Feedback

MS Dasgupta

Courses Taught

On-Campus Courses

  • Theory of Computation [CS F351]
  • Compiler Construction [CS F363]
  • Cryptography [BITS F463]
  • Operating System [CS F372]
  • Software Engineering and Management [SS G562]

Off-Campus Courses (WILP)

  • Database System and Applications (ISZC337/SSZC337)
  • Compiler Design (ISZC373) 

Teaching

 

II Semester 2023-24:

  • Advanced Concrete Technology
  • Construction and Planning Technology

 

I Semester 2023-24:

  • Civil Engineering Materials
  • Civil Engineering Materials Lab


II Semester 2022-23:

  • Construction and Planning Technology
  • Engineering Graphics

 

I Semester 2022-23:

  • Civil Engineering Materials
  • Civil Engineering Materials Lab


II Semester 2021-22:

  • Construction and Planning Technology
  • Engineering Graphics


I Semester 2021-22:

  • Civil Engineering Materials
  • Engineering Graphics

II Semester 2020-21:

  • Construction and Planning Technology
  • Advanced Concrete Technology

I Semester 2020-21:

  • Civil Engineering Materials
  • Pavement Materials Characterization

 

II Semester 2019-20:

  • Construction and Planning Technology
  • Environmental Statistics


I Semester 2019-20:

  • Civil Engineering Materials
  • Advanced Concrete Technology

 

II Semester 2018-19:

  • Advanced Concrete Technology
  • Construction and Planning Technology
  • Highway Engineering Laboratory


I Semester 2018-19:

  • Construction Materials
  • Civil Engineering Materials
  • Construction Management


Courses taught previously:

  • An Introduction to Engineering and Practices (NTU, Singapore)
  • Environmental Engineering Lab B (NTU, Singapore)
  • Engineering Graphics (BITS-Pilani)
  • Design of Concrete Structures Lab (BITS-Pilani)

Teaching


Academic Experience

Teaching and Research Experience: 

Designation

Duration

Organisation

Professor  

February 2013  – Continue        

BITS Pilani       

Associate Professor  

August 2010 – January 2013        

BITS Pilani       

Assistant Professor  

May 2002 – July 2010        

BITS Pilani       

Visiting Faculty

December 2000- May 2002

IIT Kanpur

Senior Lecturer

March 1999-December 2000

Tezpur University Central

Lecturer

March 1995 - March 1999

Tezpur University Central

Research Associate

October 1994 - February 1995

IIT Kanpur

Research Scholar

July 1990 – October 1994

IIT Kanpur

Courses Taught: 

  •  Courses taught at U. G./P.G. level (at BITS Pilani): Advanced Calculus, Linear Algebra, Complex Analysis, Differential Equations, Numerical Analysis, Probability and Statistics, Measure and Integration, Functional Analysis, Ordinary Differential Equations, Mathematical Modelling.
  •  Courses taught at U.G. level ( at IIT Kanpur): Advanced Calculus, Linear Algebra, Complex Analysis, Ordinary Differential Equations, Partial Differential Equations.
  •   Courses taught at P.G. level (at Tezpur University): Differential Equations, Numerical Solutions of Differential Equations, Quantitative Techniques, Business Mathematics, Linear Algebra, Measure Theory  and Integration, Functional Analysis, Abstract Algebra.  

 

Courses (Teaching every semester)-

Credit Type-

Appreciation of Indian Music                                              

Musicology-An-Introduction

Audit Type-

Indian Classical Music (Inst)-I.                                

Music N114T Indian Classical Music (Inst)-II.  

Project Type Courses: (Teaching Every Semester)-

Study Oriened Project

Lab Oriented Project

Computer Oriented Project

Design Oriented Project


Courses

BIO F111 General Biology
 
BIO F214 Integrated Biology 
 
BIO F451 Bioprocess Technology
 
BIO F342 Immunology
 
BIO F215 Biophysics
 
BIO G651 Protein and Enzyme Bioengineering (Lectures and Practical)
 
 
WILP SANG 512 Sanitation and Public Health-Served as Instructor In-charge
 
WILP- BIOCON Certificate course-Served as Instructor
 
Practice School-2022 Station-Yashoda 
  
 
Young Entrepreneur  Bootcamp 2022 at BITS-Pilani Hyderabad

Courses in Current Semester (I-Sem, 2024-25)

  1. Mathematics-1 (MATH F111)
  2. Mathematics-3 (MATH F211)

Courses Taught Earlier

CDC:

  1. Introduction to Topology
  2. Measure and Integration
  3. Numerical Analysis
  4. Discrete Structure for Computer Science
  5. Graphs and Networks

Foundational Courses:

  1. Mathematics-1 (Calculus)
  2. Mathematics-2 (Linear Algebra and Complex Analysis)
  3. Mathematics-3 (Differential Equations)
  4. Probability and Statistics

Discipline Electives:

  1. Discrete Mathematical Structures

Other:

  1. General Mathematics-2 (Foundational Course for B.Farm Students)

First Degree Thesis

  1. "Applications of RNN in Portfolio Construction" submitted by Nikita Singh (2016B4A70509P) in I Semester, 2020-21.
  2. "Applications of Fractional Calculus in Neural Networks" submitted by Bhavesh Navandar (2014B4A10648P) in II Semester, 2019-20. 
  3. Co-supervised "2D Shape Registration and Comparison in Image Analysis" submitted by Vighnesh Hegade (2015B4A70342P) in I Semester, 2019-20. (Supervisor: Dr. Martin Herman, Senior advisor for forensics and IT, National Institute of Standards and Technology, U.S. Department of Commerce)
  4. Co-supervised "Application of discrete mathematics to develop methods for footwear impression comparison" submitted by Akul Sareen (2013B4A7743P) in II Semester, 2017-18. (Supervisor: Dr. Martin Herman, Senior advisor for forensics and IT, National Institute of Standards and Technology, U.S. Department of Commerce)
  5. Co-supervised "Finding {pp} - equivelar maps on small number of vertices" submitted by Shubham Sharma(2013B4A8703P) in II Semester, 2017-18. (Supervisor: Prof. Basudeb Datta, Department of Mathematics, Indian Institute of Science, Bangalore)
  6. "Application of Fractional Calculus in PID Controllers" submitted by Mr Mohit Saluja (2012B4A3642P) in I Semester 2016-17.
  7. "Application of Fractional Calculus to Rainfall-Sreamflow Modelling" submitted by Ms Vasundhara Sharma (2010B4A2719P) in I Semester 2014-15.
  8. "Univalent functions in the dynamics of viscous flows with the discussion of Hele-Shaw problem"; submitted by Mr Kaustubh Sakhalkar (2009B4A4695P) in I Semester 2013-14.
  9. Co-supervised  "SHG’s – A tool to empower women in India"; submitted by Ms Manisha Rana (2009B4A7596P) in I Semester 2013-14. (Supervisor Dr Pushplata)
  10. "Supply Chain Risk Assessment using Fuzzy Logic"; submitted by Mr Vinay Dwivedi (2007B4A8700P) in II Semester 2011-12.

Study Projects

  1. "Pose Estimation with CNNs: Exploring Omnidirectional Images" submitted by Rachit Gandhi (2020B4A81440P) in I semester 2023-24.
  2. "Finding the Fractional Order for Predicting the Air Quality Index using Fractional Gradient-based Neural Networks" submitted by Divyanshu Singh (2020B4A3647P) in I semester 2023-24.
  3. "Supply Chain Implementation Framework" submitted by Uday Mittal (2019B4A70662P) in I semester 2022-23.
  4. "Study of an Integrated DEA Model with AI" submitted by Deepankar Bansal (2021B4A71070P) in I semester 2022-23.
  5. "Fractional Ordered Neural Networks in Stock Market Analysis" submitted by Nanavaty Akash Anish (2021B4A72322P) and Sahil Mehta (2021B4A71078P) in I semester 2022-23.
  6. "Predicting levels of different gases in the atmosphere to improve Air Quality Index using Fractional Gradient-based Neural Networks of different cities" submitted by Divyanshu Singh (2020B4A3647P) in II semester 2021-22. 
  7. "Study on Fractional Calculus Based Neural Networks" submitted by Ayush Kumar (2019B4TS1266P) in I semester 2021-22.
  8. "Discrete Fractional Calculus" submitted by Vighnesh Hegade (2015B4A70342P) in I Semester 2018-19.
  9. "A Study of DEA with Neural Networks" submitted by Arjun Gupta (2014B4A30754P) in II Semester 2017-18.
  10. "Geometric Methods for Digital Image Processing" submitted by Sahil Singhal (2014B4A40555P) in I Semester 2017-18.
  11. "Topological Data Analysis" submitted by Akul Sareen (2013B4A7743P) and Shubham Sharma(2013B4A8703P) in I Semester 2016-17. 
  12. "Introduction To Analytical Number Theory" submitted by Ananya Banerjee (2013B4TS958P) in II Semester 2015-16.
  13. "A Study of Subordination Properties of Univalent Functions" submitted by Ilashree (2012B4A7138P) in I Semester 2015-16. 
  14. "Fractional Calculus" submitted by Himanshu Garg (2012B4TS698P) in I Semester 2015-16. 
  15. "Study of Fractional Taylor Series" submitted by Shubhangi Sikaria (2012B4TS984P) in II Semester 2014-15. 
  16. "Study of univalent function theory" submitted by Aniruddha Ghosh (2011B4A4199P) in I Semester 2014-15. 
  17. "Study of Graph Algorithms"; submitted by Pranjal Jain (2010B2A4799P) and Rahul Chandnani (2010B3A4617P) in II semester 2013-14.
  18. "Study of advanced topic in Graph Theory"; submitted by Shobhit Trehan (2010B2A7757P) and Vipul Aggarwal (2010B4A3500P) in II semester 2013-14.
  19. "Labelled Graph and their application in online social networks"; submitted by Ankit Maharia (2010B4A7723P) and Aayush Agarwal (2010B4A7710P) in II semester 2013-14.
  20. "Study of everywhere continuous but nowhere differentiable functions using fractional calculus"; submitted by Vasundhara Sharma (2010B4A2719P) in II semester 2012-13.
  21. "Applications of Topology in Engineering"; submitted by Aatman Vora (2009B4A4572P) and Udbhav Prasad (2009B4A7523P) in II Semester 2011-12.
  22. "Application of Fractional Calculus in the study of Fractal Functions"; submitted by Harsh Chhatwani (2009B4A7619P) and P. Ravi Teja (2009B4A7645P) in II Semester 2011-12.
  23. "A study of some Generalized Star-like and Convex Functions"; submitted by Vinay Kumar B.R. (2009B4A3371P) and Kaustubh Sakhalkar (2009B4A4695P) in II Semester 2011-12.
  24. "Study of Fractals using Fractional Calculus"; submitted by Sarthak Das (2006B4A7549P) and Rakul Viswanath (2006B4A8450P) in II Semester 2009-10.

