524 - Health Economics I (for BITS-One Health Trust PhD Programme Coursework)

     Instructor-in-charge for Project Type Courses ECON F266, ECON F366, ECON 367, ECON 376, ECON 377, ECON F491 for three semesters (2nd sem 2020-21, 1st sem 2021-22, 2nd sem 2021-22)

                Guided 30 students for formal SOP/DOP/LOP research projects

    Teaching

    * General Chemistry
     
    * Chemistry Project Lab
     
    * Chemistry Laboratory
     
    * Instrumental Methods and Analysis
     
    * Chemistry of Organic Compounds
     
    * Colloids and Surface Chemistry 
     
    * Nanochemistry

    Courses

    BIO F312-Plant Physiology
    BIO G643-Plant Biotechnology
    BIO C418- Genetic Engineering Technology
    BIO F244- Instrumental Methods of Analysis (laboratory)
    BIO G510- Applications of Comp. Appl. and Statistics in Biology (biostatistics portion)
    BIO F110-Biology Laboratory
    BIO F111-General Biology
    BIO G632-Transgenic Technology
    BIO G515- Stem cells and Regenerative Medicine (portion on plant stem cells)
    BIO C411-Laboratory

     

    Supervised students in the following research/project based courses:

    BITS C797T- Ph.D. Seminar
    BITS C799T- Ph.D. Thesis
    BITS E661- Research Methodolgy-1
    BITS G629- Higher degree Dissertation
    BITS G540- Research Practice
    BITS G513- Study in Advanced Topics
    BITS C790T/452T- Independent Study


    Teaching

    Courses

    1. Organic Chemistry II:A course focused uponstereochemistry and reaction mechanism in organic chemistry.

    Course Number: CHEM F243

    Years: 2021

    1. Chemical Experimentation-I:A course ondifferent laboratory techniques in organic chemistry.

    Course Number: CHEM F242

    Years: 2021 (as instructor in-charge)

    1. Physical Methods in Chemistry:A course on the application of different physical methods that are used frequently in chemical analysis including spectroscopic, chromatographic, and diffraction techniques.

    Course Number: CHEM G554

    Years: 2021, 2022

    1. Instrumental Methods of Analysis:A course on the application of different physical methods that are used frequently in chemical analysis including spectroscopic, chromatographic, and diffraction techniques.

    Course Number: CHEM F313

    Years: 2022 (Practical),

    1. General Chemistry:A basic chemistry course for first-year undergraduate students covering key concepts in physical, organic and inorganic chemistry.

    Course Number: CHEM F111

    Years: 2021 (Tutorial), 2022 (Tutorial)

    1. General Chemistry Lab:A basic lab course for first-year undergraduate students covering some representative experiments in physical, organic, and inorganic chemistry.

    Course Number: CHEM F110

    Year: 2021

    1. Lab-oriented Project courses:A short-term research-basedproject course focused upon several aspects of crystal engineering.

    Course Number: CHEM F366

    Years: 2021, 2022 

    1. Organic Chemistry II: A course focused uponstereochemistry and reaction mechanism in organic chemistry.

    Course Number: CHEM F243

    Years: 2021

    2. Chemical Experimentation-I: A course on different laboratory techniques in organic chemistry.

    Course Number: CHEM F242

    Years: 2021 (as instructor in-charge)

    3. Physical Methods in Chemistry: A course on the application of different physical methods that are used frequently in chemical analysis including spectroscopic, chromatographic, and diffraction techniques.

    Course Number: CHEM G554

    Years: 2021, 2022

    4. Instrumental Methods of Analysis: A course on the application of different physical methods that are used frequently in chemical analysis including spectroscopic, chromatographic, and diffraction techniques.

    Course Number: CHEM F313

    Years: 2022 (Practical),

    5. General Chemistry: A basic chemistry course for first-year undergraduate students covering key concepts in physical, organic and inorganic chemistry.

    Course Number: CHEM F111

    Years: 2021 (Tutorial), 2022 (Tutorial)

    6. General Chemistry Lab: A basic lab course for first-year undergraduate students covering some representative experiments in physical, organic, and inorganic chemistry.

    Course Number: CHEM F110

    Year: 2021

    7. Lab-oriented Project courses: A short-term research-basedproject coursefocused upon several aspects of crystal engineering.

    Course Number: CHEM F366

    Years: 2021, 2022 


    Courses Taught

    International Economics 
    Macro Economics
    Indian Economic Development
    Energy Economics & Policy
    Mathematical & Statistical Methods
    Econometric Methods 
    Principles of Economics
    Quantitative Analysis of International Trade
    International Business
    New Venture Creation

    Courses Taught

    COURSES TAUGHT ON-CAMPUS 
    • Principle of Management
    • Human Resource Development 
    • Essentials of Organizational Behavior
    • Essentials of Strategic Management
     
    COURSES TAUGHT OFF CAMPUS (SPECIFIC /NON SPECIFIC)
    • Principles of Management
    • Human Resource Management
    • Strategic Management  
    • Leadership & Change Management 
    • Human Resource Management as a Specific Program for  Clients like Mahindra & Mahindra, Vedanta, Cipla , Dr. Reddy

     

    COURSE DEVELOPMENT 
    • Designed and contributed to "Minor in Management" for undergraduate students

     

     CERTIFICATION 
    • Completed course with Certificate in “Community change in Public Health" 2021 from Johns Hopkins University
    •  Awarded with “Certified HR Analytics & Metrics Professional” with High Distinction (2016); certified by Carlton Advanced Management Institute and workshop conducted by Middleearthhr. 
    •  “Case Method Writing” from IBS Hyderabad 
    •  “QDA -Miner and Voyant -content analysis ”  from IIT Madras
    • Structural Equation Modeling from IBS Hyderabad

    Courses

    B.E. and M.Sc. Biological Sciences Programmes:

    BIO F111: General Biology

    BIO F110: Biology Laboratory

    BIO F243: Genetics

    BIO F411: Laboratory

    BIO F413: Molecular Biology of Cell

    BIOT F346: Genomics

     

    M.E. Biotechnology Programme: 

    BIO G526: Cancer Biology 

    BIO G612: Human Genetics

    BIO G524: Animal Cell Technology

    BIO G542: Advanced Cell & Molecular Biology

    BIO G515: Stem Cell & Regenerative Biology

     

    Other Courses:

    BIO F266: Study Project

    BIO F366: Laboratory Project 

    BITS G513: Study in Advanced Topics

    BITS G540: Research Practice

    BITS G629: Dissertation

    BITS G529: Research Project 


    My courses

    1) Agency09 should have to Handover the website
    2) Maintaence turn on
    3) Webmaster training from Agency09
    4) Webmaster should be handle Wordpress & other technologies


    Courses

    Thermodynamics - BITS F111

    Chemical Process Calculations - CHE F211

    Fluid Mechanics - CHE F212

    Material Science and Engineering - CHE F243

    Chemical Engineering Laboratory-1 - CHE F312

    Colloids and Interface Engineering - CHE F498

    Chemical Process Optimization - CHE G558

    Research Methodology - BITS G661

    Semester-wise details:

    2023-24 (1st Semester: Aug - Dec 2023) 
    • Fluid Mechanics CHE F212 (Instructor In-charge)
    • Thermodynamics BITS F111 (Tutorial Instructor)
    2022-23 (1st Semester: Aug - Dec 2022)
    • Thermodynamics BITS F111 (Instructor)
    • Chemical Engineering Laboratory-1 CHE F312 (Instructor In-charge) 
    2021-22 (2nd Semester: Jan - May 2022)
    • Colloids and Interface Engineering CHE F498 (Instructor In-charge)
     2021-22 (1st Semester: Aug - Dec 2021)
    • Chemical Process Calculation  CHF F211 (Instructor In-charge)
    • Thermodynamics BITS F111 (Instructor)
     2020-21 (2nd Semester: Jan - May 2021)
    • Colloids and Interface Engineering CHE F498 (Instructor In-charge)
    • Chemical Engineering Laboratory-1 CHE F312 (Instructor)
    2020-21 (1st Semester: Aug - Dec 2020)
    • Chemical Process Optimization CHE G558 (Instructor In-charge) 
    • Thermodynamics BITS F111 (Instructor)
    2019-20 (2nd Semester: Jan - May 2020)
    • Material Science and Engineering CHE F243  (Instructor In-charge)
    • Thermodynamics BITS F111 (Tutorial Instructor)
    • Colloids and Interface Engineering CHE F498  (Co-Instructor)
    2019-20 (1st Semester: Aug - Dec 2019)
    • Fluid Mechanics CHE F212 (Instructor In-charge)
    • Thermodynamics BITS F111 (Tutorial Instructor)

    2018-19 (2nd Semester: Jan - May 2019)

    • Material Science and Engineering CHE F243  (Instructor In-charge)
    • Research Methodology BITS G661 (Instructor In-charge)
    2018-19 (1st Semester: Aug - Dec 2018) 
    • Fluid Mechanics CHE F212 (Instructor In-charge)
    • Thermodynamics BITS F111 (Tutorial Instructor)
    • Thermodynamics BITS F111 (Instructor)
    • Chemical Engineering Laboratory-1 CHE F312 (Instructor In-charge) 

    2021-22 (2nd Semester: Jan – May 2022)

    • Colloids and Interface Engineering CHE F498 (Instructor In-charge)

    2021-22 (1st Semester: Aug – Dec 2021)

    • Chemical Process Calculation  CHF F211 (Instructor In-charge)
    • Thermodynamics BITS F111 (Instructor)

    2020-21 (2nd Semester: Jan – May 2021)

    • Colloids and Interface Engineering CHE F498 (Instructor In-charge)
    • Chemical Engineering Laboratory-1 CHE F312 (Instructor)

    2020-21 (1st Semester: Aug – Dec 2020)

    • Chemical Process Optimization CHE G558 (Instructor In-charge) 
    • Thermodynamics BITS F111 (Instructor)

    2019-20 (2nd Semester: Jan – May 2020)

    • Material Science and Engineering CHE F243  (Instructor In-charge)
    • Thermodynamics BITS F111 (Tutorial Instructor)
    • Colloids and Interface Engineering CHE F498  (Co-Instructor)

    2019-20 (1st Semester: Aug – Dec 2019)

    • Fluid Mechanics CHE F212 (Instructor In-charge)
    • Thermodynamics BITS F111 (Tutorial Instructor)

    2018-19 (2nd Semester: Jan – May 2019)

    • Material Science and Engineering CHE F243  (Instructor In-charge)
    • Research Methodology BITS G661 (Instructor In-charge)

    2018-19 (1st Semester: Aug – Dec 2018) 

    • Fluid Mechanics CHE F212 (Instructor In-charge)
    • Thermodynamics BITS F111 (Tutorial Instructor)

    Experience

    Teaching and Research Experience (28+ years)

    BITS Pilani (Professor at present)

    With BITS Pilani (since 2002)

     

    Visvesvaraya National Institute of Technology, Nagpur, India (Lecturer 1995 - 2002)
     

    On Campus courses

    • Thermodynamics,
    • Applied Thermodynamics,
    • Solar Thermal Process Engineering
    • Automotive Vehicles,
    • Prime Movers and Fluid machines,
    • Transport Phenomena II,
    • Renewable Energy,
    • Energy Management
    • Heat Transfer,
    • Engineering Graphics,
    • Mechanical Technology

     

    Off campus Work Integrated learning program courses

    Courses of B.S. Power Engineering, B.S. Process Engg, and BS Engineering design programs for various Industries like NTPC; Tehri Hydro; NDPL, New Delhi; Hindalco, Reanukut and Renusagar; ESSAR Power, Aditya Birla Group Cement business; Hindalco Copper, Dahej; Birla Cellulosic, Kharach; Indogulf Fetilizers, Jagdishpur; L&T IES, Vadodara 

    • Thermodynamics,
    • Power Generation,
    • Prime Movers and Fluid machines,
    • Energy Management,
    • Fluid Mechanics and Machines,
    • Thermal Engineering I
    • Thermal Engineering II

     

    Visvesvaraya National Institute of Technology (formerly Visvesvaraya Regional College of Engineering), Nagpur (Lecturer 1995 to 2002)

     Various courses taught in the following programs

    • M.Tech. Heat Power Engg. (P.T.) 
    • M.Tech.  Production Engg. (P.T.)
    • M.Tech. Industrial Engg. (F.T)
    • P.G. Diploma In Industrial Management
    • M.E. Mechanical Engineering

    As a guest faculty taught some courses in

    •  Laximinarayan Institute of Technology, Nagpur
    •  National Institute of Secondary Steel Technology, Nagpur
    •  National College of Fire Engineering, Nagpur

     

    Thesis Supervised

    Higher Degree - 14

    First Degree – 24      

     

