Feedback

Teaching Profile

BIO G 525 - Environmental Biotechnology & Waste Management, BIOF 216 -  Water, Sanitation and Solid Waste Management, BIO F217 - Laboratory for Water, Sanitation and Solid Waste Management, SAN G511 – Sanitation Technology, SAN G515 – Emergency Sanitation and Leadership


Courses

At BITS Pilani Goa: (Instructor In Charge/Instructor)
 
Spring 2024 (2nd Semester 2023-2024)
  • MATH F112: MATH II (first year course, IC)
  • MATH F314: Introduction to Functional Analysis (IC: Elective Course)
  • MATH G521: Applied Functional Analysis (PhD Course, IC)
 
Fall 2023 (1st Semester 2023-2024)
  • MATH F214: Elementary Real Analysis (IC)
Spring 2023 (2nd Semester 2022-2023)
  • MATH F112 : Mathematics II (B.Tech Course)
  • MATH F341 : Introduction to Functional Analysis (IC: Elective Course)  
Fall 2022 (1st Semester 2022-2023)
  • MATH F211 : Mathematics III (B.Tech Course) 
Spring 2022 (2nd Semester 2021-2022)
  • MATH F112 : Mathematics II (B.Tech Course)
  • MATH F341 : Introduction to Functional Analysis (IC: Elective Course) 
 
Fall 2021 (1st Semester 2021-2022)
  • MATH F354 : Complex Analysis (IC: Elective Course)
  • MATH F215 : Algebra I (Integrated First Degree Course)
Semester-Long Projects:
 
Spring 2023:  
  • Similarity, Minimal Polynomial for Matrices and Orthogonal Decomposition of Vector Spaces, Study Oriented Project (Student: Anurag Saxena)  
Spring 2022:
  • Jordan Canonical Form, Study Oriented Project (Student: Aman Suryavanshi) 
  • Diagonalization of Matrices, Study Oriented Project (Student: Tanishq Joshi)
 
 At IIT Bombay: (Teaching Assistant)
  • Spring 2020: Linear Algebra (MA-106) and Differential Equation (MA-108)  
  • Fall 2019: Study Complex Analysis (MA-205) and Differential Equations II (MA-207) 
  • Spring 2019: Linear Algebra (MA-106) and Differential Equation (MA-108)  
  • Fall 2018: Study Complex Analysis (MA-205) and Differential Equations II (MA-207) 
At IISc Bangalore: (Teaching Assistant)
  • Fall 2017: Functional Analysis (MA-223) 
  • Spring 2017: Measure Theory (MA-222)   
  • Spring 2016: Measure Theory (MA-222)
  • Fall 2015: Analysis and Linear Algebra I  (UM-101) 
  • Spring 2015: Analysis and Linear Algebra I  (UM-102) 
  • Fall 2014: Analysis and Linear Algebra I  (UM-101) 

Courses taught

  • Introduction to Topology (MATH F311)

Courses

 


U.G. Courses:

  • ME F212: Fluid Mechanics (Lecture)
  • ME F485: Numerical Fluid Flow and Heat Transfer (Lecture)
  • ME F242: Internal Combustion Engines (Lecture)
  • ME F461: Refrigeration and Air Conditioning (Lecture)
  • MF F311: Mechatronics and Automation (Lecture)
  • ME F111 Thermodynamics (Tutorial)
  • ME F344: Engineering Optimization (Tutorial)
  • ME F343: Mechanical Vibrations (Tutorial)

 

P.G. Courses

  • ME G515: Computational Fluid Dynamics (Lecture)
  • MSE G511: Mechatronics (Lecture)

 

Labs:

  • ME F311: Heat Transfer Lab
  • ME F215: Mechanical Engineering Lab

 

WILP Courses:

  • DEZ G515: CFD

Courses

 

Undergraduate courses

  1. Mechanics of Solids
  2. Materials Science and Engineering
  3. Computer Aided Design
  4. Mechanical Engineering Lab
 

Tutorials

  1. Thermodynamics
  2. Advanced Mechanics of Solids
  3. Engineering Optimization
 

Higher Degree (M.E) courses.

  1. Theory of Elasticity and Plasticity 
  2. Fracture Mechanics
  3. Computer Aided Analysis and Design
  4. Advanced Engineering Mathematics
  5. Materials Technology and Testing 

Courses

2010-11

First Semester : 1) MATH C191 (Mathematics I), 2) AAOC C221 (Graphs and Networks),  3) MATH ZC161 (Engineering Mathematics I)

Second Semester : 1) AAOC C111 (Probability and Statistics),  2) MATH C352 (Differential Geoemtry)

2011-12 :

First Semester  : 1) MATH F111 (Mathematics I),  2) AAOC C221 (Graphs and Networks)

Second Semester  : 1) MATH F113 (Probability and Statistics),   2) MATH C352 (Differential Geometry),

3) AAOC ZC111 (Probability and Statistics)

2012-13 :

First Semester :1) MATH F111 (Mathematics I),  2) AAOC C221 (Graphs and Networks)

Second Semester : 1) MATH F113 (Probability and Statistics), 2) MATH C352 (Differential Geometry)

2013-14 :

First Semester : 1) MATH F111 (Mathematics I),  2) MATH ZC222 (Discrete Structure for Computer Science)

Second Semester : 1) MATH F113 (Probability and Statistics), 2) MATH F342 (Differential Geometry)

2014-15 :

First Semester : 1) MATH F111 (Mathematics I),  2) MATH F215 (Algebra I)

Second Semester: 1) MATH F113 (Probability and Statistics), 2) MATH F342 (Differential Geometry)

2015-16
 
First Semester : 1) MATH F111 (Mathematics I), 2) MATH F215 (Algebra I)
Second Semester : 1) MATH F113 (Probability and Statistics), 2) MATH F342 (Differential Geometry)
 
3) BITS G649 (Reading Course to Ph. D. student on  Representation Theory of Groups)
 
2016-17
 
First Semester : 1) MATH F111 (Mathematics I), 2) MATH F211 (Mathematics III) 
Second Semester : 1) MATH F113 (Probability and Statistics)  2) MATH F342 (Differential Geometry) 
 
2017-18
 
 First Semester : 1) MATH F111 (Mathematics I), 2) MATH F211 (Mathematics III) 
Second Semester : 1) MATH F113 (Probability and Statistics)  2) MATH F342 (Differential Geometry) 
 
 2018-19
 
First Semester : 1) MATH F111 (Mathematics I), 2) MATH F211 (Mathematics III)
Second Semester : 1) MATH F113 (Probability and Statistics), 2) MATH F342 (Differential Geometry)
 
2019-20
 
 First Semester : 1) MATH F111 (Mathematics I), 2) MATH F211 (Mathematics III)
Second Semester: 1) MATH F113 (Probability and Statistics), 2) MATH F342 (Differential Geometry) 
 
2020-21
 
First Semester :1) MATH F111 (Mathematics I), 2) MATH F213 (Discrete Mathematics)
Second Semester : 1) MATH F113 (Probability and Statistics), 2) MATH F342 (Differential Geometry)
 
2021-22 
 
 First Semester :1) MATH F111 (Mathematics I), 2) MATH F213 (Discrete Mathematics)
Second Semester : 1) MATH F112 (Mathematics II), 2) MATH F113 (Probability and Statistics) 

Current Courses

August 2024 to December 2024 - Main Currents of Modern History


Courses taught

 

Undergraduate

  • ME F344 Engineering Optimization
  • Operation Research (AAOC C312),
  • Optimization (AAOC C222)
  • Mechanics of Solids (ES GC221)
  • Measurements Techniques II (TA GC222)
  • Production and Processing (TOC C244)
  • Maintenance and Safety (MM ZC242)
  • Production Planning & Control (ET ZC362),
  • Production Techniques (ME GC342)
  • Quality Control assurance and Reliability (ME C443),
  • Tool and Fixture Design (MF F312)
  • Structure and Properties of Material (ES C242)
  • Workshop Practice (TA C112)  

 

Graduate

  • Maintenance Engineering (MSE G512),
  • World-Class manufacturing (MSE G521)
  • Toyota Production System (ME G538),
  • Manufacturing Planning & Control (MSE G512)
  • Manufacturing Organization & Management (MM ZG511),
  • Manufacturing Strategy (MM ZG512),
  • Logistics Management (MM ZG532),
  • Product Design (MM ZG541), 

 Courses

  • Mathematics-I (Calculus, Thomas, Calculus 11th Edition)
  • Mathematics-II (Linear Algebra: An Applied First Course, Kolman and Hill & Complex Variables and Applications: Churchill and Brown)
  • Mathematics-III (G. F. Simmons, Differential Equations with Applications and Historical Notes)
  • Numerical Analysis (Applied Numerical Analysis by Curtis F. Gerald, Patrich O. Wheatley Addison - Wesley, Numerical Analysis, Burden and Faires, Thomson Learning)
  • Optimization
  • Mathematical Methods
  • General Mathematics III 
  • Probability and Statistics 
  • Engineering Mathematics I
  • Engineering Mathematics II

Experience

Designation

Institution Period

Period

Professor

Birla Institute of Technology and Sciences, Pilani

1st March 2023 onwards

Associate Professor

Birla Institute of Technology and Sciences, Pilani

1st July 2018-28th February 2023

Assistant Professor

Birla Institute of Technology and Sciences, Pilani

23rd Dec. 2006 -30th June 2018


Current Semester

Supply Chain Management

On-campus

Operations management

On-campus


Previous Semesters

Machine tool engineering

(On-Campus)

Supply chain management

(On-Campus)

Sustainable manufacturing

(Off-Campus)

Mechanics of solids

(On-Campus)

Manufacturing processes

(On-campus)


TEACHING

  • ECON F211: Principles of Economics

  • ECON F244: Economic Growth and Development

  • ECON F313: Issues in Economic Development

  • ECON F214: Economic Environment of Business

  • MBAZC 416: Managerial Economics

 

Additionally, I undertake a few courses such as Advance Topics in Economic Development, Applied Econometrics, Applied Spatial Econometrics, Research Practice, and Development & Use of Computer Software for Ph.D. students.


Courses

 

Courses Taught

 Undergraduate

  • Mechanics of Solids
  • Quality Control assurance & Reliabilty
  • Thermodynamics
  • Workshop Practice
  • Engineering Graphics
  • Measurement Techniques
  • Application of biomedical instrumentation in Health care
  • Kinematics and dynamics of Machines

Post Graduate

  • Fracture Mechanics
  • Material Testing & Technology
  • Theory of elasticity & Plasticity
  • Non-destructive testing techniques
  • Heat Transfer

Courses

To be updated.


Courses

 

Current Semester Courses

 
Courses Taught 
 
2022-23
 
 I Semester  
  • World Class Manufacturing (MSE G521) 
  • Lean Manufacturing (MM ZG537/MBA ZG537)
  • Manufacturing Management (ME F316) (Tutorial)
  
 
2021-22
 
I Semester  
  • World Class Manufacturing (MSE G521)
  • Lean Manufacturing(MM ZG537/MBA ZG537) 
  • Machine Tool Engineering (ME G532)
 II Semester  
  • Operations Management  (MF F219) 
  • Lean Manufacturing (MM ZG537/MBA ZG537)
Summer Term  
  • Lean Manufacturing (MF F418)
  
2020-21
 
I Semester  
  • World Class Manufacturing (MSE G521)
  • Production Planning and Control (ME F412) 
  • Toyota Production System (ME G538)
 II Semester
  • Lean Manufacturing (MF F418)
  • Operations Management  (MF F219) 
 
2019-20 
 
I Semester  
  • World Class Manufacturing (MSE G521)
  • Production Planning and Control (ME F412) 
 II Semester
  • Lean Manufacturing (MF F418)
  • Manufacturing Management (MF F242) 
2018-19
 
I Semester
  • World Class Manufacturing (MSE G521)
  • Sustainable Manufacturing (MM ZG534) (Off-Campus Course)
II Semester
  • Manufacturing Management (MF F242)
  • Lean Manufacturing (MF F418) 
2017-18
 
 I Semester
  • World Class Manufacturing (MSE G521)
  • Sustainable Manufacturing (MM ZG534) (Off-Campus Course)
 
II Semester
  • Lean Manufacturing (MF F418) 
  • Manufacturing Processes (MF F243)
  • Sustainable Manufacturing (MM ZG534) (Off-Campus Course)
 
 2016-17
  
 I Semester
  • World Class Manufacturing (MSE G521)
  • Machine Tool Engineering (ME G532)
II Semester
  • Design of Machine Tools (MF F341)
  • Lean Manufacturing (MF F418) 
 
2015-16
   
I Semester
  • World Class Manufacturing (MSE G521)
  • Mechanical Engineering Lab (ME F215/MF F215)
  • Sustainable Manufacturing ( MM ZG534/MMVA ZG534) (Off-Campus Course) 
II Semester
  • Design of Machine Tools (MF F341)
  • Lean Manufacturing (MF F418) 
 
2014-15
    I Semester
  • World Class Manufacturing (MSE G512)

  • Machine Tool Engineering (ME G532)

  • Machine Tool Engineering (DELT ZG532) (Off Campus Course)

II Semester 
  • Design of Machine Tools (MF F341)
  • Lean Manufacturing (MF F418)
  • Lean Manufacturing (MBA ZG537) (Off-Campus Course) 
2013-14

   I Semester

  • Metal Forming and Machining (MF C314/MF F313)
  • World Class Manufacturing (MSE G521)
  • Quality Control Assurance and Relaibility (PEHC ZC331) (Off-Campus Course)

   II Semester

  • Design of Machine Tools (MF F341)
  • Lean Manufacturing ( MF C418/MF F418)
  • Manufacturing Processes (PEVA ZC234) (Off-Campus Course) 

2012-13

  I Semester

  • World Class Manufacturing (MSE G521)
  •  Mechanical Engineering Laboratory (ME F215/MF F215)
  • Quality Control Assurance and Relaibility (POWAB ZC312) (Off-Campus Course)

   II Semester

  • Casting and Welding (MF C315)
  • Lean Manufacturing (MF C418)
  • Quality Control Assurance and Relaibility (PEHC ZC331) (Off-Campus Course)

2011-12

   I Semester

  • World Class Manufacturing (MSE G521)
  • Metal Forming and Machining (MF C314)
  • JIT Manufacturing (MM ZG542) (Off-Campus Course)

   II Semester

  • Machine Tool Engineering (ME G532)
  • Measurement Techniques-II (TA C222)
  • Quality Control Assurance and Relaibility (PEAB ZC331) (Off-Campus Course)

 2010-11

   I Semester 

  • Engineering Materials (ENGG C232)
  • Workshop Practice (TA C112)
  • Transport Phenomena-II Lab (ME C331)
  • Engineering Materials (ENGG ZC232) (Off-Campus Course)

   II Semester

  • Machine Tool Engineering (ME G532)
  • Measurement Techniques-II (TA C222)
  • Quality Control Assurance and Reliability (ET ZC432) (Off-Campus Course)
 
Courses Taught before 2010
 
On-Campus 
  • World Class Manufacturing

  • Machine Tool Engineering

  • Workshop Practice

  • Engineering Materials

  • Measurement Techniques-II

  • Structure and Properties of Materials

  • Transport Phenomena-I

  • Production Techniques

  • Engineering Graphics 

  • Mechatronics

  • Mechanism and Robotics

Off-Campus Courses

  • Quality Control Assurance and Reliability

  • Engineering Materials

  • JIT Manufacturing

  • Total Quality Management

  • Maintenance and Safety

  • Materials Management

  • Energy Management

  • Principles of Management

  • Project Management

  • Manufacturing Processes


Teaching Assignments

Summer Term 2023-24

BITS F232 Foundations of Data Structure and Algorithms (Lecture + Practical)

Second Semester 2023-24

BITS F232 Foundations of Data Structure and Algorithms (Practical)

CS F364 Design and Analysis of Algorithms (Lecture)

First Semester 2023-24

IS F311 Computer Graphics (Lecture)

CS F214 Logic in Computer Science (Tutorials)

Second Semester 2022-23

BITS F232 Foundations of Data Structure and Algorithms (Practical)

CS F364 Design and Analysis of Algorithms (Lecture + Tutorial)

BCS ZC230-L1 Linear Algebra and Optimization (Lecture)

First Semester 2022-23

IS F311 Computer Graphics (Lecture)

CS F214 Logic in Computer Science (Lecture + Tutorial)

Second Semester 2021-22

CS F364 Design and Analysis of Algorithms (Lecture)

First Semester 2021-22

CS F111 Computer Programming (Lecture)

CS F214 Logic in Computer Science (Tutorial)

CS G526 Advanced Algorithms and Complexity (Lecture + Practicals)

Second Semester 2020-21

CS F364 Design and Analysis of Algorithms (Lecture)

IS F311 Computer Graphics (Lecture)

First Semester 2021-22

CS F214 Logic in Computer Science (Tutorial)

CS F402 Computational Geometry (Lecture)

 

 

 

 

 

 


Courses

Courses

 

Courses for the I Semester 2024-2025 (Aug to Dec 2024) :
 
1. Mechanics, Oscillations & Waves (PHY F111)
2. Nonlinear Dynamics and Chaos (BITS F316)
3. Engineering Physics (BTEEEZC213)
 
 
For each course, visit the Course Management System (http://cms.bits-hyderabad.ac.in/bits-cms/) or the site: 
https://sites.google.com/site/pkthiruvikraman/
 
Courses taught earlier:
  1. Mechanics, Waves & Oscillations (Physics I)- PHY F111/PHY C131
  2. Physics II  PHY C132
  3. Optics - PHY F213 / PHY C353
  4. Modern Physics- PHY C221
  5. Methods of Mathematical Physics- PHY C332
  6. Statistical Mechanics- PHY C312 / F312
  7. Digital Image Processing- EA C443/EEE F435/ BITS F311
  8. Computational Physics- PHY F313
  9. Thermodynamics- ES C112
  10. General Physics- PHY C122
  11. Measurement Techniques I (Physics Laboratory)- TA C211 / PHY F110
  12. Structure and Properties of Materials- ES C242
  13. Coding Theory & Practice- EEE G612
  14. Nuclear Physics- PHY C341
  15. Pattern Recognition - EA C471/BITS F446
  16. Advanced Physics Lab - PHY F344
  17. Electrical Sciences - EEE F111
  18. Information Theory and Coding (ECE F344)
  19. Electromagnetic theory-I (PHY F212)
  20. General Physics (PHY F112 / PHY C122/ BCSZC240 (online)
  21. Nonlinear Dynamics and Chaos (BITS F316)

 

 

To be Updated Soon

 


Courses

 

2nd Semester 2020-2021
  • PHA G546- Pharmaceutical Biostatistics 
  • PHA G539- Principles Of Drug Discovery
 1st Semester 2020-2021, 2021-2022
  • PHA F242- Biological Chemistry 
  • PHA G619- Screening Methods and Techniques in Pharmacology 
 2nd Semester 2019-2020  
  • BITS F467- Bioethics and Biosafety 
  • PHA G546- Pharmaceutical Biostatistics 
1st Semester 2019-2020
  • PHA F242- Biological Chemistry 
  • PHA F341- Pharmacology-II
  2nd Semester 2018-2019  
  • BITS F467- Bioethics and Biosafety 
  • PHA F213- Microbiology (Practical) 

1st Semester 2018-2019  

  • PHA G611- Advanced Pharmacology 
  • PHA F242- Biological Chemistry (Practical)

Courses

  • Introduction to Molecular Biology and Immunology, 2nd year 2nd semester 
Course handout 

EG Video Lectures

Learning resources for EG

Lab assignment Problem sets A1-A3

 

  

Introduction to the course (Video)

 

Video on steps for setting AutoCAD 2014 for EG course

 

 Demo videos for starting AutoCAD commands for Engineering Graphics (playlist)

 

video 1,

Starting up

Initial settings

Commands: Line, arc

video 2

commands: ctr arc (clockwise arc), circle, ellipse,polygon, point, pdmode, pd size,  end, per, mid, int,node,

video 3 

commands: Center, erase, trim, extend, undo, dtext, hatch, copy, move,

video 4

commands: rotate, mirror, array, change,

video 5

 

 

 video 6 

Commands: pline, pedit (fit spline, curve), offset, divide, measure, explode

 

Dimension command and sub-commands

 

 

Learning material on orthographic projections(playlist)

 

video 1  video 2 video 3 video 4 video 5 video 6

 

Learning material on Isometric drawings

 

Studio recorded video lecture-Isometric 1 

Studio recorded video lecture-Isometric 2

 

Isometric drawings without curvature (playlist)

 

video 1

video 2(quick and short step by step procedure without voice )  

video 3     

video 4

 

Isometric drawings with curvature (playlist)

Video 5a  Video 5b (simple object with curvature) 

video 6a video 6b (Complex object with curvature)

video 7 (quick and short step by step procedure without voice)

video 8 (quick and short step by step procedure without voice)

 

Learning material on Projections of lines

 

Problems demonstrating fundamental concepts of projections of lines (playlist)

video 1

video 2

video 5

video 6

Problems demonstrating concepts on traces of lines (playlist)

video 3

video 4

 

Trapezoid method for line in PP(or single projector) (playlist)

video 7

video 8

 

Learning material on Projections of Planes(playlist)

 

starting video video 1 video 2 video 3 

 

Learning material on Projections of Solids (playlist)

 

Studio recorded video lecture-Demo of Solids

Studio recorded video lecture-Projections of Solids 1

Studio recorded video lecture-Projections of Solids 2

Studio recorded video lecture-Projections of Solids 3

  

(video 11)

 

Learning material on Sections of Solids (Playlist

 

Studio recorded video lecture-Sections of Solids

 

  

Sections in a sphere(video 1)

 

Sections in a cone (video 2)

 

Identifying the location of section plane for a given true shape in a cone section (video 3)

 

Shape of water surface in tilted tumbler using concept on sections of solids 

 

True shape given identification of section plane (sketching solution steps)

 

 

Learning material on Development of Solids (playlist )

 

Studio recorded video lecture-Development of the surfaces of Solids

 

 

 Development of a cone(video 1)

URL


Courses Taught

Courses

  • Worked extensively for the development of more than 60 video lectures for the launch of Engineering Graphics course in flipped mode along with other team members to enhance student learning outcomes. 
  • Developed Lab Manual for Production Techniques I
  • Developed Lab Manual for Prime Movers and Fluid Machines
  • Developed Solution Manual for Lab Exercises for Engineering Graphics 
  • Regularly contribute to Work Integrated Learning Programs over and above regular on campus duties 

Semester wise details of courses taught 

 

 Year 

 Semester I

 Semester II            

2023-24

BITS F111 Engineering Graphics(L T P) I/C

ME F316 Manufacturing Management I/C

BITS F111 Engineering Graphics(L T P) I

QM ZG536 Design of Experiments (L) WILP

 