Students Project

K Motheesh (2014B4AB0588P), Supply Chain Performance Evaluation using DEA, IInd semester 2018-19. 

 
Vrinda Poddar (2014B4A70802P), Network Optimization, Ist semester 2018-19. 
 
Arjun Gupta (2014B4A30754P), Vision-Based Autonomous Driving, Ist semester 2018-19 (as Co-supervisor). 
 
Atharv Gupta (2013B4A30781P), Supply Chain of Jaipur Rugs, IInd semester 2017-18.
 
Shubham Choudhari (2013B4A40471P), Inventory Management in Multi-level Supply Chain, IInd semester 2017-18.
 
Salil Bhandari (2013B4A80796P), Optimisation of Multi-Level Supply Chain Management with Focus on Capacity Planning and Revenue Management, IInd semester 2017-18.
 
Akshat Khandelwal (2012B4A4623P), Implementation of Fuzzy Supply Chain Management, Ist semester 2016-17.
 
Pankhuri Kumar (2012B4A7662P), Application of Genetic Algorithm in Fuzzy Systems, Ist semester 2016-17.
 
Ayush Jain (2012B4A4739P), Application of Fuzzy in Supply Chain Management, Ist semester 2016-17.  
 
Sanchit Samnani (2012B4A4610P), An Application of Fuzzy TOPSIS, Ist semester 2016-17.
 
Mehak (2012B4A8666P), Fuzzy Data Envelopment Analysis (DEA), Ist semester 2016-17.  
 
Arpit Bhutani (2011B4A1712P), Application of DEA in Education Sector, Ist semester 2015-16.
 
Saurabh Gupta ((2011B4A1642P), Application of DEA in Supply Chain Management, Ist semester 2015-16.
 
Mantinder Jit Singh (2011B4A8699P), Parametric and Statistical Estimation for the Prediction of Load at Demand side, Ist semester 2015-16 (as Co-supervisor).
 
Agam Kapoor (2010B2A7793P), Applications of Artificial Neural Networks, IInd semester 2014-15.
 
Deepak D. (2010B4A4615P), Hybrid Intelligent Algorithm, IInd semester 2014-15.
 
Divya Jangir (2011B4TS297P), Application of Data Envelopment Analysis with Undesirable and Desirable Outputs in Real Life, IInd semester 2014-15.
 
Harsh Sharma (2011B4TS707P), Inventory Overstocking in Automobile Industry, IInd semester 2014-15 (as Co-supervisor).
 
Ankit Maharia (2010B4A7723P), Fuzzy Logic Based Image Processing, Ist semester 2014-15.
 
Nishank Varshney (2009B4A8698P), Mathematical Modelling for Allocating Budget in Universities , IInd semester 2013-14.
 
Nishank Varshney (2009B4A8698P), Empirical Assessment of Right to Education Act, Ist semester 2013-14 (as Co-supervisor). 
 
Pranshu Gupta (2008B3A8561), Fuzzy Optimization, IInd semester, 2012-2013.
 
Jai Awasthi (2008B4A7563), Fraud Risk Assessment using Fuzzy Logic, Ist semester, 2012-13.
 
Abhishek Jagetiya (2007B4A7543), Importance of fuzziness in Artificial Intelligence, IInd semester, 2011-12.

HD & FD Courses

HD Courses

Academic/Research Writing for Doctoral Students

Technical Communication (BITS F437)

FD Courses

English Skills for Academics (HSS F224) [ESAP Course for Engineering Students]

Language Lab Practice 

Technical Report Writing (BITS F112)

 


List of Courses


SOP/DOP/LOP Projects

First Semester 2019-2020 
 
1. Keshav Beriwal (ID: 2017B4A71301H) 
 
Project Title:  Mathematical Modeling of Wave Energy Converter Devices (Oyster) in Real Sea Conditions 
 
2. Prakhar Suryavansh (ID: 2017B4A71017H)
 
Project Title:  Mathematical Modeling of Wave Energy Converter Devices (Oyster) in Real Sea Conditions 
 
3.  Shivali Ratra  (ID:  2017B4A71707H)
 
Project Title: Oscillating Water Column Devices - Wave Energy Converters
 
Second Semester 2019-2020
 
1. C Mohan (ID: 2017A3PS0330H)
 
Project Title:  Hydrodynamics of the Oscillating Wave Surge Converter
 
2.  Sajith K (ID: 2017B4A71012H)
 
Project Title:  Oscillating Water Column
 
3.  Saaransh Garg (ID: 2017B4A81577H)
 
Project Title: Fixed Structure Oscillating Water Column
 
4. Sanchet S Katakol (ID: 2017B4AA0945H)
 
Project Title: IPS Buoy WEC Device
 
 
First Semester 2020-2021
 
1. Isha Gohel (ID: 2018B4A70454H)
 
2. Srirampur Shreya (ID: 2018B4A70886H)
 
Project Title:  Non-Linear Stochasticanalysis of a U-shaped Duct Oscillating Water ColumnWave Energy Converter Device Under Irregular Incident Waves
 
3. Aswath Vinayak K (ID: 2018B4A70713H)
 
4. Divyani Srivatsava (ID: 2018B4A71050H)
 
5. Aparna Bushwar (ID: 2018B4A70857H)
 
6. Geet Sahitya Dulam (ID: 2018B4A70797H)
 
Project Title:  Stochastic Modelling of Ocean Waves
 
 
Second Semester 2020-2021
 
1. Bathini Tharun Kumar Reddy (ID: 2018B4AA1077H) 
 
2. Pathi Prudhvi (ID: 2018B4A80147H)
 
3. Khushi Khanna (ID: 2019B4A10850H) 
 
4. Hareesh Uppada (ID: 2019A4PS0913H)
 
5. Guru Sudhan M (ID: 2017B4A40967H)
 
Project Title:  Stochastic Modelling of Wave Energy Converter Devices
 
First Semester 2021-2022
 
1. Rahul Ranjan (ID: 2018B4A80086H) 
 
2. S Prudhvi Raj Datta (ID: 2019B4A41061H)
 
Project Title: Non-linear stochastic analysis of a U-shaped duct OWC WEC under irregular incident waves 
 
3. Burugupally Kaushik (ID: 2019B4A70785H) 
 
4. A V Praneeth Reddy (ID: 2019B4A40751H)
 
Project Title: Stochastic modelling of OWC devices
 
5. Rohit Sethi (ID: 2018B4A70611H)
 
6. Satviki Sharma (ID: 2018AAPS1241H)
 
 
7. Pranavi Gunda (ID: 2019B4A71068H)
 
8. Vidhani Hiten Jitendra (ID: 2019B4A70812H)
 
Project Title: Estimation of parameters of various probability distributions
 
Second Semester 2021-2022
 
1. Aakanksha Bharadwaj (ID: 2018B4AA0406H) 
 
Project Title: Fast Fourier Transforms for Signal Processing
 
2. Aparna Bushwar (ID: 2018B4A70857H) 
 
Project Title: Fast Fourier Transform (Stochastic Modelling using Data Analysis)
 
3. Vidhani Hiten Jitendra (ID: 2019B4A70812H)
 
4. Chirag Shah (ID: 2020B4A72000H)
 
5. Jasnoor Kalsi (ID: 2020B4A72522H)
 
Project Title: Fast Fourier Transform for Signal Processing
 
6. Khushi Gupta (ID: 2019B4A40836H)
 
Project Title: Fast Fourier Transform for Signal Processing
 
Second Semester 2022-2023
 
1. Pushpam Singh (ID: 2019B4A71272H)
 
2. Karan Moza (ID: 2019B4A71372H) 
 
Project Title: ANN and Taguchi Method based optimization for WEC
 
3. Akshat Singh (ID: 2019B4AA0842H)
 
Project Title: ANN based optimization for WEC
 
4. Visweswar Sirish Parupudi (ID: 2020AAPS0330H)
 
5. Harshil Kankane (ID: 2020B4A72230H) 
 
Project Title: ANN and Taguchi method based optimization for WEC device
 
6.  Vishva Desai (ID: 2020B4A71635H)
 
7. Kanagarla Kushal Anurag (ID: 2020B4A72168H) 
 
Project Title: ANN and Taguchi method based optimization for WEC device
 
8. Krishna Rathore (ID: 2019B4AA0832H)
 
Project Title: ANN and Taguchi method based optimization for WEC device

FD Thesis

First Degree Thesis
 
1. Hardik Bhalla (ID: 2018B4A30263H): Recommendation Systems using Deep Learning (First Semester 2022-2023)
 
1. Ashish Verma (ID: 2018B4A40780H): Price forecast of financial securities by using ARIMA model in Programming (Second Semester 2022-2023)

 

 

To be updated soon.