    Involvement in Administrative Activities

    Coordinator:

    • Centre for Renewable Energy and Environment Development (CREED)
    • B.S. Power Engineering Program,(Collaborative Program of BITS with NTPC; NDPL, New Delhi; Tehri Hydro; ESSAR Power; Hindalco, Renusagar; TATA Power, Aditya Birla Group Cement Business, JSW Energy Ltd.)
    • B.S. Process Engineering program (Collaborative Program of BITS with  Aditya Birla Group Cement Business; Hindalco, Renukut; Hindalco Copper, Dahej; Birla Cellulosic, Kharach; Indogulf Fetilizers, Jagdishpur)
    • B.S. Engineering Design (L&T IES, Vadodara)
    • B.S. Embedded Systems (L&T IES, Vadodara)

     

    Other                           

    • Placement Feedback Advisory Counseling (PFAC), Mechanical Engineering Department
    • Non Resident Warden, Gandhi Bhawan, BITS, Pilani  
    • Professor-in-charge: Mechanical Engineer Association, Renewable Energy Club and Radio Control (RC) Club 
    • Organizing committee member, National Conference on Energy Management in Changing Business Scenario (EMCBS-2005) B.I.T.S. Pilani, 8-9 October 2005.
    • Organizing Committee member, Workshop on Energy savings in Steam Systems B.I.T.S. Pilani, 26-30 April 2005.
    • Faculty Advisor, SAE Collegiate Club – B.I.T.S. Pilani Chapter
    • Nucleus member, Academic Registration and Counselling Division, B.I.T.S. Pilani.  
    • Member, Centre for Desert Development Technologies, B.I.T.S. Pilani.  
    • Scrutiny officer, Nagpur University Spot Valuation V.R.C.E. (V.N.I.T.) Centre Winter 2000.  
    • Other R.E.C. Admission Committee, V.N.I.T. Nagpur, 1999 – 2000, 2002 - 2003. 
    • G. (M. Tech. Industrial Engg.) Admission Committee, V.N.I.T. Nagpur.  

    Question Paper Moderation, Setting and Evaluation at Nagpur University.


    Courses Taught at BITS

    Mathematics Courses :
    1. Advanced Calculus
    2. Linear Algebra
    3. Complex Analysis
    4. Real Analysis
    5. Measure and Integration
    6. Topology
    7. Functional Analysis
    8. Discrete Mathematical Structures
    9. Number Theory
    10. Graph Theory
    11. Discrete Mathematics
    Computer Science courses :
    1. Object Oriented Programming
    2. Database Management System
    3. Data Structures and Algorithms

    On Campus Courses

    1. Mathematics I (Calculus)
    2. Mathematics II (Linear Algebra & Complex Analysis)
    3. Mathematics III (Differential Equations)
    4. Elementary Real Analysis
    5. Measure & Integration  
    6. Algebra I
    7. Probability & Statistics
    8. Operation Research
    Off-Campus Courses

    Work-Integrated Learning Programs (WILP)

     


    Teaching

    • MATH F353: Statistical Inference and Applications 
    • MATH F113: Probability and Statistics 
    • MATH F424: Applied Stochastic Process 
    • MATH F111: Mathematics-I 
    • MATH F432: Applied Statistical Methods

    TEACHING CONTRIBUTIONS

    Associate Professor, BITS Pilani Hyderabad Campus, India                                                                    Mar 2023 – Till date

    Assistant Professor, BITS Pilani Hyderabad Campus, India                                                                July 2015 – Feb 2023

    Post Graduate (PG) Courses offered: 8

    • Dynamics of Structures, PG, 7 times.
    • Dynamics Lab, PG, 6 times
    • Earthquake Engineering, PG, 5 times.
    • Advanced Steel Structures, PG, 3 times.
    • Advanced Structural Analysis, PG, 1 time
    • Tall Structural Systems - Study in Advanced Topic, PG, 1 time
    • Performance Based Design - Study in Advanced Topic, PG, 1 time
    • Performance Based Earthquake Engineering - Study in Advanced Topic, PG, 1 time

    Under Graduate (UG) Courses offered: 6

    • Engineering Graphics, Multi section, UG, 4 times
    • Engineering Graphics Lab/Tutorial, UG, 4 times
    • Mechanics of Solids, UG, 2 times
    • Analysis of Structures, UG, 2 times
    • Design of Concrete Structures, UG, 1 time
    • Design of Steel Structures, UG, 1 time

    UG & PG Course Projects Guided: 70+

    New Course Proposed: Structural Health Monitoring, PG.

    Lab Developed:  Structural Dynamics Lab, PG, Total ten lab sessions with simulations and experiments.

    Assistant Professor, National Institute of Technology Sikkim, India                                                 Sept 2014 – April 2015

    Under Graduate (UG) Courses offered: 3

    • Structural Analysis, UG, 1 time
    • Building Construction, UG, 1 time
    • Surveying, UG, 1 time

    Lab Developed: Surveying instruments and lab setup, UG.

    Institutional responsibility: In-charge of Construction and Maintenance.

    Teaching Assistant, Indian Institute of Technology Kharagpur, India                                                   July 2010 – Aug 2014

    • Structural Laboratory, PG
    • Computational Mechanics, PG

    Lecturer, Indian Institute of Aeronautical Engineering and Information Technology, Pune, India         Aug 2009 – June 2010

    • Strength of Materials, UG, 1 times
    • Aircraft Structures, UG, 1 times
    • Engineering Drawing, UG, 1 times

    Courses

    1. Finite element analysis: Theory and Programming  (For masters students)
    2. Theory of plates and shells (For masters students)
    3. Engineering Graphics (Tutorial and Practical) (For undergraduate students)
    4. Research Practice (For masters students)
    5. Analysis of Structures (For undergraduate students)
    6. Mechanics of Solids (For undergraduate students)

    Courses Taught

    • Surveying (CE F213)
    • Principles of Geographical Information System (CE F431)
    • Remote Sensing and Image Processing (BITS F442)
    • Engineering Graphics (BITS F110)
    • Operation Research for Engineers (CE F411)

    Courses

    Courses

     

    Second Semester 2022-2023
    • MATH F 242 - Operations Research
    • MATH F 366 - Laboratory Projects (I.C.)
    • MATH F 367 - Laboratory Projects (I. C.) 
     
    First Semester 2022-2023
     
    • MATH F 111- Mathematics I
    • MATH ZC 222, Discrete Structure for Comp. Sc.  (WILP) 
        
    Second Semester 2021-2022
    • MATH F 112 - Mathematics II
    • MATH F 213 - Discrete Mathematics 
      
    First Semester 2021-2022 
     
    • MATH F 111 - Mathematics I
    • MATH F213 - Discrete Mathematics 
    • MATH F 366 - Laboratory Projects (I.C.)
    • MATH F 367 - Laboratory Projects (I. C.) 
    2nd Semester 2020-2021
    • MATH F111 - Mathematics I, 
    • MATH F243 - Graphs and Network , 2nd Semester 2020- 2021

    TEACHING

    ALL COURSES TAUGHT/BEING TAUGHT

      
    • PHY F110  Physics Laboratory
    • PHY F112  Mechanics, Oscillations and Waves
    • PHY F211  Classical Mechanics
    • PHY F212  Electromagnetic Theory I  
    • PHY F213  Optics
    • PHY F214  Electricity, Magnetism & Optics Laboratory
    • PHY F215  Introduction to Astronomy and Astrophysics (current semester)
    • PHY F242  Quantum Mechanics I
    • PHY F243  Mathematical Methods of Physics
    • PHY F244  Modern Physics Laboratory
    • PHY F311  Quantum Mechanics II
    • PHY F312  Statistical Mechanics
    • PHY F313  Computational  Physics
    • Atomic & Molecular Spectroscopy  (old curriculum course)
    • Particle Physics (old curriculum course)
    • Instrumental Methods of Analysis Laboratory (old curriculum course)
    • PHY F315  Theory of Relativity
    • PHY F415   General theory of Relativity and Cosmology
    • PHY F420  Quantum Optics
    • PHY G517  Topics in Mathematical Physics
    • BITS F311  Image Processing

    TEACHING

    Courses Handled

    Network Theory 
    Electrical technology
    Applied Electronics and  Instrumentation
    Linear Control Systems
    Machines Lab
    Electrical Technology Lab
    Operation Research (M. Tech)
    Electromechanical Energy Conversion (BITS)
    Power Systems (BITS)
    Electrical Sciences (BITS)
    Electrical Machines Lab
    Transducers and Measurement Systems (BITS)
    Power System Operation and Control (BITS, WILP)
    Control Systems (BITS)
    Power Electronics (BITS)
    Network Lab
    Microprocessors Lab
    Power System lab-I
    Power System lab-II
    Electromagnetic Theory tutorial
    Matlab Lab
    Power System Analysis
    Electrical Machines-II
    Power Systems Engineering I (BITS, WILP) (Online Course)
    Control System Simulation Lab
    Control Systems Lab (BITS)
    MT-II Lab (BITS)
    Mech. Electrical Machines Lab. (BITS)
    Electronic Instrumentation Lab (BITS)
    Electrical Machines (BITS)
    Modern Control Systems (BITS)

    Instrumental in establishing the Labs for FD students in the EEE department

    Electrical Machines Lab
    Control Systems Lab
    Power systems Lab
    Instrumentation Lab


    Teaching

    At BITS PIlani, Hyderabad Campus

    • Engineering Optimization (ME F320 / ME F344)
    • Workshop Practice (ME F112).

    Past Mentorship and Teaching Experiences

    • Guest lectured a class on Contact Mechanics in a senior level UG course (BME31400 – Experimental Methods in Biomechanics) in Weldon School of Biomedical Engineering at Purdue University, during spring semester, 2023.
    • Teaching assistant for Graduate level “Biomechanics Course” (Subject Code- ME 251) taught by Prof. Namrata Gundiah, Department of Mechanical Engineering. (Jan-May Semester 2019).
    • Mentored one masters, two undergraduate and summer research students at Chan (MRI) lab at Purdue University. Also mentored one summer intern and project assistant in Biomechanics Laboratory at IISc.

    Courses Taught

    Courses taught after joining BITS:

    • Control System ECE/EEE/INSTR F242 (Theory, Tutorial)
    • Control System Lab EEE F245 
    • Power Electronics EEE/INSTR F342 (Theory, Tutorial, Lab)
    • Electrical Machines EEE/ECE/INSTR F211 (Theory, Tutorial, Lab)
    • Smart Grid for Sustainable Energy  EEE/ECE/INSTR F424
    • Digital Design CS/ECE/EEE/INSTR F215 (Theory, Tutorial, Lab)
    • Energy Storage Systems EEE/ECE/INSTR F428 

    Teaching

    Courses Taught

     

    UG Courses

     

    1. Electronic Devices

     

    1. Modelling of Field Effect Nano Devices

     

    1. Electronic Device Simulation Laboratory

     

    1. Electrical Science

     

    1. FPGA-based System Design

     

    1. Microelectronic Circuit

     

    1. Digital Design

     

    PG Courses

     

    1. Physics and Modelling of Semiconductor Devices

     

     

    New Course Development

     

    1. Electronic Material Design and Simulation Laboratory

     

    1. Electronic Device Simulation Laboratory

    FD Courses

    First Degree Courses
    Srimad Bhagavad Gita
    Science of Sustainable Happiness
    Technical Report Writing
    Effective Public Speaking
    Advanced Communicative English
    Phonetics and Spoken English
    Business Communication
    Higher Degree Courses
    Technical Communication
    Research Methodology

    Courses

    Courses

    First Degree Courses
    1. Engineering Graphics (BITS F110) ( Tutorials and Lab Sessions)
    2. Advanced Mechanics of Solids (ME F218) (Tutorials)
    3. Mechanical Vibrations (ME F343) (Tutorials)
    Higher Degree Courses
    1. Theory of Elasticity and Plasticity Lab (ME G641)
    2. Fracture Mechanics (DE G514) (Both Lectures and Lab)
    3. Advanced Composites (MST G522) (Both Lectures and Labs)
    4. Finite Element Methods (ME G512) (Both Lectures and Labs)
    5. Study of Advanced Topics
    WILP (Online Courses)
    Fracture Mechanics (DE ZG514)

    Courses

    On Campus
    • Engineering Graphics BITS F110
    • Workshop Practice ME F112
    • Additive Manufacturing ME F425
    • Industry 4.0 in Manufacturing ME F426
    • Machine Tool Engineering ME G532
    • World Class Manufacturing MSE G521
    • Production Techniques l ME F243
    • Production Techniques II ME F313
    • Advanced Manufacturing Process ME F315
    • Sustainable Manufacturing MF F485
    • Design of Machine Tools MF F341
    WILP Courses
    • Manufacturing Processes ETZC235/ PEZC236
    • Design of Experiments QMZG536
    • Production Planning and Control ETZC416/PEZC413