 2022-23

QM ZG528 Reliability Engineering (WILP)I/C
ME F316 Manufacturing Management I/C

 QM ZG528 Reliability Engineering (WILP)I/C

 BITS F111 Engineering Graphics(L T P) I/C

 2021-22

ME F316 Manufacturing Management

BITS F111 Engineering Graphics  (T P integrated) 

ME F443 Quality Control Assurance and Reliability (L I/C)
BITS F111 Engineering Graphics  (T P integrated) 

 2020-21

BITS F111 Engineering Graphics ( 3 hour lab with integrated tutorial)

ME F443 Quality Control Assurance and Reliability (L I/C)

QM ZG531 Statistical Quality Control    (WILP)

QM ZG531 Statistical Quality Control (WILP) 

ME F344 Engineering Optimization (L T )

ME F243 Production Techniques-I (P)/ME F219 Manufacturing Processes (P)

 

 

 2019-20

BITS F111 Engineering Graphics ( 3 hour lab with integrated tutorial)

ME F443 Quality Control Assurance and Reliability (L I/C)

MBA ZG531 Statistical Quality Control/

QM ZG531 Statistical Quality Control (WILP)

ME F344 Engineering Optimization (L T )

BITS F111 Engineering Graphics ( 3 hour lab with integrated tutorial)

 

 2018-19

ME F412 Production Planning and Control (L I/C)

BITS F111 Engineering Graphics (T)
ME F243 Production Techniques-I (L T P I/C)

 

ME F344 Engineering Optimization

MBA ZG531 Statistical Quality Control/

QM ZG531 Statistical Quality Control  (WILP)

BITS F111 Engineering Graphics (T P)

 2017-18

BITS F111 Engineering Graphics (L T P)

ME F443 Quality Control Assurance and Reliability (L I/C)

BITS F366/BITS F367 Lab Project I/C 

BITS F111 Engineering Graphics (T)

ME F412 Production Planning and Control (L I/C)

PEAB ZC414 Production Planning and Control (under WILP) 

BITS F366/BITS F367 Lab Project I/C

 2016-2017

BITS F111 Engineering Graphics (L T P I/C)
ME F243 Production Techniques-I (L T I/C)

BITS F111 Engineering Graphics (L T P I/C)
ME F412 Production Planning and Control(L I/C)

 2015-2016

BITS F111 Engineering Graphics (L T P I/C)
ME F243 Production Techniques-I (L T P  I/C)

BITS F111 Engineering Graphics (L T P I/C)

ME F412 Production Planning and Control (L I/C)

ME F313 Production Techniques II (Prac) 

 2014-2015

BITS F111 Engineering Graphics (T)

ME F443 QCAR (L I/C)

ME F243 Production Techniques-I (L T P  I/C)

BITS F111 Engineering Graphics (L T P I/C)

ME F332 Prime Movers and Fluid Machines (L P       I/C)

  

Courses earlier taught at BITS

 

ME F243 Production Techniques I

POWTP ZC431 Maintenance and Safety

ET ZC412 Production Planning and Control

ME C412 Production Planning and Control

POWTP ZC481 Plant Layout and Design
POWTP ZC312 Quality Control, Assurance and Reliability
ME C332/ POWTP ZC311 Prime Movers and Fluid Machines
ES C112/BITS F111Thermodynamics

TA C112 Workshop Practice

BITS F111/TA C111 Engineering Graphics

 

TA C222 Measurement Techniques II


Courses taught

Undergraduate Courses

  • Separation Processes-II (CHE F313): Sem I 2017-18, 2018-19, 2020-21, 2021-22)
  • Materials Science & Engineering (CHE F243), I/C: Sem II 2017-18, 2018-19, 2020-21, 2021-22, 2022-23, 2023-24
  • Chemical Engineering Laboratory -I (CEL-I)
  • Chemical Engineering Laboratory -II (CEL-II)

 

Project courses

  • Study-oriented Project (SOP)
  • Design-oriented Project (DOP)
  • Laboratory-oriented Project (LOP)

 

Postgraduate courses

  • WILP Course: Solid Waste Management, EE ZG621/SSTM ZG526

Courses

  • Course 01
  • Course 02
  • Course 03

Courses Handled

  • Advanced Physical Pharmaceutics (PG Level)
  • Pharmaceutical Formulations and Biopharmaceutics (UG Level)
  • Industrial Pharmacy (UG Level)
  • Physical Pharmacy (UG Level)
  • Forensic Pharmacy (UG Level)
  • Advanced Physical Pharmaceutics for WILPD
  • Pharmaceutical Administration and Management for WILPD

Courses

  • Symbolic Logic 
  • Introductory Philosophy
  • Research Methodology 

Courses

  1. Advanced Mechanics of Solids
  2. Applied Thermodynamics 
  3. Mechanical Vibrations
  4. Dynamics of Machines and Vibrations
  5. Wind Energy
  6. Tribology
  7. Vehicle Dynamics
  8. Mechanical Vibrations and Acoustics
  9. Vibrations and Control
  10. Thermodynamics
  11. Dynamics and Vibrations

Courses

Teaching 

First Degree / Undergraduate Courses (3 units) as Instructor-in-Charge 

Main Currents of Modern History

Gandhian Thoughts

Modern Political Concepts

Main Trends in Indian History

Contemporary India

Doctoral Scholars (as instructor)

Study in Advanced Topics (5 units): 

Readings in Intellectual History (2019-20 first semester)

Gender, Politics, History (2012-13 first semester)

Research Project I

Historiography and Historical Methods (2020-21 first semester)

Research Project II (6 units): 

Gender, Sexuality, Identity (2013-14 first semester)

Research Practice (5 units): 

Modernity: Texts in contexts (2017-18 first semester)

Toward a Study of Myths (2015-16 first semester)

Classical Rhetoric and Modern Political Communication (2014-15 first semester) 

Cultural History (2013-14 second semester)

Advanced Projects

Key Concepts and Texts in Modern Politics (2020-21 first semester)

Human Rights: Theory, Practice, Issues (2019-20 second semester)

Reading Course

Select Concepts and Texts in Modern Politics (2021-22 second)

Gender and Language (2021-22 first)


Courses

  • Advanced Drug Delivery Systems
  • Pharmacokinetics and Clinical Pharmacy
  • Pharm. Formulations and Biopharmaceutics
  • Advanced Pharmaceutical Technology
  • Dispensing Pharmacy

Courses

Courses Taught for On Campus Students
  • Design of Machine Elements (ME F314)
  • Product Design (DE G531)
  • Product Design & Development (MF F473)
  • Machine Design & Drawing (ME F241) 
  • Theory of Elasticity and Plasticity (ME G641)
  • Fracture Mechanics (DE G514)
  • Advanced Mechanics of Solids (ME F312)
  • Finite Element Method (ME G512)
  • Engineering Graphics (BITS F110)
  • Workshop Practices (ME F110)
  • Mechanical Engineering Laboratory (ME F215)

Courses Taught for Work Integrated Learning (WILP) Program

  • Engineering Design
  • Product Design & Development
  • Concurrent Engineering 
  • Just-in-Time Manufacturing 
  • Quality Assurance and reliability

Digital Content Development for WILP Course

  • Engineering Design (ETZC 413) 

Lab Development 

  • Engineering Design (ETZC 413)
  • Product Design (DE G531)
  • Theory of Elasticity and Plasticity (ME G641)
  • Fracture Mechanics (DE G514)

Courses

Courses Taught

  • Phonetics & Spoken English,
  • Principles of Language Teaching,
  • Materials Production,
  • English Language Skills I & II,
  • Science Communication,
  • Science Writings,
  • Technical Communication,
  • Technical Report Writing,
  • Current Affairs,
  • Linguistics,
  • Language Lab Practice,
  • Applied Linguistics

Courses Currently Teaching

  • Current Affairs
  • Linguistics
  • Language Lab Practice

Courses Teaching


Real Time Systems - BITS G553

         Lecture M - W - F (12:00 Noon to 12:50 P.M) in D-101
         

Data Storage Technologies and Networks - CS F446

         Lecture T - Th - S (12:00 Noon to 12:50 P.M) in D-101

 

Courses Taught

Year & Semester

Course Title

Course Code

 2019 - 2020, Semester IOperating Systems CS F372
 2018 - 2019, Semester IIReal Time Systems BITS G553 / CS F444
 2018 - 2019, Semester IIData Storage Technologies and Networks CS F446
 2018 - 2019, Semester IData Storage Technologies and Networks CS F446
 2017 - 2018, Semester IIComputer Programming CS F111
 2017 - 2018, Semester IComputer Architecture CS F342
 2017 - 2018, Semester IDistributed Data Systems CS G554
 2016 - 2017, Semester IIAdvanced Computer Architecture CS G524
 2016 - 2017, Semester IComputer Architecture CS F342
 2016 - 2017, Semester IAdvanced Operating Systems CS G623
 2015 - 2016, Semester IIAdvanced Computer Architecture CS G524

 2015 - 2016, Semester II

Data Storage Technologies and Networks CS F446
 2015 - 2016, Semester IAdvanced Operating Systems CS G623
 2015 - 2016, Semester IComputer Architecture CS F342
 2014 - 2015, Semester IIAdvanced Computer Architecture CS G524

 2014 - 2015, Semester II

Data Storage Technologies and Networks CS F446
 2014 - 2015, Semester IAdvanced Operating Systems CS G623
 2014 - 2015, Semester IComputer Architecture CS F342

 2013 - 2014, Semester II

Data Storage Technologies and Networks CS C446 / IS C446 / CS F446
 2013 - 2014, Semester IIComputer Programming CS F111
 2013 - 2014, Semester ISoftware for Embedded Systems CS G523
 2013 - 2014, Semester IComputer Architecture CS F342
 2012 - 2013, Semester IIComputer Organization IS F241
 2012 - 2013, Semester IISoftware for Embedded Systems CS G523 / SS G523
 2012 - 2013, Semester IOperating Systems CS C372 / IS C362
 2012 - 2013, Semester ISoftware for Embedded Systems CS G523 / SS G523
  2012 - 2013, SUMMER Systems Programming WILP

 2011 - 2012, Semester II

Advanced Computer Organization CS C342

 2011 - 2012, Semester II

Data Storage Technologies and Networks CS C446 / IS C446

2011 - 2012, Semester I

Operating Systems CS C372 / IS C362

2011 - 2012, Semester I

Data Storage Technologies and Networks CS C446 / IS C446

2010 - 2011, Semester II

Operating Systems - WILP IS ZC362

2010 - 2011, Semester II

Computer Programming - I TA C162

2010 - 2011, Semester I

Operating Systems CS C372 / IS C362

2010 - 2011, Semester I

Operating Systems - WILP IS ZC362

2010 - 2011, Semester I

Computer Organization and Architecture IS C351

2009 - 2010, Semester II

Advanced Computer Organization CS C342

2009 - 2010, Semester II

Computer Programming - I TA C162   
 2009 - 2010, Semester I  Real - Time Systems BITS G553
 2009 - 2010, Semester I  Computer Programming - II TA C252
2008 - 2009, Semester II Advanced Computer Organization CS C342
2008 - 2009, Semester II Advanced Architecture and Performance Evaluation CS G562
2008 - 2009, Semester I Operating Systems CS C372
 2008 - 2009, Semester I Computer Programming - II  TA C252
2007 - 2008, Semester II Advanced Computer Organization  CS C342
2007 - 2008, Semester II Parallel Computing  CS C422 / IS C422
 2007 - 2008, Semester IOperating Systems  CS C372
2007 - 2008, Semester I Computer Programming - II  TA C252
2006 - 2007, Semester II Operating Systems  IS C362
2006 - 2007, Semester II Computer Programming - I  TA C162
2006 - 2007, Semester I Operating Systems  CS C372
2006 - 2007, Semester I Computer Programming - II  TA C252
 2005 - 2006, Semester IIOperating Systems  IS C362
 2005 - 2006, Semester IIComputer Programming - I  TA C162
2005 - 2006, Semester I Operating Systems  CS C372
2005 - 2006, Semester I Real - time Systems  BITS G553
 2004 - 2005, Semester IISoftware for Embedded Systems - WILP  IS ZC424
 2004 - 2005, Semester IISoftware for Embedded Systems CS C424 / IS C424
2004 - 2005, Semester I Operating Systems  CS C372
 2004 - 2005, Semester IOperating Systems - WILP  IS ZC362
 2003 - 2004, Semester IIOperating Systems  IS C362
 2003 - 2004, Semester IIComputer Programming - I  TA C162
2003 - 2004, Semester I Data Structure & Algorithms Lab  CS C342L
2003 - 2004, Semester I Operating Systems CS C372

Courses

Molecular PharmacologyM.Pharmacy
 Advance PharmacologyM. Pharmacy 
 ImmunopharmacologyM. Pharmacy 
 Pharmacology IB.Pharmacy
 Pharmacology IIB. Pharmacy
 PathophysiologyB. Pharmacy
 BITS BIOCON certificate program in Quality control MicrobiologyWILP program
 Human anatomy and physiologyWILP program

Courses

Physics I - UG
Physics II- UG
Mechanics, Oscillations & Waves-UG PDF for 1&2 Ch
Classical Mechanics- PG
Quantum Mechanics I- PG
Optical Physics & Applications- PG
IC Fabrication Technology- PG
Introduction to Nano-sciences- EL
Modern Physics Lab- PG 

Teaching

Courses Taught

  • Mechanics, Oscillations and Waves (an undergraduate compulsory multisection course)
  • Electromagnetic Theory (an undergraduate compulsory multisection course)
  • Modern Physics (an undergraduate elective course)
  • Measurement Techniques I (an undergraduate compulsory multisection laboratory course)
  • Nuclear Physics (an elective course for M. Sc. Physics students)
  • Solid State Physics (a compulsory course for M. Sc. Physics students)
  • Structure and Properties of Materials (an undergraduate compulsory course)
  • Thermodynamics (an undergraduate compulsory course)
  • Theory of Relativity (an elective course for all students)
  • Particle Physics (an elective course for M. Sc. Physics students)
  • Physics Laboratory (an undergraduate compulsory multisection laboratory course)
  • Nuclear and Particle Physics (a compulsory course for M. Sc. Physics students)
  • Advanced Physics Laboratory (compulsory for MSc students)
  • Electricity, Magnetism and Optics Laboratory (compulsory for MSc students)
  • Introduction to Quantum Field Theory (an advanced elective for MSc students)

Courses Taught

1. Electromagnetism I
 
2. Electromagnetism II 
 
3. Mathematics I (Vector Calculus)
  
4. Mathematics II (Differential Equation)
 
5. Mathematics III (Complex Analysis)
 
6. Particle Physics
 
7. Mechanics
 
8. Introduction to Quantum Field Theory
 
9. Introduction to Cosmology
 
10. Introduction to Astronomy and Astrophysics
 
11. Mathematical Methods for Physics 
 
12. Classical Mechanics
 
13. Advance Math Methods for Physics
 
14. Group Theory
 
15. Theory of Relativity 
 
16. Statistical Mechanics 

Courses Taught

 

Semester II (2023-2024)

  • Thermodynamics (BITS F111)
  • Physics Laboratory (PHY F110)

Semester I (2023-2024)

  • Optics (PHY F213)
  • Physics Laboratory (PHY F110)
Semester II (2022-2023) 
  • Solid State Physics (PHY F341)
  • Condensed Matter Physics (PHY G515)
  • Physics of Semiconductor  Devices (PHY G541)
  • Modern Experimental Methods I (SKILL G641)
Semester I (2022-2023) 
  • Physics of Semiconductor  Devices (PHY F426)
  • Physics Laboratory (PHY F110)
 
 Semester II (2021-2022)
  • Solid State Physics (PHY F341)
  • Condensed Matter Physics (PHY G515)
Semester I (2021-2022)
  • Physics of Semiconductor  Devices (PHY F426)
  • Physics Laboratory (PHY F110)
  • Physics of Semiconductor  Devices (PHY G541)
  • Modern Experimental Methods I (SKILL G641)
 
Semester II (2020-2021) 
  • Solid State Physics (PHY F341)
  • Condensed Matter Physics (PHY G515)
  • Modern Physics Lab (PHY F244)
Semester I (2020-2021)
  • Physics of Semiconductor  Devices (PHY F426)
  • Electricity, Magnetism and Optics Lab (PHY F214)
Semester II (2019-2020)
  • Mechanics, Oscillations and Waves (PHY F111)
  • Physics Laboratory (PHY F110)
Semester I (2019-2020) 
  • Physics of Semiconductor  Devices (PHY F426)
  • Electricity, Magnetism and Optics Lab (PHY F214)
 Semester II (2018-2019) 
  •  Mechanics, Oscillations and Waves (PHY F111)
  • Physics Laboratory (PHY F110)
Semester I (2018-2019) 
  • Physics of Semiconductor  Devices (PHY F426, PHY G541)
  • Physics Laboratory (PHY F110)
 Semester II (2017-2018)
  •  Mechanics, Oscillations and Waves (PHY F111)
  •  Advanced Physics Lab (PHY F344) 
 Semester I (2017-2018)
  • Physics of Semiconductor  Devices (PHY F426)
  • Physics Laboratory (PHY F110)
 Semester II (2016-2017) 
  • Solid State Physics (PHY F341)
  • Advanced Physics Lab (PHY F344) 
Semester I (2016-2017)
  •  Optics (PHY F213)
  • Physics Lab 1 (PHY F110)
 Semester II (2015-2016)
  •  Solid State Physics (PHY F341)
  • Modern Physics Lab (PHY F244)
 Semester I (2015-2016)
  •  Optics (PHY F213)
  • Physics Lab 1 (PHY F110)
Semester II (2014-2015)
  •  Solid State Physics (PHY F341)
  • Modern Physics Lab (PHY F244)
Semester I (2014-2015)
  •  Optics (PHY F213)
  • Physics Lab 1 (PHY F110)
Semester II (2013-2014)
  • Thermodynamics (BITS F111)
  • Modern Physics lab (Physics Lab III) (PHY F244)
Semester I (2013-2014)
  • Mechanics, Oscillations and Waves (PHY F111)
  • Physics Lab I (PHY F110)
     

Semester II (2012-2013)

  • Thermodynamics (BITS F111)
  • Modern Physics lab (Physics Lab III) (PHY F244)

Semester I (2012-2013)

  • Physics Lab I (PHY F110)
Semester II (2011-2012)
  • Instrumental Methods of Analysis (Physics Lab IV) (PHY C391)
  • Physics Lab I (PHY F110)

Semester I (2011-2012) 

  • Mechanics Oscillations and Waves (PHY F111)
  • Measurement Techniques 1 (TA C 211)
     
Semester II (2010-2011)
  • Physics II (Electricity and Magnetism) (PHY C132)
  • Instrumental Methods of Analysis (PHY C391)
Semester I (2010-2011)
  • Physics I (PHY C131)
  • Measurement Techniques I (TA C 211)
     
Semester II (2009-2010)
  • Physics II (Electricity and Magnetism) (PHY C132)
  • Instrumental Methods of Analysis (PHY C391)
Semester I (2009-2010)
  • Physics I (PHY C131)
  • Measurement Techniques I (TA C 211)

Study Oriented Projects (SOP)

  1. A brief  review on the origin of ferromagnetism and the preparation and properties of Mn/Ni doped ZnO
  2. Study on the preparation and properties of magnetically doped SnO2 nanoparticles
  3. Review on evaporated Cu2ZnSnS4 thin films for solar cell applications
  4. Recent research on photovoltaic cells
  5. Studies on the properties of doped & undoped NiO
  6. Studies on Resistive Switching Memory Devices

 

Lab Oriented Projects (LOP)

  1. Preparation and characterization of thin film CZTS sample using spray pyrolysis

      2. Structural and optical analysis of standard titanium dioxide sample

      3. TiO2 nanoparticle, synthesis and characterization

      4. Preparation methods of zinc oxide

      5. Photocatalysis under UV and preparation methods of zinc oxide

      6. Setting up of a gas sensing facility and testing with semiconductor structures

      7. Study on CZTS solar cell absorbers

      8. Nanoscale metal oxides for gas sensing

      9. Metal oxide nanostructures and devices

    10. Exploring multifunctional metal oxides

    11.  Optoelectronic Properties of Zinc Oxide Nanostructures

    12.  Cu doped ZnO nanoparticles

    13.  Deposition and studies on some metal oxide and metal sulfide thin films

    14. Metal oxide nanostructures for optoelectronic applications

    15. Preparation & Studies on Metal Sulphide Thin Films

    16. Designing NiO nanoparticles for sprintronic applications (Design Oriented Project, DOP)

    17. Fabrication of MoS2 Thin Films

    18. In2S3 Nanostructures-Optoelectronic applications

    19. Preparation & Studies on Metal Sulphide Thin Films (DOP)

    20. Transport properties of In2S3 - MoS2 hetero structures

Off- Campus thesis

  1. Investigating the Impact of Spatial Variation of Solar Cell Parameters on its Efficiency Using Open-source Python Based Simulations
  2. Following first production module for ITK sub detector of ATLAS for HL-LHC data taking

Courses Teaching/Taught:

  • MATH F343: Partial Differential Equations
  • MATH F111: Mathematics-I (Calculus)
  • MATH F112: Mathematics II (Linear Algebra and Complex Analysis) 
  • MATH F211: Mathematics-III (Ordinary Differential Equations)
  • MATH F312: Ordinary Differential Equations
  • MATH F241: Mathematical Methods
  • MATH ZC233/PEZC 233: Calculus (WILP)

Courses

  1. Process Engineering (First Degree)
  2. Biopharmaceutics (First Degree)
  3. Dosage Form Design (Higher Degree)
  4. Cosmetic Science (First Degree)
  5. Quality Assurance and Regulatory Affairs  [WILP]
  6. Pharmaceutical Process Development and Scale up (WILP) 

Courses Taught/Teaching

Courses Currently Teaching:

  • Short Film and Video Production
  • Technical Report Writing

   Courses Taught 

  • Business Communication
  • Technical Report Writing both On Campus and Off Campus
  • Technical Communication 
  • Introduction to Mass Communication
  • Cinematic Art
  • PAN-AFRICAN Communication Skills Course (GOI Project)
  • GRE Preparation Course
  • Communicative English 
  • Communication Skills for Non-Teaching Faculty
  • Communication Skills courses for Executives of Hindustan Zinc Limited, Udaipur.
  • WILP-Work Integrated Learning Programmes Communication Skills Courses.
  • Coursework for PhD such as
      • Applied Linguistics
      • Media and Communication Studies
      • Cultural studies
      • Education, Corporate Communication, Science Communication, etc.
  • Courses on Social and Cultural outreach of Indian Cinema to the students of Hiroshima University under the collaborative Study India Programme
  • Various courses in the category of SOP/COP/LOP

Research Interest

 

Cardiovascular Pharmacology : ischemia-reperfusion, hypertension, cardiomyopathy,

Diabetic neuropathy, nephropathy,

Neuropharmacology: Brain stroke, pre and postconditioning against brain and heart ischemia reperfusion injury.