 

 

To be updated soon.


Subjects taught

 

Under Graduate Level

  • Applications of Artificial Intelligence in Civil Engineering
  • Geographical Information System
  • Construction Planning and Technology
  • Water and Waste Water Treatment
  • Hydraulics and Fluid Mechanics
  • Hydraulics Engineering
  • Analysis of Structures
  • Analysis and Design of Structures I
  • Analysis and Design of Structures II
  • Mechanics of Solid
  • Engineering Graphics
  • Measurement Techniques II
  • Transport Phenomena I
  • Transport Phenomena II
  • Soil Mechanics and Foundation Engineering
  • Introduction to Systems
  • Systems: Modeling and Analysis
  • Computer Aided Design
  • Civil Engineering Labs
  • Fluid and Solid Mechanics
  • Practice School
  • Green Building & Energy Conservation
  • Operation Research for Engineers
  • Principles of Remote Sensing and Image Processsing

Post Graduate Level

  • Theory of Elasticity and Plasticity
  • Advanced Soil Mechanics
  • Fundamental of System Engineering
  • Earthquake Engineering
  • Epidemic & Disaster Management
  • Computer Aided Analysis and Design
  • Infrastructure Planning and Management
  • Construction Management

Research Interests

  • Fluid Structure Interaction
  • Construction Planning and Management
  • GIS & Remote sensing
  • Passive solar Architecture
  • Concrete Technology
  • Soft computing: ANN, GA, Fuzzy Logic
  • Rainwater Harvesting

Teaching

  • Transducers and Measurement Techniques (INSTR F312)

  • Electrical Sciences (EEE F111)

  • Industrial Instrumentation and Control (INSTR F343)

  • Microprocessor Programming and Interfacing (EEE/INSTR/ECE/CS F241)

  • Control System (EEE/INSTR/ECE F245)


 

RESEARCH FELLOWSHIPS / AWARDS

  • UGC (NET) 1985 as JRF
  • CSIR  as  JRF  1986
  • CSIR  as  SRF  1988
  • Research Associate ship (UGC) 1993
  • Research Associate ship in CAS Dept. of Physics B.H.U.,Varanasi
  • Fellow, Institution of Electronics and Telecommunication Engineers ( IETE), New Delhi
  • Senior Member , IEEE 
  • Life Member Metrology Society of India

Courses

Current Semester
  •  Nanoelectronics and Nanophotonic Technology
  •  Optical Communication
Earlier Semester  
  • Basic Sciences
                  General Physics
                  Electricity & Magnetism
                  Modern  Physics

  • Basic Engineering
                  Thermodynamics
                  Structure & Properties of materials
                  Electronics
                  Circuit Theory
                  Electrical  Science-I
 
  • Specialized Engineering
                  Analog Electronics
                  Fiber optics & Optoelectronics
                  Microelectronic circuits
                  Communication Systems
                  Electronic Devices & Integrated Circuits 
                  Mobile Telecommunication Networks
                  Optoelectronics Devices Circuits & systems
                  Optical Communications 
                  Wireless & personal communication
                  Physics and modeling of Microelectronic Devices 
                  Modeling of Field Effect Nano devices 
                  Nanoelectronics & nanophotonic Technology 

 

Courses

Courses in Current Semester :

  • Mechanics Oscillations and Waves

  • Electromagnetic Theory II

Courses Taught :

Physics

  • Modern Physics

  • Classical Mechanics
  • Electromagnetic Theory I
  • Electromagnetic Theory II
  • Quantum Mechanics I
  • Quantum Mechanics II
  • Mathematical Methods of Physics
  • Optical Physics and Applications
  • Atomic and Molecular Spectroscopy
  • Theory of Relativity
  • Group Theory and its Applications
  • Particle Physics
  • Measurements Techniques
Interdisciplinary
 
  • Coding Theory and Applications

  • Image Processing

  • Computer Graphics


Teaching

Introduction to Psychology 

Science of Sustainable Happiness 


Work Integrated Learning Programmes

  • Bachelor of Science in Computer Science
    • BCS ZC312 Introduction to Data Analytics
  • M.Tech. Software Systems
    • SS ZG628T: Dissertation
  • MTech. in Software Engineering
    • BITS ZG628T: Dissertation

Graduate Courses

  • CS G520 Advanced Data Mining
  • BITS G527 Data Sciences II
 Graduate Courses

Undergraduate Courses

  • CS F425 Deep Learning
  • CS F407 Artificial Intelligence
  • BITS F232 Foundations of Data Structures and Algorithms
  • CS F213 Object Oriented Programming 
  • CS F111 Computer Programming 
Undergraduate Courses
Undergraduate Courses
Undergraduate Courses

Teaching

Teach courses in International Relations, Political Science, and Policy Studies. The specific course titles are as follows: International Relations, Modern Political Concepts, Public Policy, and Chinese Politics.


Courses Taught to Undergraduate and Ph.D Students

Distinct courses handled and taught as Instructor-in charge and Instructor, since 2009-to till date for Undergraduates and Higher degree students.

10 courses (Lectures and Tutorials) and 8 Laboratory courses (Practicals) for Undergraduates

7 Courses for Ph.D students

Teaching Courses:

2009-2010

First Semester: CHEM C 141 (Physical Chemistry), TA C211 (Measurement Techniques 1 Lab)

Second Semester: CHEM C142 (Organic Chemistry), ES_C242 (Structure and Properties of Materials), TA C211 (Measurement Techniques 1 Lab)

2010-2011 

First Semester: CHEM C 141 (Physical Chemistry), TA C211 (Measurement Techniques 1 Lab)

2011-2012 

First Semester: CHEM F111(General Chemistry, TS 2,3), TA C211 (Measurement Techniques 1(Lab PS 12) CHEM C321 (Chemical Thermodynamics) 

Second Semester: CHEM F110 (Chemistry Laboratory, PS 6, 9 and 12), CHEM C231 (Chemistry Project Lab, IC, Sec 1)

2012-2013

First Semester: CHEM C321(Chemical Thermodynamics, IC, Sec1), CHEM F110 (Chemistry Laboratory, PS 6), CHEM C231 (Chemistry Project Lab)

Second Semester: CHEM F110 (Chemistry Laboratory, PS 1, 2), CHEM F361 (Polymer Chemistry, IC Sec 1)

2013-2014

First Semester: CHEM F111(General Chemistry IC, Lec, TS1), CHEM F110 (Chemistry Laboratory, PS 3)

Second Semester: CHEM F110 (Chemistry Laboratory, IC, PS 3, 6), CHEM F111(General Chemistry, TS3), Laboratory Project (CHEM F366/367, IC)

 2014-2015

 First Semester: CHEM F111(General Chemistry TS7), CHEM F110 (Chemistry Laboratory, PS 4,7)

 Second Semester: CHEM F341 (Chemical Experimentation Laboratory II, IC, PS1), CHEM F325 (Polymer  Chemistry, IC, Lec)

 2015-2016
 First Semester: CHEM F313(Instrumental Methods of Analysis, IC, Lec, lab), CHEM F110 (Chemistry Laboratory, PS 7), MST F331 (Materials Characterization, Lec, TS 1)
 
Second Semester: CHEM F341 (Chemical Experimentation Laboratory II, PS1), CHEM F110 (Chemistry Laboratory, PS 6), CHEM F414 (Bio and Chem Sensors, IC, Lec)

 2016-2017

First Semester: CHEM F111(General Chemistry  TS4), CHEM F110 (Chemistry Laboratory, IC, PS 2,PS 5, PS 7)

Second Semester: CHEM F414 (Bio and Chem Sensors, IC, Lec and Lab), CHEM F110 (Chemistry Laboratory, PS 2, PS4