    Teaching

    First Semester
    • Machine Tool Engineering ( ME G532, HD Course)-2020, 2021
    • Industry 4.0 in Manufacturing (ME F426, FD course)-2020, 2021
    • Workshop (ME F112, FD Course)-2020
    • Design of Experiments (WILP)-2020
    Second Semester
    • Sustainable Manufacturing (MF F485, FD Course)- 2020, 2021, 2022
    • Mechatronics & Automation (MF F311, FD Course)-2020, 2021, 2022
    • Workshop (ME F112, FD Course)-2022

    Courses Taught

    Under Graduate (UG) Courses:

      1. Fluid Mechanics (ME F212/MF F212)
      2. Heat Transfer (ME F311)
      3. Prime Movers and Fluid Machines (ME F341)
      4. Thermodynamics (BITS F111)
      5. Workshop Practice (ME F110)
      6. Engineering Graphics (BITS 110)

    Post Graduate (PG) Courses:

      1. Convective Heat and Mass Transfer (ME G534)
      2. Fluid Dynamics (ME G621)
      3. Conduction and Radiation Heat Transfer (ME G533)
      4. Thermal Equipment Design (ME G536)
      5. Computational Heat Transfer (ME G541)
      6. Turbomachinery (ME G514)
      7. Microfluidics and Its Applications (ME F423)

    Work Integrated Learning Program (WILP) Courses:

      1. Prime Movers and Fluid Machines (POWTP ZC314)
      2. Advanced Manufacturing Processes (AETT ZG622)
      3. Production Planning and Control (PERL ZC411)
      4. Computational Fluid Dynamics (DE ZG515)

    Courses Taught

    On Campus Courses
    ECONF315/FINF315 : FINANCIAL MANAGEMENT
    ECONF355: BUSINESS ANALYSIS AND VALUATION
    FINF414: SECURITY ANALYSIS AND PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT
    MGTSF314: ESSENTIALS OF FINANCIAL MANAGEMENT
    ECONG543: ADVANCED CORPORATE FINANCE
    Off-campus Courses
    BAZG521 : FINANCIAL MANAGEMENT

    Teaching

    Courses Offered

    • CE F313 Foundation Engineering
    • BITS F110 Engineering Graphics
    • CE F243 Soil Mechanics
    • CE F419 Geotechnical Earthquake Engineering and Machine Foundation
    • CE F426 Geosynthetics and Reinforced Soil Structures
    • CE G620 Advanced Foundation Engineering
    • MATH F113 Probability and Statistics
    • TEPWG ZG623 Ground Improvement Techniques (WILP)
    • TEPWG ZG513 Reinforced Soil Structures for Transportation Engineering (WILP)
    • SSTM ZG524/EE ZG523 Environmental Statistics (WILP)

    Courses Taught

    • Computational Fluid Dynamics
    • Numerical Techniques for Fluid Flow and Heat Transfer
    • Computational Heat Transfer
    • Thermodynamics
    • Fluid Mechanics
    • Fluid Dynamics
    • Prime Movers and Fluid Machines
    • Convective Heat and Mass Transfer
    • Advanced Engineering Mathematics
    • Mechanical Technology
    • Quantitative methods
    • Workshop practice

    Courses Taught

    Polymer Chemistry (CHEM F325)

    Instrumental Methods of Analysis (CHEM F391)

    Physical Methods in Chemistry (CHEM G554)

    Chemical Experimentation Laboratory (CHEM F341)

    General Chemistry (CHEM F111)

    Chemistry Laboratory (CHEM F110)

     
     

    Courses

    UG

    • ME F452            Composite Materials and Design 2017
    • BITS F110          Engineering Graphics 2016, 2017, 2020
    • ME/MF F215      Mechanical Engineering Lab 2016, 2020
    • ME/MF 366        Laboratory Oriented Project 2021
    • ME F213            Materials Science and Engineering 2017
    • ME F312            Advanced Mechanics of Solids 2018, 2019, 2020
    • ME/MF 376       Design Oriented Project 2017, 2018
    • ME F211            Mechanics of Solids 2021
    • ME F425           Additive Manufacturing 2021, 2022, 2023
    • ME F219           Manufacturing Processes Tutorial 2023

    PG

    •  ME G512           Finite Element Method 2018, 2019, 2020
    •  MST G522         Advanced Composites 2018, 2019, 2021

    WILP

    • EDLT ZC452      Composite Materials  2016 
    • AE ZG612           Advances in metals, composites and plastics 2018, 2019
    • DE ZG526          Advanced Composites 2021, 2022

    Industry certification courses 

    • 4-day certification course on Damage Tolerant Design
    • One day course on Mechanics of Composites

    Teaching

    • Applied Macroeconometrics
    • Financial Economics 
    • Security Analysis and Portfolio Management
    • Derivatives and Risk Management
    • Fundamentals of Finance and Accounts (Finance module) 

    Logic in Computer Science


    Courses Taught

    Courses at BITS - Pilani Hyderabad Campus

    • Mathematics II: Linear algebra and Complex analysis
    • Probability and Statistics
    • Mathematics I: Calculus
    • Mathematics III: Differential Equations
    • Numerical Solutions to Ordinary Differential Equations (Semester 1, 2015-2016).
    • Real analysis
    • Functional Analysis
    • Applied Functional Analysis
    • Numerical Analysis

    Courses taught earlier

    • Basic Mathematics courses for B. Tech. at NIT Warangal (Dec 2006-Dec 2007), IIT Gandhinagar (from Feb 2011).
    • The Finite Element Methods for M. Sc. Mathematics course at NIT Warangal (Dec 2006).
    • Advanced Numerical Methods in Engineering for M. Tech Students at IIT Gandhinagar (July 2011).
    • The Ordinary Differential Equations for M. Sc. Mathematics course at NIT Warangal (July 2007) and at IIT Gandhinagar (July 2013).
    • Introduction to Numerical Methods for B. Tech students at IIT Gandhinagar, (Jan 2012, 2013).
    • Mathematical methods for engineers for M. Tech students at IIT Gandhinagar, (August 2012).

    Courses

    • CS F301 - Principles of Programming Languages ( I Semester 2019 - 2020 )
    • CS F111 - Computer Programming ( I Semester 2019 - 2020 )
    • CS F212 - Database Systems  ( II Semester 2019 - 2020 )
    • CS F111 - Computer Programming ( II Semester 2019 - 2020 )
    • CS F342 - Computer Architecture ( I Semester 2020 - 2021 )
    • CS F422 - Parallel Computing ( I Semester 2020 - 2021 )
    • CS F212 - Database Systems  ( II Semester 2020 - 2021 )
    • CS F422 - Parallel Computing ( II Semester 2020 - 2021 )

     

    • CS F342 - Computer Architecture ( I Semester 2021 - 2022 )
    • CS F111 - Computer Programming ( I Semester 2021 - 2022 )
    • CS F425 - Deep Learning ( I Semester 2021 - 2022 )
    • CS F212 - Database Systems  ( II Semester 2021 - 2022 )
    • CS F425 - Deep Learning ( II Semester 2021 - 2022 )
    •  
    • CS F342 - Computer Architecture ( I Semester 2022 - 2023 )
    • CS F425 - Deep Learning ( I Semester 2022 - 2023 )
    • CS F212 - Database Systems  ( II Semester 2022 - 2023 )
    • CS F425 - Deep Learning ( II Semester 2022 - 2023 )
    • CS F342 - Computer Architecture ( I Semester 2023 - 2024 )
    • CS F425 - Deep Learning ( I Semester 2023 - 2024 )

    Courses

    • Blockchain Technology
    • Cryptography
    • Computer Networks
    • Computer Architecture
    • Computer Programming
    • Modern Communication Technologies
    • Digital Design
    • Communication Network
    • Modern Telecommunication Networks
    • Microprocessors Programming & Interfacing 

    Courses taught

     

    Undergraduate

    • Sustainable Manufacturing
    • Manufacturing Management
    • Casting and Welding
    • Computer Aided Manufacturing
    • Flexible Manufacturing Systems
    • Workshop Practice
    • Production Techniques
    • Production and Processing
    • Design of Machine Elements
    • Maintenance and Safety
    • Transport Phenomena
    • Maintenance and Safety
    • Plant Layout and Design
    • Industrial Engineering Techniques
     

    Graduate

    • Product Design and Development
    • Concurrent Engineering
    • Flexible Manufacturing Systems
    • Concurrent Engineering
    • Maintenance Engineering
    • Machine Tool Engineering

    Research Area

    • Sustainable Manufacturing
    • Lean Manufacturing
    • Integrated and Green Sustainable Supply Chain Managemen
    • Cellular Manufacturing System
    • Resource Efficiency in Machining
    • Design of Manufacturing System
    • Cyber Physical Production System/Industry 4.0
    • Application of Artificial Intelligent technique in design of Manufacturing System

    Teaching responsibility: Cellular and Molecular Pharmacology (Fall Sem); Screening Methods and Techniques in Pharmacology (Fall Sem); Principles of Toxicology (Spring Sem); Introduction to Cognitive Neuroscience (Spring Sem)

    Previously handled courses

    Bioethics and Biosafety; Introduction to Cognitive Neuroscience; Natural Products (Co-IC); Process Engineering (Co-IC)


    Courses Taught

    IN BITS-PILANI

    Number Theory, Algebra-I (Groups and Rings), Combinatorial Mathematics, Mathematics-I - (multivariable calculus), Probability and Statistics, and Functional Analysis.

    PRIOR TO BITS

    Algebra-II (Field extensions and Galois Theory), Algebraic Number Theory, and Probability and Statistics.


    Courses Taken

     

     

    1. Numerical Analysis - MATH F313
     
    2. Mathematics III - MATH F211
     
    3. Probability and Statistics - MATH F113
     
    4. Applied Stochastic Process - MATH F424
     
    5. Discrete Mathematics - MATH F213
     
    6. WILP Course - Discrete Structures for Computer Science - MATH ZC222 
     
     

    Courses Taught


    Twenty two years of comprehensive teaching experience

    • Econometrics
    • Applied Econometrics
    • Advanced Econometrics
    • Microeconomics
    • Mathematical and Statistical Methods in Economics
    • Principles of Economics
    • Issues in Economic Development
    • Development Economics
    • Analysis of Indian Economy
    • Issues in Indian Economy
    • International Financial Markets & Services
    • Project Finance
    • Merchant Banking
    • Project Appraisal;
    • Advanced Financial Management
    • Risk Management and Insurance
    • Issues in Technology
    • Science & Technology Policy Management
    • R & D Management
    • Services Management
    • Health Economics & Financial Management
    • Business & Society
    • Economic Analysis of Public Policy

    Natural Drugs

    • Natural Drugs
    • Chemistry of Natural Drugs
    • Instrumental Methods of Analysis
    • Quality Assurance and Regulatory Affairs
    • Forensic Pharmacy
    • Natural Drugs
    • Chemistry of Natural Drugs
    • Instrumental Methods of Analysis
    • Quality Assurance and Regulatory Affairs
    • Forensic Pharmacy

    Chemistry of Natural Drugs


    Instrumental Methods of Analysis


    Current Semester Courses


    Second Semester 2017-18 Course(s):

    • ECON F241 : Econometric Methods
    • ECON F342 : Applied Econometrics

    Quality Assurance and Regulatory Affairs


    Forensic Pharmacy


    Teaching

    • MATH F111 -  Mathematics - I (Multi section)
    • MATH F112 -  Mathematics - II (Multi section)
    • MATH F231 - Number Theory
    • BITS F113 - General Mathematics - I
    • BITS F114 - General Mathematics - II

    Teaching

    At BITS Pilani Hyderabad Campus

    • Mathematics I (Advanced Calculus)
    • Mathematics III (Differential Equations (Introductory level))
    • Probability and Statistics 
    • Ordinary Differential Equations 
    • Partial Differential Equations 
    • Numerical Analysis
     
    Prior to joining BITS: 
    •  An introduction to finite element methods (PG level)

    TeACHING

    In Semester 1, 2023-24, I am teaching the Electromagnetic Theory I. Earlier semester(s): In Semester 2, 2022-23,  I have taught  (i) Astronomy and Astrophysics and (ii) Mechanics, Oscillations and Waves.  In Semester 1, 2022-23,  I have taught  (i) Statistical Physics & Applications and (ii) Particle Physics In Semester 2, 2021-22,  I have taught (i) Quantum Mechanics I and (ii) General Theory of Relativity and Cosmology.  In Semester 1, 2021-22, I have taught (i) Quantum Physics and Application and (ii) Statistical Mechanics.  In Semester 2, 2020-21, I have taught (i) Theory of Relativity and (ii) Cosmology.  In Semester 1, 2020-21, I have taught (i) Particle Physics and (ii) GTR and Cosmology. The set of courses that I taught in BITS: I have taught the following courses: (i)Mechanics, Oscillations & Waves, (ii) Electrodynamics, (iii) Classical Mechanics, (iv)Quantum Mechanics I & II, (v) Modern Physics, (vi)Statistical Mechanics, (vii)Mathematics III (Differential Equations and it's application), (vii) Nuclear & Particle Physics, (viii) Theory of Relativity, (ix)Particle Physics, (x) Introduction to Astronomy & Astrophysics, (xi)General Theory of Relativity & Cosmology, (xii) Physics Laboratory I, (Xiii) Advanced Physics Lab.