Gene Therapy, targeted brain delivery for glioma 

Candidates with interest in Cardiovascular and neuropahrmacology  and possessing NET, DST INSPIRE,  ICMR fellowships  are encouraged to apply  for by sending email to Rajeev.taliyan@pilani.bits-pilani.ac.in
 
Women Scientist Scheme and PDF-fellow and can also encourage to apply  
 
 
Ph.D Supervised:
 
  1. Mr. Sorabh Sharma "Exploring the Link between Insulin Resistance and Neurodegenerative Disorders and its Possible Mechanism(s), Currently working in University of Victoria, British Columbia
  2. Ms. Sruthi R, "Investigating the Molecular Mechanisms Involved in Neuroprotective Effect of Remote Limb Ischemic Post Conditioning against Cerebral Ischemic Reperfusion Injury and Associated Cognitive Deficits"
  3. Currently working in  School of Medicine, Washington University

 

Research Group:

 

S. No.

Name of scholar

Research Topic

Year

Role

Present Status

1

Sorabh Sharma

Exploring the Link between Insulin Resistance and Neurodegenerative Disorders and its Possible Mechanism(s)

-

Supervisor

Research Trainee and PDF, University of Victoria, Canada

2

R. Sruthi

Investigating the Molecular Mechanisms Involved in Neuroprotective Effect of Remote Limb Ischemic Post Conditioning against Cerebral Ischemic Reperfusion Injury and Associated Cognitive Deficits

-

Supervisor

Post-Doctoral fellow, Washington University

3

Sarathlal K C

Exploring the possible effects, mechanism of diet

2017

Supervisor

Thesis-Submitted

4

Violina Kakoty

Exploring the neuroprotective potential of autophagy

2017

Supervisor

Thesis-Submitted

5

Geetika wadhwa

Development and evaluation of a nanoparticulate co-delivery system for the management of

2017

Supervisor

Ph.D. on going

6

Rajesh Pardhan

Development and evaluation of drug loaded nano-formulation

2018

Supervisor

Ph.D. on going

7

Jayant Bhardwaj

Studying the epigenetic mechanism (s) link for modulation of immunity

2020

Supervisor

Ph.D. on going

8

Shobha Kumari

Studying the neuroprotective potential of epigenetic modulator alone and in combination with neuro/………

2020

Supervisor

Ph.D. on going

9

Rajiv Ranjan

Design and development of  GaN FET for Non Invasive detection …..

2019

Co-Supervisor

Ph. D. on going

10

Puja Gautam

Study of alternative splicing (AS) in relation to gonadotropic releasing hormone (GnRH) gen,……

2021

Co-Supervisor

Ph. D. on going

11

Aastha Mittal

Development, Characterization, and Evaluation of Anticancer Drug Loaded

2017

Co-Supervisor

Ph. D. on going


 

Courses Taught

  • Applied Philosophy
  • Professional Ethics
  • Introductory Philosophy
  • Symbolic Logic
  • Selected Readings
  • Sankara’s Thoughts
  • Dynamics of Social Change 
  • Contemporary India
  • Comparative Religion
  • Introduction to Conflict Management (A part of the course: Conflict Analysis)
  • Technical Communication (A part of the course: Ethical Communication)

Refresher Course

  • Refresher Course on “The Themes of Indian Metaphysics & Epistemology,” sponsored by Indian Council of Philosophical Research, New Delhi, organized by Department of Philosophy, Panjab University, Chandigarh, India during May 22nd – June 12th, 2000. 

Courses

  1. Anatomy physiology and Hygiene (PHA 321/214)
  2. Pharmacology-1 (PHA F 311)
  3. Advanced Pharmacology (PHA G 611)
  4. Screening method and Technique in Pharmacology (PHA G 61)
  5. Pathophysiology (PHA F 415)
  6. Biopharmaceutics (PHA C414)
  7. Industrial Pharmacy (PHA C 331)
  8. Principle of Toxicology (PHA G 624)

Courses handled

 

  • B. Pharm- Pharmaceutical Organic Chemistry, Pharmaceutical In-organic Chemistry, Pharmaceutical Physical Chemistry, Biochemistry, Pharmaceutical Analysis and Instrumental Methods of Analysis
  • M. Pharm- Modern Pharmaceutical Analytical Techniques, Quality Control and Quality Assurance, Advanced Medicinal Chemistry, Computer Aided Drug Design and Retrosynthetic Analysis.

Courses handled

 

On Campus
 
B.Pharm 
  • Pharmaceutical Formulation and Biopharmaceutics
  • Microbiology
  • Pharmacoeconomics
  • Pharmaceutical Analysis
  • Biological Chemistry
  • Biopharmaceutics and Pharmacokinetics
  • Industrial Pharmacy
  • Instrumental Methods of Analysis
  • Dispensing Pharmacy
  • Introduction to Process Engineering
  • Cosmetic Science
  • Pharmaceutical Management and Quality Control

M. Pharm

  • Pharmaceutical Biotechnology
  • Dosage Forms Design
  • Intellectual Property Rights & Pharmaceuticals
 
Off-Campus
  • Quality Assurance & Regulatory Affairs
  • Microbiology
  • Pharmacoeconomics  

Teaching Interests

  • Proteins – Structure, Folding and Engineering
  • Enzymes and their Biotechnological Applications
  • Advanced Techniques in Biochemistry (discipline specific elective)
  • Basics of Biochemistry (open elective)
  • Practicals related to Proteins and Enzymes
  • Research Methodology (Ph.D course work)
  • Educational Tours (organization and supervision) 

Courses Taught/Teaching

  • Cross Cultural Skills
  • Technical communication
  • Effective public speaking
  • Technical Report Writing
  • Linguistics
  • English language teaching
  • Growth of English language
  • Technical report writing
  • Poetry I                           
  • Poetry II
  • Drama I
  • Drama II
  • English Language Skills 
  • Applied Linguistics 

Teaching

Second Semester (2022-2023):
  • EEE F431 Mobile Telecom Networks (L)
  • EEE F416 Digital Communication (L)
First Semester (2022-2023):
  • EEE G612 Coding Theory and Practice (L+P)
  • EEE/INSTR F212 Electromagnetic Theory (T)
  • EEE F311 Communication Systems (T)
 Second Semester (2021-2022):
  • EEE F431 Mobile Telecom Networks (L)
  • EEE/INSTR F341 Analog Electronics (T)
     
First Semester (2021-2022):
  • EEE/INSTR F212 Electromagnetic Theory (T)
  • EEE F311 Communication Systems (T)
  • EEE F111 Electrical Sciences (T)
  • AEL ZG513 Automotive Communication Systems (L) 
Summer Semester (2021):
  • EEE F311 Communication Systems (L)
  • BITS F221 Practice School - 1
Second Semester (2020-2021):
  • EEE/INSTR F341 Analog Electronics (T)
  • EEE/INSTR F244 Microelectronic Circuits (T)
  • EEE F111 Electrical Sciences (L+T)

Courses

UG Courses
  • EEE_F111 - Electrical Sciences  
  • EEE_F214 - Electronic Devices
  • EEE_F477 - Modeling of Field Effect Nano Devices
  • EEE_F241 - Microprocessor Programming & Interfacing
  •                    - Digital Design 
  •                    - Microprocessor
  •                    - Analog Electronics
  • EEE_F313 - Analog and Digital VLSI Design
  •                    - Microelectronic Circuits
PG Courses
  •                       - IC Fabrication
  •                    - Microprocessor & Digital Design

Courses

Previous Semesters
  • Digital Electronics and Computer Organization/ Digital Design
  • Electrical Sciences
  • Computer Architecture
  • Microprocessor Programming and Interfacing
  • Operating Systems
  • Real-Time Systems
  • Digital Design

Current Semester

  • Microprocessor Programming and Interfacing

Courses

 
BITS Pilani
 
Lecture
  • General Physics (PHY F112)
  • Electromagnetic Theory I (PHY F212)
  • Biophysics (BIO F215) 
Tutorial 
  • Mech Oscillations & Wave (PHY F111)
  • Mathematics II (MATH F112) 
  • Thermodynamics (BITS F111)
University of Florida
  • Physics I (Mechanics) and Physics II (Electricity and Magnetism) Labs
  • Physics II (Electricity and Magnetism) Tutorial 

Courses

First Semester 
  • Electrical Sciences
  • Electrical Machine
Second Semester
  • Power Electronics
  • Microprocessor and its interfacing
  • Control systems
WILP Courses
  • Power Electronics
  • Control & Instrumentation for systems  

Courses in Current Semester

  • Electromagnetic Theory 1 (PHY F212)
  • Electromagnetism and Optics Laboratory (PHY F214)

Other courses taught

  • Solid State Physics (PHY F343)
  • Physics of Advanced Materials (PHY F414)
  • Experimental Methods of Physics ( PHY F417)
  • Mechanics, Oscillations and Waves (MEOW)
  • Electrical Sciences (EEE F111)
  • Thermodynamics (BITS F111)
  • Advanced Physics Laboratory (PHY F344)
  • Physics Laboratory

Courses

  • Semester-I, 2022-23 (BITS Pilani)
    • Communication Systems, CDC Course,  Class-In-Charge
    • Communication Systems-Tutorial 
    • Electrical Sciences-Tutorial
  • Semester-II, 2021-22 (BITS Pilani)
    • Advanced Digital Communications, CDC Course,  Class-In-Charge
    • Signals and Systems-Tutorial
    • Electrical Sciences-Tutorial 
  • Semester-I, 2021-22 (BITS Pilani)
    • Communication Systems, CDC Course,  Class-In-Charge
    • Communication Systems-Tutorial 
    • Electrical Sciences-Tutorial
  • Semester-II, 2020-21 (BITS Pilani)
    • Mobile Telecommunication Networks,  Class-In-Charge
    • Digital Signal Processing-WILP
  • Semester-I, 2020-21 (BITS Pilani)
    • Communication Systems, CDC Course,  Class-In-Charge
    • Electromagnetic Theory-Tutorial
    • Communication Systems-Tutorial 
  • Semester-II, 2019-20 (BITS Pilani)
    • Mobile Telecommunication Networks,  Class-In-Charge
    • Signals and Systems-Tutorial
  • Semester-I, 2019-20 (BITS Pilani)
    • Communication Systems, CDC Course,  Class-In-Charge
    • Electromagnetic Theory-Tutorial
    • Communication Systems-Tutorial 
  • Semester-I, 2019-20 (BITS Pilani)
    • Communication Systems, CDC Course,  Class-In-Charge
    • Electromagnetic Theory-Tutorial
    • Communication Systems-Tutorial 
  •  Semester-II, 2018-19 (BITS Pilani)
    • Digital Signal Processing, Class-In-Charge
    • Mobile and Personal Communications, Co-Instructor
    • Signals and Systems-Tutorial 
  •  Semester-I, 2018-19 (BITS Pilani)
    • Advanced Satellite Communications, Co-Instructor
    • Electromagnetic Theory-Tutorial
    • Communication Systems-Tutorial 

Teaching

 

FDTS topics for the BITS' students (Semester I, 2022-23)
 
(1) Floquet Systems.
 
(2) Higher Harmonics Generation in Solid State systems.   
 
(3) Quantum Information Scrambling
 
 
For the Interested Project Students:

Courses taught

  • Mechanics Oscillations and Waves
  • Quantum Information and Computation
  • Mathematical Methods in Physics
  • Electromagnetic Theory I
  • Electromagnetic Theory II
  • Mathematics III
  • Engineering Mathematics II (WILP Course)
  • Physics Lab
  • Electromagnetism and Optics Lab
  • Modern Physics Lab
  • Advanced Quantum Mechanics
  • Advanced Solid State Physics
  • Classical Mechanics (In Sem. I, 2022-23)

Courses

Teaching/Taught at BITS Pilani:
  • Neural Networks and Fuzzy Logic (Jointly)
  • Electrical Sciences (Tutorial)
  • Control Systems
  • Control Systems (Tutorial)
  • Modern Control Systems
  • Control Systems Lab.
Taught at Previous Institutes: 
  • Stochastic & Robust Control (PG)
  • Nonlinear Control (PG)
  • Soft Computing (PG)
  • Control Systems I (UG)
  • Control Systems II (UG)
  • Circuit Theory (UG)

Courses

 

Courses in Current Semester

I am teaching the following courses this semester [ First semester 2022-23]

  • Statistical Mechanics (PHY F312)
  • Introduction to Astronomy and Astrophysics (PHY F215)

 

Some of the other courses that I have taught are

  • Quantum Mechanics 1 (PHY F311)
  • Quantum Mechanics 2 (PHY C421)
  • General Theory of Relativity and Cosmology (PHYF415)
  • Thermodynamics (BITS F111)
  • Mathematical Methods for Physics (PHY F243)
  • Non-linear dynamics and chaos (BITS F316)
  • Astrophysics (PHY C471)
  • Theory of Relativity (PHY F315)
  • Statistical Mechanics (PHY F312)
  • Mechanics Oscillations and waves (PHY F111)

Courses

Courses Taught/ Teaching 
 B.E courses: 
  • Microprocessor Programming and Interfacing
  • Internet of Things
  • Digital Design
  • Signals and Systems
  • Computer Networks
  • Srimad Bhagavad Gita
M.E courses:  
  • Hardware Software Codesign
  • Software for Embedded systems
  • Networked Embedded Applications

Courses Teaching in Current Semester

  • Particle Physics (An Elective Course)
  • Thermodynamics (One Tutorial Section)

Courses

  • Electrical Sciences (EEE F111)-UG Level
  • Digital Design (EEE F2015) -UG Level
  • Electronic Devices (EEE F214) -UG Level
  • Analog Electronics (EEE F341) -UG Level
  • Microelectronics Circuits (EEE F244) -UG Level
  • Analog and Digital VLSI Design (EEE F313)-UG Level
  • Advanced VLSI Devices (EEE G594) -PG Level

Courses Taught in Previous Semesters

  • Nuclear & Particle Physics (CDC)
  • Mathematical Methods of Physics
  • Thermodynamics
  • Mechanics, Oscillations and Waves (MEOW)
  • Mathematics II
  • Electromagnetism II
  • Electromagnetism I
  • Particle Physics (Elective & CDC)
  • Engineering Mathematics (WILP Course)
  • Measurement Techniques (Currently called Physics Laboratory Course)
  • IC (Instructor-In-Charge) of Modern Physics Laboratory
  • IC (Instructor-In-charge) of Mechanics, Oscillations and Waves (MEOW)
  • IC (Instructor-In-Charge) of Physics Laboratory

 

Courses

  1. Fiber Optics and Optoelectronics
  2. Optical Communication (WILP)
  3. Communication Systems
  4. Telecommunication Switching Systems & Networks
  5. Data Communications and Networks
  6. Mobile Telecom Networks
  7. Satellite Communications
  8. Digital Communication
  9. Advanced Digital Communications
  10. Electromagnetic Theory
  11. RF and Microwave Engineering
  12. Signals and Systems
  13. Electrical Sciences
  14. Digital Electronics and Computer Organization

 

Experience

  • Associate Professor, EEE Dept., BITS, Pilani (Since June 2021)
  • Assistant Professor, EEE Dept., BITS, Pilani (August, 2013 - May, 2021)
  • Lecturer, EEE Dept., BITS, Pilani (June, 2007 - August, 2013)
  • Asst. Lecturer, EEE Dept., BITS, Pilani (June, 2006 - May, 2007)
  • Senior Lecturer, ECE Dept., KNMIET, Modinagar (April, 2005 - May, 2006)
  • Lecturer, ECE Dept., KNMIET, Modinagar (May, 2000 - April 2005)

Teaching (2024-25)


 

Courses in Current Session (2022-2023)

  • MEL G621: VLSI Deisgn (Compulsory Discipline Course)

  • EEE/INSTR F313: Analog & Digital VLSI Design(Compulsory Discipline Course)

  • EEE/INSTR F214: Electronic Devices (Compulsory Discipline Course)

  • MEL G624: Advance VLSI Architecture (Elective)

Other Courses Taught @ BITS-Pilani

At Undergraduate Level:

  • EEE/INSTR F313: Analog & Digital VLSI Design

  • EEE/INSTR/CS F215: Digital Electronics

  • EEE/INSTR/CS F215Microprocessor Programming & Interfacing

  • EEE/INSTR F244 : Microelectronics Circuit

  • EEE/INSTR F341: Analog Electronics

  • EEE/INSTR F214: Electronic Devices

  • EEE/INSTR F111: Electrical Science

  • EEE/INSTR F245 Control Systems

  • EEE/INSTR F376/F377: Design Project

  • EEE/INSTR F266: Study Project

  • EEE F491: Special Project

  • EEE/INSTR F366/F367: Laboratory Project

  • BITS F423T/F421T/C441T: First Degree Thesis

At Postgraduate Level:

  • MEL G621VLSI Deisgn

  • MEL G642VLSI Architecture

  • EEE G625Advanced Analog & Mixed Signal Design

  • BITS G629: Higher Degree Dissertation

  • BITS G540: Research Practice

Experience

  • Assistant Professor, Department of EEE, BITS, Pilani (since December 2015)
  • Lecturer, Department of EEE, BITS, Pilani (June 2008- December 2015)
  • Assistant Lecturer, Department of EEE, BITS, Pilani (August 2006- May 2008)

courses

 
Courses  taught (2007-till date):
  • Physics I (Mechanics, wave & oscillations)
  • Physics II (Electrostatics & Electromagnetics)
  • Optical Physics and Applications
  • Measurement Techniques I
  • Physics Laboratory I
  • Engineering Mathematics
  • Elec Magnet & Optics Lab
  • Instrumental Methods of Analysis
  • Modern Physics Lab
  • Methods of Experimental Physics
  • Sanskrit
  • Optics
  • Solid state Physics
  • Electrical Sciences
  • Advanced Physics Lab
  • Electromagnetic Theory 1
  • Thin Film Technology
  • Soft Condensed Matter Physics
 
First Semester 2023-2024:
  • THIN FILM TECHNOLOGY (PHY F379)                    
  • PHYSICS LABORATORY  (PHY F110)                                  
Lab/Study Oriented Project : 5 students
 
First degree Thesis : 1 student
 
Second Semester 2022-2023:
  • SOFT CONDENSED MATTER PHYSICS (PHY F416)                    
  • ADVANCED PHYSICS LABORATORY  (PHY F344)                                  
 
Lab/Study Oriented Project : 4 students
 
First degree Thesis : 1 student
 
First Semester 2022-2023:
  • THIN FILM TECHNOLOGY (PHY F379)                    
  • PHYSICS LABORATORY  (PHY F110)                                  
 
Lab/Study Oriented Project : 4 students
 
 Second Semester 2021-22:
  • ADVANCED PHYSICS LAB (PHY F344): (Lecture + PRACTICAL)
  • MECHANICS ,OSCILLATIONS & WAVES  (Tutorial )

 

First degree thesis: 1 student
Lab/Study Oriented Project : 5 students
 

First Semester 2021-2022:
  • ELECTROMAGNETIC THEORY 1 (PHY F212):    (Lecture+Tutorial: Sec #1; Course IC )
  • MECHANICS ,OSCILLATIONS & WAVES (PHY F111):    (Tutorial, Sec#3N)          
 
First degree thesis: 1 student 
Lab/Study Oriented Project : 2 students
 
Second Semester 2020-21:
  • ADVANCED PHYSICS LAB (PHY F344):           (Lecture + PRACTICAL)
  • MECHANICS ,OSCILLATIONS & WAVES  (Tutorial: T9 )
 
First degree thesis: 4 students 
Lab/Study Oriented Project : 6 students
 
First Semester 2020-2021:
  • ELECTROMAGNETIC THEORY 1 (PHY F212):           (Lecture+Tutorial: Sec #1 )
  • PHYSICS LABORATORY (PHY F110):                          (Instructor Incharge of the course, Sec#3)          
First degree thesis: 2 students 
Lab/Study Oriented Project : 6 students
 
Second Semester 2019-20:
  • ADVANCED PHYSICS LAB (PHY F344):           (Lecture+PRACTICAL)
  • MECHANICS ,OSCILLATIONS & WAVES  (Tutorial: 2 SECTIONS (7&10))
First degree thesis: 1 student 
 
Lab/Study Oriented Project : 7 students
 
First Semester 2019-2020:
  • ELECTROMAGNETIC THEORY 1 (PHY F212):           (Lecture+Tutorial: Sec #1; Course IC )
  • PHYSICS LABoratory (PHY F110) (SEC #12)
Lab Oriented Project : 2 students (2 projects)
 
Study Oriented Project : 1 student 
 
 
second Semester 2018-19:
  • ADVANCED PHYSICS LAB (PHY F344): (Lecture+PRACTICAL)
  • ELECTRICAL SCIENCES (EEE F111)  (Tutorial: 2 SECTIONS (2&10))
 
First degree thesis: 2 students 
 
Study Oriented Project : 4 students

(First Semester 2018-19):
  • OPTICS (PHY F213):           (Lecture+Tutorial)
  • ELECTRICAL SCIENCES (EEE F111) (Tutorial)
 
Lab Oriented Project : 4 students (2 projects)
 
Study Oriented Project : 1 student
 
Second Semester 2017-18
  • MECHANICS ,OSCILLATIONS & WAVES (2 TUTORIAL SECTIONS)
  • MODERN PHYSICS  LAB (PHY F244)
Study Oriented Project : 2 students 
 
Lab Oriented Project:      3 students 
 
(First Semester 2017-18):
  • OPTICS (PHY F213):           (Lecture+Tutorial)
  • ELECT.  MAGN. & OPTICS  LAB (PHY F214)
 
Study Oriented Project : 2 students
 
Second Semester 2016-17:
  •  SOLID STATE PHYSICS   (PHY F314)
  •  MODERN PHYSICS Lab   (PHY F244)
  • Study Oriented Project : 1 student
  • Lab Oreinted Project : 2 Students
 
 
(First Semester 2016-17):
  • Elect Magnet & Optics lab (PHY F214)
  • PHYSICS Lab1
  • MECHANICS ,OSCILLATIONS & WAVES (TUTORIAL SECTION 12)
  • Study Oriented Project : 1 student
  • Lab Oreinted Project : 2 Students
 
(Second Semester 2015-16):
  • SOLID STATE PHYSICS ( PHY F314)
  • MODERN PHYSICS Lab (PHY F244)
 