 2017-2018

First Semester: Research Methodology (BITS E 661, Lect), Advanced Physical Chemistry (CHEM  G553) General Chemistry (CHEM F111, TS6), CHEM F313(Instrumental Methods of Analysis, Lec, lab)
Second Semester: General Chemistry (CHEM F111, TS 7), CHEM F110 (Chemistry Laboratory, PS4), CHEM G 531 (Recent Advances in Chemistry, IC, Lec), CHEM F414 (Bio and Chem Sensors, IC, Lec)

  2018-2019

First Semester: CHEM F325 (Polymer Chemistry, Lect, Lab), CHEM F111 (General Chemistry, TS 2), CHEM G553 (Advanced Physical Chemistry, IC, Lect), CHEM G531 (Recent Advances in Chemistry, IC, Lect)

Second Semester: CHEM F414 (Bio and Chem Sensors, IC, Lec), CHEM F110 (Chemistry Laboratory, PS4, PS 12), CHEM G 531 (Recent Advances in Chemistry, IC, Lec), CHEM F266 (Study Project, IC)

 2019-2020

First Semester: CHEM F325 (Polymer Chemistry, Lect, Lab), CHEM F111 (General Chemistry, TS 9), CHEM F110 (Chemistry Laboratory, PS4)

Second Semester: CHEM F414 (Bio and Chem Sensors, IC, Lec), CHEM F110 (Chemistry Laboratory, PS10, PS11)

 2020-2021

 First Semester: CHEM F111 (General Chemistry, Lectures, TS 3), CHEM F325 (Polymer Chemistry, Lect, Lab), CHEM F110 (Chemistry Laboratory, PS3, PS10)

Second Semester: CHEM F414 (Bio and Chem Sensors, IC, Lec, Lab), CHEM F111 (General Chemistry, Lectures, TS 2), CHEM F110 (Chemistry Laboratory, PS 5)

 2021-2022

First Semester: CHEM F313(Instrumental Methods of Analysis, IC, Lec, lab), CHEM F110 (Chemistry Laboratory, PS16), CHEM G553 (Advanced Physical Chemistry, IC, Lect), BITS G513 (Study in Advanced Topics)

 Second Semester: CHEM F414 (Bio and Chem Sensors, IC, Lec, Lab), CHEM G 531 (Recent Advances in Chemistry, IC, Lec), Laboratory Project (CHEM F 366/367, IC)

2022-2023

First Semester: CHEM F111 (General Chemistry, IC, Lectures, TS 1)

Second Semester: CHEM F414 (Bio and Chem Sensors, IC, Lectures, Lab components conducted for hands-on-experience to students); CHEM F110 (Chemistry Laboratory) PS 6

2023-2024

 First Semester: CHEM F111 (General Chemistry, Lectures from August 12th Till October 6th, TS 10); CHEM F110 (Chemistry Laboratory) PS 8

Second Semester: CHEM F414 (Bio and Chem Sensors, IC, Lectures, Lab components for hands-on-experience to students); CHEM F110 (Chemistry Laboratory PS 10)

Laboratory Courses:

  1. TAC 211- Measurement technique (MT1) Lab (2010, 2011)
  2. CHEM C 231 -Chemistry Project Lab (2010, 2012)
  3. CHEM F110- Chemistry Laboratory (2011, 2012, 2014, 2015, 2016, 2017, 2018, 2019, 2020, 2021, 2022, 2023) 
  4. CHEMC361/ CHEM F325- Polymer Chemistry- Conducted labs (2013, 2014, 2018, 2020) 
  5. CHEM F341-Chemical Experimentation Laboratory (2015, 2016)
  6. CHEM F313 (Lab): Instrumental methods of analysis (IC 2015, 2016, 2018, IC 2021)
  7. CHEM F331(Lab): Materials Characterization: 2015
  8. CHEM F414: Bio and Chemical Sensors: Conducted labs (2016, 2017, 2019,2020,2021,2022, 2023)
  9. CHEM F366/367: Lab Oriented Project Course, IC 2022

Courses taught to Ph. D students:

  1. Teaching Practice -Second semester 2011-2012
  2. Research Methodology (BITS E661)- 2013
  3. Research project 1 BITS G529 - First Semester 2012-2013
  4. Physical Methods in Chemistry (CHEM G554)- 2015, 2016,2018
  5. Advanced Physical Chemistry (CHEM G553)-Second Semester 2016-2017; First Semester 2018-2019; First Semester 2021-2022 
  6. Recent Advances in Chemistry (CHEM G531)-Second Semester 2017-2018; First Semester 2018-2019, Second Semester 2018-2019, Second Semester 2021-2022
  7. Study in Advanced Topics (BITS G513)-Second Semester 2019-2020; First Semester 2021-2022; Second Semester 2022-2023
  8. Polymer Chemistry (CHEM C361)-Second Semester 2013-2014

Courses

CORE (CHEMISTRY)

U.G.

  • CHEMISTRY I
  • CHEMISTRY II
  • CHEMISTRY PROJECT LABORATORY,
  • MEASUREMENT TECHNIQUES
  • PHYSICAL CHEMISTRY( B.Sc. I , II AND III)
  • GENERAL CHEMISTRY
  • CHEMISTRY LABORATORY
  • THERMOPHYSICAL PROPERTIES OF LIQUID MIXTURES BITS F382.

WILP COURSE - ENVIRONMENTAL CHEMISTRY EE ZG511/SSTM ZG521
( M.TECH ENVIRONMENTAL ENGG.)

P.G.

  • CHEMICAL THERMODYNAMICS
  • NON EQUILIBRIUM (irreversible) THERMODYNAMICS
  • ELECTROLYSIS AND POLARIZATION
  • ELECTROLYTIC SOLUTIONS
  • INSTRUMENTATION METHODS OF ANALYSIS
  • PHYSICAL CHEMISTRY I (Redesigned Course)
  • STATISTICAL THERMODYNAMICS

 

INTERDISCIPLINARY (CHEMICAL ENGINEERING)

  • CHEMICAL REACTION ENGINEERING
  • CHEMICAL ENGINEERING THERMODYNAMICS
  • CHEMICAL PROCESS SAFETY
  • CORROSION ENGINEERING

 

MULTIDISCIPLINARY

  • STRUCTURE AND PROPERTIES OF MATERIALS
  • ENGINEERING THERMODYNAMICS.
  • INTELLECTUAL PROPERTY RIGHTS
  • ENVIRONMENTAL SCIENCE

 

Ph.D. COURSES

a. PHYSICAL METHODS IN CHEMISTRY.

b. RESEARCH PROJECT 1

c. STUDY IN ADVANCED TOPICS

d. ADVANCED PHYSICAL CHEMISTRY.

e. RESEARCH METHODOLOGY

 

INTERNATIONAL TEACHING ASSIGNMENT:

Awarded the Visiting Associate Professorship from National Taiwan University of Science and Technology (NTUST), Taipei, Taiwan, to teach a Graded course to M. Tech. Chemical Engineering and Ph. D. Scholars in the Summer of 2016( June-July)


Courses and Teaching

My Teaching Courses
 
Current:

ME/MF F318: Computer Aided Design
ME F314: Design of Machine Elements
AN F315: Aircraft Structures
ME G613: Advanced Finite Element Modelling & Analysis
ME F425;ET/MM ZC448; DM ZG631: Additive Manufacturing
MEF416: Reverse Engineering and Rapid Prototyping
DE/MM/AE ZG541: Product Design 
 
Previously (not exhaustive):
AETT ZG622 Advanced Manufacturing Processes
TA C112: Workshop Practice
ME C342: Production Techniques
ME/MF F241: Machine Design and Drawing 
ME G512: Finite Element Methods
ME G611: Computer Aided Analysis and Design
DE G512: Tribology
EA C415: Introduction to MEMS

Teaching: Experiential Learning
 
Experiential Learning Session in my Tutorial/Assignment Class of ME/MF F241: Machine Design and Drawing, a glimpse below:
 
 
 
 
Experiential learning is extremely essential. Specifically, in this course the students are taken through a weekly experiential learning routine in the tutorial/assignment class.
The experiential learning assignment involves a problem on machine component design fit for maximum 50 min (sometimes I found 50 min to be insufficient!). The assignment sheet requires each student enter his name and ID at the beginning of the session hence exchange is prohibited.
Prescribed textbook containing data tables, one’s own class notes, PPT slide printouts (no laptops!), calculator and any other printed material are permitted.
No more than 2 students are allowed to sit on each desk. Those two can discuss between themselves but may not discuss with anyone across. They can seek the help of the tutorial instructors any time.