    Courses

    • PHA G535 – Biomaterials

    • PHA G613 – Pharmaceutical Biotechnology

    • PHA F315 - Pharmaceutical Formulations II

    • PHA F414 – Biopharmaceutics

    • BSPO*ZC- Pharmaceutical Formulation II (Work Integrated Learning Program)


      Courses Taught

      • Chemical Engineering Lab-1 (CHE F312, FD Lab)
      • Introduction to Nanoscience & Technology (CHE G528, HD Elective)
      • Biochemical Engineering (CHE F421, FD Elective)
      • Research Methodology (BITS G661, HD course)
      • Thermodynamics (BITS F111, FD First Year)
      • Kinetics & Reactor Design (CHE F311, FD CDC)
      • Materials Science & Engineering (CHE F243, FD CDC)
      • Unit Operations II (PEZ C320, WILP CDC)

      Courses Teaching/Taught

      • General Mathematics I
      • Mathematics I (Calculus)
      • Mathematics II (Linear Algebra & Complex Analysis)
      • Complex Analysis
      • Elementary Real Analysis
      • Linear Algebra and Optimization (WILP)

      Courses Taught


      Courses Taught

       

      • Creative Thinking
      • Soft Skills for Professionals
      • Print and Audio-Visual advertising
      • Introduction to Mass Communication
      • Technical Communication
      • Technical Report Writing
      • Business Communication
      • Communication for Healthcare
      • Advertising and Sales Promotion
      • English Language Skills
      • Fiction
      • Linguistics
      • Applied Linguistics
      • Semantics 
      • GRE
      • Spoken English 
      • Introduction to Conflict Management

      Teaching

      Teaching and other duties after joining BITS-Pilani Hyderabad campus:

       
      • 2023-2024-second semester
       
      1. PHY F110 lab for UG students
       
      2. PHY F111 (classical mechanics core course) for UG students 
       
       
      • 2023-2024-first semester
       
      1. PHY F110 lab for UG students
       
      Voluntary In-Charge of departmental seminar
       
       
       
       
      Teaching duties before  joining BITS-Pilani Hyderabad campus:
       
      1. Course tutor in TPIII Quantum Mechanics course (summer semester’21) and Quantum Theory of Condensed Matter Physics I (winter semester’21-22) at RWTH Aachen University, Germany 
      2. Teaching assistant (theoretical courses such as,  PHY 102-classical mechanics, PHY 103-electrodynamics) and laboratory assistant (experimental courses such as, PHY 461-M.Sc. lab) during Ph.D from Indian Institute of Technology Kanpur, India
       
      • Teaching assistant (theoretical courses such as,  PHY 102-classical mechanics, PHY 103-electrodynamics) and laboratory assistant (experimental courses such as, PHY 461-M.Sc. lab) during Ph.D from Indian Institute of Technology Kanpur, India

      Courses Taught/Teaching

      • Control Systems
      • Modern Control System
      • Electrical Machines/Electro-Mechanical Energy Conversion
      • Power System Engineering
      • Electrical Sciences
      • Digital Electronics
      • Circuit Analysis/Network Theory
      • Circuit and Signals
      • Power Systems Analysis
      • Power Transmission and Distribution
      • Measurement Techniques
      • Electrical and Electronics Engineering Practice
      • Distribution Apparatus and Configuration

      Courses Taught

      First and Higher degree

      Inorganic Chemistry
      Structure and properties of materials
      Measurement Techniques ( I)
      Measurement Techniques (II)
      Chemical Process Calculations
      Selected Chemical Engineering Operations
      Chemical Process Technology
      Corrosion Engineering
      Polymer Technology
      Engineering Chemistry
      Separation Processes II
      Engineering Measurements

      Electives:

      Polymer Technology
      Study Oriented Project
      Lab Oriented Project
      Design Project
      Special Project


      Courses

       

      Courses in First Semester 2020-21

      • Mathematics-I (MATH F111) [Text Book: Maurice D. Weir, Joel Hass & Frank R. Giordano, Thomas's Calculus (14th Edition), Pearson Education, 2018]
      • Mathematics-III (MATH F211) [Text Book: G.F. Simmons, Differential Equations with Applications and Historical Notes (2nd edition), TMH, 1991] (Instructor-Incharge of this course)

       

      On Campus Courses

      • Mathematics-I (MATH F111)
      • Mathematics-II (MATH F112) (Took lecture class in 2013-14)
      • Mathematics-III (MATH F211)
      • Probability and Statistics (MATH F113)
      • Number Theory (MATH F231)
      • Mathematical Fluid Dynamics (MATH F445)
      • Introduction to Functional Analysis (MATH F341)

       

      Off Campus Courses

      • Engineering Mathematics-II (MATH ZC233)
      • Engineering Mathematics-II (POWJS ZC212)
      • Calculus (PEVA ZC233)

      Courses

      • Supply Chain Management
      • Supply Chain Analytics (Offered New Course)
      • Project Management
      • Project Appraisal
      • Industrial Marketing
      • Marketing Research
      • Six Sigma (Offered New Course)

      Photo

      Prof. E. S. Kannan BITS Goa


      Courses

      • Advanced Structural Mechanics and Stability
      • Advanced Concrete Structures
      • Introduction to FEM
      • Engineering Graphics with AutoCAD
      • Dynamics of Structures
      • Computer Application in Civil Engineering
      • Fundamentals of System Engineering
         

      Teaching Experience


      I enjoy teaching and endeavor to make my classes interesting for students. The courses I have taught till now include:

      • General Biology
      • Biology Laboratory
      • Biochemistry
      • Ecology & Environmental Sciences
      • Conservation Biology
      • Integrated Biology
      • Immunology
      • Cell Biology
      • Instrumental Methods of Analysis
      • Environmental Biotechnology
      • Experimental Techniques
      • Enzymology

      Teaching Experience

       

      Courses Developed

      • Molecular Parasitology & Vector Biology (BIO G545)


      The course is designed for the students of M.E. Biotechnology and M. Sc. Biological Sciences Final Year. It focuses on the molecular aspects of parasitic infections, on vector biology and their control. It will appeal to students who wish to strengthen their training before embarking upon a research career in Entomology, Parasitology, Molecular Biology or Immunology. The course covers aspects for various diseases like malaria, Kala-Azar, filaria, Dengue, etc. , that are caused by protozoan parasites, bacteria or viruses. The course will focus on the modes of infection, life cycle of organism, infectivity pattern, and methods of diagnosis, prophylaxis and treatments to these diseases. The course will also detail about the life cycle of vectors responsible in transmitting the causative organisms of these diseases and their role in the life cycle of the causative organisms.

       

      Courses Taught at BITS, Pilani

       
      Total teaching experience - (at Department of Biological Sciences, BITS, Pilani)
       
      • General Biology   (BIO F111/ BIO C111)
      • Experimental Techniques (BIO G642)
      • Advanced Cell Molecular Biology (BIO G542)
      • Molecular Parasitology & Vector Biology (BIO G545)
      • Microbial Fermentation Technology (BIO G513)
      • Recombinant DNA Technology (BIO C461)
      • Cell Biology (BIO C321)
      • Advanced & Applied Microbiology (BIO G523)
      • Instrumentation Methods of Analysis (BIO C391)
      • Laboratory Techniques (BIO C411/ F411)
      • Genetic Engineering (BIO C414)
      • Genetic Engineering Techniques (BIO C418)
      • Biochemical Engineering (BIO C441)
      • Measurement Techniques I (BIO C110)
      • Research Practice
      • Professional Practice I 
      • Professional Practice II
      • Lab Oriented Projects
      • Study Oriented Projects
      • Dissertations

      Courses


      Current Semester:

      • Mechanisms and Machines
      • Vibration and Control

       

      Previous Semesters:

      • Mechanisms and Machines
      • Mechanics of Solids
      • Transport Phenomena-I
      • Kinematics and Dynamics of Machines
      • Theory of Elasticity and Plasticity
      • Design of Machine Elements
      • Advance Mechanics of Solids
      • Dynamics of Machines and Vibrations
      • Thermodynamics
      • Prime Movers and Fluid Machines
      • Fluid Mechanics
      • Mechanical Engg Lab
      • Engineering Graphics

      Teaching Experience

      Assistant Professor in Department of Mechanical Engineering, Birla Institute of Technology and Science Pilani, Dubai Campus (April 2022 to Ongoing)

      Teaching Assistant in Department of Mechanical Engineering, University of California, Riverside (September 2017 to June 2020)

      First Semester 2023-2024

      Bachelor of Engineering (B.E)

      1) Workshop Practice (ME F112/F110): Enrolled Students = 193

      2) Design of Machine Elements (ME F314): Enrolled Students = 16

      Second Semester 2022-2023

      Bachelor of Engineering (B.E)

      1) Workshop Practice (ME F112/F110): Enrolled Students = 160

      2) Computer-Aided Design (ME F318): Enrolled Students = 22

      Master of Engineering (M.E)

      1) Research Practice (BITS G540): Enrolled Student = 1

      First Semester 2022-2023

      Bachelor of Engineering (B.E)

      1) Workshop Practice (ME F112/F110): Enrolled Students = 171

      Master of Engineering (M.E)

      1) Material Technology and Testing (DE G631): Enrolled Students = 11

      2) Research Practice (BITS G540): Enrolled Students = 6


      Courses

      • PHAC342 Medicinal Chemistry
      • PHAC211 Biological Chemistry
      • PHAF344 Natural Drugs
      • PHAF211 Pharmaceutical Analysis
      • PHAF313 Instrumental Methods of Analysis
      • PHA G512 Chemistry of Natural Drugs
      • PHA G552 Chemistry of Macromolecules
      • PHA G534 Separation and Structure Elucidation Technique
      • POMLMZG525 Pharmaceutical Process Development & Scale up [WILP, M.Tech. Lupin]
      • PS ZC 342 - Medicinal Chemistry [WILP, B.Sc. Pharmaceutical Sciences, Dr. Reddy's Lab]

      Project Courses

       

      Work areas for Project Type Courses (SOPs, COPs, Special Projects, Organizational Projects)

       

      • Informatics - Applied and Theoretical
      • Media Studies
      • Computer- Mediated Communication (CMC)
      • Linguistic Analysis of CMC Media
      • Technology Interventions in Education and Governance
      • Soft Skills
      • Cross-Cultural Communication in Modern Organization (SOP)

      Current Semester Courses (I Sem 2022-23)

       

      • BITS F112 Technical Report Writing
      • GSF 342 Computer-Mediated Communication
      • SOP/DOP Project Courses

      Courses Taught in Last 5 Years

       

      HSS F247

      Social Informatics(IC)

      GS F342

      Computer-Mediated Communication (IC)

      BITS C394

      Mass Media Content and Design / GS F321 Mass Media Content and Design (IC)

      BITS F112

      Technical Report Writing / TA C312 Technical Report Writing (IC)

      BITS F437

      Technical Communication (IC)

      MBA C417

      Managerial Communication (IC)

      ENGL C442

      Effective public Speaking

      TA C231

      Business Communication (IC)

       

      Communicative English (Audit Course)

       

      Research Project I and II Course (for PhD Students)

       

      Study in Advanced Topic (for PhD Students)

       

      Reading Course (for PhD students)

       

      First Degree Thesis

       

      Study Oriented Projects / Computer Oriented Projects

       

      Summer Term Courses (Introduction to Mass Communication, Computer-Mediated Communication, SOP)

       

      GRE Preparation Course

      TA ZC312

      Technical Report Writing (Off-Campus)

      QMJZG 536

      Technical Communication (Off-Campus)

      POWAB ZC

      Technical Report Writing (Off-Campus)

      PAEN ZC101

      English Language Skills (Off-Campus)

       

      Instructor for Diploma Course(English Language Skills) for PAN-African eNetwork Project (Govt. of India Initiative)