 Lab Oreinted Project : 1 Student
 
First Semester 2015-16:
  • Elect Magnet & Optics lab (PHY F214): 
  • MECHANICS,OSCILLATIONS & WAVES (TUTORIAL SECTIONS 4 & 8)
  • Study Oriented Project : 1 student
  • Lab Oreinted Project : 2 Students
 
 
(Second Semester 2014-15):
 
  • SOLID STATE PHYSICS ( PHY F314)
  • MODERN PHYSICS Lab (PHY F244)
  • List of Experiments
  • Lab Manuals and References
 
First Semester 2014-2015:
 
Elect Magnet & Optics lab 
  • List of Experiments
  • Manuals for experiments
 
MECHANICS ,OSCILLATIONS & WAVES ( TUTORIAL)
 
Last semester (Second semester 2013-2014): 
  • OPTICAL PHYSICS & APPLICATION (LECTURE+TUT)
  • MODERN PHYSICS LAB 
  • MECHANICS ,OSCILLATIONS & WAVES ( TUTORIAL)
  • Lab oriented Projects: 2 students
  • Study Oriented Project: 1 student 
First semester  2013-2014:
  • Elect Magnet & Optics lab 
Second semester 2012-2013:
  •  MODERN PHYSICS LAB
  •  Study Oriented Project : 5 students
  •  Lab Oreinted Project : 1 Student
First semester 2012-2013:
  •  Optics
  • Elect Magnet & Optics lab

Teaching

Courses(UG Level)

1.   Electrical Sciences
2.   Electric Machine
3.   Control Systems
4.   Power Electronics
5.   Power Systems 
Graduate Level 
1.   Power Electronic Converters
2.   Soft-Switching Converter technology
Off Campus Programme 
1.   Basic Electrical Engineering
2.   Power Systems
3.   Digital Electronics 
Laboratory Development 
1.   Power Electronics (UG level)
2.   Experiments on resonance converters (Graduate level) 
Research Area 
1.   High gain DC-DC Converters
2.   Maximum Power Point Trackers
3.   Artificial intelligence with an introduction to Intellectual intelligence
4.   Data clustering techniques
5.   Micro-grid with future ready e-grid 
6.   Green Hydrogen generation 
International Society membership
  • Member IEEE
  • Life Member IETE
  • Member International Solar Energy Society (ISES) 
Visit abroad
  • University of Salerno, Italy, May-July 2015
  • Worked with Professor Nicola Femia on MOSFET Switching Waveform Analysis 

Subjects Taught:

  • Economics of Growth and Development
  • Principles of Economics
  • Economic Environment of Business
  • Resources and Environmental Economics
  • Issues in Economic Development
  • Econometric Methods

Courses


Courses in the Current Semester (1 SEM 2023-24)

  1. Mechanics, Oscillations & Waves (Lecture)
  2. Mathematics III (Lecture & Tutorial)

Courses Taught (Lecture & Tutorial)

  1. Electromagnetic Theory I
  2. Electromagnetic Theory II
  3. Solid-State Physics
  4. Mathematical Physics
  5. Quantum Mechanics I
  6. Physics & Modeling of Microelectronic Devices
  7. Nanoelectronics and Nanophotonics
  8. Electrical Sciences I
  9. Computational Physics

Courses Taught (Tutorials Only)

  • Electronic Devices & Integrated Circuits
  • Analog Electronics
  • Electromagnetic Waves Theory

 

Lab Courses

  •  Physics Lab (1st Year)
  • Modern Physics Lab

Courses

 

Courses in Current Semester

  • Mechanics Oscillations and Waves
  • Beginning German


Courses Taught (last 9yrs.)

  • Physics I (Mechanics)
  • Physics II (Electromagnetic theory)
  • Structure & Properties of materials
  • Quantum Mechanics I
  • Atomic & Molecular Spectroscopy
  • Methods of Experimental Physics

 


Courses

 Ist Semester - 2022-23 
    Electrical Sciences (EEE F111) - Lecture  
    Electrical Sciences (EEE F111) - Tutorial 
    Electric Machine (EEE/ INSTR F211) - Tutorial 
 
Ist Semester - 2021-22 
    Electrical Sciences (EEE F111) - Lecture   (IC)
    Electric Machine (EEE/ INSTR F211) - Tutorial 
 
IInd  Semester - 2021-22 
    Electrical Sciences (EEE F111) - Lecture   (IC)
    Power Electronics  (EEE/ INSTR F342) - Tutorial
 
Ist Semester - 2020-21 
    Electrical Sciences (EEE F111) - Lecture   (IC)
    Electric Machine (EEE/ INSTR F211) - Tutorial 
 
IInd  Semester - 2020-21 
    Electrical Sciences (EEE F111) - Lecture   (IC)
    Power Electronics  (EEE/ INSTR F342) - Tutorial 
 
Semester - 2017-2018
Ist 
 
EEE/ INSTR F211 (Electric Machine) 
EEE/ INSTR F212 (Electro Magnetic Theory)
POWJS ZC 316     (Power Electronics)
Previous Years
 
Post Graduate Courses (Taught)
EEE G542 :    Power Electronics Converter 
EEE G544 :    Steady State and Dynamics of Electrical Machines
EEE G546 :    Computer Simulation Laboratory
EEE G552 :    Solid State Drives
EEE G553 :    Utility Applications of Power Electronics System 
 
Under Graduate Courses (Taught)
     
ES C 271       :     Electrical Science-I
ES C 272       :     Electrical Science-II
ES C 371       :     Electrical Mechanical Energy Conversion (EMEC)
AAOC C321 :      Control System
ES C263        :     MicroProcessor Prog. and Interfacing  
ES C111        :      Basic Electrical Technology
 
   
Courses For Collaborative Industries
 
Basic Electrical Technology
Power System -I
Power System-II
Digital Electronics
Electrical Machine
Power Electronics
 

Courses Taught

 
Current Semester:
During the current semester (II Sem 2022-23) 
  • EEE F111 Electrical Science (I/c, L, T)
Handout, Notices of this course is access from NALANDA website. 
  • EEE F242  Control System (T)    
Earlier Semesters:
ME Courses: 
EEE G612Coding Theory & PracticeInstructor In-charge
BITS G554Data CompressionInstructor In-charge
EEE G556DSP based Electrical DrivesInstructor In-charge
EEE F414Digital Signal ProcessingInstructor In-charge
 
BE Courses: 
 

INSTR F343

Industrial Instrumentation & Control

Instructor In-charge

EEE F435

Digital Image Processing

 

Instructor In-charge

INSTR C355

Electronic Instruments and Instrumentation Technology

 

Instructor In-charge

TA C111

Measurement Technique (MT-II)

 

Instructor In-charge

ES C241

Electrical Science I

 

Instructor In-charge

TOC C235

Electrical  and Electronics Practice

 

Instructor In-charge

ENGG C111

Electrical & Electronics Technology

 

Instructor In-charge

EEE C364/ INSTR C364

Analog Electronics

Instructor In-charge

AAOC C32

Control System

Instructor

EEE C272

Circuits and Signals

 

Instructor (Tutorial)

EEE C414

Telecommunication Switching Systems and Networks

 

Instructor (Tutorial)

CS/EEE/INSTR C391

Digital Electronics and Computer organization

 

Instructor (Lab+Tutorial)

INSTR C381

Transducers and Measurement system

Instructor (Tutorial)

ES C252

Basic Electronics

 

Instructor

ES C231

Circuit Theory

 

Instructor

 
 
Telepresence Courses: BITS Hyderabad, Goa, Pilani Campus
  • EEE F414      Digital Signal Processing                                     Instructor In-charge
  • EEE G612     Coding Theory & Practice                                    Instructor In-charge
Courses for Collaborative Industries:
 
NTPC: Badarpur, Dadri, Singrauli, Korba, Ramagundam, Farraka, Vindhyachal, Rihand, Kahalgaon, Talchar, Unchahar, Simhadri, Tanda, Anta 
Indo-Gulf, Jagdishpur
  • Engineering Measurement
  • Instrumentation and Control
  • Measurement Techniques
  • Instrumentation Systems 
Academic Refresher Courses for Collaborative Industries: Hindustan Zinc, Bharat Aluminium Ltd
  •   Basic Process Engineering

Courses Taught

  • Biology Laboratory (Bio F110)
  • General Biology (Bio F111)
  • Cell Biology (Bio F213)
  • Recombinant DNA Technology (Bio F311)
  • Molecular Biology of Cell (Bio F413) 
  •  Enzymology (Bio F421)
  •  Molecular Immunology (BIO G514) 
  • Animal Cell Technology (Bio G524)
  • Cancer Biology (BIO G526)
  • Advanced Cell and Molecular Biology (BIO G542)
  • Human Genetics (Bio G612)
  • Stem Cell Biology (Bio G515)
  • Experimental Techniques (Bio G642)

 


Research Interest

  • Molecular engineering of multi-porphyrin arrays and photosynthetic antenna type complexes for sustainable energy solutions such as photovoltaics.
  • Biomimetic chemistry.
  • CH-functionalization of the rigid scaffolds such as bicyclo[1.1.1]pentane (BCP), cubane, and adamantane for drug design and/or bioisosteric applications.

Teaching

  • BIO F111 General Biology
  • BIO F211 Biological Chemistry
  • BIO F215 Biophysics
  • BIO F244 Instrumental Methods of Analysis
  • BIO F417 Biomolecular Modeling
  • BIO F421 Enzymology

Courses

  • Semester-I (August but actually started from October, 2021-22)
  • GenChem Tutorial (F111) section T6N, 4th October 2021 to5th March 2022
  • Chemistry Laboratory (F110) 4th October 2021 to 28th Feb 2022
  • Semester-II (January-May, 2022)
  • Chemistry Experiments I, 15 January 15 2022 to May 28 2022
  • GenChem Tutorial (F111) two sections (T2N and T4N), January 2022 to April 2022
  • Semester-I (August-January, 2022-23)
  • GenChem Lecture (F111) two sections, October 2022 to February 2022)
  • Organic Chemistry and Drug Design (CHEM F335) IC
  • Semester-II (January-May, 2023)
  • Organic Chemistry 2 (CHEM_F243) IC
  • Chemistry Experiments I, 17 January 2023 to May 2023
  • Semester-I (August-January, 2023-24) (Upcoming)
  • Organi Chemistry 1 (CHEM F212)
  • GenChem Tutorial (F111) one section

 


 Experience

Research and Teaching Experience:
  • March 2023 - Present:          Professor, EEE Department, BITS, Pilani.  
  • July 2018 - Feb 2023:           Associate Professor, EEE Department, BITS, Pilani.  
  • June 2016 – July 2016:        Visiting Research Scholar, Robotics Lab, System Cybernetics, Graduate  School of Engineering, Hiroshima University, Japan. 
  • April 2008 - June 2018:       Assistant Professor, EEE Department, BITS, Pilani.  
  • July 2000 - March 2008:    Lecturer, Instrumentation Group, BITS, Pilani.  
  • July 1999 - June 2000:         Assistant Lecturer, Instrumentation Group, BITS, Pilani 
Industrial Experience:

May 1996 - June 1999:          Assistant Manager, EMA India Limited, Kanpur

1994 - 1996: 
  •         Trainee Engineer, MESSUNG Systems Pvt Ltd, Pune
  •         Senior Engineer, Sanchar Antenna and Communication Ltd., New Delhi 
  •         Senior Engineer, DEUTEK Controls (India) Ltd, New Delhi
  •         Senior Engineer, LML Scooter Pvt Ltd, Kanpur

 May 1996 - June 1999:    Assistant Manager, EMA India Limited, Kanpur 

 
1994 - 1996:
  • Trainee Engineer, MESSUNG Systems Pvt Ltd, Pune
  • Senior Engineer, Sanchar Antenna and Communication Ltd., New Delhi 
  • Senior Engineer, DEUTEK Controls (India) Ltd, New Delhi
  • Senior Engineer, LML Scooter Pvt Ltd, Kanpur 
 
1.  EMA India Ltd., Kanpur

EMA INDIA LIMITED was founded and signed a joint venture agreement with M/s. EMA Electromaschinen Schultz GmbH & Co KG, Germany, to manufacture State of Art Induction Heating Equipments in the year 1971. With the pioneering efforts of introducing these equipments for the first time in India, today EMA INDIA LIMITED has achieved the distinction of being a market leader of this field. EMA is an ISO 9001-2000 certified company following TQM practices at par with International Standards.

EMA manufactures both Medium Frequency and High Frequency Equipments in power ratings from 1 Kw to 1130 Kw and frequencies ranging from 500 Hz to 450 KHz for every possible application. EMA can design and manufacture custom-built Machine for applications like Induction Hardening, Partial Heating, Annealing, Tempering, Softening, Brazing, Heating for Shrink Fitting and Billet Heating.

To keep pace with the latest technological trend, EMA has switched over from Motor Generators to Solid State Generators with Thyristors and the latest being IGBT Transistorised Convertors.  

Commencing with the Conventional Relay Controls for the machine operations, EMA has established its supremacy by introducing PLC’s and CNC’s for the equipment controls with technological advancements.

On the export front, EMA has established itself as the pioneer in Export of Induction Heating and Hardening Equipments and Accessories to Germany, USA, Iran, Turkey, Brazil, Indonesia, UK, UAE.        

Projects -- Customized Induction Hardening Machines for Automotive Industries
  • TELCO, Pimpari, Pune, 
  • TELCO, Jamshedpur
  • Bajaj Auto, Pune
  • Bajaj Tractor, Pune
  • Motor Industries Co. Limited (MICO), Bosch Group, Adugodi, Bangalore 
  • Usha Telehoist (UT), Hosur
  • Hidustan Motors Ltd, Tiruvollur
  • Kirloskar-Cummins, Kothrud, Pune
  • Tata-Cummins, Jamshedpur

Established in 1981, Messung pioneered the first indigenous PLC in India in competition with multinationals in an era with strict import restrictions and a closed market. Having received accolades for its pioneering efforts, Messung took advantage of the opening of the market in India in 1995, by becoming a distributor for Mitsubishi Electric FA products in India. Combining the experience and talent acquired in developing the indigenous PLC and HMI products, and the world-class FA products of Mitsubishi Electric.
 
Projects -- Machine Tool Industry Automation by PLCs and CNCs 
  • KRE Automatic Vehicle Washing Machines, New Delhi
  • Eicher Tractors Ltd, Parwanoo
  • Renovate Machines, Ghaziabad
  • Sundeep Metallurgical Works Ltd, Parwanoo 
  • Invel Transmission, Faridabad
  • Emco Press Master, Faridabad
  • Schenck Avery Ltd, Ballabgarh
  • R. R. Machines, Ghazibad
  • Shakti Hydrolics Limited, New Delhi 
  • Indo Asia Fusegear Ltd, Sonepat 
Deutek is the authorized system house of m/s SIEMENS Ltd. for their Automation and Drive line of products. Deutek is involved in the design and installation of complete systems for monitoring and control of industrial plants and providing spares and services for the same. Deutek is system integrator for Siemens industrial automation and drive systems. The complete range of products broadly includes Programmable Logic Controllers (PLCs) ranging from micro-PLC S7-200, mni-PLC S7-1200, PLC S7-300 & S7-400 series, HMI systems, Supervisory Control and Data Acquisition (SCADA) systems, DCS systems (Siemens PCS7), AC & DC Drives etc.
 
Projects -- Process Automation by PLC, HMI and SCADA 
  • Shamken Spinners, Kosi Kalan, Mathura 
  • Draft-Air (I) Pvt Ltd, New Delhi
  • Brindavan Agro Industries Ltd, Hathras 
  • Escort Fort Tractor, Faridabad   
LML is manufacturing two wheeler in a technical collaboration agreement signed with Piaggio of Italy.   
 

Research Interest

  • Synthesis of different hierarchical nanostructured materials.
  • Synthesis of vertically grown 2D Sheets of different metal chalcogenides.
  • Development of stable and efficient photoelectrode for photoelectrochemical water splitting.
  • Development of suitable material for electrochemical H2 and O2 evolution.

COURSES TAUGHT/ TEACHING

EEE C443Analog and Digital VLSI Design
EEE C424Microelectronic Circuits
INSTR C313Microelectronic Circuits
MEL G641Analog IC Design
MEL G623Advanced VLSI Design
EEE C381Electronic Devices and Integrated circuits
EEE C364Analog Electronics
ES C252Basic Electronics ( equivalent  Electrical Science-I)
ES C231Circuit Theory ( equivalent Electrical Science-II)
EEE C272Circuits and Signals

TEACHER---I am a passionate teacher always interested in working with/ or training fresh minds with logical thinking.    Teaching, gives me opportunities to engage young minds to be a good team member as well as a competent professionals. I am always interested in linking my class room teaching with concepts of other courses and practical aspects of the subject. My aim is always to build, in my students, a strong foundation of fundamental concepts through continuous emphasis on them with examples solved , in real time, on black board/ slides/ tablet (in online mode) using animations.  Fundamentals. I strongly feel that this strong foundation prepares the students for accepting the real life challenges. It gives me immense pleasure if students perform well in their higher studies/ and profession. The energetic freshness of my students drives me immensely to improve my teaching abilities continuously.

New Course Development

New courses introduced  and  Developed At BITS, Pilani

  •  Analog and Digital VLSI Design EEE C443
  • Microelectronic Circuits  EEE C424/instr C313
  • EEE G547  DEVICE DRIVERS  ( coordinated with embedded system faculty CEERI scientists and our student alumni to get their feedback about course content)
 Course Content Developed
  •  MEL G623 Advanced VLSI Design
  • MEL G625 AdvancecAnalog & Mixed Signal Design  (ongoing)
 
New programs Developed--
Member of expert committee---
  • 2-4, 5 year MS program in Telecommunication and Networking for WILP         
  • Integrated M.Tech. (Microelectronics) program for WILP

Courses Taught and Summer Term Assignments

 Till Summer Term 2021-22 : 

Courses Taught:

 

Sr No

Course

No. of Times

 01

MEL641 CAD for IC design (IC)

(Taught four times in tele-presence system and delivered from Pilani campus )

19

 02

MEL641 CAD for IC design  (L)

01

 03

 MEL/EEE/CS G531 Testable design and fault tolerant computing (L)

 02

 04

 MEL G626 VLSI Test and Testability (IC) 

(Taught five times in tele-presence system delivered from Pilani campus, an higher degree elective for ME Microelectronics and ME embedded system with 40+ enrollment from each campus)

 09

 05

 MEL G625 Advanced Analog Mixed Signal Design (IC)

 03

 06

 EEE C364/ INSTR C364 Analog Electronics (L=07 times) + (IC one time)

 08

 07

EEE C364/ INSTR C364 Analog Electronics (T) 

 03

 08

 EEE/INSTR C424 Microelectronic Circuits (IC)

 01

 09

EEE/INSTR C424 Microelectronic Circuits (T)

 05

 10

 ES C262 Digital Electronics and Microprocessors (L)

 01

 11

 EEE/INSTR C381 Electronic Devices and Integrated Circuits (L)

 02

 12

 EEE/INSTR C381 Electronic Devices and Integrated Circuits (T)

 01

 13

 CS/EEE/INTR/C263 Microprocessors Programming (P)

 01

 14

 CS/EEE/INSTR C391 Digital Electronics and Computer Organization (T)

 02

 15

 CS/EEE/INSTR C391 Digital Electronics and Computer Organization (P)

 02

 16

 EEE C443/EEE F313 Analog and Digital VLSI Design (IC)

 01

 17

 EEE C443/EEE F313 Analog and Digital VLSI Design (T)

 02

 18

 EEE F111 Electrical Science (Lecture =5 times , Lecture with IC = 5 times)

 10

   

19

 EEE F111 Electrical Science (T)

 04

 20

 EEE F341/INSTR F341 Analog Electronics (T)

 01

 21

 EEE/INSTR F244 Microelectronic Circuits (L)  (Lecture =2 times , Lecture with IC = 1 times)

 03

 22

 EEE/INSTR F244 Microelectronic Circuits (T)

 03

 23

 EEE F214/INSTR F214 Electronic Devices (T)

 02

 24

 EEE G543 Power Device Microelectronics and Selection (IC)

 01

 25

 BITS G540 Research Practice  total students guided till date

 50

 

FDTS/HDTS/Study in Advance Topics/ Research Practice: (After 2010)

  

 Sr. No.

  Course

 No. of students 2010 -2021-22(s2)

 01

 BITS C421T/ BITS C422T 

First Degree Thesis

 36

 02

 BITS C629T 
Higher Degree Thesis

 03

 03

 BITS G513

Study in Advanced Topics

 01

 04

  BITS G540

Research Practice

 55                                                   

 

* LP/SP/DP: 99 

*ES ZG628T Dissertation (Mentor, No. of students:45) 

 

 Before 2010:

 

 Sr. No.