Currently Teaching (Sem-1; 2024-25)


Courses Taught at BITS

  • MATH F111: Mathematics 1 (Advanced Calculus)
  •  MATH F 112: Mathematics II (Linear Algebra and Complex Analysis)
  • MATH F211: Mathematics III (Differential Equations)
  • MATH F113: Probability and Statistics
  •  MATH F215: Algebra-1
  • MATH F314: Algebra-II
  • BITS G513: Study in Advanced Topics (PhD Course)
  • BITS G529: Research Project 1 (PhD Course)
  • BITS G523: Reading Course (PhD Course)
  • BITS G539: Research Project II (PhD Course)
 
                 
 
                
 
                 
 
                 
 
                 
 
                
 

Courses

EEE G581 RF & Microwave Engineering

ECE F314 EM Fields and Microwave Engineering

ECE F312 EM Fields and Microwave Engineering Lab

EEE F474 Antenna Theory and Design

EEE G510 RF Microelectronics

EEE F111 Electrical Sciences

SS ZG520 Wireless and Mobile Communications (WILP)

EEE/ECE/INSTR/CS F241 Microprocessor Programming and Interfacing (Tutorial & Lab)

EEE/ECE F311 Communication Systems (Lecture)

 

 


Courses taught in the last semester (2nd sem’2023-24)

  •  Mathematical Methods of Physics (MMP)
  • MATH - II  (offered by mathematics department)

Courses Taught (offered by physics department)

  • Mathematical Methods of Physics
  • Classical Mechanics
  • Quantum Mechanics I
  • Statistical Mechanics
  • Theory of Relativity
  • Nuclear & Particle Physics 
  • Particle Physics   
  • Physics II (Electromagnetic theory)
  • Mechanics, Oscillations and Waves
  • Physics Lab

Courses Taught (offered by mathematics department)

  • Math I (Calculus)
  • Math II (Linear Algebra and Complex Variables)
  • Mathematics III (Differential Equations) 

Courses taught (offered by WILP)

  • Engineering Mathematics - 1
  • Calculus 

Courses

Fall 2024

  • Embedded System Design (Lecture + Lab)
  • FPGA Based System (Lab)

Spring 2024

  • Microprocessor and Interfacing (Lecture + Tutorial + Lab)

Fall 2023

  • Digital Design (Tutorial + Lab)

  • Reconfigurable Computing (Lab)


Courses


Courses

  • Principles of Economics
  • Public Finance
  • Fundamentals of Finance and Accounting (Finance Part)
  • Derivatives and Risk Management
  • Financial Risk Analytics & Management
  •  Investment Banking and Financial Services

Courses


Courses


Courses

General Biology - BIO F111

Microbiology- BIO F212

Recombinant DNA Technology- BIO F311

Recent Developments in Biology- BIO G570

 

Environmental Studies (BITS F225)


Chemistry Laboratory (Chem F110)


General Chemistry (Chem F111)


Prior Teaching Experience

During my previous teaching experience at VIT Vellore, I taught process engineering thermodynamics, heat transfer, petroleum technology, petrochemical technology, fuels and combustion, mechanical operations, research publication and ethics, and material science and engineering.


Teaching

Teaching

ECON F341-Public Finance-Theory and Policy

ECON F211-Principles of Economics

BITS F314-Game Theory and its Application

ECON F214- Economic Environment of Business


Teaching Experience

  • General Biology (BIO F111)
  • Animal physiology (BIO F313)
  • Bioprocess Technology (BIO F451)
  • Environmental studies (BIO F225)
  • Biomedical Engineering (BITS F415)
  • Stem cells and Regenerative Biology (BIO G515)
  • Research Methodology (BITS E661)
  • Recent developments in biology (BIO G570)
  • Biology laboratory (BIO F110)
  • Instrumental Methods of Analysis (BIO F244)
  • Biosafety and Bioethics (BITS F467)
  • Study Project (BIO F266)
  • Laboratory Project (BIO F366)

This Semester:

Sem 2 2023-24

PHY F110 Physics Laboratory BITS F386 Quantum Information and Computation

Courses

  1. Semiconductor Physics and Computational Methods (B. Tech.)
  2. Modern Optics (B. Sc.)
  3. Atomic and Molecular Physics (M. Sc.)


Teaching Experience

Faculty Instructor

  • IoT Design Protocols (CSE 319A): Spring 2023-24, SRM University-AP, India
  • Computer Networks (CSE 303) and Lab. (CSE 303L): Autumn 2023-24, SRM University-AP, India
  • Service Oriented Computing (CSE 418) and Lab (CSE 418L): Autumn 2023-24, SRM University-AP, India
  • Data Structures Theory (CSE 107/109) and Lab. (CSE 107L/109L): Spring 2022-23, Spring 2023-24, SRM University-AP, India

Teaching Assistant

  • Programming and Data Structures Theory (CS10001): Autumn 2018-19, IIT Kharagpur, India
  • Programming and Data Structures Lab. (CS19101): Autumn 2016-17 to Spring 2017-18 (4 semesters), IIT Kharagpur, India
  • Short-term Course on “Underwater Sensor Networks: Theory and Simulations”: April 2016, National Physical and Oceanography Laboratory (DRDO), Kochi, India

 

To be updated soon.


Teaching Courses

  1. Instrumental Methods of Analysis
  2. Techniques in Pharma Analysis
Instrumental Methods of Analysis
Instrumental Methods of Analysis
Instrumental Methods of Analysis

Courses Taught after 2011

Courses taught in AY 2011-12, 1st SEM

1

Natural Drugs (2hrs/wk lectures, 1 hr/wk tut)

2

Dispensing Pharmacy (3 hr/wk lab)

3

Computer Aided Drug Design (3 hrs/wk lectures)

4

Clinical Research (3 hrs/wk lectures)

Courses taught in AY 2011-12, 2nd SEM

1

Shrimad Bhagavad Gita (3 hrs/wk lectures)

2

Computer Aided Drug Design (3 hrs/wk lectures)

3

Advanced Medicinal Chemistry (3 hrs/wk lectures)

Courses taught in AY 2012-13, 1st SEM

1

Clinical Research (3 hrs/wk lectures)

2

Shrimad Bhagavad Gita (3 hrs/wk lectures)

3

Advanced Pharmaceutical Chemistry (3 hrs/wk lectures)

Courses taught in AY 2012-13, 2nd SEM

1

Pharmaceutical Chemistry (2 hrs/wk lectures, 1 hr/wk tut)

2

Advanced Medicinal Chemistry (3 hrs/wk lectures)

Courses taught in AY 2013-14, 1st SEM

1

Advanced Pharmaceutical Chemistry (3 hrs/wk lectures)

2

Clinical Research (3 hrs/wk lectures)

Courses taught in AY 2013-14, 2nd SEM

1

Pharmaceutical Chemistry (2 hrs/wk lectures, 1 hr/wk tut, 3hr/wk lab)

2

Advanced Medicinal Chemistry (3 hrs/wk lectures, 3hr/wk lab)

Courses taught in AY 2014-15, 1st SEM

1

Advanced Pharmaceutical Chemistry (3 hrs/wk lectures)

2

Clinical Research (3 hrs/wk lectures)

3

Pharmacoeconomics (3 hrs/wk lectures)

Courses taught in AY 2014-15, 2nd SEM

1

Pharmaceutical Chemistry (2 hrs/wk lectures, 1 hr/wk tut)

2

Advanced Medicinal Chemistry (3 hrs/wk lectures, 3hr/wk lab)

Courses taught in AY 2015-16, 1st SEM

1

Advanced Pharmaceutical Chemistry (3 hrs/wk lectures)

2

Clinical Research (3 hrs/wk lectures)

Courses taught in AY 2015-16, 2nd SEM

1

Pharmaceutical Chemistry (2 hrs/wk lectures, 1 hr/wk tut)

2

Advanced Medicinal Chemistry (3 hrs/wk lectures)

Courses teaching in AY 2016-17, 1st SEM

1

Advanced Pharmaceutical Chemistry (3 hrs/wk lectures)

2

Clinical Research (3 hrs/wk lectures)

Courses taught in AY 2016-17, 2nd SEM

1

Pharmaceutical Chemistry (2 hrs/wk lectures, 1 hr/wk tut)

2

Advanced Medicinal Chemistry (3 hrs/wk lectures)

Courses taught in AY 2017-18, 1st SEM

1

Advanced Pharmaceutical Chemistry (3 hrs/wk lectures)

2

Clinical Research (3 hrs/wk lectures)

Courses taught in AY 2017-18, 2nd SEM

1

Pharmaceutical Chemistry (2 hrs/wk lectures, 1 hr/wk tut)

2

Advanced Medicinal Chemistry (3 hrs/wk lectures)

Courses taught in AY 2018-19, 1st SEM

1

Advanced Pharmaceutical Chemistry (3 hrs/wk lectures)

2

Clinical Research (3 hrs/wk lectures)

Courses taught in AY 2018-19, 2nd SEM

1

Pharmacoeconomics (3 hrs/wk lectures)

2

Advanced Medicinal Chemistry (3 hrs/wk lectures)

Courses taught in AY 2019-20, 1st SEM

1

Advanced Pharmaceutical Chemistry (3 hrs/wk lectures)

2

Clinical Research (3 hrs/wk lectures)

3

Intellectual Property Rights and Pharmaceuticals (WILP course for Industry professionals)

Courses taught in AY 2019-20, 2nd SEM

1

Advanced Medicinal Chemistry (3 hrs/wk lectures)

2

Intellectual Property Rights and Pharmaceuticals (3 hrs/wk lectures)

Courses taught in AY 2020-21, 1st SEM

1

Advanced Pharmaceutical Chemistry (3 hrs/wk lectures)

2

Clinical Research (3 hrs/wk lectures)

3

Intellectual Property Rights and Pharmaceuticals (WILP course for Industry professionals)