      Teaching

      Courses (even 2023-24)
      • CS F429 - Natural Language Processing
      • CS F363 - Compiler Construction 
      • MPBA G519 - NLP for Business
      Courses (odd 2023-24)
      • CS F429 - Natural Language Processing
      • CS F351 - Theory of Computation
      Courses (Even 2022-23)
      • CS F211 - Data Structures & Algorithm
      • CS F363 - Compiler Construction 
      Subject Expertise
      • Cognitive Analytics
      • Data Warehousing & Data Mining
      • Deep Learning 
      • Information Storage & Retrieval Techniques
      • Machine Learning
      • Natural Language Processing
      • Software Engineering

      Courses Handled

       

      First Degree Courses

      • Engineering Graphics (First Year Course)
      • Computer Programming – I (First Year Course)
      • Civil Engineering Practice (Second Year Course)
      • Measurement Techniques - II (Second Year Course)
      • Environmental Studies (Second Year Course)
      • Construction Planning and Technology (Core Course)
      • Design of Concrete Structures (Core Course)
      • Design of Steel Structures (Core Course)
      • Geodesy (Core Course)
      • Mechanics of Solids (Core Course)
      • Soil Mechanics and Foundation Engineering (Core Course)
      • Operating Systems (Core Course)
      • Numerical Analysis (Elective)
      • Operations Research for Engineers (Elective)

       

      Higher Degree Courses

      • Structural Optimization (Elective)
      • Advanced Computational Techniques (Elective)
      • CAAD in Civil Engineering (Elective)

      Courses

       

      Courses Taught

      • Computer Networks
      • Computer Programming-I
      • Computer Programming-II
      • Data Processing
      • Data Structures and Algorithms
      • Database Systems
      • Network Programming
      • Network Security
      • Object Oriented Programming
      • Software Engineering
      • Software Engineering & Management

       

       

      Courses Teaching (Aug- Dec 2016)

      • Cloud Computing - Lab1
      • Cloud Computing - Lab2

       

      Cloud Computing (2017-18)

       

       Lab    

      Topic    

      Lab Sheet

       

       Lab1   

      SOA & Web Services

      Lab Sheet
      Source files

       

       Lab2   

       MPI

      Lab Sheet

       17-Aug-2017

       Lab3    

      MapReduce  and Hadoop

      Lab Sheet

       24-Aug-2017

       Lab4

      Apache Spark introduction

      Lab Sheet

       31-Aug-2017

       Lab5

      Microsoft Azure: Virtual Machine creation, and configuration. Storage services. Load balancing services. Demonstration of IaaS.

      Lab sheet

       14-Sep-2017    

       Lab6

      Implementing Consensus protocols using MPI

      Lab sheet

       19-Sep-2017   

       Lab7

      Libvirt using KVM

      Lab Sheet

       31-Oct-2017

       Lab8

      Azure Storage,  Azure App Services

       

       14-Nov-2017

       Lab9

      Azure Databases, Azure Machine Learning Studio

       

       16-Nov-2017

       

      Courses (2018-19)

      • IS F462 Network Programming
      • IOTOC6 Data Management in IoT

      Teaching:

       Courses:
      1) F111 - Thermodynamics
      2) ME G536 - Thermal Equipment Design
      3) ME F220- Heat Transfer 
      4) ME G533 - Conduction and Radiation 
      5) ME F217 - Applied Thermodynamics 
      6) ME F461 - Refrigeration and Air-conditioning
       

      Teaching Courses

      • Transport Phenomena/ Fluid Mechanics (CE F212)
      • Numerical Analysis (CE F324)
      • Hydraulic Engineering (CE F312)
      • Fluid Dynamics (CE G621)
      • Computer Application in Civil Engineering (CE F416)
      • Hydrology and Water Resource Engineering (CE F341)
      • Soil Mechanics (CE F234)
      • Engineering Graphics (BITS F111)
      • Study Projects (CE F266)
      • Laboratory Projects (CE F367)
      • Special Study Projects (CE F491) - UG
      • Study of Advance Topic – PG
      • Special Design Project

      Present Teaching Engagements


      Since last few years I am enjoying teaching these courses using various teaching pedagogy at undergraduate/postgraduate level.

      • Data Structures and Algorithms
      • Theory of Computation
      • Computer Networks
      • Foundations of Data Science
      • Computer Programming
      • Internetworking Techonologies

       

      Unlike traditional classroom teaching pedagogy, recently this subject was offered using MOOC, which involves flipped classroom teaching pedagogy. It is a form of blended learning in which students learn new content, online, by watching video lectures. And what used to be homework (assigned problems) is now done in class with instructor offering more personalized guidance and interaction with students, instead of lecturing.

      The subject was offered using COURSERA platform and then Edx platform. We used the tools and technology of coursera (later EdX) for offering Computer Programming course via flipped classroom teaching pedagogy.

      Click here for the handout of Computer Programming course.


      Past Teaching Engagements


      Other than the above courses, in past I had also enjoyed teaching these courses.

      • DESIGN AND ANALYSIS OF ALGORITHMS
      • OBJECT ORIENTED PROGRAMMING (using JAVA)

      Courses

       

      Courses taught /teaching at BITS Pilani

      • Experimental Techniques (BIO G642)
      • Recombinant DNA Technology (BIO C461/ BIOF311)
      • Laboratory Techniques (BIO C411)
      • Genetic Engineering (BIO C418)
      • Measurement Techniques I
      • General Biology (BIO F111)
      • Biology Laboratory (BIO F110)
      • Integrated Biology
      • General Physiology
      • Animal Physiology
      • Biology Project Lab (BIO F231)
      • Food Biotechnology
      • Applications of Statistics and Computers in Biology
      • Application of Statistics and Computers in Pharmacy
      • Genetics 
      • Cell Biology (BIO F213)
      • Advanced Recombinant DNA Technology (BIO G561)
      • Biostatistics and Biomodelling (BIO G532)

      Courses



      Apart from GRE and Communicative English classes, I am also associated with Work Integrated Learning Programmes of BITS and deliver online classes for Technical Report Writing. I do supervision for PhD projects, First Degree theses and several Study Oriented Projects.

      And the following courses I like to teach as and when they are offered:

      • Reporting and Writing for Media
      • Copywriting
      • Print & Audio Visual Advertising
      • Strategic Sports Communication
      • Managerial Communication
      • Technical Report Writing
      • Technical Communication
      • English Language Skills
      • English for Academic Purpose
      • Applied Linguistics
      • Basic Language Skills & Remedial Grammar
      • A Course in Short Story & One Act Plays
      • A History of English Literature
      • A Background to English Literature

      Courses


      At Undergraduate Level:

      • CS/EEE/INSTR F215 Digital Design (Compulsory Discipline Course)
      • EEE/INSTR F243 Signals and Systems (Compulsory Discipline Course)
      • EEE F111 Electrical Sciences (Compulsory Discipline Course)


      At Postgraduate Level:

      • EEE G582 Telcom Network Management
      • Elective Courses at Postgraduate and Undergraduate level:
      • EEE F434 Digital Signal Processing
      • EEE F432 Medical Instrumentation

      Courses

      • Animal Physiology, BIO F313
      • General Biology, BIO F111
      • Developmental Biology BIO F341
      • Biology Laboratory BIO  F110
      • Genetic Engineering Technology BIO F418
      • Molecular Mechanism Of Gene Expression BIO G512
      • Environmental Studies BITS F225
      • Molecular Biology of the Cell BIO F413
      • Genomics BIOT F346
      • Cancer Biology BIO G526
      • Stem Cell and Regenerative Biology BIO G515

      Courses

      I teach the following courses:
       
      1General Chemistry : A theory course for the undergraduate students which includes quantum theory, atomic structure and spectra, VB- and MO-theory, thermodynamics, chemical kinetics, UV-, IR-, and NMR-spectroscopy, conformational analysis of organic molecules (cyclic and acyclic), stereochemistry, substitution and elimination reactions, nucleophilic addition to C-C multiple bonds, aromaticity, coordination chemistry
       
      2. Chemistry Laboratory : A practical course for the undergraduate (1st year) students which includes several laboratory experiments of physical, organic and inorganic chemistry.
       
      3. Environmental Studies: A theory course for the undergraduate (1st year) students which includes the concepts of ecosystems, biodiversity, natural resources, environmental pollution etc.
       
      4. Organic Chemistry II : A theory course for M.Sc. chemistry (Hons.) students which includes stereochemistry, reaction mechanism (substitution and elimination), pericyclic reactions and asymmetric synthesis.
       
      5. Organic Chemistry III : A theory course for M.Sc. chemistry (Hons.) students which includes important reagents and reactions in organic synthesis, disconnection approach (one group C-X and C-C disconnections, two group C-X and C-C disconnections) in organic synthesis (retrosynthetic analysis), synthetic strategies for important heterocyclic and heteroaromatic compounds, transition-metal catalyzed C-C bond forming reactions (Suzuki, Heck, Hiyama, Negishi, Sonogashira, Stille cross-coupling reaction), C-N bond forming reactions (Buchwald-Hartwig reaction)
       
      6. Frontiers in Organic Chemistry : An elective course for M. Sc. Chemistry (Hons.) students  which includes strategy and control to achieve chemo-, regio- and stereoselective organic synthesis, cross-coupling reactions, metal-catalyzed carbocyclization, direct functionalization of olefins, radical chemistry, metal-free catalysis, tandem reactions
       

      7. Chemical Experimentation Laboratory-I : A practical course for the M.Sc. chemistry (Hons.) students which includes detection of special elements (nitrogen, sulfur and halogens) and functional groups in an organic sample, synthesis of various class of important organic molecules, monitoring the progress of an organic reaction by thin layer chromatography (TLC), separation of different type (acidic and basic) of organic compounds by simple basic or acidic aqueous work up with organic solvent, separation and isolation of organic compounds from a mixture by column chromatography, natural product isolation.

       
      8. Advanced Organic Chemistry : A theory course for the Ph.D. students which includes aromatic electrophilic and nucleophilic substitution, nucleophilic addition to C-C and C-X (X = heteroatom) multiple bonds, oxidation and reduction reactions, retrosynthetic analysis and protecting groups, enolates in organic synthesis and multistep synthesis
       

      9. Heterocyclic Chemistry : A theory course for the Ph.D. students which includes nomenclature of heterocyclic molecules, chemistry of three and four membered heterocycles, reactivity of aromatic heterocycles, synthesis and reactions of  various five- and six-membered heterocyclic molecules such as furan, thiophene, pyrrole, imidazole, thiazole, oxazole, indole, benzofuran, pyridine, quinolone, and isoquinoline, and synthesis of selected heterocyclic natural products and drug molecules

       

      10. Physical Methods in Chemistry : A theory course for the Ph.D. students which describes the principles and practice of modern instrumental methods for chemical analysis. This course includes various spectroscopic techniques such as UV-Visible, Infrared, XPS, XRF, NMR (1H, 13C and other elements, NOE, correlation spectroscopies), ESR, CD, Mass spectroscopy, atomic absorption and emission spectroscopies, fluorescence spectroscopy and microscopy and chromatographic techniques such as GC/HPLC. Other topics include electroanalytical methods, thermal analysis, Mossbauer spectroscopy and diffraction methods like SCXRD and PXRD


      Courses Taught

      • Fuzzy Logic and Applications
      • Neural Networks and Fuzzy Logic
      • Probability and Statistics
      • Multicriterion Analysis in Engineering
      • Multicriterion Decision-making in Engineering and Management
      • Operations Research
      • Optimization
      • Computer Applications in Civil Engineering
      • Application of Artificial Intelligence in Civil Engineering
      • Fluid Mechanics
      • Hydraulics and Fluid Mechanics
      • Introduction to Water Resources Engineering
      • Hydrology and Water Resources Engineering
      • Engineering Hydrology
      • Water Resources Planning and Management
      • Water and Wastewater Treatment
      • Fluid and Solid Mechanics
      • Mechanics of Solids
      • Research Methodology

      Course Taught

      • Engineering Graphics (BITS F110)
      • Soil Mechanics (CE F243)
      • Engineering Hydrology (CE F321)
      • Fluid Mechanics (CE F231)
      • Mechanics of Solids (CE F211)
      • Analysis of Structures (CE F241)
      • Water and Wastewater Treatment (CE F342)
      • Principle of GIS ( CE F431)