  Course

 No. of students 2002-2010 (S2)

 01

 BITS C421T/ BITS C422T 

First Degree Thesis

 03

 02

 BITS G621 Professional Practice -II

 15

 03

LOP/COP/SOP

  52                                   

 

Project type courses:  Lab Project/Study Projects/ Design Project/ Special Project: 150 +

PS-1 Course Instructor:

PS-1 instructor  for 10 time  

 

Engagement in each semester and Summer term:

 

2001-02 (S2)

MEL641 CAD for IC design (L)

2001-02 (ST)

BITS C221: PS-1, SPB Ltd. Erode

20 May 2002 to  17 July 2002

2002-03 (S1)

MELG621 VLSI Design (L)

EEE/INSTR C381 Electronic Devices and Integrated Circuits (T)

2002-03 (S2)

MEL641 CAD for IC design (IC)

ES C262 Digital Electronics and Microprocessors (L)

2003-04 (S1)

EEE/INSTR C424 Microelectronic Circuits (T)

MEL/EEE/CS G531 Testable design and fault tolerant computing (L)

2003-04 (S2)

EEE C364/ INSTR C364 Analog Electronics (L)

EEE C443/EEE F313 Analog and Digital VLSI Design (T) 

CS/EEE/INTR/C263 Microprocessors Programming (P)

2004-05 (S1)

MEL/EEE/CS G531 Testable design and fault tolerant computing (L)

EEE C424 Microelectronic Circuits (T)

CS/EEE/INSTR C391 Digital Electronics and Computer Organization (P)

BITS C421 FDTS (No. of Students: 1)

BITS G621 Professional Practice II

(No. of Students: 2)

BITS C313 LAB ORIENTED PROJECT

(No. of students:3) 

2004-05 (S2)

MEL641 CAD for IC design (IC)

EEE C364/ INSTR C364 Analog Electronics (L)

BITS C313 LAB ORIENTED PROJECT (No. of students:5)

BITS C331 COMPUTER PROJECT (No. of students:3)

BITS C323 STUDY ORIENTED PROJECT (No. of students:1)

2005-06 (S1)

EEE/INSTR C424 Microelectronic Circuits (T)

EEE/INSTR C381 Electronic Devices and Integrated Circuits (L)

BITS G621 Professional Practice II (No. of Students: 2)

BITS C313 LAB ORIENTED PROJECT (No. of students:2)

BITS C331 COMPUTER PROJECT  (No. of students:2)

BITS C323 STUDY ORIENTED PROJECT (No. of students:1) 

2005-06 (S2)

MEL641 CAD for IC design (IC)

EEE C364/ INSTR C364 Analog Electronics (L)

BITS C313 LAB ORIENTED PROJECT (No. of students:4)

BITS C331 COMPUTER PROJECT (No. of students:2)

BITS C323 STUDY ORIENTED PROJECT (No. of students:1) 

2006-07 (S1)

MEL G626 VLSI Test and Testability (IC)

EEE C443/EEE F313 Analog and Digital VLSI Design (T)

BITS C421 FDTS  (No. of Students: 2)

BITS G621 Professional Practice II (No. of Students: 2)

BITS C313 LAB ORIENTED PROJECT  (No. of Students: 6)

2006-07 (S2)

MEL641 CAD for IC design (IC)

EEE C364/ INSTR C364 Analog Electronics (L)

BITS G621 Professional Practice II (No. of Students: 2)

BITS C313 LAB ORIENTED PROJECT (No. of students:5)

2006-07 (ST)

BITS C221:PS-1 SPM Ltd. Sirpur, Kagaznagar

22 May 2007 to 18 July 207

2007-08 (S1)

MEL G625 Advanced Analog Mixed Signal Design (IC)

EEE C443/EEE F313 Analog and Digital VLSI Design (L)

BITS G621 Professional Practice II (No. of Students: 1)

BITS C323 STUDY ORIENTED PROJECT (No. of students:1)

BITS C313 LAB ORIENTED PROJECT (No. of students:3)

2007-08 (S2)

MEL641 CAD for IC design (IC)

EEE C364/ INSTR C364 Analog Electronics (L)

BITS C313 LAB ORIENTED PROJECT (No. of students:5)

BITS C331 COMPUTER PROJECT (No. of students:1)

2008-09 (S1)

MEL G625 Advanced Analog Mixed Signal Design (IC)

ES C241 Electrical Sciences I (T)

BITS G621 Professional Practice II (No. of Students: 1)

BITS C323 STUDY ORIENTED PROJECT (No. of students:1)

BITS C313 LAB ORIENTED PROJECT (No. of students:3) 

2008-09 (S2)

MEL641 CAD for IC design (IC)

EEE C364/ INSTR C364 Analog Electronics (L)

BITS G621 Professional Practice II (No. of Students: 2)

BITS C323 STUDY ORIENTED PROJECT (No. of students:1)

BITS C313 LAB ORIENTED PROJECT (No. of students:1)

2008-09 (ST)

BITSAT Examination

Detained for WILP assignments 

2009-10 (S1)

MEL G625 Advanced Analog Mixed Signal Design (IC)

EEE/INSTR C424 Microelectronic Circuits (T)

BITS G621 Professional Practice II (No. of Students: 2)

BITS C313 LAB ORIENTED PROJECT 

(No. of students:1)

2009-10 (S2)

MEL641 CAD for IC design (IC)

EEE C364/ INSTR C364 Analog Electronics (L, IC) 

BITS G621 Professional Practice II (No. of Students: 1)

BITS C313 LAB ORIENTED PROJECT (No. of students:5)

BITS C323 STUDY ORIENTED PROJECT (No. of students:1)

2009-10 (ST)

BITSAT Examination

2010-11 (S1)

CS/EEE/INSTR C391 Digital Electronics and Computer Organization (T, P)

ES C241 Electrical Sciences I (L)

BITS C313 LAB ORIENTED PROJECT (No. of students:1)

BITS C323 STUDY ORIENTED PROJECT (No. of students:4)

2010-11 (S2)

MEL641 CAD for IC design (IC) 

EEE C364/ INSTR C364 Analog Electronics (L)

BITS C313 LAB ORIENTED PROJECT (No. of students:1)

BITS C323 STUDY ORIENTED PROJECT (No. of students:3)

BITS C331 COMPUTER PROJECT (No. of students:1)

2010-11 (ST)

BITS C221:PS-1 RAPS, Rawatbhata

21 May 2011 to 17 July 2011

2011-12 (S1)

EEE G543 Power Device Microelectronics and Selection (IC)

ES C241 Electrical Sciences I (L)

BITS C421T/ BITS C422T FDTS (No. of students:03)

BITS C313 LAB ORIENTED PROJECT (No. of students:2)

BITS C323 STUDY ORIENTED PROJECT (No. of students:2)

2011-12 (S2)

MEL641 CAD for IC design (IC)

EEE F111 Electrical Science (T)

BITS G540 Research Practice ( No. of students:05)

BITS C629T   Higher Degree Dissertation   (No. of students:01)

BITS C421T/ BITS C422T FDTS (No. of students:05)

BITS C323 STUDY ORIENTED PROJECT (No. of students:4)

BITS C331 COMPUTER PROJECT (No. of students:1)

2011-12 (ST)

BITS C221
PS-1 Nagpur (GlobalLogic, Windals Precision)

19 May 2012 to 15 July 2012

2012-13 (S1)

CS/EEE/INSTR C391 Digital Electronics and Computer Organization (T)

EEE F215 Digital Design (T)

EEE/INSTR C424 Microelectronic Circuits (T)

EEE C443/EEE F313 Analog and Digital VLSI Design (T)

BITS C421T/ BITS C422T FDTS (No. of students:03)

BITS C313 LAB ORIENTED PROJECT (No. of students:3)

BITS C323 STUDY ORIENTED PROJECT (No. of students:1)

BITS C331 COMPUTER PROJECT (No. of students:1)

2012-13 (S2)

MEL641 CAD for IC design (IC) --telepresence

EEE/INSTR F244 Microelectronic Circuits (L, IC)

BITS G540 Research Practice ( No. of students:02)

BITS C629T  Higher Degree Dissertation (No. of students:02)

BITS C421T/ BITS C422T FDTS (No. of students:01)

BITS C313 LAB ORIENTED PROJECT (No. of students:3)

BITS C323 STUDY ORIENTED PROJECT (No. of students:3) 

2012-13 (ST)

BITS C221

PS-1 Nagpur (GlobalLogic, Windals Precision, NEERI, Metalfab Hightech Pvt Ltd.), Awarpur (Awarpur Cement Works)

20 May 2013 to 15 July 2013

2013-14 (S1)

EEE/INSTR C424 Microelectronic Circuits (IC)

EEE/INSTR C381 Electronic Devices and Integrated Circuits (T)

EEE  F214 Electronic Devices and Integrated Circuits (T)

BITS C421T/ BITS C422T FDTS (No. of students:03)

BITS C313 LAB ORIENTED PROJECT  (No. of students:2)

EEE/INSTR F366   LABORATORY PROJECT  (No. of students:1) 

EEE/INSTR F266            STUDY PROJECT (No. of students:2) 

2013-14 (S2)

MEL641 CAD for IC design (IC) --telepresence

EEE/INSTR F244 Microelectronic Circuits (L,T)

BITS G540 Research Practice (No. of students:04)

BITS C421T/ BITS C422T FDTS (No. of students:01)

BITS C323 STUDY ORIENTED PROJECT (No. of students:3)

EEE/INSTR F376            DESIGN PROJECT   (No. of students:1)

EEE/INSTR F366   LABORATORY PROJECT  (No. of students:1) 

EEE/INSTR F266            STUDY PROJECT (No. of students:1)   

2013-14 (ST)

Industry Immersion Program

25 May to 5 July 2014 at "Cypress Semiconductor Limited, Bangalore".

2014-15 (S1)

EEE F313/INSTR F313 Analog and Digital VLSI Design (T)

MEL G626 VLSI Test and Testability (IC)

EEE F214/INSTR F214 Electronic Devices (T)

BITS C421T/ BITS C422T FDTS (No. of students:02)

EEE/INSTR F376            DESIGN PROJECT   (No. of students:1)

EEE/INSTR F366   LABORATORY PROJECT  (No. of students:6)   

2014-15 (S2)

MEL641 CAD for IC design (IC) --telepresence

EEE/INSTR F244 Microelectronic Circuits (T)

EEE F111 Electrical Science (T)

BITS G540 Research Practice (No of students:05)

BITS C421T/ BITS C422T FDTS (No. of students:04)

EEE/INSTR F376            DESIGN PROJECT   (No. of students:1)

EEE/INSTR F366   LABORATORY PROJECT  (No. of students:2) 

EEE/INSTR F266            STUDY PROJECT (No. of students:2) 

EEE F491L SPECIAL PROJECT (No. of students:1)  

2014-15 (ST)

BITS C221
PS-1 at Adani power Tirora and Globallogic Nagpur

20 May 2015 to 18 July 2015

2015-16 (S1)

EEE F313/INSTR F313 Analog and Digital VLSI Design (T)

MEL G626 VLSI Test and Testability (IC) --telepresence

EEE F214/INSTR F214 Electronic Devices (T)

BITS C421T/ BITS C422T FDTS (No. of students:01)
EEE/INSTR F376          DESIGN PROJECT   (No. of students:3) 
EEE/INSTR F366   LABORATORY PROJECT  (No. of students:3)  

2015-16 (S2)

MEL641 CAD for IC design (IC) --telepresence

EEE F111 Electrical Science (IC)

BITS G540 Research Practice (No. of students:04)

BITS C421T/ BITS C422T FDTS (No. of students:02)
INSTR F376      DESIGN PROJECT   (No. of students:2) 
INSTR F266   LABORATORY PROJECT  (No. of students:2)  

2015-16 (ST)

BITS C221

PS-1 at Adani power Tirora and Globallogic Nagpur

 21 May 2016 to 18 July 2016

2016-17 (S1)

EEE F313/INSTR F313 Analog and Digital VLSI Design (T)

MEL G626 VLSI Test and Testability (IC)  --telepresence

EEE F214/INSTR F214 Electronic Devices (T)

BITS C421T/ BITS C422T FDTS (No. of students:02)

EEE F366   LABORATORY PROJECT  (No. of students:2)  

2016-17 (S2)

MEL641 CAD for IC design (IC)

EEE F111 Electrical Science (L)

BITS G540 Research Practice ( No. of students:04)

BITS C421T/ BITS C422T FDTS (No. of students:02)
EEE F376         DESIGN PROJECT   (No. of students:3) 

INSTR F376      DESIGN PROJECT   (No. of students:1) 

2016-17 (ST)

2017-18 (S1)

EEE F111 Electrical Science (L)

MEL G626 VLSI Test and Testability (IC)  --telepresence 

EEE F313/INSTR F313 Analog and Digital VLSI Design (T)

BITS G513: Study in Advanced Topics  (No. of students:01)

IS F376 DESIGN PROJECT   (No. of students:1) 

2017-18 (S2) 

MEL641 CAD for IC design (IC)

EEE/INSTR F244 Microelectronic Circuits (T)

BITS G540 Research Practice ( No. of students:03)

BITS C421T/ BITS C422T FDTS (No. of students:01)

EEE F266         STUDY PROJECT (No. of students:2)  

INSTR F366   LABORATORY PROJECT  (No. of students:1)  

2017-18 (ST)

University Immersion at Visiting Assistant Professor' University  of Virginia, Charlottesvillie

 20 May 2018 to 20 July 2018

2018-19 (S1)

EEE F111 Electrical Science (IC)

MEL G626 VLSI Test and Testability (IC)  --telepresence 

ES ZG628T Dissertation (Mentor, No. of students:01) 

EEE F376         DESIGN PROJECT   (No. of students:1) 

2018-19 (S2)

MEL641 CAD for IC design (IC)

EEE/INSTR F244 Microelectronic Circuits (L) 

BITS G540 Research Practice ( No. of students:06)

BITS C421T/ BITS C422T FDTS (No. of students:03)

ES ZG628T Dissertation (Mentor, No. of students:04) 

 2018-19 (ST)

BITS C221
 PS-1 at Adani power Tirora and  See Tech Nagpur, Geomitra Solutions Nagpur

19 May 2019 to 15 July 2019 

2019-20 (S1)

EEE F111 Electrical Science (IC)

MEL G626 VLSI Test and Testability (IC)  --telepresence

ES ZG628T Dissertation (Mentor, No. of students:01) 
EEE F267    STUDY PROJECT   (No. of students:1) 

2019-20 (S2)

MEL641 CAD for IC design (IC)

EEE/INSTR F244 Microelectronic Circuits (T)

EEE F341/INSTR F341 Analog Electronics (T)

BITS G540 Research Practice ( No. of students:06)

BITS C421T/ BITS C422T FDTS (No. of students:01)

EEE F376         DESIGN PROJECT   (No. of students:1) 

INSTR F376      DESIGN PROJECT (No. of students:1) 

EEE F266         STUDY PROJECT (No. of students:2)  

ES ZG628T Dissertation (Mentor, No. of students:04) 

2019-20 (ST)

BITS C221
PS-1 at online:  CEERI Pilani, Electrono Solutions, Bangalore, Pyrotech Electronics Udaipur 

18 May 2020 to 27 June 2020

 -------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

2020-21 (S1)

EEE F111 Electrical Science (L)

MEL G626 VLSI Test and Testability (IC)  

BITS C421T/ BITS C422T FDTS (No. of students:01)

ES ZG628T Dissertation (Mentor, No. of students:04)       

EEE F376DESIGN PROJECT   (No. of students:1) 

EEE F266         STUDY PROJECT (No. of students:1) 

INSTR F266      STUDY PROJECT (No. of students:1) 

 EEE    F366 LABORATORY PROJECT  (No. of students:1)  

2020-21 (S2)

EEE F111 Electrical Science (L, IC)

MEL641 CAD for IC design (IC)

BITS G540 Research Practice (No. of students:06)

ES ZG628T Dissertation (Mentor, No. of students:12) 

EEE F377         DESIGN PROJECT   (No. of students:2) 

2021-22 (S1)

EEE F111 Electrical Science (L, old)

EEE F111 Electrical Science (L, NAS) 

EEE F111 Electrical Science (T, NAS) 

MEL G626 VLSI Test and Testability (IC)  

ES ZG628T Dissertation (Mentor, No. of students:05) 

 EEE F376        DESIGN PROJECT   (No. of students:1) 

INSTR F266      STUDY PROJECT (No. of students:1) 

 INSTR    F366 LABORATORY PROJECT  (No. of students:2) 

2021-22 (S2)

EEE F111 Electrical Science (IC) -- NAS

EEE F111 Electrical Science (T) -- NAS

MEL641 CAD for IC design (IC)

BITS G540 Research Practice ( No. of students:10)

BITS C421T/ BITS C422T FDTS (No. of students:1)

ES ZG628T Dissertation (Mentor, No. of students:10) 

EEE F376         DESIGN PROJECT   (No. of students:2) 

INSTR F376      DESIGN PROJECT (No. of students:3) 

INSTR F266      STUDY PROJECT (No. of students:1) 

2021-22 (ST):

Detained for summer term from 27 June 2022 to 18 August 2022 for teaching following courses to new academic session students admitted in first year:

EEE F111 Electrical Science (IC) -- NAS

EEE F111 Electrical Science (T) -- NAS

2021-22 (ST):  Detained for teaching

EEE F111 Electrical Science (IC) -- NAS

EEE F111 Electrical Science (T) -- NAS

2022-23 (S1):

EEE F111 Electrical Science (IC)

MEL G626 VLSI Test and Testability (IC)   

ES ZG628T Dissertation (Mentor, No. of students:04) 

2022-23 (S2):

MEL641 CAD for IC design (IC)

EEE F341/INSTR F341 Analog Electronics (T)

BITS G540 Research Practice ( No. of students:10)

BITS C421T/ BITS C422T FDTS (No. of students:1)

ES ZG628T Dissertation (Mentor, No. of students:03) 

EEE F376         DESIGN PROJECT   (No. of students:04) 

INSTR F376      DESIGN PROJECT (No. of students:02) 

INSTR F266      STUDY PROJECT (No. of students:01) 

2022-23 (ST): 

BITS C221
PS-1 at onsite:  CEERI Pilani

30 May 2023 to 21 July 2023

2023-24 (S1):

MEL G626 VLSI Test and Testability (IC)   

EEE F214/INSTR F214 Electronic Devices (T)

EEE C443/EEE F313 Analog and Digital VLSI Design (T) 

BITS C421T/ BITS C422T FDTS (No. of students:03)

ES ZG628T Dissertation (Mentor, No. of students: 01) 

EEE/INSTR F376          DESIGN PROJECT   (No. of students:2) 

INSTR F266      STUDY PROJECT (No. of students: 3) 

2023-24 (S2)

MEL641 CAD for IC design (IC)

EEE F111 Electrical Science (L)

EEE/INSTR F244 Microelectronic Circuits (T)

BITS G540 Research Practice ( No. of students:9)

BITS C629T Higher Degree Thesis (No. of students:2)

BITS C421T/ BITS C422T FDTS (No. of students:3)

ES ZG628T Dissertation (Mentor, No. of students:03) 

EEE/INSTR F376          DESIGN PROJECT   (No. of students:02) 

INSTR F266      STUDY PROJECT (No. of students:01) 

2023-24 (ST)

BITSAT examination from 22/6/2024 to 29/6/2024 

 


Courses taught

Mathematical Methods in Chemical Engineering (CHE G523)
Electrochemical Engineering (CHE-G556)
Heat Transfer (CHE F241)
Thermodynamics (BITS F111)
Unit Operations -I (WILP-PE ZC319)
Chemical Process Calculations (CHE F211)
Chemical Engineering Lab I (CHE F312)
Chemical Engineering Lab II (CHE F341)


Research Interest


The research focus is centered around the following broad areas:

  • Catalysis Science and Applications
  • Materials Design for Catalysis
  • Renewables-based Sustainable Catalytic Technology
  • Catalyst-product Separations forEfficient Catalyst Recycle and Regeneration
  • CO2 to Chemicals
  • Biomass-based Platforms to Value-added Chemical Products
  • Advanced Techniques for Catalysis - Supercritical Phases, Membrane-assisted Nanofiltration
  • Green Chemistry Applications in Chemical Processes
  • For current research openings, kindly follow the 'Research Opportunities' tab

Courses

Semester - I

  • CHEM F337: Green Chemistry and Catalysis
  • CHEM F111: General Chemistry
  • CHEM F110: Chemistry Laboratory
  • CHEM F313: Instrumental Methods of Analysis
  • CHEM F214: Inorganic Chemistry - I

 

Semester - II

  • CHEM F431: Sustainable Chemistry using Renewables
  • CHEM F343: Inorganic Chemistry - III
  • CHEM F341: Chemical Experimentation II
  • CHEM F333: Chemistry of Materials
  • CHEM F111: General Chemistry
  • BITS F111: Thermodynamics

 

Project Type Courses (offered in both semesters)

  • CHEM F266: Study Project
  • CHEM F366: Laboratory Project
  • CHEM F376: Design Project
  • CHEM F491: Special Project

 

First Degree Thesis (offered in both semesters)

  • BITS F421T: Thesis (FDTS, MSc. Chemistry)

 

Courses

  • Financial Accounting
  • Corporate Finance
  • Financial Statement Analysis

 

Courses

2021-22
  • Economic of Growth and Development (ECON F244)
  • Principles of Economics (ECON F211)
  • Mathematical  & Statistical Methods for Economics (ECON F213)
  • Issues in Economic Development (ECON F313)
2022-23
  • Computational Methods for Economics (ECON F 215)
  • Principles of Economics (ECON F211)

Teaching Exp.

  • Chemistry Lab (CHEM F110)
  • General Chemistry Tutorial (CHEM F111)
  • Instrumental Methods of Analysis Lab (CHEM F313)
  • Advance Inorganic Chemistry (CHEM G552)
  • Chemical Experimentation Lab (CHEM F)
  • Electrochemistry: Fundamentals and Applications (CHEM F327)
  • Chemical Experimentation II Lab (CHEM F341)
  • Thermodynamics tutorial (BITS F111)
  • Inorganic Chemistry II (CHEM F241)
  • Nanochemistry (CHEM F336)
  • General Chemistry Teaching (CHEM F111)
  • Inorganic Chemistry I (CHEM F214)

THEORY COURSES

  • CHEMISTRY-I (CHEM C141): Physical Chemistry topics for 1'st year B.E. and M.Sc.
  • CHEMISTRY-II (CHEM C142): Organic and Inorganic Chemistry topics for 1'st year B.E. and M.Sc.
  • THERMODYNAMICS-1 (ES C112): Engineering Thermodynamics for 1'st year B.E. and M.Sc.
  • GENERAL CHEMISTRY (CHEM F111): General Chemistry topics for I'st year B.E. and M.Sc.
  • CHEMISTRY OF ORGANIC COMPOUNDS (CHEM C232): Organic Chemistry for 2'nd year B.E. and M.Sc.
  • STRUCTURE AND REACTIVITY OF ORGANIC COMPOUNDS (CHEM C331): Organic Chemistry for 3'rd year B.E. and M.Sc.
  • ADVANCED ORGANIC CHEMISTRY (CHEM G551): Advanced Organic Chemistry for PhD students
  • FRONTIERS IN ORGANIC SYNTHESIS (CHEM F415) Instructor-in-Charge (IC), Sem-I, 2013-14: First-time launched new disciplinary elective course for M.Sc. students
  • ORGANIC CHEMISTRY AND DRUG DESIGN (CHEM F335) (IC), Sem-I, 2014-15: First-time launched new disciplinary elective course for M.Sc. students
  • GENERAL CHEMISTRY (CHEM F111), (IC); Sem-I, 2014-15: Compulsory course for all (920 students) of I'st year BE and MSc.
  • CATALYSIS (CHEM G556), (IC): Sem-II, 2014-15: First-time launched new elective course for PhD students.