Courses taught in AY 2020-21, 2nd SEM

1

Advanced Medicinal Chemistry (3 hrs/wk lectures)

2

Intellectual Property Rights and Pharmaceuticals (3 hrs/wk lectures)

3

Intellectual Property Rights and Pharmaceuticals (WILP course for Industry professionals)

Courses taught in AY 2021-22, 1st SEM

1

Advanced Pharmaceutical Chemistry (3 hrs/wk lectures)

2

Clinical Research (3 hrs/wk lectures)

3

Intellectual Property Rights and Pharmaceuticals (WILP course for Industry professionals)

Courses taught in AY 2021-22, 2nd SEM

1

Advanced Medicinal Chemistry (3 hrs/wk lectures)

2

Intellectual Property Rights and Pharmaceuticals (3 hrs/wk lectures)

Courses taught in AY 2022-23, 1st SEM

1

Advanced Pharmaceutical Chemistry (3 hrs/wk lectures)

2

Clinical Research (3 hrs/wk lectures)

3

Intellectual Property Rights and Pharmaceuticals (WILP course for Industry professionals)

4

Pharmaceutical Chemistry (WILP course for CIPLA)

Courses taught in AY 2022-23, 2nd SEM

1

Advanced Medicinal Chemistry (3 hrs/wk lectures)

2

Intellectual Property Rights and Pharmaceuticals (3 hrs/wk lectures)

3

Intellectual Property Rights and Pharmaceuticals (WILP course for Industry professionals)

4

Techniques in Pharmaceutical Analysis ((WILP course for Dr. Reddys Lab)

Courses taught in AY 2023-24, 1st SEM

1

Advanced Pharmaceutical Chemistry (3 hrs/wk lectures)

2

Clinical Research (3 hrs/wk lectures)

3

Intellectual Property Rights and Pharmaceuticals (WILP course for Industry professionals)

Courses taught in AY 2023-24, 2nd SEM

1

Advanced Medicinal Chemistry (3 hrs/wk lectures)

 

2

Intellectual Property Rights and Pharmaceuticals (3 hrs/wk lectures)

 

3

Intellectual Property Rights and Pharmaceuticals (WILP course for Industry professionals)


Further Contribution

A. Curriculum development: Was part of

  1. B. Pharma and M. Pharma Curriculum redesign in 2011
  2. B. Pharma and M. Pharma Curriculum redesign in 2014
  3. M. Tech. (Pharmaceutical Operations and Management) curriculum design for Cipla Ltd.
  4. B.E. in Pharmaceutical Science and Engineering curriculum design
  5. B. Sc. In Pharmaceutical Sciences curriculum design for Dr. Reddy’s Lab. Hyderabad in 2020
  6. Benchmarking of M. Pharm (Pharmaceutics and Pharmaceutical Chemistry) program and curriculum redesign in 2020
  7. M Pharm in Pharmacology curriculum design in 2020

B. Detailing out the curriculum for courses:

  1. Pharmaceutical Chemistry
  2. Advanced Pharmaceutical Chemistry
  3. Medicinal Chemistry I
  4. Medicinal Chemistry II
  5. Pharmacology I
  6. Pharmacology II
  7. Process Chemistry

C. New courses offered first time in BITS:

  1. Pharmaceutical Chemistry
  2. Advanced Pharmaceutical Chemistry

D. Development of a New Laboratory:

  1. Industrial Research Laboratory (teamwork)
  2. Pharmaceutical Chemistry Research laboratory done alone

E. Upgradation of the existing laboratory:

  1. Pharmaceutical Chemistry lab
  2. Natural drugs lab

F. New Lab Experiments: Routinely, the practicals have been updated to keep pace with developments in Pharmacy, and hence new experiments are also developed. Also, new experiments were developed for new courses in Pharmaceutical Chemistry and Advanced Pharmaceutical Chemistry.


Courses taught

CHEM F422: Statistical Thermodynamics (IC: S-I 23-24, Co-Instructor: S-I 22-23, IC: S-I 24-25)

CHEM F312: Physical Chemistry IV (tutor: S-I 22-23)

CHEM F242: CE-II (S-II 23-24)

CHEM F242: CE-I (S-II 21-22)

CHEM F111: General Chemistry (lecture: S-II 22-23)

CHEM F111: General Chemistry (tutor: S-II 22-23, S-I 22-23, S-II 21-22, S-II 21-22, S-II 23-24)

CHEM F110: Chemistry Lab. (S-I 23-24)

Thermodynamics: (S-I 24-25)


Courses

  • CE F231 - Fluid Mechanics (Lecture and Tutorial) at Birla Insitute of Technology and Science, Pilani
  • BITS F110 - Engineering Graphics (Lecture) at Birla Insitute of Technology and Science, Pilani
  • CE F243 - Soil Mechanics (Lecture, Tutorial and Practical) at Birla Insitute of Technology and Science, Pilani
  • CE F313 - Foundation Engineering (Lecture and Tutorial) at Birla Insitute of Technology and Science, Pilani
  • CVEN 689 - Soil Improvement at Texas A&M University
  • CE 6312 - In-situ Testing at The University of Texas at Arlington
  • UNIV-EN 1131 - Student Success at The University of Texas at Arlington

 

To be updated soon.


Teaching Experience

Teaching Experience

Professor, Department of Chemistry, BITS Pilani, Hyderabad Campus, Telangana, December 22, 2018 to till date.

Professor, Department of Chemistry, BITS Pilani, Pilani Campus, Rajasthan, February 2013 to December 21, 2018.  
Associate Professor, Department of Chemistry, BITS Pilani, Pilani Campus, Rajasthan, August 2010 to January 2013.
 
Assistant Professor, Department of Chemistry, BITS Pilani, Pilani Campus, Rajasthan, December 2003 to July, 2010.
 
Lecturer, December 1999 to November 2003, Department of Chemistry, BITS Pilani, Pilani Campus, Rajasthan.
 
Courses taught:
Chemistry I (Physical Chemistry)
Chemistry II (Organic and Inorganic Chemistry)
General Chemistry (Physical, Organic and Inorganic)
Chemical Kinetics
Chemical Thermodynamics
Polymer Chemistry
Structure and Properties of Materials
Instrumental Methods of Analysis (for both M.Sc.(Chemistry) and M.Sc.(Biological Science) students)
Physical Methods in Chemistry
Advanced Physical Chemistry
Physical Chemistry I 
Chemistry Project Laboratory
Chemical Experimentation
Chemical Experimentation II
Measurement Technique I
Chemistry Laboratory
Laboratory Oriented Project
Computer Projects
Study Project
Laboratory Project
 
Courses developed and taught:
Photochemistry and Laser Spectroscopy
 
Courses developed for WILP:
Chemistry-I and Chemistry-II for B.Sc. Engineering Sciences.

Courses restructured:
Modified course contents for the courses, Chemical Kinetics, Chemical Thermodynamics, and Polymer Chemistry at M.Sc. levels.
Offered some new experiments for the courses Instrumental Methods of Analysis, Chemistry Project Laboratory, Chemical Experimentation and Chemical Experimentation II.
Acted as Instructor-in-charge for the multi-section courses like Chemistry I, Chemistry II and General Chemistry.

 

To be updated soon.


 Teaching

 

  • MTech Data Science and Engineering -  Machine Learning
  • MTech Data Science and Engineering -  Natural Language Processing
  • MTech Data Science and Engineering -  Information Retrieval
  • MTech Data Science and Engineering - Dissertation
  • Artificial Intelligence and Machine Learning Program - Classification 
  • Artificial Intelligence and Machine Learning Program - Regression 
  • Artificial Intelligence and Machine Learning Program - Text Mining

 

Courses

  • Machine Learning
  • Natural Language Processing
  • Text Mining
  • Deep Learning
  • Classification Algorithms
  • Regression, AIML
  • Probability and Statistics
  • Information Retrieval
  • Big Data Analytics
  • Software Engineering

 

Administrative Responsibilities:

  • Lead Instructor for MTech courses Machine Learning, Natural Language Processing an Information Retrieval
  • CSIS SPOC Practice School(PS) 1 and Practice School 2 Coordination
  • Guest Faculty Interviews for MTech cluster, AIML, MTech specific and nonspecific programs. 
  • Contribution to content design of courses in MTech Data Science Program and AIML Courses
  • Preparation of digital content for various MTech Data Science and AIML courses.
  • Conduction of session for faculty development program on Machine Learning

 

Assistant Professor | Cummins College of Engineering for Women, Pune, India 

Teaching Areas:

  • Data Science and Big Data Analytics
  • Information Retrieval
  • Natural Language Processing
  • Machine Learning
  • Software Engineering
  • Project Management
  • Software Testing & Quality Assurance
  • Web Technologies

Administrative Responsibilities

  • Pune University Chairperson of undergraduate courses
  • Pune University Paper Setter and evaluator of undergraduate courses
  • Cummins College NAAC Coordinator
  • Cummins College NBA Coordinator for Information Technology Department
  • Academic Audit In charge for Information Technology Department
  • Cummins College Incubation Centre Coordinator
  • Cummins College Innovative Minds Coordinator
  • Cummins College Internationalization Committee Coordinator
  • Cummins College College Cultural Festival Coordinator
  • Cummins College National level technical event coordinator
  • Infrastructure management of IT building of Cummins college of Engineering for Women
  • Software Inventory Coordinator
  • Seminar Coordinator and Project Coordinator
  • Project, Seminar Guide
  • IEEE Conference Organizing Committee of Cummins college of Engineering for women