      COURSES

      Mechanics of Solids
      Mechanics of Solids course imparts a deep understanding of principles governing structural and mechanical component strength, deformation, and stability. Applying Newtonian mechanics to static bodies, students analyze elements, emphasizing engineering judgment and STAAD Pro for stress, strain, and deformation calculations. This course equips students for structural and mechanical system design and evaluation.
      Analysis of Structures
      Analysis of Structures course focuses on fundamental principles and techniques in structural engineering. Students will learn to analyze both statically determinate and indeterminate structures, calculate internal forces and displacements, and explore matrix methods for complex systems. This course equips students with essential skills for ensuring the safety and efficiency of various civil engineering projects.
      Design of Reinforced Concrete Structures
      Design of Reinforced Concrete Structures course imparts essential skills for analyzing and designing Civil Engineering Reinforced Concrete (RC) Structures, following the Limit State design method (IS-456:2000). It covers the analysis and design of beams, slabs, columns, staircases, and foundations. The course introduces concrete materials and incorporates modeling, analysis, and design using Bentley STAAD Pro software.
      Design of Steel Structures
      Design of Steel Structures course introduces students to limit state design principles for structural steel members under various loads, including compression, tension, and bending, as well as connections. It covers the design of systems like roof trusses and gantry girders according to IS 800 - 2007. Students will grasp design philosophies, bolted and welded connections, tension members, shear lag effects, axially loaded columns, and column base connections. The course also addresses issues related to laterally restrained and unrestrained steel beams.
      Hydrology and Water Resources Engineering
      Hydrology and Water Resources Engineering introduces students to the essential principles of water resources engineering, covering topics like the hydrologic cycle, rainfall, runoff, reservoir planning, dam fundamentals, flood routing, and river basin management. The course also explores systems analysis techniques for planning, groundwater hydrology, water withdrawals, and river basin management. This unified approach equips students to address real-world challenges comprehensively and gain a holistic perspective on the subject.
      Soil Mechanics
      Soil Mechanics provides a comprehensive understanding of saturated soil behavior and performance. By the course's end, students will possess the skills to assess both physical and engineering aspects of soils, including stress transfer in two-phase systems. They will be proficient in determining index properties, soil classification, and engineering property assessment through standard tests and empirical corrections using index properties. The course emphasizes the application of relevant Indian and ASTM Standard codes of practice.
      Foundation Engineering
      Foundation Engineering focuses on imparting knowledge about geotechnical design parameters and the foundation design process. By the course's completion, students will have the ability to assess soil conditions, select appropriate foundation types (shallow, pile, retaining walls), and design them effectively. The course also covers slope stability analysis and introduces students to ground improvement techniques.
      Geotechnical Earthquake Engineering and Machine Foundation
      Geotechnical Earthquake Engineering and Machine Foundation course aims to provide in-depth knowledge and skills in various aspects related to seismic hazards and machine foundation design. The course covers seismic hazard assessment, engineering seismology, wave propagation, dynamic soil properties, dynamic bearing capacity, seismic foundation design, seismic slope stability, dynamic earth pressure, seismic design of retaining structures, liquefaction, machine foundation design, and soil improvement techniques. Students will gain expertise in addressing the seismic challenges associated with geotechnical engineering and machine foundations.
      Environmental Impact Assessment
      Environmental Impact Assessment provides an introductory overview of the field. The course delves into fundamental environmental concepts, global issues, and the impact of infrastructure development. Topics include prediction and assessment of environmental impacts, technical and procedural aspects, legal regulations, effects on air, water, soil, and noise environments, valuation, strategic assessment, social impact assessment (SIA), Life Cycle Assessments (LCA), risk analysis methods, mitigation strategies, case studies, and environmental management plans (EMP). The emphasis is on understanding governing laws and practical applications, offering students a unified approach to address real-life environmental challenges comprehensively.

      Courses taught

      • CHEM C311 - Chemical Kinetics
      • CHEM C391 - Instrumental Methods of Analysis
      • CHEM F111 - General Chemistry (Lecture & Tutorial)
      • CHEM F110 - Chemistry Laboratory 
      • CHEM C411 - Chemical Experimentation Laboratory 
      • CHEM F312 - Physical Chemistry IV
      • CHEM F334 - Magnetic Resonances
      • CHEM F211 - Physical Chemistry I
      • CHEM F223 - Colloid and Surface Chemistry
      • CHEM F412 - Photochemistry and Laser Spectroscopy
      • Project type courses
      • UG Thesis 

      Courses

      Odd Semester (2023-2024)

      1. Computer Programming (CS F1111)
      2. Logic in Computer Science (CS F214)
      3. Object Oriented Design and Analysis (SS G514)

       


      Teaching courses


      Courses

      • CS G566 Secure Software Engineering (Lecture, Summer Term 2016)
      • CS F372 Operating System (Lecture, Tutorial, Sem I 2016-2017)
      • CS F342 Computer Architecture (Practical, Sem I 2016-2017)
      • SS ZG526 Distributed Computing (WILP course, Sem I 2016-2017)
      • CS F213 Object Oriented Programming (Lecture, Practical, Sem II 2016-2017)
      • SS ZG526 Distributed Computing (WILP course, Sem II 2016-2017)
      • CS F111 Computer Programming (Lecture, Practical, Sem I 2017-2018)
      • SS ZG526 Distributed Computing (WILP course, Sem I 2017-2018)
      • CS F213 Object Oriented Programming (Lecture, Practical, Sem II 2017-2018)
      • SS ZG526 Distributed Computing (WILP course, Sem II 2017-2018)
      • CS F213 Object Oriented Programming (Lecture, Practical, Tutorial, Sem I 2018-2019)
      • SS ZG526 Distributed Computing (WILP course, Sem I 2018-2019)
      • CS F213 Object Oriented Programming (Lecture, Practical, Sem II 2018-2019)
      • CS F211 Data Structures and Algorithms (Tutorial, Practical, Sem II 2018-2019)
      • CS F372 Operating Systems (Lecture, Sem I 2019-2020)
      • CS F213 Object Oriented Programming (Practical, Tutorial, Sem I 2019-2020)
      • CS F211 Data Structures and Algorithms (Practical, Tutorial, Sem II 2019-2020)
      • SS ZG526 Distributed Computing (WILP course, Sem I 2020-2021)
      • CS F372 Operating Systems (Lecture, Sem II 2020-2021)
      • SS ZG526 Distributed Computing (WILP course, Sem II 2020-2021)
      • CS F372 Operating Systems (Lecture, Sem I 2021-2022)
      • SS ZG526 Distributed Computing (WILP course, Sem I 2021-2022)
      • CS F211 Data Structures and Algorithms (Practical, Sem II 2021-2022)
      • SS ZG526 Distributed Computing (WILP Course, Sem II 2021-2022)
      • CS F372 Operating Systems (Tutorial, Sem I 2022-2023)
      • SS ZG526 Distributed Computing (WILP Course, Sem I 2022-2023)
      • SS ZG526 Distributed Computing (WILP Course, Sem II 2022-2023)
      • CS F211 Data Structures and Algorithms (Practical, Sem II 2022-2023)
      • CS F372 Operating Systems (Lecture, Sem I 2023 2024)
      • BITS F232 Foundations of Data Structures & Algorithms (Practical, Sem I 2023 2024)
      • CS F372 Operating Systems (Lecture, Sem II 2023 2024)
      • CS F211 Data Structures and Algorithms (Tutorial, Sem I 2023-2024)

      Knowledge Dissemination

      Lecture Courses

      AN F311 Principles of Aerodynamics [UG]
      Number of Times: 2 (II Sem. AY 2021-22, II Sem. AY2020-21)
      BITS F111 Thermodynamics [UG]
      Number of Times: 9 (I Sem. AY2023-24, II Sem. AY2022-23, II Sem. AY2021-22, I Sem. AY2021-22, II Sem. AY2020-21, I Sem. AY2020-21, II Sem. AY2019-20, I Sem. AY2019-20, II Sem. AY2018-19)
      ME F212 Fluid Mechanics [UG]
      Number of Times: 4 (I Sem. AY2021-22, I Sem. AY2019-20, I Sem. AY2017-18, I Sem. AY2016-17)
      ME F317 Engines, Motors and Mobility* [UG]
      Number of Times: 7 (I Sem. AY2023-24, I Sem. AY2022-23, I Sem. AY2021-22, II Sem. AY2020-21, II Sem. AY2019-20, II Sem. AY2017-18, II Sem. AY2016-17, II Sem. AY2015-16)
      ME F341 Prime Movers and Fluid Machines [UG]
      Number of Times: 2 (II Sem. AY2022-23, II Sem. AY2021-22)
      ME F415 Gas Dynamics [UG]
      Number of Times: 3 (I Sem. AY2020-21, I Sem. AY2018-19, II Sem. AY2016-17)
      ME F418 Rocket and Spacecraft Propulsion [UG]
      Number of Times: 4 (I Sem. AY2022-23, II Sem. AY2019-20, II Sem. AY2018-19, I Sem. AY2017-18)
      ME F420 Power Plant Engineering [UG]
      Number of Times: 1 (I Sem. AY2016-17)
      ME F423 Microfluidics and its Applications [G]
      Number of Times: 2 (I Sem. AY2020-21, I Sem. AY2018-19)
      ME G513 Heating and Cooling of Buildings [UG / G]
      Number of Times: 1 (I Sem. AY2018-19)
      BITS G540 Research Practice [G]
       *(PreviouslyME F242 Internal Combustion Engines)
      **(PreviouslyME F215 Mechanical Engineering Laboratory)
       
      [UG]: - Undergraduate-level Course, [G]: - Graduate-level Course

      Courses

      • Social Media Analytics
      • Data Mining
      • Advanced Data Mining
      • Information Retrieval
      • NLP & Vision with Deep Learning
      • Machine Learning
      • Data Structures & Algorithms
      • Advanced Analysis of Algorithms
      • Object Oriented Analysis & Design

      Courses

      • Process Dynamics & Control 
      • Environmental Pollution Control
      • Separation Processes 2 
      • Colloids and Interface Engineering
      • Engineering Chemistry 
      • Research Methodology
      • Thermodynamics

      Teaching

      Courses

      Currently handling:
      • ME F341 Prime Movers and Fluid Machines  
       
      Previously taught: 
      • Energy Management
      • Energy Systems Engineering
      • Engines, Motors, and Mobility
      • Refrigeration and Air Conditioning
      • Heating and Cooling of Buildings
      • IC Engines
      • Power Plant Engineering
      • Thermodynamics
      • Turbomachinery
      • Applied Thermodynamics
      • Renewable Energy
      • Automotive Vehicles

       

      Teaching and Research Experience

      June 2021 to date Professor, Department of Mechanical Engineering, Birla Institute of Technology and Science (BITS), Pilani – Hyderabad Campus
      Feb. 2015 to   May 2021
      Associate Professor, Department of Mechanical Engineering, Birla Institute of Technology and Science (BITS), Pilani – Hyderabad Campus

      Aug. 2012 to

      Jan. 2015

      Assistant Professor, Department of Mechanical Engineering, Birla Institute of Technology and Science (BITS), Pilani – Hyderabad Campus

      Sept. 2008 to

      July 2012

      Senior Research Fellow, Centre for Environmental Strategy, University of Surrey, Guildford, UK

      Aug. 2006 to

      Aug. 2008

      Assistant Professor, Department of Mechanical Engineering, Birla Institute of Technology and Science (BITS), Pilani – Pilani Campus

      Aug. 2000 to

      July 2006

      Lecturer, Department of Mechanical Engineering, Birla Institute of Technology and Science (BITS), Pilani – Pilani Campus

      Aug. 1995 to

      July 2000

      Lecturer, Mechanical Engineering, Amravati University, Amravati


      Courses Taught

      • Technical Report Writing (B. Tech.)
      • Introduction to Critical Pedagogy (B. Tech.)
      • Effective Public Speaking (B. Tech.)
      • Computer-Mediated Communication (B. Tech.)
      • Social Informatics (B. Tech.)
      • Technical Communication (M. Tech.)
      • Research Methodology (Ph. D.)

      Courses

      'When one teaches, two learn' -

      Heinlein

      Higher Degree - Lecture Courses

      Thermal Equipment Design
      Sem I 2022-2023
      Nondestructive Testing Techniques
      Sem II 2021-2022
      Research Practice
      Sem II 2021-2022

      First Degree - Lecture Courses

      Fluid Mechanics
      Sem 1 2023-2024.
      Thermodynamics
      Sem I 2023-2024, Sem II 2022-2023, Sem 1 2022-2023, Sem II 2021-2022.
      Automotive Vehicles
      Sem II 2022-2023

      First Degree - Lab Courses

      Applied Thermodynamics
      Sem I 2023-2024
      Workshop Practice Lab
      Sem II 2022-2023

      Teaching Experience

      I have been involved in teaching various courses at the   first degree and higher degree level in capacity of Instructor-in- charge/ Instructors. I have also been involved in the course planning and development of many of these. Besides this, I have initiated new courses in Immunology and Cancer Biology. I have coordinated the course restructuring of M.Sc. and ME programs of the Biological Science Department as DCA Convenor from 2012 -2014. 