LAB COURSES

  • MEASUREMENT TECHNIQUES -1: for 2'nd year B.E. and M.Sc.
  • CHEMISTY LAB (CHEM F110): for 1'st year B.E. and M.Sc.
  • CHEMICAL EXPERIMENTATION LAB (CHEM C411): for 3'rd year B.E. and M.Sc.
  • CHEMICAL EXPERIMENTATION LAB-1 (CHEM F242) (IC, 2013, Sem-II): First-time launched new lab course for 2'nd year B.E. and M.Sc.
  • CHEMISTRY PROJECT LAB (CHEM C231): for 2'nd/3'rd year B.E. and M.Sc.
  • INSTRUMENTATIONAL METHODS OF ANALYSIS (CHEM F313): for 3'rd year MSc

OTHER COURSES

  • BEGINNING CHINESE (CHI N101T): Spoken Mandarin language course open for all
  • Study Project
  • Lab Project
  • First Degree Thesis (for M.Sc. Chemistry students)

COURSES TAUGHT

  • Chemical Engineering Thermodynamics
  • Electrochemical Engineering
  • Unit Operations-2 (Course in Work Integrated Learning Program) 
  • Corrosion Engineering (CHE F433) (Second Semester 2021-22)
  • Chemical Engineering Thermodynamics (Work Integrated Learning Program)
  • Environmental Pollution Control (Work Integrated Learning Program)
  • Thermodynamics (BITS F111)
  • Chemical Process Technology (CHE F419)
  • Colloids and Interface Engineering
  • Separation Processes-2

Teaching

My teaching interests are in building the foundation of the students by extending their understanding about the Principles & Applications of Chemistry; Exposing the students to the recent research activities in Chemistry mainly in the field of "Advanced Materials" and To develop in a student, research ability to design novel research schemes.

Courses Taught:

  • Inorganic Chemistry II (CDC of II year MSc Chemistry)
  • General Chemistry (Foundation course in Chemistry for all I year students)
  • Chemistry Lab (Lab based Foundation course in Chemistry for all I year students)
  • Chemical Experimentation I (Lab based CDC of II year MSc Chemistry)
  • Chemical Experimentation II (Lab based CDC of III year MSc Chemistry)
  • Chemistry of Materials (Discipline Elective of MSc Chemistry)
  • Instrumental Methods of Analysis (CDC of III year MSc Chemistry)
  • Electrochemistry: Fundamentals and Applications (Discipline Elective of MSc Chemistry)
  • Engineering Materials (WILP course)
  • Chemistry of Organic Compounds
  • Measurement Technique I
  • Chemistry I
  • Chemistry II
  • Structure and Properties of Materials
  • Chemistry Project Labs

Area of Interest

Teaching

  • Principles of Economics,
  • Security Analysis and Portfolio Management,
  • Financial Management,
  • Macroeconomics,
  • Project Appraisal,
  • Money, Banking and Financial Markets,
  • Risk Management and Insurance,
  • International Economics,
  • Financial Economics,
  • Economics of Growth and Development.
  • Economic Environment of Business.

Courses Taught and Teaching

  • Principles of Economics
  • Principles of Management
  • Financial Management
  • Security Analysis and Portfolio Management
  • Project Appraisal
  • Macroeconomics
  • International Economics
  • Economic Growth and Development
  • Money, Banking and Financial Market
  • Development Economics
  • Risk Management and Insurance
  • Economic Environment of Business.
  • Management of Banks and Financial Institutions 

Courses Developed

  • International Economics (as a Compulsory Disciplinary Course (CDC) for M.Sc. Economics Students)
  • Risk Management and Insurance (as an elective for Finance, Management and Economics Students) 
  • Money, Banking and Financial Markets (as a Compulsory Disciplinary Course (CDC) for M.Sc. Economics.

Course Curriculum Development at BITS Pilani

  • Re designed Course Curriculum for M.Sc. (Hons.) Economics in 2010-11
  • Re designed Course Curriculum for M.Sc. (Hons.) Finance in 2010-11
  • Designed Course Curriculum for M. Phil. Economics and Finance in 2008-2009
  • Designed Course Curriculum for Minor in Finance in 2013-14

Course Curriculum Development at Central University of Rajasthan

  • Re designed Course structure for M. A. Economics (2 Years) 
  • Re designed Course structure for Integrated M. Sc. Economics (5 Years)
  • Re designed Course structure for Integrated M.Sc. B.Ed. Economics (3 years)

Research Interest

BITS Pilani

Photoluminescent Materials And Their Applications


We are working on real-world applications of photoluminescent materials, usually (but is not restricted to) in explosive sensing in the vapor phase, biomolecule sensing, cell imaging and theranostics, pressure sensing, Iridium-based complexes, and thermally-activated delayed fluorescent molecules for organic light-emitting diodes (OLEDs) to contribute to society and science.

 

OLEDs

 

Sensing Materials-

In recent times, homeland security has become paramount due to the increasing terror threat. Terrorists amply use nitro-based explosives, but their existing sensing techniques are costly, and portability could be better. Fluorescent materials pave the way to overcome these challenges by being cost-effective and can be easily modified into portable devices. Our group has synthesized luminescent molecules which are highly sensitive and selective towards nitro explosives. We have tested a few materials on the field and were able to trace parts per billion to trillion levels of vapors. We have engineered a prototype portable device that is in the progress of becoming a mobile-ready device and can be used at public checkpoints, border areas, etc., to detect explosives.

 

Sensing-Materials

 

Thermally activated delayed fluorescence (TADF)-

Second-generation light-emitting diodes (LEDs) could be more efficient and extravagant, due to which their full potential in electronic displays, solar cells, etc., is yet to be realized. Third-generation LEDs are made of thermally activated delayed fluorescent (TADF) molecules that are both efficient and cost-effective. With the increasing energy demand, their use in solar cells for renewable energy harvesting is paramount. Hence TADF molecules become of principal importance as they are highly efficient compared to traditional fluorescent molecules. Our group is synthesizing highly efficient TADF molecules that can give luminescence for a long time and have plans to fabricate them into devices.

 

TADF

 

Metal-based white light emitting materials (WLED)-

Traditional White LEDs (WLEDs) lack color purity as two colors are combined (doped) to get white light and lack efficiency. In contrast, Iridium based WLEDs are pure and highly efficient, making them excellent candidates for white light applications, including multilevel information encryption, polychromatic screen printing, and volatile organic compound detection. We had developed Iridium based polymers that emit white light without doping, giving a very pure color. We are also developing a two-metal-based white emitting compound expected to have high purity and a long lifetime.

WLED

 

Fluorescent Biomarkers-

The study of biomolecules is essential to analyze living beings, while that of biomarkers is vital to medicine for diseases. Chronic kidney disease (CKD) is prominent in India, with around 71 million cases. The predominant cases are from rural areas as the cost of tests is high and lacks accuracy at an affordable price. Our group is developing a luminescent molecule that will detect bovine serum albumin (BSA) and creatinine that helps detect CKD by using urine as a sample. We are also engineering a device that will be cheaper, reusable, and easily portable for use in the country’s remotest areas.

Biomarkers

 

Photosensitizers for Photodynamic and Photothermal Therapy (PDT and PTT)-

Cancer is a predominant menace, and its existing radio and chemotherapy treatments should be avoided as cancer cells develop resistance against them. We have developed an Iridium-based molecule that combines photodynamic and photothermal effects against which cancer cells offer little to no resistance. Iridium is biocompatible and is not harmful to humans at lower concentrations. Our molecule is sensitive and requires very low-concentration doses, making it an exceptional candidate for cancer therapy detection. We recently encapsulated the AIE non–water soluble Pt(II) complex into mesoporous silica nanoparticles for cancer theranostic application. We have utilized the excimer emission of the pyrene-based small molecule for the selective detection of picric acid (explosive) up to parts per trillion (ppt) level. The Iridium phenanthroline mono-cyclometalated complexes were utilized to sense various organic solvent vapors. We have found reversible mechanoluminescence in the simple organic molecule, which will be utilized for stress and stretch sensing materials.

 

 

Iridium Based Aggregation-Induced Emission (AIEgens)-

Heavy metal complexes, especially Ir(III) & Pt(II) are a well-known and efficient class of triplet-emitting materials to achieve high internal quantum efficiency. They are renowned for their potential applications in the fields of organic light-emitting diodes (OLEDs), bioimaging, chemosensor, stimuli-responsive and vapoluminescent materials because of their superior photophysical properties, long luminescence lifetimes (100 ns to micro s) high quantum yields and significant Stokes shifts (hundreds of nm). We have demonstrated a convenient route for synthesizing a new series of Aggregation-Induced Enhanced Emission’ (AIEE) active Ir(III) Schiff base complexes with facile color tuning and CO2.

 

AIEgens

 

Polymer Based AIEgens-

Polymeric AIEgens (Conjugated & non-conjugated linkage) are promising materials for applications in various areas such as PLED, bioimaging, plastic laser, and chemosensor. Polymers are good candidates for PLED application compared to small molecules due to their unique film-forming ability and high thermal stability. We have synthesized various linear & hyperbranched highly luminescent AIE polymers and utilized them in applying PLED, explosive sensing, and bioimaging. Recently, we have developed a distinct responsive multi-stimuli oligomeric tool, i.e., quenching towards TNT explosive sensing, bathochromically shifted emission for acidochromism, hypsochromically shifted emission against mechanofluorochromism behavior and polarity dependent emission observed for solvatochromism.

 

Near-Infrared AIEgens-

Most AIE luminous are blue or green emissive, and only a few emit red light. However, red and near-infrared (NIR) emissive AIE active materials are important in full-color display and bioimaging. As one of the three primary colors, red is an indispensable element in full-color display systems (white emissive). Besides their application in optoelectronic devices, red/NIR-emitting materials are promising fluorescence probes in biology due to their large penetration depth, faint background auto-fluorescence, and trivial irradiation harm to cancer cells.


Courses

2022-23

  • Green Buildings and Energy Conservation (CE F423)
  • Infrastructure Planning and Management (CE G520)

Courses

  • Dynamics of Structures (CE G551)
  • Transportation Systems Planning and Management (CE G523)
  • Advanced Concrete Technology (CE G562)
  • Prestressed Concrete (CE G614)
  • Design of Prestressed Concrete Structure (CE F415)

Courses

Courses teaching in the current Semester (2022-2023), BITS Pilani

  • Engineering Hydrology
  • Water and Wastewater Treatment

 Courses taught at University of Minnesota, U.S.A (2019-2020)

  • Assessment and Diagnosis of Impaired Waters
  • Hydrology and Water Quality Field methods

 Courses taught at BITS Pilani

  • Environmental Statistics
  • Environmental Studies 
  • Water Resource Planning and Management
  • Fundamentals of System Engineering
  • Multi-criteria Analysis in Engineering
  • Engineering Hydrology

Courses Taught

  • Chemistry I (CHEM C141)
  • Chemistry II (CHEM C142)
  • Thermodynamics (ES C112)
  • Measurement Technique-I (TA C211)
  • Structure and Properties of Materials (ES C242)
  • Chemistry Project Lab (CHEM C231)
  • Chemical Kinetics (CHEM C311)
  • Bonding in Inorganic Compounds (CHEM C352)
  • Advanced Inorganic Chemistry (BITS G513/BITS G552)
  • Study Oriented Project (BITS 323)
  • Laboratory Oriented Project(BITS 313)
  • Chemical Experimentation Lab (CHEM
  • General Chemistry (CHEM F111)
  • Chemistry Laboratory (CHEM F110)
  • Instrumental Methods of Analysis (CHEM F313)
  • Inorganic Chemistry I (CHEM F214)
  • Inorganic Chemistry II (CHEM F241)
  • Inorganic Chemistry III (CHEM F343)
  • Chemical Experimentation II (CHEM F341)
  • Laboratory Project (CHEM F366)
  • Study Project (CHEM F266)
  • Special Project (CHEM F491)

Teaching Courses

  • Chemistry 1 (CHEM C141)
  • Chemistry 2 (CHEM C142)
  • Chemistry Laboratory (CHEM F110)
  • Quantum Chemistry (CHEM C322)
  • Structure and Properties of Materials (ES C242)
  • Chemistry Project Lab(CHEM C231)
  • Computational Chemistry (CHEM C351)
  • Thermodynamics for Engineering Students (ES C112)
  • Measurements and Techniques 1 (CHEM C211)
  • M.Sc. Thesis based course (BITS C313/C314)
  • Electronic Structure Theory: Ph.D. students (CHEM G529)
  • Chemical Applications of Group Theory: Ph.D. students (CHEM G541)
  • Electron Correlation in Atoms and Molecules (CHEM F413)
  • Instrumentation Methods of Analysis (CHEM F313)
  • Thermodynamics (BITS F111)
  • Physical Chemistry II (CHEM F213)
  • Physical Chemistry III (CHEM F244)
  • Chemical Experimentation II (CHEM F341)
  • Physical Chemistry IV (CHEM F312)
  • Advanced Physical Chem (Ph.D. students)

Courses

  • Pavement Failure Evaluation and Rehabilitation
  • Highway Geometric Design
  • Pavement Analysis and Design 
  • Highway Construction Techniques 

My Teaching

aEG

WSREG

This is the heading


COURSES TAUGHT

 

Courses in Current Semester

  • Optics Lectures
  • Optics Tutorials
  • Physics Lab

 

Courses Taught

  • Mechanics Oscillations and Waves (MEOW) (F111 Class of 450 students): LTC Lectures (2nd Part): 5 times
  • General Physics PHY F112 Lectures and Tutorials
  • Mechanics Oscillations and Waves (MEOW) (F111 Class of 450 students): LTC Lectures (Ist Part): 2 times
  • Atomic and Molecular Physics PHY C 342 Lectures and tutorials
  • Instrumentation / Experimental Methods of Physics (PHY C351/PHY F417/INSTR F412). Lectures
  • Thermodynamics   
  • Optics
  • Atomic and Molecular Spectroscopy
  • Modern Physics  
  • Instrumental Methods of Analysis   
  • Measurement Techniques  
  • Physics I ( LTC Lectures: Class of 400 students: 4 times)
  • Physics II
  • Physics Laboratory
  • Electromag. and Optics laboratory
  • Modern Physics laboratory
  • Advanced Physics Laboratory

 

To be updated.


Teaching

S. No.Name of the courseLevel
1Reinforced Soil Structures for Transportation EngineersPG
2Ground Improvement TechniquePG
3Design of Foundations for Dynamic LoadsPG
4Earthquake EngineeringPG
5Advanced Foundation EngineeringPG
6Advance Soil MechanicsPG
7Dynamics of StructuresPG
8Pavement Material CharacterizationPG
9Highway Construction PracticesPG
10Project Planning and ManagementPG
11Highway Geometric DesignPG
12Geosynthetics and Reinforced Soil StructuresUG
13Foundation EngineeringUG
14Geotechnical Earthquake Engineering and Machine foundationUG
15 Design of Foundation Systems UG
16Soil MechanicsUG
17Earthquake Resistant Design & ConstructionUG
18Structural DynamicsUG
19Soil Mechanics & Foundation EnggUG
20Construction Planning and TechnologyUG
21Construction MaterialsUG
22Building Materials and TechnologyUG
23Mechanics of SolidsUG
24Transportation EngineeringUG
25Civil Engineering PracticeUG
26Engineering GraphicsUG
  • Involvement in curriculum development as a member of the task force for UG and PG program of Civil Engineering.
  • Revised and improved contents of several courses. 
  • Developed and taught following new courses when started first time.

 

Course CodeCourse NameLevel
CE G515Dynamics of StructuresPG
CE G632Design of Foundations for Dynamic LoadsPG
CE C419Geotechnical Earthquake Engineering and Machine FoundationUG
CEF428Earthquake Resistant Design and ConstructionUG
CE F214Construction MaterialsUG
CE F426Geosynthetics and Reinforced Soil StructuresUG
CE F429Design of Foundation SystemsUG
 TEZG513Reinforced Soil Structures for Transportation Engineers PG

Teaching

 

Under Graduate | First Degree | BE

  • Unit Operations-II
  • Process Design Principles
  • Kinetics & Reactor Design
  • Numerical Methods for Chemical Engineers
  • Chemical Engineering Thermodynamics
  • Fluid Flow Operations | Fluid Mechanics
  • Biochemical Engineering
  • Environmental Pollution Control
  • Environment, Development & Climate Change
  • Environmental Studies
  • Measurement Techniques-II | Engineering Measurements
  • Chemical Engineering Laboratory-I

 

Post Graduate | Higher Degree | ME

  • Advanced Transport Phenomena
  • Advanced Chemical Engineering Thermodynamics
  • Reaction Engineering
  • Advanced Separation Processes
  • Advanced Separation Technology

 

The mediocre teacher tells. The good teacher explains. The superior teacher demonstrates. The great teacher inspires.

... William Arthur Ward


 

To be updated.


Courses

 


Fall Session:

  • Thermodynamics (BITS F111)
  • Chemical Engineering Thermodynamics (CHE-F213)
  • Process Design Principles-1 (CHE-F314)

Spring Session:

  • Modeling & Simulation in Chemical Engineering (CHE-F418)
  • Chemical Engineering Lab-2 (CHE-F341)

Summer:

  • Practice School (PS)-1

Teaching

  1. Introductory Psychology (GS F232) 

  2. Introduction to Conflict Management (GS F311)

  3. Introduction to Social Psychology (HSS F372)

  4. Science of Sustainable Happiness (HSS F365 )

  5. Emergency Sanitation and Leadership (SAN G515)

  6. Emergency Sanitation and Leadership (SSTM ZG515) for (WILP)

  7. Technical Report Writing (BITS F112)

  8. PhD and MPhil courses 


Courses

  • CHE421 Biochemical Engineering
  • BITS F111 Thermodynamics

Computational Facilities

  • Cyclops: 12 core High-Performance CPU Workstation
  • 180 cores HPC

 

 

hpc


Courses

  • Atomic and Molecular Simulations
  • Introduction to Nanoscience
  • Applied Transport Phenomena
  • Environmental Studies
  • Heat Transfer (Tutorial Instructor)
  • Process Dynamics and Control (Tutorial Instructor)
  • Fluid Mechanics (Tutorial Instructor)
  • Chemical Engineering Lab-I (Lab Instructor)
  • Chemical Engineering Lab-II (Lab Instructor)

Courses

  • Heat Transfer
  • Reaction Engineering
  • Kinetics and Reactor Design
  • Process Dynamics and Control
  • Advance Process Control
  • Modeling and Simulation for Chemical Engineering
  • Chemical Engineering Laboratory- I& II

Courses

Sl No

Course No

Course Title

Credit Unit

BE/ME/Core/ Elective/WILP

Remark

Lecture

Practical/

Project

Total

1

CHE F211

Chemical Process  Calculations

3

0

3

BE/Core

 

3

CHE F212

Fluid Mechanics

3

0

3

BE/Core

 

2

CHE F213

Chemical Engineering  Thermodynamics

3

0

3

BE/Core

 

4

CHE F241

Heat Transfer 

3

0

3

BE/Core

 

5

CHE F243

Material Science & Engineering

3

0

3

BE/Core

 

6

CHE F312

Chemical Engineering Laboratory I

0

3

3

BE/Core

 

7

BITS F418

Introduction to Biomedical Engineering

3

1

4

BE/ME/ Elective

Proposed, developed, & floated

8

BITS F429

Nanotechnology for

Renewable Energy and

Environment

3

1

4

BE/ME/ Elective

Proposed, developed, & floated

9

CHE G522

Polymer Technology

3

1

4

BE/ME/ Elective

 

10

CHE G528

Introduction to Nanoscience & Technology

3

1

4

BE/ME/ Elective

 

11

CHE G622

Advanced Chemical

Engineering Thermodynamics

 

 

5

 ME/ Core

 

12

BITS G661

Research Methodology I

 

 

5

ME/ Core

 

13

MST G521

Material Characterization

Techniques

3

2

5

ME/ Elective

 

 

14

MST F331

Materials Characterization

3

1

4

BE/Core

 

15

MST F332

Materials Processing

3

0

3

BE/Core

 

16

POWAB ZC411/POWJS ZC411/ POWTP ZC411

Environmental Pollution Control

3

0

0

Online WILP

 

17

PE ZC319

UNIT OPERATIONS – I

3

0

0

Online WILP

 

18

EE ZG614

Air Pollution Control Technologies

3

0

0

Online WILP

 


 

Courses

  • CP
  • DSA

Experience

P.C. Sande completed her ME and PhD from BITS Pilani. Her Doctoral thesis was in the field of CFD simulation of reactors. She has more than 13 years of research and teaching experience, and is currently serving as Assistant Professor at Department of Chemical Engineering BITS, Pilani; Pilani campus. She has taught more than ten different Chemical Engineering courses for UG & PG students, including Thermodynamics, CFD, Petroleum engineering, Research Methodology and Technical communication. She has contributed to the Work Integrated Learning Program of the institute. She has published journals with American Chemical Society, Elsevier, Taylor and Francis, Sage and Springer. She is part of Academic Counselling Cell of the Institute, and has held other positions at the Department level. She has contributed to BITS Pilani Library over the years. Apart from engineering she also researches on creative thinking and engineering education. She is an avid reader in general and studies the Old and New Testament regularly.


Courses

  • Course 01
  • Course 02
  • Course 03

Teaching

CS F426: Graph Mining (Fall 2023,BITS Pilani)

Undergraduate/Post-Graduate Course, BITS Pilani, CSIS, 2023

Taught in previous semester

  • IS ZC313 Object Oriented Programming and Design
  • CSF469 Information Retrieval
  • CSF363 Compiler Construction
In upcoming semester:
  • CSF426 Graph Mining New
This course will be introduced first time in the fall 2021 semester. 
 
Graph Mining has gained tremendous popularity in last few years. Graphs are everywhere: be it social networks, molecules, citation networks and many more. Data of any shape where different points hold some kinds of relationships can form graphs. This course motivates to study the underlying graph structures and its features by allowing students to apply a class of machine learning techniques and data mining tools to reveal insights on a variety of real graphs. For tentative handout click here
 
Fun Part: Every two lectures followed by a small programming exercise with missing lines of code type quiz. Those who attempt filling gaps, get bonus marks (+ in final marks). 
 
Course Prerequisites: Basic knowledge of probabilty theory, data mining and machine learning.

Courses

I am associated with the following courses of the Dept:

  • General Biology(First Degree)
  • Biological Laboratory(First Degree)
  • Genetics(First Degree)
  • Animal Cell Technology(Higher Degree)
  • Cancer Biology(Higher Degree)
  • Human Genetics(Higher Degree) 
  • Stem cell & Regenerative Biology(Higher Degree) 
  • Experimental Techniques(Higher Degree)

Courses

 

Currently Teaching:

  • IS ZC313 - Object Oriented Programming and Design
  • CS F372 - Operating Systems

Previously taught:

  • CS F111 - Computer Programming
  • CS F213 - Object Oriented Programming 
  • CSI ZG513/ ES ZG513/ SS ZG513 - Network Security
  • TA ZC163 - Computer Programming

Teaching Experience

 

  • BIO F111 (General Biology)
  • TAC 211 (Measurement and Techniques-I) 
  • BIO C231 (Biology Project Laboratory) 
  • BIO F212 (Microbiology)
  • BIO C322 (Genetics)
  • BIO C418 (Genetic Engineering Tech)
  • BIO C461 (Recombinant DNA Technology)
  • BIO C542 (Advance Cellular and Molecular Biology) 
  • BIO G523 (Advance and Applied Microbiology)
  • BIO G525 (Environmental Biotechnology and Waste Management) 
  • BIO C642 (Experimental Techniques) 

Research Interest

 

Broad research Interest

  • Plant-Microbe Interactions, Biodegradation, Microbial Ecology, & host-pathogen interaction.