 

Associate Consultant | Zensar Technologies, India
Domain:  US stock exchange

Responsibilities:

  • Client Interaction
  • Preparation of functional specifications.
  • Coding and development of business components
  • Code Optimization.
  • Testing and Project Documentation   

Courses

  • Chemistry I     
  • Chemistry II
  • General Chemistry
  • Inorganic chemistry I
  • Chemistry Laboratory, 
  • Modern Analytical Chemistry
  • Advanced Nuclear and Radiochemistry
  • Instrumental methods of analysis
  • Chemical Experimentation
  • Environmental Chemistry
  • Recent advances in Chemistry

Courses Taught

Courses Taught at Birla Institute of Technology and Science, Pilani, Rajasthan, INDIA since August 2005 till date:

  1. Advance Composite Materials for Structures (Analysis and Design; CE G 533): PG course
  2. Mechanics of Solids (ES C 221):    UG Course
  3. Prestressed Concrete Structures (CE G614): PG Course
  4. Earthquake Engineering (CE G 615):  PG Course
  5. Design of Steel Structures: CE C381: UG Course
  6. Design of Concrete Structures: CE C383: UG Course
  7. Analysis of Structures: CE C241: UG Course
  8. Advance Structural Analysis CE G617:  PG Course
  9. Theory of Elasticity and Plasticity, CE G641: PG Course
  10. Finite Element Analysis, CE G619: PG Course

 

Courses Taught at Lawrence Technological University, Southfield, Michigan, USA (from November 2001-2004):

 

  1. Stability of Structures (PG Level)
  2. Advance Composite Materials for Structures (PG Level)

 Courses taught by me at NIT Warangal (October 2004 to July 2005) as Instructor-in-Charge

     1. Mechanics of Material.

      2. Advance Structural Design

Courses taught by me at MNNIT Allahabad (September 1988 till November 1999) as Instructor-in-Charge

  1. Strength of Material (UG Level)
  2. Structural Analysis I and II (UG Level)
  3. Engineering System Design (UG Level)
  4. Material Science (UG Level)
  5. Reliability Analysis (UG Level)
  6. Experimental Stress Analysis (PG Level)
  7. Theory of Elasticity (PG Level)
  8. Theory of Elastic Stability of Structures (PG Level)
  9. Theory of Plates and Shells (PG Level)

Discrete Mathematics (Math F213)


Ordinary Differential Equations (Mathematics-III)


Linear Algebra (Mathematics-II)


Combinatorial Mathematics (Math F421)


Graphs and Networks (Math F243)


Teaching

  • Course No: CHEM F110 & Course Title: Chemistry Laboratory (Analytical methods, synthetic procedures, operation of scientific equipments for collecting data and the analysis of collected data)

  • Course No: CHEM F111 & Course Title: 1) General Chemistry Lecture on Stereochemistry, Substitution Reactions, Elimination Reactions and Addition Rections and 2) General Chemistry Tutorial  (Transition metal coordination complexes, VB and CFT for inorganic complexes, stereochemistry and reactivity of organic compounds, quantum theory, electronic structure of atoms and molecules, spectroscopy, thermodynamics, chemical equilibrium, chemical kinetics)
  • Course No:  CHEM F242 & Course Title:   Chemical Experimentation  I (Various basic and advance laboratory methods of organic chemistry) (M.Sc. course)
  • Course No: CHEM F243 & Course TitleOrganic Chemistry-II  (Stereochemical concepts and their applications in organic synthesis; important functional group transformations; pericyclic reactions & organic photochemistry) (M.Sc. course)

  • Course No: CHEM F311 & Course Title: Organic Chemistry-III  (Reagents and reactions in organic synthesis and  disconnection or synthon approach) (M.Sc. course)

  • Course No: CHEM G557 & Course Title: Solid Phase Synthesis and Combinatorial Chemistry (Ph.D. course)
  • Research Projects (Ph.D. course)
  • Labratory Project (12  students completed their masters projects)
  • Study Project (4  students completed their masters projects)
  • Design Project (3  students completed their masters projects and 2 ongoing)
  • Reading course (2 students completed)
  • Off-campus masters thesis (1 student completed)
  • On-campus masters reduced thesis (1 student completed)

Academic Courses

  1. CHE F 212 - Fluid Mechanics (July- Dec 2021, 2022, 2023)
  2. CHE F312 -  Chemical Process Laboratory I (Jul-Dec 2021,2022)
  3. CHE F412 - Process Equipment Design (Jan-May 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024)
  4. CHE F341 - Chemical Process Laboratory II (Jan-May 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024)

 

Informal Courses

  1. CHE G554 - Computational Fluid Dynamics (Jan-May 2021)

Chemical Engineering Laboratory (CEL)


Courses Taught at BITS-Pilani, Hyderabad Campus

Ongoing Semester (Second Semester 2023-24) 

  • MEL G642: VLSI Architecture (Lecture, Lab)*
Past Semesters  

Second Semester 2022-23
  • MEL G642: VLSI Architecture (Lecture, Lab)*
  • CS G523: Software for Embedded Systems (Local Instructor only)
First Semester 2022-23
  • CS G553: Reconfigurable Computing (Lecture)*
  • MEL G626: VLSI Test and Testability (Lecture, Labs)*
Second Semester 2021-22
  • CS F342: Computer Architecture (Lecture, Labs)*
  • CS/ECE/EEE/INSTR F241: Microprocessor and Interfacing (Tutorials)
First Semester 2021-22
  • CS G553: Reconfigurable Computing (Lecture, Labs)*
  • EEE F348: FPGA Based System Design (Lab Course)*
Second Semester 2020-21
  • CS F342: Computer Architecture (Lecture, Labs)*
  • CS F241/EEE F241/ECE 241/INSTR F241: Microprocessors and Interfacing (Tutorial) for Half Semester
  • CS G553: Reconfigurable Computing as Local coordinator for Telepresence course

First Semester 2020-21

  • MEL G624: Advanced VLSI Architecture (Lecture, Labs)*
  • CS G553: Reconfigurable Computing (Lecture, Labs)*

Second Semester 2019-20

  • CS F342: Computer Architecture (Lecture, Labs)*
  • EEE F341: Analog Electronics (Lab)

First Semester 2019-20

  • MEL G624: Advanced VLSI Architecture (Lecture, Labs)*
  • CS G553: Reconfigurable Computing (Lecture, Labs)*

Second Semester 2018-19

  • CS F342: Computer Architecture (Lecture)*
  • CS G553: Reconfigurable Computing (Lecture)*

First Semester 2018-19

  • CS F215/EEE F215/ECE 215/INSTR F215: Digital Design (Lecture, Tutorial)*
  • MEL G642: VLSI Architecture (Lecture, Lab)*

Second Semester 2017-18

  • CS F342: Computer Architecture (Lecture, Labs)*
  • EEE F348: FPGA -based System Design Lab (Lab)

First Semester 2017-18

  • EEE F313/INSTR F313: Analog and Digital VLSI Design (Tutorial)
  • EEE F348: FPGA -based System Design Lab (Lab)*

Second Semester 2016-17

  • CS F342: Computer Architecture (Lecture, Labs)*

First Semester 2016-17

  • EEE F313/INSTR F313: Analog and Digital VLSI Design (Lecture, Tutorial)*
  • CS F215/EEE F215/ECE 215/INSTR F215: Digital Design (Tutorial, Labs)*

Second Semester 2015-16

  • CS F342: Computer Architecture (Lecture, Labs)*

First Semester 2015-16 

  • EEE F313/INSTR F313: Analog and Digital VLSI Design (Lecture, Tutorial)*
  • CS F215/EEE F215/ECE 215/INSTR F215: Digital Design (Labs)
  • CS G553: Reconfigurable Computing (Labs)

Second Semester 2014-15 

  • CS F342: Computer Architecture (Lecture, Labs)*

First Semester 2014-15 

  • EEE F313/INSTR F313: Analog and Digital VLSI Design (Lecture, Tutorial)*

Second Semester 2013-14 

  • CS F342: Computer Architecture (Lecture, Labs)*

First Semester 2013-14 

  • CS /EEE /ECE C391 /CS/EEE/ECE/INSTR F215: Digital Electronics and Computer Organization/Digital Design (Lecture, Lab and Tutorial)

 Second Semester 2012-13

  • EEE /ECE C364: Analog Electronics (Lecture, Lab and Tutorial)*
  • CS/ECE/EEE/ES 263: Microprocessor Programming and Interfacing (Lab)

First Semester 2012-13

  • CS /EEE /ECE C391:Digital Electronics and Computer Organization (Lecture, Lab and Tutorial)*

Second Semester 2011-12

  • ES C263 : Microprocessor Programming and Interfacing (Lab and Tutorial)
  • EEE/ECE C272 : Circuits and Signals (Tutorial)
  • TA C222: Measurement Techniques II (Lab Course)
 