      Teaching courses

      Pharmacoeconomics
      Forensic Pharmacy (co-IC) 
      Pathophysiology
      Cellular and Molecular Pharmacology  
      Pharmacovigilance

      Courses

       *Courses Developed: 

      • Applied Estimation Theory [EEE G641] (Status: Approved) 
      • Green Communications and Networks [EEE F430] (Status: Approved) 
      • Applied Probability and Stochastic Processes (Status: Submitted to Department Committee for Academics)
      • Interdisciplinary course: Quantum communications and networks (Status: Submitted to Department Committee for Academics)
       *Labs/Assignments/Tutorials/Projects/Seminars developed/introduced for the following courses:
      • Communication Systems (MATLAB based experiments, practice questions sets)
      • Advanced digital communication (MATLAB tutorials, SDR based experiments, assignments, projects)
      • Mobile telecommunications and networks (MATLAB tutorials, assignments, seminars, SDR based experiments)
      • Coding theory and practice (MATLAB based experiments, demos, projects, seminars)
      • Advanced satellite communication (MATLAB assignments, projects)
      • Applied estimation theory (MATLAB based assignments, projects, seminars)
      • Automotive communication systems (MATLAB and VANET simulator based labs)
      • Advanced digital signal processing (MATLAB based assignments, projects, seminars)
      • Signals and systems (MATLAB demos, MATLAB Tutorial)

        *Courses (Teaching/Taught)
       
      Number of distinct courses taught (on-campus): Lecture (10), Tutorial (5)
      Number of courses taught (off-campus): Lecture (01) 
       
      [Aug. 2023- Dec 2023]
      Satellite Communications (Lecture)
      Advanced digital signal processing (Lecture & Lab) 
       
       [Jan. 2023- May 2023]
      Green Communications and Networks (Lecture)
       [Mar. 2023- Jul. 2023]
      Electrical Sciences (Tutorials) 
       
        
      [Aug. 2022- Dec. 2022]
      Satellite communications (Lecture) 
      Advanced digital signal processing (Lecture)
       
       
      [Jan. 2022- May 2022]
       
      Undergraduate: 
      Signals and systems (Lecture, Tutorial) 
      Analog electronics(Tutorial)   
       
      [Aug. 2021- Dec. 2021]
       
      Higher degree: Applied estimation theory (Lecture) 
      Coding theory and practice (Lecture)  
       
      [Mar. 2021- Jul. 2021]
      Higher degree: Advanced digital communication (Lecture) 
      [Jan. 2021- May 2021]
      Automotive communication systems [WILP course] 
      Undergraduate: Signals and Systems (Tutorial)  
      [Nov. 2020- Mar. 2021]
      Coding theory and practice (Lecture)  
      [Aug. 2020- Dec. 2020]
      Higher degree: Applied estimation theory (Lecture)
       
      [Jan. 2020- May 2020]
      Higher degree: Advanced digital communication (Lecture)
       
      Undergraduate: Satellite communication (Lecture)
       
      [Aug. 2019- Dec. 2019]
      Higher degree: Applied estimation theory (Lecture), Coding theory and practice (Lecture)
      Undergraduate: Communication Systems (Tutorial)
       
       
      [Jan. 2019- May 2019]
      Higher degree: Advanced digital communication (Lecture)
       
      Undergraduate: Mobile Telecommunications and Networks (Lecture)
         
      [Aug. 2018- Dec. 2018]
      Higher degree: Advanced satellite communication (Lecture)
      Advanced digital signal processing (Lecture)
      Undergraduate: Communication Systems (Lecture)
       
      [Jan. 2018- May 2018]
      Higher degree: Advanced digital communication (Lecture)
      Undergraduate: Signals and systems (Tutorial), Electrical sciences (Tutorial) 
       
      [Aug. 2017- Dec. 2017]
      Higher degree: Advanced satellite communication (Lecture)
      Undergraduate: Communication Systems (Lecture, Lab, Tutorial)
       
      [Jan. 2017- May 2017]
      Higher degree: Advanced digital communication (Lecture)
      Undergraduate: Mobile Telecommunications and Networks (Lecture) 
      Signals and Systems (Tutorial)
       
      [Aug. 2016- Dec. 2016]
      Higher degree: Advanced satellite communication (Lecture)
      Undergraduate: Communication Systems (Lecture, Lab, Tutorial)
       
      [Jan. 2016- May 2016]
      Higher degree: Advanced digital communication (Lecture)
      Undergraduate: Mobile Telecommunications and Networks (Lecture)  
       
      [Aug. 2015- Dec. 2015]
      Undergraduate: Satellite communication (Lecture)
      Data communications and networking (Lecture) 
       
      [Jan. 2015- May 2015]
      Higher degree: Advanced digital communication (Lecture)
      Undergraduate: Microprocessor programming and interfacing (Tutorial)
       

      My Teachings

      1. General Chemistry
      2. Chemistry Laboratories
      3. Inorganic Chemistry
      4. Bio-inorganic Chemistry
      5. Instrumental Methods of Analysis
      6. Green Chemistry and Catalysis
      7. Environmental Studies

      Courses

      1. Engineering Graphics (BITS F110)
      2. Introduction to Engineering Design (BITS F234)
      3. Mechanical System Design (ME G521)

      Teaching

      Undergraduate level

      • Process Dynamics and Control
      • Transport Phenomena
      • Chemical Engineering Laboratory - I (CFD – COMSOL Lab)
      • Petroleum Refining Technology
      • Process Equipment Design
      • Fluid Mechanics / Fluid Flow Operations
      • Chemical Engineering Laboratory – II (Process Control and Reaction Engineering Lab) 
      • Heat Transfer (Lab)
      • MeasurementTechniques – II (Lab)
      • Structureand Properties of Materials (BITS Pilani Pilani Campus, 2005)
      • Undergraduate project guidance (Study projects, Laboratory projects, Design projects)
      • Undergraduate Thesis (One semester) - Guidance

      Postgraduate level

      • Mathematical Methods in Chemical Engineering
      • Graduate Thesis/Dissertation (Two Semester) - Guidance

       

      Semester Wise Teaching

      Year

      Semester – I

      Semester – II

      2023 – 2024

      Petroleum Refining Technology (IC)

      Process Dynamics and Control (IC)

      Chemical Engineering Lab – I (CFD - COMSOL Lab) (IC)

       

      2022 – 2023

      Petroleum Refining Technology (IC)

      Process Dynamics and Control (IC)

      Chemical Engineering Lab – I (CFD - COMSOL Lab) (IC)

       

      2021 – 2022

      Petroleum Refining Technology (IC)

      Process Dynamics and Control  (IC)

      Chemical Engineering Lab – I (CFD - COMSOL Lab) (IC)

      Transport Phenomena (IC)

      2020 – 2021

      Petroleum Refining Technology (IC)

      Process Dynamics and Control (IC)

      Chemical Engineering Lab – I (CFD - COMSOL Lab) (IC)

      Transport Phenomena (IC)

      2019 – 2020

      Petroleum Refining Technology (IC)

      Process Dynamics and Control (IC)

      Chemical Engineering Lab – I (CFD - COMSOL Lab) (IC)

      Transport Phenomena (IC)

      2018 – 2019

      Petroleum Refining Technology (IC)

      Process Equipment Design (IC)

      Chemical Engineering Lab – I (CFD - COMSOL Lab) (IC)

      Process Dynamics and Control (IC)

      2017 – 2018

      Fluid Mechanics (IC)

      Process Equipment Design (IC)

      Chemical Engineering Lab – I (CFD - COMSOL Lab) (I)

      Petroleum Refining Technology (IC)

      2016 – 2017

      Transport Phenomena (IC)

      Process Equipment Design (IC)

      Chemical Engineering Lab – I (CFD - COMSOL Lab) (I)

      Chemical Engineering Lab – II

      (Process Control + Reaction Engg) (IC)

      2015 – 2016

      Transport Phenomena (IC)

      Transport Phenomena (IC)

      Chemical Engineering Lab – I (CFD - COMSOL Lab) (I)

      Chemical Engineering Lab – II

      (Process Control + Reaction Engg) (I)

      2014 – 2015

      Transport Phenomena (IC)

      Transport Phenomena (IC)

      Chemical Engineering Lab – I (CFD - COMSOL Lab) (I)

      Chemical Engineering Lab – II

      (Process Control + Reaction Engg) (I)

      2013 – 2014

      Fluid Mechanics (IC)

      Transport Phenomena (IC)

      Transport Phenomenon (IC)

      Chemical Engineering Laboratory – II (Process control + Reaction Engg) (Instructor –In- Charge (IC))

      2012 – 2013

      Fluid Mechanics  (IC)

      Mathematical methods in Chemical Engineering (Postgraduate Level) (IC)

      Transport Phenomena  (IC)

      Transport Phenomena  (IC)

      2011 – 2012

      Transport Phenomenon (IC)

      Fluid Flow Operations (IC)

      Heat Transfer Operations (Lab) (I)

      Transport Phenomenon (IC)

      2010 – 2011

      Heat Transfer Operations  (Lab) (I)

      Fluid Flow Operations (IC)

       

      Transport Phenomenon (IC)

       

      Measurement Techniques – II (Lab) (I)

      *IC - Instructor-in-Charge of a course

      I - Instructor in a course


      Teaching/ Courses Handled

      • Electromagnetic Theory (ECE/EEE/INSTR F212), 2023-24, Semester-I (ODD) [386 students] [Co-Instructor with Dr. Hrishikesh Sonalikar]
      • Digital Image Processing (EEE F435), 2023-24, Semester-I (ODD)  [Co-Instructor with Dr. Ravi K.]
      •  
      • Electromagnetic Theory (ECE/EEE/INSTR F212), 2022-23, Semester-I (ODD) [300 students] [Co-Instructor with Dr. Hrishikesh Sonalikar]
      •  
      • Electrical Sciences (EEE F111), 2021-22, Semester-II (EVEN)
      •  
      • Digital Image Processing (EEE F435), 2021-22, Semester-I (ODD) [160 students]
      • Communication Systems Lab, 2021-22, Semester-I (ODD) [64+71 students]
      •  
      • Electrical Sciences (EEE F111), 2020-21, Semester-II (EVEN)
      • Analog Electronics Lab, 2020-21, Semester-II (EVEN)
      • Digital Image Processing (EEE F435), 2020-21, Semester-I (ODD)
      • Communication Systems Lab, 2020-21, Semester-I (ODD) 
      •  
      • Digital Image Processing (EEE F435), 2019-20, Semester-II (EVEN)
      • Electrical Sciences (EEE F111), 2019-20, Semester-II (EVEN) [Co-Instructor with Mr. Vivek Chandran]
      •  
      • Digital Image Processing (EEE F435), 2019-20, Semester-I (ODD)
      • Electromagnetic Fields and Microwave Engineering (ECE F314), 2019-20, Semester-I (ODD) [Co-Instructor with Dr. Sudeep Baudha]
      • Communication Systems Laboratory, 2019-20, Semester-I (ODD)
      •  
      • Digital Image Processing (EEE F435), 2018-19, Semester-II (EVEN)
      • Electrical Sciences (EEE F111), 2018-19, Semester-II (EVEN)
      •  
      • Digital Image Processing (EEE F435), 2018-19, Semester-I (ODD)
      • Introduction to Artificial Neural Networks (MEL G622), 2018-19, Semester-I (ODD)
        [Co-Instructor in Telepresence Course from Dr. Anantha krishna, Pilani Campus]
      • Communication Systems Laboratory, 2018-19, Semester-I (ODD)
      •  
      • Electromagnetic Fields and Waves (EEE F433), 2017-18, Semester-II (EVEN)
      • Electrical Sciences (EEE F111), 2017-18, Semester-II (EVEN)
      •  
      • Electromagnetic Fields and Waves (EEE F433), 2017-18, Semester-I (ODD)
      • Communication Systems Laboratory, 2017-18, Semester-I (ODD)

      Courses Taught

      Involved in teaching undergraduates and post graduate students enrolled in M.Sc dual degree and PhD program. 