 

Plant Microbe Interaction

Understanding the role of microorganisms in sustainable agriculture, aim of my research group is to study various aspects of plant growth promoting rhizobacteria especially endophytic bacteria. This includes molecular diversity, temporal dynamics of endophytic bacteria in field grown crop plants, characterization of different plant growth promoting and biocontrol properties (nitrogen fixation, phosphate solubilization, indole-3-acetic acid production, induced systemic tolerance and induced systemic resistance and antagonistic activities) and mechanism for endophytic colonization. One of the major questions we are trying to answer is: how do host plants modulate their immune response in beneficial (endophytic) and harmful (pathogenic) bacterial interactions. Our long term goal is to understand molecular mechanism involved in plant-endophytic bacteria interaction employing proteomic and transcriptomic approaches.
 
Another work addresses amelioration of abiotic stressors, major factors affecting plant growth, using PGPB. These PGPB can promote plant growth in saline soils by reducing level of stress-ethylene, helping in maintaining osmotic balance and Na+/K+ ratio, other mechanisms. We are studying the effect of PGPB on host physiology using proteomic approaches. https://researchmatters.in/news/how-does-bacteria-help-plants-thrive-salty-conditions.

 

Environmental Microbiology

Owing to their high chemical and thermal stability, commercial mixtures of PCBs were widely used in various industrial applications such as lubricants, plasticizers, dielectric fluids, hydraulic fluids in compressors and flame retardants. Although PCBs are no longer in use, but because of their extreme toxicity and persistence, they are still found as contaminants in the natural environments due to their past usage and continued to pose potential threats to human health. These compounds tend to resist biodegradation and persist in environment by attaching strongly to soil sediments and matrices, bioaccumulate in organisms especially at higher trophic level and finally enter food chains. We are making an attempt to screen and characterize PCB-degrading bacteria, understand the mechanistic pathway of PCB degradation, and to formulate the bacterial inocula to eliminate PCB from polluted soil.

 

Pathogenicity of Enterobacter cloacae

*Interested candidates having government-funded fellowship (CSIR, DBT, DST-Inspire or similar fellowship) can contact.

Courses

 2nd Sem 2022-23

  • Database Systems (On -Campus) -- Instructor In-charge
  • Information retrieval (On Campus) -- Attached Instructor
  • AI and ML Techniques for Cyber Security  (WILP) -- Instructor In-charge

1st Sem 2022-23

  • Principles of Programming Languages (On campus) 
  • Object oriented programming (On-Campus) -- Instructor In-charge

2nd Sem 2021-22

  • Blockchain Technology (WILP) -- Instructor In-charge
  • Database Systems (On -Campus) -- Instructor In-charge
  • Cyber Crimes, Forensics and Incident Handling (WILP) -- Instructor In-charge

1st Sem 2021-22

  •  Blockchain Technology (Off Campus) -- Instructor In-charge
  • Principles of Programming Languages (On campus) 
  • Object oriented programming (On-Campus) -- Instructor In-charge

2nd Sem 2020-21

  • Blockchain Technology (On Campus) -- Instructor In-charge
  • Database Systems (On Campus) -- Instructor In-charge
  • Database Design and Applications (WILP) -- Instructor In-charge

1st Sem 2020-21

  • Principles of Programming Languages (Attached Instructor)
  • Operating Systems (Tutorial) 

2nd Sem 2019-20

  • Object oriented programming (On-Campus) -- Instructor In-charge
  • Database Design and Applications (WILP) -- Instructor In-charge

1st Sem 2019-20

  • Principles of Programming Language --Attached Instructor
  • Advanced Operating Systems  -- Instructor In-charge

2nd Sem 2018-19

  • Database Management Systems --Attached Instructor & Lab
  • Computer Networks (WILP) -- Instructor In-charge

1st Sem 2018-19

  • Advanced Operating Systems -- Instructor In-charge
  • Principles of Programming Language --Attached Instructor

2nd Sem 2017-18

  • Design and analysis of algorithm -- Tutorial
  • Computer Networks (WILP) -- Instructor In-charge

1st Sem 2017-18

  • Advanced Operating Systems -- Instructor In-charge
  • Operating Systems --Tutorial

 2nd sem 2016-17

  • Computer Networks -- Lab
  • Computer Programming -- (Attached Instructor)

1st sem 2016-17

  • Cloud Computing -- Lab
  • Advanced Operating System -- Lab

Courses

2022-23 (2) Jan-May

  1. BITS-F425: Deep Learning [IC] link
  2. Special Courses (F266, F366, F376, F422, F491)

2022-23 (1) Aug-Dec

  1. BITS-F425: Deep Learning [IC] link
  2. IS-ZC444: Artificial Intelligence [IC] (PG Course) link
  3. Special Courses (F266, F366, F376, F422, F491)

2021-22 (2) Jan-May

  1. BITS-F425: Deep Learning [IC] link
  2. SEZG-522: Big Data Systems [IC] (PG Course) link
  3. BITS-F452: Blockchain Technology
  4. Special Courses (F266, F366, F376, F422, F491)

2021-22 (1) Aug-Dec

  1. BITS-F425: Deep Learning [IC] link
  2. SS-ZG548: Advanced Data Mining [IC] (PG Course) link
  3. Special Courses (F266, F366, F376, F422, F491)

2020-21 (2) Jan-May

  1. BITS-F464: Machine Learning [IC]
  2. CS-F364: Design and Analysis of Algorithms [Co-IC]
  3. Special Courses (F266, F366, F376, F422, F491)

Unique Courses

  1. BITS-F425: Deep Learning [IC]
  2. BITS-F464: Machine Learning [IC]
  3. IS-ZC444: Artificial Intelligence [IC] (PG Course)
  4. SEZG-522: Big Data Systems [IC] (PG Course)
  5. BITS-F452: Blockchain Technology
  6. SS-ZG548: Advanced Data Mining [IC] (PG Course)
  7. CS-F364: Design and Analysis of Algorithms [Co-IC]
  8. CS-F441: Deep Learning for NLP and Vision [Co-Instructor]
  9. CS/IS-F214: Logic in Computer Science [Tutorial]
  10. CS-F441: Cognitive Computing [Co-IC]
  11. CS-G526: Advanced Algorithm and Complexity [IC] (PG Course)
  12. CS-G623: Advanced Operating System [IC] (PG Course)
  13. Certification Course WILP: AI/ML [Module-6 and capstone Proj]
  14. Special Courses (F266, F366, F376, F422, F491)
SessionJul-DecJan-AprMay-Jul
2015-16  Adv-Algo, Adv-OS, BITSET
2016-17ADM, LogicInCS, SplML, DAA, CogComputing, SplPS-1 at Delhi
2017-18ADM, LogicInCS, SplML, ADM, SplPS-1 at Lucknow
2018-19AI, ML, SplADM, ML-Lab, SplPS-1 at Nagda
2019-20ADM, DL-4CV, SplADM, DAA, wilp-AIML, SplPS-1 online at Goa, Kolkata, Gandhinagar, Banglore
2020-21AI, ML, SplDAA, ML SplPS-1 - ONLINE - three centers
2021-22ADM, Deep Learning, SplBDS, Deep Learning, Blockchain, SplPS-1 - ONLINE - two centers
2022-23AI, Deep Learning, SplDeep Learning, Spl

Courses

  • Computer Programming 
  • Data Structures and Algorithms 
  • Discrete Structures for Computer Science
  • Computer Graphics
  • Multimedia Computing
  • Theory of Computation
  • Logic in Computer Science (Tutorial)
  • Operating System (Tutorial)

UG Level

Airport, Railways and Waterways Engineering. Engineering Graphics; Highway Engineering Laboratory. 


PG Level

Transportation Systems Planning and Management, Traffic Engineering and Safety, Transportation Economics and Finance, Urban Mass Transit Planning, Operations and Management


Teaching

Prateek teaches humanities courses at BITS Pilani. He has significant experience in teaching literatures in English at colleges under the University of Delhi between 2007 and 2013. He held a teaching assistantship at the Centre for English Studies, Jawaharlal Nehru University between 2006 and 2007 and South Asian Council, Yale University between 2010 and 2011. He worked at the University of Queensland between 2017 and 2018 as a drama tutor. In Feb 2018, he also interned as Assistant Artistic Director at Queensland Shakespeare Ensemble, Queensland, Australia during the production of Shorts, a skit based on the condensed version of three Shakespeare plays. Between 2018 and 2020, Prateek taught courses on World Literature and Modern Indian Theatre at SRM University, Amaravati. While researching at Northwestern University between 2021 and 2022 as a postdoctoral Fulbright fellow, he delivered class lectures for theatre courses. Moreover, he has written and directed a number of theatre productions. 


Teaching

 

CHEM F111: General Chemistry 

CHEM F313: Instrumental Methods of Analysis

BITS F111: Thermodynamics

CHEM F341: Chemical Experimentation II

CHEM F211: Physical Chemistry I


Courses Taught

Courses taught in the last two semesters
  • Embedded System Design (as IC)
  • Machine Learning for Electronics Engineers (as IC)
  • Networked Embedded Applications (as IC)
  • Software for Embedded Systems (as IC) 
  • Reconfigurable Computing 
     
Courses taught Previously
  • Embedded System Design (as IC)
  • Real Time Systems (IC)
  • Networked Embedded Applications (as IC)
  • Software for Embedded Systems (as IC)
  • Microprocessor Programming and Interfacing
  • Post Graduate Programme in Internet of Things
  • Hardware Architectures for IoT
  • Sensors Actuators and Signal Processing
Work Integrated Learning Programmes
  • Embedded System Design (as IC)
  • Networked Embedded Applications ( as IC)
  • Post Graduate Programme in Internet of Things
  • IoT Technology and Applications
  • Hardware Architectures for IoT
  • Sensors Actuators and Signal Processing

Courses Currently Teaching / Previously Taught

On-Campus Courses
 
  • Computer Programming [CS F111]
  • Microprocessor programming & Interfacing [EEE/CS/ECE/INSTR F241]
  • Computer Architecture [CS F241]

Off-Campus Courses (WILP)

  • Network Security [CSI/ES/SS ZG513]

Teaching Interest

Teaching Interest:

  • Financial Engineering
  • Computational Finance
  • Market Microstructure
  • Financial Risk Management

Courses Taught

On-Campus Courses

  • Theory of Computation [CS F351]
  • Compiler Construction [CS F363]
  • Cryptography [BITS F463]
  • Operating System [CS F372]
  • Software Engineering and Management [SS G562]

Off-Campus Courses (WILP)

  • Database System and Applications (ISZC337/SSZC337)
  • Compiler Design (ISZC373) 

Teaching

 

II Semester 2023-24:

  • Advanced Concrete Technology
  • Construction and Planning Technology

 

I Semester 2023-24:

  • Civil Engineering Materials
  • Civil Engineering Materials Lab


II Semester 2022-23:

  • Construction and Planning Technology
  • Engineering Graphics

 

I Semester 2022-23:

  • Civil Engineering Materials
  • Civil Engineering Materials Lab


II Semester 2021-22:

  • Construction and Planning Technology
  • Engineering Graphics


I Semester 2021-22:

  • Civil Engineering Materials
  • Engineering Graphics

II Semester 2020-21:

  • Construction and Planning Technology
  • Advanced Concrete Technology

I Semester 2020-21:

  • Civil Engineering Materials
  • Pavement Materials Characterization

 

II Semester 2019-20:

  • Construction and Planning Technology
  • Environmental Statistics


I Semester 2019-20:

  • Civil Engineering Materials
  • Advanced Concrete Technology

 

II Semester 2018-19:

  • Advanced Concrete Technology
  • Construction and Planning Technology
  • Highway Engineering Laboratory


I Semester 2018-19:

  • Construction Materials
  • Civil Engineering Materials
  • Construction Management


Courses taught previously:

  • An Introduction to Engineering and Practices (NTU, Singapore)
  • Environmental Engineering Lab B (NTU, Singapore)
  • Engineering Graphics (BITS-Pilani)
  • Design of Concrete Structures Lab (BITS-Pilani)

Teaching


Academic Experience

Teaching and Research Experience: 

Designation

Duration

Organisation

Professor  

February 2013  – Continue        

BITS Pilani       

Associate Professor  

August 2010 – January 2013        

BITS Pilani       

Assistant Professor  

May 2002 – July 2010        

BITS Pilani       

Visiting Faculty

December 2000- May 2002

IIT Kanpur

Senior Lecturer

March 1999-December 2000

Tezpur University Central

Lecturer

March 1995 - March 1999

Tezpur University Central

Research Associate

October 1994 - February 1995

IIT Kanpur

Research Scholar

July 1990 – October 1994

IIT Kanpur

Courses Taught: 

  •  Courses taught at U. G./P.G. level (at BITS Pilani): Advanced Calculus, Linear Algebra, Complex Analysis, Differential Equations, Numerical Analysis, Probability and Statistics, Measure and Integration, Functional Analysis, Ordinary Differential Equations, Mathematical Modelling.
  •  Courses taught at U.G. level ( at IIT Kanpur): Advanced Calculus, Linear Algebra, Complex Analysis, Ordinary Differential Equations, Partial Differential Equations.
  •   Courses taught at P.G. level (at Tezpur University): Differential Equations, Numerical Solutions of Differential Equations, Quantitative Techniques, Business Mathematics, Linear Algebra, Measure Theory  and Integration, Functional Analysis, Abstract Algebra.  

 

Courses (Teaching every semester)-

Credit Type-

Appreciation of Indian Music                                              

Musicology-An-Introduction

Audit Type-

Indian Classical Music (Inst)-I.                                

Music N114T Indian Classical Music (Inst)-II.  

Project Type Courses: (Teaching Every Semester)-

Study Oriened Project

Lab Oriented Project

Computer Oriented Project

Design Oriented Project


Courses

BIO F111 General Biology
 
BIO F214 Integrated Biology 
 
BIO F451 Bioprocess Technology
 
BIO F342 Immunology
 
BIO F215 Biophysics
 
BIO G651 Protein and Enzyme Bioengineering (Lectures and Practical)
 
 
WILP SANG 512 Sanitation and Public Health-Served as Instructor In-charge
 
WILP- BIOCON Certificate course-Served as Instructor
 
Practice School-2022 Station-Yashoda 
  
 
Young Entrepreneur  Bootcamp 2022 at BITS-Pilani Hyderabad

Courses in Current Semester (I-Sem, 2024-25)

  1. Mathematics-1 (MATH F111)
  2. Mathematics-3 (MATH F211)

Courses Taught Earlier

CDC:

  1. Introduction to Topology
  2. Measure and Integration
  3. Numerical Analysis
  4. Discrete Structure for Computer Science
  5. Graphs and Networks

Foundational Courses:

  1. Mathematics-1 (Calculus)
  2. Mathematics-2 (Linear Algebra and Complex Analysis)
  3. Mathematics-3 (Differential Equations)
  4. Probability and Statistics

Discipline Electives:

  1. Discrete Mathematical Structures

Other:

  1. General Mathematics-2 (Foundational Course for B.Farm Students)

First Degree Thesis

  1. "Applications of RNN in Portfolio Construction" submitted by Nikita Singh (2016B4A70509P) in I Semester, 2020-21.
  2. "Applications of Fractional Calculus in Neural Networks" submitted by Bhavesh Navandar (2014B4A10648P) in II Semester, 2019-20. 
  3. Co-supervised "2D Shape Registration and Comparison in Image Analysis" submitted by Vighnesh Hegade (2015B4A70342P) in I Semester, 2019-20. (Supervisor: Dr. Martin Herman, Senior advisor for forensics and IT, National Institute of Standards and Technology, U.S. Department of Commerce)
  4. Co-supervised "Application of discrete mathematics to develop methods for footwear impression comparison" submitted by Akul Sareen (2013B4A7743P) in II Semester, 2017-18. (Supervisor: Dr. Martin Herman, Senior advisor for forensics and IT, National Institute of Standards and Technology, U.S. Department of Commerce)
  5. Co-supervised "Finding {pp} - equivelar maps on small number of vertices" submitted by Shubham Sharma(2013B4A8703P) in II Semester, 2017-18. (Supervisor: Prof. Basudeb Datta, Department of Mathematics, Indian Institute of Science, Bangalore)
  6. "Application of Fractional Calculus in PID Controllers" submitted by Mr Mohit Saluja (2012B4A3642P) in I Semester 2016-17.
  7. "Application of Fractional Calculus to Rainfall-Sreamflow Modelling" submitted by Ms Vasundhara Sharma (2010B4A2719P) in I Semester 2014-15.
  8. "Univalent functions in the dynamics of viscous flows with the discussion of Hele-Shaw problem"; submitted by Mr Kaustubh Sakhalkar (2009B4A4695P) in I Semester 2013-14.
  9. Co-supervised  "SHG’s – A tool to empower women in India"; submitted by Ms Manisha Rana (2009B4A7596P) in I Semester 2013-14. (Supervisor Dr Pushplata)
  10. "Supply Chain Risk Assessment using Fuzzy Logic"; submitted by Mr Vinay Dwivedi (2007B4A8700P) in II Semester 2011-12.

Study Projects

  1. "Pose Estimation with CNNs: Exploring Omnidirectional Images" submitted by Rachit Gandhi (2020B4A81440P) in I semester 2023-24.
  2. "Finding the Fractional Order for Predicting the Air Quality Index using Fractional Gradient-based Neural Networks" submitted by Divyanshu Singh (2020B4A3647P) in I semester 2023-24.
  3. "Supply Chain Implementation Framework" submitted by Uday Mittal (2019B4A70662P) in I semester 2022-23.
  4. "Study of an Integrated DEA Model with AI" submitted by Deepankar Bansal (2021B4A71070P) in I semester 2022-23.
  5. "Fractional Ordered Neural Networks in Stock Market Analysis" submitted by Nanavaty Akash Anish (2021B4A72322P) and Sahil Mehta (2021B4A71078P) in I semester 2022-23.
  6. "Predicting levels of different gases in the atmosphere to improve Air Quality Index using Fractional Gradient-based Neural Networks of different cities" submitted by Divyanshu Singh (2020B4A3647P) in II semester 2021-22. 
  7. "Study on Fractional Calculus Based Neural Networks" submitted by Ayush Kumar (2019B4TS1266P) in I semester 2021-22.
  8. "Discrete Fractional Calculus" submitted by Vighnesh Hegade (2015B4A70342P) in I Semester 2018-19.
  9. "A Study of DEA with Neural Networks" submitted by Arjun Gupta (2014B4A30754P) in II Semester 2017-18.
  10. "Geometric Methods for Digital Image Processing" submitted by Sahil Singhal (2014B4A40555P) in I Semester 2017-18.
  11. "Topological Data Analysis" submitted by Akul Sareen (2013B4A7743P) and Shubham Sharma(2013B4A8703P) in I Semester 2016-17. 
  12. "Introduction To Analytical Number Theory" submitted by Ananya Banerjee (2013B4TS958P) in II Semester 2015-16.
  13. "A Study of Subordination Properties of Univalent Functions" submitted by Ilashree (2012B4A7138P) in I Semester 2015-16. 
  14. "Fractional Calculus" submitted by Himanshu Garg (2012B4TS698P) in I Semester 2015-16. 
  15. "Study of Fractional Taylor Series" submitted by Shubhangi Sikaria (2012B4TS984P) in II Semester 2014-15. 
  16. "Study of univalent function theory" submitted by Aniruddha Ghosh (2011B4A4199P) in I Semester 2014-15. 
  17. "Study of Graph Algorithms"; submitted by Pranjal Jain (2010B2A4799P) and Rahul Chandnani (2010B3A4617P) in II semester 2013-14.
  18. "Study of advanced topic in Graph Theory"; submitted by Shobhit Trehan (2010B2A7757P) and Vipul Aggarwal (2010B4A3500P) in II semester 2013-14.
  19. "Labelled Graph and their application in online social networks"; submitted by Ankit Maharia (2010B4A7723P) and Aayush Agarwal (2010B4A7710P) in II semester 2013-14.
  20. "Study of everywhere continuous but nowhere differentiable functions using fractional calculus"; submitted by Vasundhara Sharma (2010B4A2719P) in II semester 2012-13.
  21. "Applications of Topology in Engineering"; submitted by Aatman Vora (2009B4A4572P) and Udbhav Prasad (2009B4A7523P) in II Semester 2011-12.
  22. "Application of Fractional Calculus in the study of Fractal Functions"; submitted by Harsh Chhatwani (2009B4A7619P) and P. Ravi Teja (2009B4A7645P) in II Semester 2011-12.
  23. "A study of some Generalized Star-like and Convex Functions"; submitted by Vinay Kumar B.R. (2009B4A3371P) and Kaustubh Sakhalkar (2009B4A4695P) in II Semester 2011-12.
  24. "Study of Fractals using Fractional Calculus"; submitted by Sarthak Das (2006B4A7549P) and Rakul Viswanath (2006B4A8450P) in II Semester 2009-10.

Courses Taught

Courses Taught

  • Optimization (AAOC C222/ MATH F212)
  • Operations Research (AAOC C312)
  • Probability and Statistics (AAOC C111/MATH F113)
  • Fuzzy Logic and Applications (EA C482/ BITS F343)
  • Differential Equations (MATH F211)
  • Linear Algebra and Complex Analysis (MATH F112).