* Courses handled as Instructor-in-Charge

 First Semester 2011-12

  • ES C241 : Electrical Sciences I (Tutorial)

Current Courses

  • Industrial Instrumentation & Control (INSTR F343)
  • Transducers and Measurement Systems (INSTR F312)

Courses Taught

  • Electronic Instruments and Instrumentation Technology (INSTR C355)
  • Transducers and Measurement Systems (INSTR C381)
  • Industrial Instrumentation & Control (INSTR C312)
  • Electrochemical Energy Conversion (EEE C371)
  • Control Systems (AAOC C321)
  • Electrical Sciences I (ES C241)
  • Electrical Science II (ES C272)
  • Measurement Techniques II (TA C222)

Teaching

Courses Handled


FD (UG) Level

  • Design of Machine Elements | Goa Campus: 9 Semester as an I/C
  • Computer Aided Design (CAD) | Pilani Campus: 2 Semesters and Goa Campus 15 Semesters as an I/C
  • Mechanical Engineering Drawing (Computer based) | Goa Campus: 2 Sems as an I/C and 2 Sems as an Instructor
  • Advanced Mechanics of Solids | Pilani Campus as an Instructor
  • Mechanics of Solids | Pilani Campus: 3 Semesters as an Instructor and Goa Campus: 4 Semesters as an Instructor
  • Structure and Properties of Materials | Pilani Campus: 3 Semesters as an Instructor and 3 Goa Campus: 3 Semesters as an I/C
  • Engineering Graphics (Computer based) | Pilani and Goa Campus: 18 Semesters as an I/C 
  • Thermodynamics | Pilani and Goa Campus: 2 Semesters as an Instructor
  • Measurement Techniques | Pilani and Goa Campus: 4 Semesters as a Lab Instructor 

HD (PG) Level

  • Finite Element Method | Goa Campus: 1 Semester and as I/C and 2 Semesters as Instructor 
  • Fracture Mechanics | Pilani and Goa Campus: 5 Semesters as an I/C
  • Computer Aided Analysis and Design (CAAD) | Goa Campus: 7 Semesters as an I/C
  • Plat Layout & Design (Work Integrated Learning Prog for NTPC) | 2 Semesters as an I/C

For ASME (American Society of Mechanical Engineering) | Onsite Training for industrial professionals]

  • Advanced Finite Element Analysis
  • Computer Aided Analysis and Design
  • Computer Aided Modelling & Basic FEA

 


Courses Designed

  • Engineering Graphics with AutoCAD (Online: Teaching, Lab and Exams) [2000]
  • Computer Aided Design with industrial approach (Mathematical + S/W oriented for modeling and analysis) [2011]
  • Fracture Mechanics [2003]
  • Mechanical Engineering Drawing with Pro-Engineer [2009]
  • For ASME: Advanced Finite Element Analysis, Computer Aided Analysis and Design, Computer Aided Design and Manufacturing [2010]
  • Computer Aided Engineering for Masters in Automotive Engineering at Tata Technolgies, Pune (May-2014)

 

 


Subject Workshop Conducted

  • Structure and Properties of Materials (at Pilani Campus | 2002)
  • Mechanical Engineering Drawing with Pro-Engineer (at Goa Campus | [2009)
  • Engineering Graphics (at Pilani | 2000 & at Goa 2004)
  • Teaching & Evaluation at BITS (Part of Intensive Teaching Workshop) [at Goa Campus, 2010]

Curriculum Development

  • Structure and Revision of curriculum development of Mechanical Engineering (2018-19) | Deployed in 2020
  • Structure and Revision of curriculum development of Mechanical Engineering (2009-10) | Deployed in 2011

Courses

ON-CAMPUS
ADVANCED CALCULUS
LINEAR ALGEBRA
COMPLEX VARIABLES
DIFFERENTIAL EQUATIONS 
PROBABILITY AND STATISTICS
OPTIMIZATION
OPERATIONS RESEARCH
 NUMERICAL METHODS
MATHEMATICAL METHODS 
NONLINEAR OPTIMIZATION
DISCRETE MATHEMATICAL STRUCTURES  
 
WILP:
PROBABILITY AND STATISTICS
ENGINEERING MATHEMATICS 
MATHEMATICAL FOUNDATIONS FOR DATA SCIENCE 

Courses


Courses

I teach the following courses:

Regular Courses:

  • MATH F111: Mathematics-I  (Advanced Calculus)
  • MATH F112: Mathematics-II  (Linear Algebra and Complex analysis)
  • MATH F113: Probability and Statistics 
  • MATH F211: Mathematics-III  (Differential Equation)
  • MATH F212: Optimization 
  • MATH F343: Partial Differential Equations
  • MATH F342: Differential Geometry 
  • BITS F113: General Mathematics-I 
  • BITS F114: General Mathematics-II
  • BITS F218: General Mathematics-III

Off Campus Courses (WILP)

  • PEAB ZC113: Probability and Statistics
  • PS ZC235: Linear Algebra and Optimization

Project Courses:

  • BITS F421T / 422T / 423T / 424T: First Degree Thesis (FDTS)
  • MATH F266: Study Oriented Project (SOP)
  • MATH F366: Lab Oriented Project (LOP)
  • MATH F376 / F377: Design Project (DP)

PhD Courses:

  • BITS G649: Reading Course
  • BITS G513: Study in Advanced Topics
  • BITS G529: Research Project - I
  • BITS G539: Research Project - II
  • BITS G540: Research Practice
  • BITS G791T: Teaching Practice - I
  • BITS C797T: PhD Seminar
  • BITS C799T: PhD Thesis

Courses

  • Probability and Statistics
  • Optimisation
  • Operations Research
  • Numarical Analysis
  • Differential Equations
  • Statistical Inference and Applications 
  • Advanced Statistical Methods [WILP]

Courses

Courses taught at BITS:

  • Mathematics I (Calculus)
  • Mathematics II (Linear Algebra and Theory of Complex Variables)
  • General Mathematics III (Linear Algebra and Linear Programming problem)
  • Introduction to Functional Analysis
  • Elementary Real Analysis

Courses

Courses taught at BITS:

 • Mathematics I: Calculus
 
 • Mathematics II: Linear Algebra & Complex Analysis
 
 • 
 
 • 
 
 
     
 • Mathematics III: Differential equations
 
 • General Mathematics-II

PHA F342: Medicinal Chemistry-II (CO-Instructor)


Courses

  • asdjskfkd
  • sdhdklg
  • asdjdkfh

 

My Book

 

  1. qhewrjle
  2. qwekwelterlrg

Course

2020 (Fall Semester)
    ,
  • Mechanics Waves and Oscillations PHY F111
      ,
    • Electricity, Magnetism, and Optics PHY F214

Courses Offered

January to May 2024
  • Electrical Sciences (3h of lectures and 1h of tutorial per week)
August to December 2023
  • Electromagnetic Theory (3h of lectures and 1h of tutorial per week)
  • Electromagnetic Fields and Microwave Engineering (3h of  lectures per week)
January to July 2023
  • Electrical Sciences (3h of lectures and 1h of tutorial per week)
August to December 2022
  • Electromagnetic Theory (3h of lectures and 1h of tutorial per week)
  • Satellite Communications (3h of  lectures per week)
January to July 2022
  • Antenna Theory and Design (3h  of lectures per week)
  • Electrical Sciences (3h of lectures and 1h of tutorial per week)
August to December 2021
  • Satellite Communications (3h of online lectures per week)
  • Digital Design (4h of online labs per week)
January to May 2021
  • Electrical Sciences (3h of online lectures and 1h online tutorial per week)
August to December 2020
  • Digital Design (3h of online lectures and 1h of online tutorial per week)
  • Communication Systems (4h of Simulink software based online labs per week)
 January to May 2020 
  • Electrical Sciences (3h of lectures and 1h tutorial per week)
  • Microprocessor programming and interfacing (6h of labs and 2h tutorial per week)
August to December 2019
  • Introduction to Artificial Neural Networks (3h of lectures and 1h  lab per week)
  • Satellite Communications (3h of lectures per week)
  • Digital Design (6h of labs per week)
January to May 2019
  • Electrical Sciences (3h of lectures and 1h tutorial per week)
  • Signals and Systems (3h of lectures and 1h tutorial per week)
  • Microprocessor programming and Interfacing (6h of labs per week)
August to December 2018
  • Satellite Communications (3h of lectures per week)
  • Embedded Systems Design (2h of online classes per week)
  • Digital Design (6h of labs per week)
January to May 2018
  • Embedded Systems Design (2h of online classes per week)
  • Microprocessor programming and interfacing (6h of labs and 2h tutorial per week)
August to December 2017
  • Satellite Communications (3h of lectures per week)
  • Digital Design (4h of labs per week)
  • Communication Systems (3h of labs per week)

Courses offered at KK Birla Goa campus

 

GS F331 Techniques in Social Research

HSS F313 Introduction to Contemporary Arts


Courses

BITS Pilani (Assistant Professor), Department of Humanities and Social Sciences:

  • Introduction to Conflict Management.
  • Environmental Studies.
  • Introduction to Gender Studies.
  • Dynami