      CHEM F111: General Chemistry (Quantum Chemistry, spectroscopy, basic organic chemistry, coordination chemistry)

      CHEM F110: Chemistry Laboratory (laboratory experiments in the rea of organic, inorganic and physcial chemistry) 

      CHEM F212: Organic Chemistry-I (Physical aspects of organic reactions and functional group chemistry)

      CHEM F242: Chemical Experimentation-I (Analysis, synthesis, estimation, purification of organic compounds)

      CHEM F313: Organic Chemistry-III (Reagent Chemistry and Retrosynthetic Analysis)

      CHEM F 342: Organic Chemistry-IV (Chemistry of biomolecules and selected Heterocyclic compounds)

      CHEM F415: Frontiers in Organic Synthesis (Advance topics of organic chemistry)

      BITS G561: Heterocyclic Chemistry (Advanced course on heterocyclic chemistry)

      CHEM G551: Advanced Organic Chemistry (Advanced topics in organic chemistry)

       


      Courses Taught

      Nanobiotechnology

      Recombinant DNA Technology

      Genetic Engineering Techniques

      Experiments in Biotechnology

      Introduction to Pharmaceutical Biotechnology

      Cell and Tissue Culture

      General Biology

      Biology Lab


      Courses Taught

       

      • General Biology  (BIO C111)
      • Biological Chemistry (BIO 211)
      • Measurement Techniques I (TAC 211)
      • Bio Project Lab (BIO C231) 
      • Ecology (BIO C322)
      • General Physiology (BIO C342)
      • Cell and Tissue Culture Technology (BIO C352)
      • Instrumental Methods of Analysis (BIO C391)
      • Immunology (BIO C416)
      • Food Biotechnology (BIO T424)
      • Laboratory (BIO C411)
      • Molecular Immunology (BIO CG514)
      • Public Health and Diseases (MPH G513)
      • Cell and Tissue Culture Technology (BIOG641)
      • Cancer Biology (BIO G526)
      • Animal Cell Technology (BIO G524)
      • Biology Laboratory (BIO F110)
      • Lab Oriented Project (BITS C323)
      • Professional Practice I (BITS G 620)
      • Professional Practice II (BITS G621)
      • Dissertation (BITS G561 T)
      • Study in Advanced Topics (BIO G513)

      Courses

      Undergraduate Courses Taught

      • Electrical Sciences (first year introductory course to electrical engineering)
      • Electronic Devices (Second year course on semiconductor devices)
      • Digital Design (Second year course on digital electronics)
      • Microprocessors and Interfacing (Second year course on intel's x86 microprocessors)
      • Internet of Things (Institute wide elective course for senior students)
      Undergraduate Labs taken
      • Digital Design
      • Analog Electronics
      • Microprocessors and Interfacing
      • Internet of Things
      Graduate Courses
      • Physics and Modeling of Microelectronic Devices
      • Advanced VLSI Design
      • IC Fabrication Technology
      • Advanced Analog and Mixed Signal Design

      UG courses taught

      • Biological Chemistry
      • Proteomics
      • Immunology
      • Experiments in Biotechnology
      • Instrumental Methods of Analysis
      • General Biology (Foundation course)
      • Biology Laboratory (Foundation course)

      Courses Taught

      Sl. No. COURSE UG/PG/WILP
      1 CHE G558 CHEMICAL PROCESS OPTIMIZATION PG
      2 CHE F342 PROCESS DYNAMICS AND CONTROL UG
      3 CHE F471 ADVANCE PROCESS CONTROL UG
      4 CHE F313 SEPARATION PROCESSES - II UG
      5 CHE F312 CHEMICAL ENGINEERING LAB - I UG
      6 CHE G533 PETROLEUM PRODUCT CHARACTERIZATION PG
      7 CHE F341 CHEMICAL ENGINEERING LAB - II UG
      8 CHE F244 SEPARATION PROCESSES - I UG
      9 CHE G617 PETROLEUM REFINERY ENGINEERING PG
      10 CHE C473 ADVANCE PROCESS CONTROL UG
      11 CHE C441 PROCESS CONTROL UG
      12 PECF/PEHZ ZC351 MASS TRANSFER WILP
      13 CHE C361 MASS TRANSFER OPERATIONS UG
      14 CHE G614 ADVANCED HEAT TRANSFER PG
      15 ES C112 THERMODYNAMICS UG
      16 CHE C413 PROCESS PLANT SAFETY UG
      17 CHE G512 PETROLEUM REFINING & PETROCHEMICALS UG
      18 ET ZC362 ENVIRONMENTAL POLLUTION CONTROL WILP
      19 CHE F418 MODELING AND SIMULATION IN CHEMICAL ENGG UG
      20 CHE F343 PROCESS DESIGN PRINCIPLES - II  UG
      21 PEVA ZC453 PROCESS CONTROL AND INSTRUMENTATION WILP
      22 PEHZ ZC383 EXTRACTIVE METALLURGY WILP
      23 HUM C383 SRIMAD BHAGAVAD GITA UG
      24 CHE F211 CHEMICAL PROCESS CALCULATIONS UG


      Education – Courses Taught

      • Ph.D. (Chemical Engineering), BITS-Pilani
      • M.E. (Chemical Engineering), BITS-Pilani
      • B.Tech. (Chemical Engineering), Beant College of Engineering & Technology, Gurdaspur, Punjab

      Projects

       

      PhD Thesis

      Studies on Biodegradation and Biofiltration for Removal of Volatile Organic Compounds
       
      M.E. Dissertation
      Studies on Biofiltration for Removal of Volatile Organic Compounds (VOCs)

       

      Working Computer Knowledge

       

      • Professional Packages          : ASPEN ONE, MATLAB, MS Office, ORIGIN
      • Operating Systems                : DOS, WINDOWS

      Professional Experience

       

      Institution

      Position

      Period

      From

      To

      BITS Pilani

      Professor, Department of Chemical Engineering

       March, 2023

       Till date

      BITS Pilani

      Associate Professor, Department of Chemical Engineering

      August, 2018

      February, 2023

      BITS Pilani

      Assistant Professor, Department of Chemical Engineering

      July, 2010

      July 2018

      BITS Pilani

      Lecturer, Department of Chemical Engineering

      June, 2004

      June, 2010

      BITS Pilani

      Assistant Lecturer, Department of Chemical Engineering

      July, 2003

      M

      Courses Taught

       

      S.No.

      Course Title and Course No.

      Postgraduate or Undergraduate

      1.  

      Environmental Management Systems – CHE G 513

      PG

      1.  

      Environmental Management Systems - EE ZG515/SSTM ZG527

      WILP Course

      1.  

      Environmental Sampling and Analytical Methods - SSTM ZG516

      WILP Course

      1.  

      Polymer Technology – CHE G 522

      PG

      1.  

      Thermodynamics – BITS F 111

      UG

      1.  

      Structures & Properties of Materials

      UG

      1.  

      Chemical Process Calculations – CHE F 211

      UG & WLPD

      1.  

      Process Design Decisions

      UG

      1.  

      Environmental Pollution Control – CHE F 411 & ET ZC 362

      UG & WLPD

      1.  

      Heat Transfer – CHE F 241

      UG

      1.  

      Heat Transfer and Fluid Mechanics Lab

      UG

      1.  

      Chemical Process Technology – CHE F 419

      UG

      1.  

      Advanced Separation Techniques – CHE G 551

      PG

      1.  

      Engineering Chemistry – CHE F 214

      UG

      1.  

      Nanotechnology for Renewable Energy and Environment – BITS F 429

      PG & UG elective

      1.  

      Biochemical Engineering – CHE F 421

      UG

      1.  

      Process Design Principles – CHE F 314

      UG

      1.  

      Environmental Studies (BITS F225)

      UG

      1.  

      Research Methodology (BITS G661)

      PG

      1.  

      Chemical Engineering Lab – II CHE F 341

      UG

       

       

      Courses Taught: TelePresence Courses (Pilani, Goa & Hyderabad campuses)

      VLSI Architectures

      Reconfigurable Computing

      Hardware Software Co-Design


      Courses Taught: On Campus Courses

      VLSI Architectures

      Reconfigurable Computing

      Hardware Software Co-Design

      Computer Architecture

      Digital Design

      Digital Electronics and Computer Organization

      Microprocessors Programming and Interfacing

      Embedded Systems

      Microelectronic Circuits

      Electrical Sciences

      Electrical Sciences-I

      Electrical Sciences-II

      Measurement Techniques-II

      Digital Electronics and Microprocessors

      Analog Electronics

      Antennas and Wave Propagation

      Audio and Video Engineering


      Courses taught: UG

      Academic Year
       Semester  Theory
       Laboratory  
      2020-21
      Odd 
       BITS F111 Thermodynamics  ME F110 Workshop Practice  
           ME F212 Fluid Mechanics    
      2019-20
      Even
       BITS F111 Thermodynamics  ME F110 Workshop Practice  
        Odd
       BITS F111 Thermodynamics  ME F110 Workshop Practice  
         
       ME F415 Gas Dynamics
         
      2018-19 Even  BITS F111 Thermodynamics  ME F110 Workshop Practice    
         
       ME F482 Combustion      
         Odd
       BITS F111 Thermodynamics  ME F110 Workshop Practice    
         
       ME F212 Fluid Mechanics
       
         
      2017-18
      Even 
       BITS F111 Thermodynamics  ME F110 Workshop Practice    
           ME F482 Combustion      
        Odd  ME F311 Heat Transfer  ME F110 Workshop Practice    
           ME F420 Power Plant Engineering

      Teaching engagement

      2020: 1. Machine Tool Engineering (IC)

                  2. Engineering Optimization (I)

                  3. Engineering Graphics (I)

      2021: 1. Machine Tool Engineering (IC)

                 2. Engineering Optimization (IC) 

                  3. Engineering Graphics (I)

      2022: 1. Advanced Manufacturing Process (IC)

                 2. Engineering Optimization (IC)

                 3. Manufacturing Process Laboratory (I)

      2022: 1. Advanced Manufacturing Process (IC)

       


      Teaching

      Courses Taught

      S.No

      Course Name

      Year

      1

      Electrical Sciences – I

      2009-2010

      2011-2012

      2

      Measurement Technique – II

      2009-2010

      3

      Circuits and Signals

      2009-2010

      4

      Microprocessors and Interfacing

      2009-2010

      2014-2015

      2015-2016

      2016-2017

      2017-2018

      2018-2019

      2019-2020

      2020-2021

      5

      Microelectronic Circuits

      2010-2011

      6

      Power Electronics

      2010-2011

      7

      Digital Image Processing

      2011-2012

      2012-2013

      2013-2014

      2014-2015

      2015-2016

      2016-2017

      2017-2018

      2018-2019

      2019-2020 

       

      2020-2021 

      8

      Electrical Sciences

      2011-2012

      9

      Microelectronic circuits

      2010-2011

      2012-2013

      2013-2014

      10

      Electronic Devices

      2012-2013

      11

      Communication Systems

      2014-2015

      2015-2016

      2016-2017

      2017-2018

      2018-2019

      2019-2020

      2020-2021 

      2021-2022 

      12

      Network Security (M.E Software Systems)

      2012-2013

      13

      VLSI Design (M.E Microelectronics)

      2014-2015

      2016-2017

      2019-2020

      2020-2021 

      14

      Embedded System Design

      2015-2016

      2018-2019

      15

      Analog IC Design

      2016-2017

      16

      Reconfigurable Computing

      2017-2018

      2019-2020 

      17          

      Digital Design 

      2021-2022

      18            

      Hardware Software Co-Design

      2012-2013             

      19     

      Internet of Things 

      2022-2023 

      • Plant Biotechnology (BIO G643)
      • General Biology (BIO F111)
      • Genetic Engineering Techniques (BIO F418)
      • Plant Physiology (BIO F312)

      • Plant Biotechnology (BIO G643)
      • General Biology (BIO F111)
      • Genetic Engineering Techniques (BIO F418)
      • Plant Biotechnology (BIO G643)
      • General Biology (BIO F111)
      • Genetic Engineering Techniques (BIO F418)
      • Plant Biotechnology (BIO G643)
      • General Biology (BIO F111)
      • Genetic Engineering Techniques (BIO F418)

      Courses

      • CE F243: Soil Mechanics
      • CE F313: Foundation Engineering
      • BITS F110: Engineering Graphics
      • CE F376/377: Design Project

      Courses

      • Econometric Methods
      • Mathematical and Statistical Methods
      • Game Theory & Its Applications
      • Economics of Growth & Development
      • International Economics
      • Industrial Economics
      • Principles of Economics

      Courses Taught

      • BIOT F242 - Introduction to Bioinformatics
      • BIO F110 - Biology Laboratory
      • BIO F111 - General Biology

      Teaching

      Courses I have taught till now

      At BITS Pilani Hyderabad Campus -

      • Introduction to Globalization
      • Urban Policy and Governance
      • Public Policy

      Elsewhere -

      • Sustainability in Practice
      • Housing: Planning and Policy
      • Infrastructure Studies
      Courses that I am teaching in the ongoing semester: Jan-May 2024
      • Housing: programs, policies and practices 
      • Public Policy

      Courses Taught

      Second Semester (2022-23): 

      • Tutor for MATH F112: Mathematics-II (Linear Alge