Student Projects

  • K Motheesh (2014B4AB0588P), Supply Chain Performance Evaluation using DEA, IInd semester 2018-19. 
  • Vrinda Poddar (2014B4A70802P), Network Optimization, Ist semester 2018-19. 
  • Arjun Gupta (2014B4A30754P), Vision-Based Autonomous Driving, Ist semester 2018-19 (as Co-supervisor). 
  • Atharv Gupta (2013B4A30781P), Supply Chain of Jaipur Rugs, IInd semester 2017-18.
  • Shubham Choudhari (2013B4A40471P), Inventory Management in Multi-level Supply Chain, IInd semester 2017-18.
  • Salil Bhandari (2013B4A80796P), Optimisation of Multi-Level Supply Chain Management with Focus on Capacity Planning and Revenue Management, IInd semester 2017-18.
  • Akshat Khandelwal (2012B4A4623P), Implementation of Fuzzy Supply Chain Management, Ist semester 2016-17.
  • Pankhuri Kumar (2012B4A7662P), Application of Genetic Algorithm in Fuzzy Systems, Ist semester 2016-17.
  • Ayush Jain (2012B4A4739P), Application of Fuzzy in Supply Chain Management, Ist semester 2016-17. 
  • Sanchit Samnani (2012B4A4610P), An Application of Fuzzy TOPSIS, Ist semester 2016-17.
  • Mehak (2012B4A8666P), Fuzzy Data Envelopment Analysis (DEA), Ist semester 2016-17.  
  • Arpit Bhutani (2011B4A1712P), Application of DEA in Education Sector, Ist semester 2015-16.
  • Saurabh Gupta ((2011B4A1642P), Application of DEA in Supply Chain Management, Ist semester 2015-16.
  • Mantinder Jit Singh (2011B4A8699P), Parametric and Statistical Estimation for the Prediction of Load at Demand side, Ist semester 2015-16 (as Co-supervisor).
  • Agam Kapoor (2010B2A7793P), Applications of Artificial Neural Networks, IInd semester 2014-15.
  • Deepak D. (2010B4A4615P), Hybrid Intelligent Algorithm, IInd semester 2014-15.
  • Divya Jangir (2011B4TS297P), Application of Data Envelopment Analysis with Undesirable and Desirable Outputs in Real Life, IInd semester 2014-15.
  • Harsh Sharma (2011B4TS707P), Inventory Overstocking in Automobile Industry, IInd semester 2014-15 (as Co-supervisor).
  • Ankit Maharia (2010B4A7723P), Fuzzy Logic Based Image Processing, Ist semester 2014-15.
  • Nishank Varshney (2009B4A8698P), Mathematical Modelling for Allocating Budget in Universities , IInd semester 2013-14.
  • Nishank Varshney (2009B4A8698P), Empirical Assessment of Right to Education Act, Ist semester 2013-14 (as Co-supervisor). 
  • Pranshu Gupta (2008B3A8561), Fuzzy Optimization, IInd semester, 2012-2013.
  • Jai Awasthi (2008B4A7563), Fraud Risk Assessment using Fuzzy Logic, Ist semester, 2012-13.
  • Abhishek Jagetiya (2007B4A7543), Importance of fuzziness in Artificial Intelligence, IInd semester, 2011-12.

HD & FD Courses

HD Courses

  • Academic/Research Writing for Doctoral Students
  • Technical Communication (BITS F437)

FD Courses

  • English Skills for Academics (HSS F224) [ESAP Course for Engineering Students]
  • Language Lab Practice 
  • Technical Report Writing (BITS F112)

 


SOP/DOP/LOP Projects

First Semester 2019-2020 
 
1. Keshav Beriwal (ID: 2017B4A71301H) 
 
Project Title:  Mathematical Modeling of Wave Energy Converter Devices (Oyster) in Real Sea Conditions 
 
2. Prakhar Suryavansh (ID: 2017B4A71017H)
 
Project Title:  Mathematical Modeling of Wave Energy Converter Devices (Oyster) in Real Sea Conditions 
 
3.  Shivali Ratra  (ID:  2017B4A71707H)
 
Project Title: Oscillating Water Column Devices - Wave Energy Converters
 
Second Semester 2019-2020
 
1. C Mohan (ID: 2017A3PS0330H)
 
Project Title:  Hydrodynamics of the Oscillating Wave Surge Converter
 
2.  Sajith K (ID: 2017B4A71012H)
 
Project Title:  Oscillating Water Column
 
3.  Saaransh Garg (ID: 2017B4A81577H)
 
Project Title: Fixed Structure Oscillating Water Column
 
4. Sanchet S Katakol (ID: 2017B4AA0945H)
 
Project Title: IPS Buoy WEC Device
 
 
First Semester 2020-2021
 
1. Isha Gohel (ID: 2018B4A70454H)
 
2. Srirampur Shreya (ID: 2018B4A70886H)
 
Project Title:  Non-Linear Stochasticanalysis of a U-shaped Duct Oscillating Water ColumnWave Energy Converter Device Under Irregular Incident Waves
 
3. Aswath Vinayak K (ID: 2018B4A70713H)
 
4. Divyani Srivatsava (ID: 2018B4A71050H)
 
5. Aparna Bushwar (ID: 2018B4A70857H)
 
6. Geet Sahitya Dulam (ID: 2018B4A70797H)
 
Project Title:  Stochastic Modelling of Ocean Waves
 
 
Second Semester 2020-2021
 
1. Bathini Tharun Kumar Reddy (ID: 2018B4AA1077H) 
 
2. Pathi Prudhvi (ID: 2018B4A80147H)
 
3. Khushi Khanna (ID: 2019B4A10850H) 
 
4. Hareesh Uppada (ID: 2019A4PS0913H)
 
5. Guru Sudhan M (ID: 2017B4A40967H)
 
Project Title:  Stochastic Modelling of Wave Energy Converter Devices
 
First Semester 2021-2022
 
1. Rahul Ranjan (ID: 2018B4A80086H) 
 
2. S Prudhvi Raj Datta (ID: 2019B4A41061H)
 
Project Title: Non-linear stochastic analysis of a U-shaped duct OWC WEC under irregular incident waves 
 
3. Burugupally Kaushik (ID: 2019B4A70785H) 
 
4. A V Praneeth Reddy (ID: 2019B4A40751H)
 
Project Title: Stochastic modelling of OWC devices
 
5. Rohit Sethi (ID: 2018B4A70611H)
 
6. Satviki Sharma (ID: 2018AAPS1241H)
 
 
7. Pranavi Gunda (ID: 2019B4A71068H)
 
8. Vidhani Hiten Jitendra (ID: 2019B4A70812H)
 
Project Title: Estimation of parameters of various probability distributions
 
Second Semester 2021-2022
 
1. Aakanksha Bharadwaj (ID: 2018B4AA0406H) 
 
Project Title: Fast Fourier Transforms for Signal Processing
 
2. Aparna Bushwar (ID: 2018B4A70857H) 
 
Project Title: Fast Fourier Transform (Stochastic Modelling using Data Analysis)
 
3. Vidhani Hiten Jitendra (ID: 2019B4A70812H)
 
4. Chirag Shah (ID: 2020B4A72000H)
 
5. Jasnoor Kalsi (ID: 2020B4A72522H)
 
Project Title: Fast Fourier Transform for Signal Processing
 
6. Khushi Gupta (ID: 2019B4A40836H)
 
Project Title: Fast Fourier Transform for Signal Processing
 
Second Semester 2022-2023
 
1. Pushpam Singh (ID: 2019B4A71272H)
 
2. Karan Moza (ID: 2019B4A71372H) 
 
Project Title: ANN and Taguchi Method based optimization for WEC
 
3. Akshat Singh (ID: 2019B4AA0842H)
 
Project Title: ANN based optimization for WEC
 
4. Visweswar Sirish Parupudi (ID: 2020AAPS0330H)
 
5. Harshil Kankane (ID: 2020B4A72230H) 
 
Project Title: ANN and Taguchi method based optimization for WEC device
 
6.  Vishva Desai (ID: 2020B4A71635H)
 
7. Kanagarla Kushal Anurag (ID: 2020B4A72168H) 
 
Project Title: ANN and Taguchi method based optimization for WEC device
 
8. Krishna Rathore (ID: 2019B4AA0832H)
 
Project Title: ANN and Taguchi method based optimization for WEC device

FD Thesis

First Degree Thesis
 
1. Hardik Bhalla (ID: 2018B4A30263H): Recommendation Systems using Deep Learning (First Semester 2022-2023)
 
1. Ashish Verma (ID: 2018B4A40780H): Price forecast of financial securities by using ARIMA model in Programming (Second Semester 2022-2023)

 

 

To be updated soon.


 

 

To be updated soon.


Subjects taught

 

Under Graduate Level

  • Applications of Artificial Intelligence in Civil Engineering
  • Geographical Information System
  • Construction Planning and Technology
  • Water and Waste Water Treatment
  • Hydraulics and Fluid Mechanics
  • Hydraulics Engineering
  • Analysis of Structures
  • Analysis and Design of Structures I
  • Analysis and Design of Structures II
  • Mechanics of Solid
  • Engineering Graphics
  • Measurement Techniques II
  • Transport Phenomena I
  • Transport Phenomena II
  • Soil Mechanics and Foundation Engineering
  • Introduction to Systems
  • Systems: Modeling and Analysis
  • Computer Aided Design
  • Civil Engineering Labs
  • Fluid and Solid Mechanics
  • Practice School
  • Green Building & Energy Conservation
  • Operation Research for Engineers
  • Principles of Remote Sensing and Image Processsing

Post Graduate Level

  • Theory of Elasticity and Plasticity
  • Advanced Soil Mechanics
  • Fundamental of System Engineering
  • Earthquake Engineering
  • Epidemic & Disaster Management
  • Computer Aided Analysis and Design
  • Infrastructure Planning and Management
  • Construction Management

Research Interests

  • Fluid Structure Interaction
  • Construction Planning and Management
  • GIS & Remote sensing
  • Passive solar Architecture
  • Concrete Technology
  • Soft computing: ANN, GA, Fuzzy Logic
  • Rainwater Harvesting

Teaching

  • Transducers and Measurement Techniques (INSTR F312)

  • Electrical Sciences (EEE F111)

  • Industrial Instrumentation and Control (INSTR F343)

  • Microprocessor Programming and Interfacing (EEE/INSTR/ECE/CS F241)

  • Control System (EEE/INSTR/ECE F245)


 

RESEARCH FELLOWSHIPS / AWARDS

  • UGC (NET) 1985 as JRF
  • CSIR  as  JRF  1986
  • CSIR  as  SRF  1988
  • Research Associate ship (UGC) 1993
  • Research Associate ship in CAS Dept. of Physics B.H.U.,Varanasi
  • Fellow, Institution of Electronics and Telecommunication Engineers ( IETE), New Delhi
  • Senior Member , IEEE 
  • Life Member Metrology Society of India

Courses

Current Semester
  •  Nanoelectronics and Nanophotonic Technology
  •  Optical Communication
Earlier Semester  
  • Basic Sciences
                  General Physics
                  Electricity & Magnetism
                  Modern  Physics

  • Basic Engineering
                  Thermodynamics
                  Structure & Properties of materials
                  Electronics
                  Circuit Theory
                  Electrical  Science-I
 
  • Specialized Engineering
                  Analog Electronics
                  Fiber optics & Optoelectronics
                  Microelectronic circuits
                  Communication Systems
                  Electronic Devices & Integrated Circuits 
                  Mobile Telecommunication Networks
                  Optoelectronics Devices Circuits & systems
                  Optical Communications 
                  Wireless & personal communication
                  Physics and modeling of Microelectronic Devices 
                  Modeling of Field Effect Nano devices 
                  Nanoelectronics & nanophotonic Technology 

 

Courses

Courses in Current Semester :

  • Mechanics Oscillations and Waves

  • Electromagnetic Theory II

Courses Taught :

Physics

  • Modern Physics

  • Classical Mechanics
  • Electromagnetic Theory I
  • Electromagnetic Theory II
  • Quantum Mechanics I
  • Quantum Mechanics II
  • Mathematical Methods of Physics
  • Optical Physics and Applications
  • Atomic and Molecular Spectroscopy
  • Theory of Relativity
  • Group Theory and its Applications
  • Particle Physics
  • Measurements Techniques
Interdisciplinary
 
  • Coding Theory and Applications

  • Image Processing

  • Computer Graphics


Teaching

Introduction to Psychology 

Science of Sustainable Happiness 


Work Integrated Learning Programmes

  • Bachelor of Science in Computer Science
    • BCS ZC312 Introduction to Data Analytics
  • M.Tech. Software Systems
    • SS ZG628T: Dissertation
  • MTech. in Software Engineering
    • BITS ZG628T: Dissertation

Graduate Courses

  • CS G520 Advanced Data Mining
  • BITS G527 Data Sciences II
 Graduate Courses

Undergraduate Courses

  • CS F425 Deep Learning
  • CS F407 Artificial Intelligence
  • BITS F232 Foundations of Data Structures and Algorithms
  • CS F213 Object Oriented Programming 
  • CS F111 Computer Programming 
Undergraduate Courses
Undergraduate Courses
Undergraduate Courses

Teaching

Teach courses in International Relations, Political Science, and Policy Studies. The specific course titles are as follows: International Relations, Modern Political Concepts, Public Policy, and Chinese Politics.


Courses Taught to Undergraduate and Ph.D Students

Distinct courses handled and taught as Instructor-in charge and Instructor, since 2009-to till date for Undergraduates and Higher degree students.

10 courses (Lectures and Tutorials) and 8 Laboratory courses (Practicals) for Undergraduates

7 Courses for Ph.D students

Teaching Courses:

2009-2010

First Semester: CHEM C 141 (Physical Chemistry), TA C211 (Measurement Techniques 1 Lab)

Second Semester: CHEM C142 (Organic Chemistry), ES_C242 (Structure and Properties of Materials), TA C211 (Measurement Techniques 1 Lab)

2010-2011 

First Semester: CHEM C 141 (Physical Chemistry), TA C211 (Measurement Techniques 1 Lab)

2011-2012 

First Semester: CHEM F111(General Chemistry, TS 2,3), TA C211 (Measurement Techniques 1(Lab PS 12) CHEM C321 (Chemical Thermodynamics) 

Second Semester: CHEM F110 (Chemistry Laboratory, PS 6, 9 and 12), CHEM C231 (Chemistry Project Lab, IC, Sec 1)

2012-2013

First Semester: CHEM C321(Chemical Thermodynamics, IC, Sec1), CHEM F110 (Chemistry Laboratory, PS 6), CHEM C231 (Chemistry Project Lab)

Second Semester: CHEM F110 (Chemistry Laboratory, PS 1, 2), CHEM F361 (Polymer Chemistry, IC Sec 1)

2013-2014

First Semester: CHEM F111(General Chemistry IC, Lec, TS1), CHEM F110 (Chemistry Laboratory, PS 3)

Second Semester: CHEM F110 (Chemistry Laboratory, IC, PS 3, 6), CHEM F111(General Chemistry, TS3), Laboratory Project (CHEM F366/367, IC)

 2014-2015

 First Semester: CHEM F111(General Chemistry TS7), CHEM F110 (Chemistry Laboratory, PS 4,7)

 Second Semester: CHEM F341 (Chemical Experimentation Laboratory II, IC, PS1), CHEM F325 (Polymer  Chemistry, IC, Lec)

 2015-2016
 First Semester: CHEM F313(Instrumental Methods of Analysis, IC, Lec, lab), CHEM F110 (Chemistry Laboratory, PS 7), MST F331 (Materials Characterization, Lec, TS 1)
 
Second Semester: CHEM F341 (Chemical Experimentation Laboratory II, PS1), CHEM F110 (Chemistry Laboratory, PS 6), CHEM F414 (Bio and Chem Sensors, IC, Lec)

 2016-2017

First Semester: CHEM F111(General Chemistry  TS4), CHEM F110 (Chemistry Laboratory, IC, PS 2,PS 5, PS 7)

Second Semester: CHEM F414 (Bio and Chem Sensors, IC, Lec and Lab), CHEM F110 (Chemistry Laboratory, PS 2, PS4

 2017-2018

First Semester: Research Methodology (BITS E 661, Lect), Advanced Physical Chemistry (CHEM  G553) General Chemistry (CHEM F111, TS6), CHEM F313(Instrumental Methods of Analysis, Lec, lab)
Second Semester: General Chemistry (CHEM F111, TS 7), CHEM F110 (Chemistry Laboratory, PS4), CHEM G 531 (Recent Advances in Chemistry, IC, Lec), CHEM F414 (Bio and Chem Sensors, IC, Lec)

  2018-2019

First Semester: CHEM F325 (Polymer Chemistry, Lect, Lab), CHEM F111 (General Chemistry, TS 2), CHEM G553 (Advanced Physical Chemistry, IC, Lect), CHEM G531 (Recent Advances in Chemistry, IC, Lect)

Second Semester: CHEM F414 (Bio and Chem Sensors, IC, Lec), CHEM F110 (Chemistry Laboratory, PS4, PS 12), CHEM G 531 (Recent Advances in Chemistry, IC, Lec), CHEM F266 (Study Project, IC)

 2019-2020

First Semester: CHEM F325 (Polymer Chemistry, Lect, Lab), CHEM F111 (General Chemistry, TS 9), CHEM F110 (Chemistry Laboratory, PS4)

Second Semester: CHEM F414 (Bio and Chem Sensors, IC, Lec), CHEM F110 (Chemistry Laboratory, PS10, PS11)

 2020-2021

 First Semester: CHEM F111 (General Chemistry, Lectures, TS 3), CHEM F325 (Polymer Chemistry, Lect, Lab), CHEM F110 (Chemistry Laboratory, PS3, PS10)

Second Semester: CHEM F414 (Bio and Chem Sensors, IC, Lec, Lab), CHEM F111 (General Chemistry, Lectures, TS 2), CHEM F110 (Chemistry Laboratory, PS 5)

 2021-2022

First Semester: CHEM F313(Instrumental Methods of Analysis, IC, Lec, lab), CHEM F110 (Chemistry Laboratory, PS16), CHEM G553 (Advanced Physical Chemistry, IC, Lect), BITS G513 (Study in Advanced Topics)

 Second Semester: CHEM F414 (Bio and Chem Sensors, IC, Lec, Lab), CHEM G 531 (Recent Advances in Chemistry, IC, Lec), Laboratory Project (CHEM F 366/367, IC)

2022-2023

First Semester: CHEM F111 (General Chemistry, IC, Lectures, TS 1)

Second Semester: CHEM F414 (Bio and Chem Sensors, IC, Lectures, Lab components conducted for hands-on-experience to students); CHEM F110 (Chemistry Laboratory) PS 6

2023-2024

 First Semester: CHEM F111 (General Chemistry, Lectures from August 12th Till October 6th, TS 10); CHEM F110 (Chemistry Laboratory) PS 8

Second Semester: CHEM F414 (Bio and Chem Sensors, IC, Lectures, Lab components for hands-on-experience to students); CHEM F110 (Chemistry Laboratory PS 10)

Laboratory Courses:

  1. TAC 211- Measurement technique (MT1) Lab (2010, 2011)
  2. CHEM C 231 -Chemistry Project Lab (2010, 2012)
  3. CHEM F110- Chemistry Laboratory (2011, 2012, 2014, 2015, 2016, 2017, 2018, 2019, 2020, 2021, 2022, 2023) 
  4. CHEMC361/ CHEM F325- Polymer Chemistry- Conducted labs (2013, 2014, 2018, 2020) 
  5. CHEM F341-Chemical Experimentation Laboratory (2015, 2016)
  6. CHEM F313 (Lab): Instrumental methods of analysis (IC 2015, 2016, 2018, IC 2021)
  7. CHEM F331(Lab): Materials Characterization: 2015
  8. CHEM F414: Bio and Chemical Sensors: Conducted labs (2016, 2017, 2019,2020,2021,2022, 2023)
  9. CHEM F366/367: Lab Oriented Project Course, IC 2022

Courses taught to Ph. D students:

  1. Teaching Practice -Second semester 2011-2012
  2. Research Methodology (BITS E661)- 2013
  3. Research project 1 BITS G529 - First Semester 2012-2013
  4. Physical Methods in Chemistry (CHEM G554)- 2015, 2016,2018
  5. Advanced Physical Chemistry (CHEM G553)-Second Semester 2016-2017; First Semester 2018-2019; First Semester 2021-2022 
  6. Recent Advances in Chemistry (CHEM G531)-Second Semester 2017-2018; First Semester 2018-2019, Second Semester 2018-2019, Second Semester 2021-2022
  7. Study in Advanced Topics (BITS G513)-Second Semester 2019-2020; First Semester 2021-2022; Second Semester 2022-2023
  8. Polymer Chemistry (CHEM C361)-Second Semester 2013-2014

Courses

CORE (CHEMISTRY)

U.G.

  • CHEMISTRY I
  • CHEMISTRY II
  • CHEMISTRY PROJECT LABORATORY,
  • MEASUREMENT TECHNIQUES
  • PHYSICAL CHEMISTRY( B.Sc. I , II AND III)
  • GENERAL CHEMISTRY
  • CHEMISTRY LABORATORY
  • THERMOPHYSICAL PROPERTIES OF LIQUID MIXTURES BITS F382.

WILP COURSE - ENVIRONMENTAL CHEMISTRY EE ZG511/SSTM ZG521
( M.TECH ENVIRONMENTAL ENGG.)

P.G.

  • CHEMICAL THERMODYNAMICS
  • NON EQUILIBRIUM (irreversible) THERMODYNAMICS
  • ELECTROLYSIS AND POLARIZATION
  • ELECTROLYTIC SOLUTIONS
  • INSTRUMENTATION METHODS OF ANALYSIS
  • PHYSICAL CHEMISTRY I (Redesigned Course)
  • STATISTICAL THERMODYNAMICS

 

INTERDISCIPLINARY (CHEMICAL ENGINEERING)

  • CHEMICAL REACTION ENGINEERING
  • CHEMICAL ENGINEERING THERMODYNAMICS
  • CHEMICAL PROCESS SAFETY
  • CORROSION ENGINEERING

 

MULTIDISCIPLINARY

  • STRUCTURE AND PROPERTIES OF MATERIALS
  • ENGINEERING THERMODYNAMICS.
  • INTELLECTUAL PROPERTY RIGHTS
  • ENVIRONMENTAL SCIENCE

 

Ph.D. COURSES

a. PHYSICAL METHODS IN CHEMISTRY.

b. RESEARCH PROJECT 1

c. STUDY IN ADVANCED TOPICS

d. ADVANCED PHYSICAL CHEMISTRY.

e. RESEARCH METHODOLOGY

 

INTERNATIONAL TEACHING ASSIGNMENT:

Awarded the Visiting Associate Professorship from National Taiwan University of Science and Technology (NTUST), Taipei, Taiwan, to teach a Graded course to M. Tech. Chemical Engineering and Ph. D. Scholars in the Summer of 2016( June-July)


Courses and Teaching

My Teaching Courses
 
Current:

ME/MF F318: Computer Aided Design
ME F314: Design of Machine Elements
AN F315: Aircraft Structures
ME G613: Advanced Finite Element Modelling & Analysis
ME F425;ET/MM ZC448; DM ZG631: Additive Manufacturing
MEF416: Reverse Engineering and Rapid Prototyping
DE/MM/AE ZG541: Product Design 
 
Previously (not exhaustive):
AETT ZG622 Advanced Manufacturing Processes
TA C112: Workshop Practice
ME C342: Production Techniques
ME/MF F241: Machine Design and Drawing 
ME G512: Finite Element Methods
ME G611: Computer Aided Analysis and Design
DE G512: Tribology
EA C415: Introduction to MEMS

Teaching: Experiential Learning
 
Experiential Learning Session in my Tutorial/Assignment Class of ME/MF F241: Machine Design and Drawing, a glimpse below: