Important Links

List of Accepted Papers

Registration Details

General Chair
  • Prof. Anupam Basu, Professor, CSE, IIT Kharagpur
Programme Chair
  • Prof. Sukhendu Das, CSE, IIT Madras
  • Prof. Patrick Horain, Telecom SudParis, France (Co-Chair)
  • Dr. Samit Bhattacharya, CSE, IIT Guwahati (Co-Chair)
Jointly Organized by
  • CSIR-CEERI, Pilani
  • BITS Pilani
  • IIIT, Allahabad
  • Welcome in IHCI 2016
  • Conference Dates: 12-13 December, 2016

General Chair

  • Anupam Basu, Professor, CSE, IIT Kharagpur

Programme Chair

  • Sukhendu Das, CSE, IIT Madras
  • Patrick Horain, Telecom SudParis, France (co-chair)
  • Samit Bhattacharya, CSE, IIT Guwahati (Co-Chair)

Advisory Committee

  • Souvik Bhattacharyya, VC, BITS Pilani, India
  • Santanu Chaudhury, Director, CSIR-CEERI Pilani, India
  • Ashok Sarkar, Director, BITS Pilani, India
  • Somnath Biswas, Director, IIIT Allahabad, India
  • Uma Shankar Tiwary, Professor, IIIT Allahabad, India
  • Chandra Shekhar, Sr. Emeritus Prof., BITS Pilani, Pilani Campus; ex Director, CSIR-CEERI Pilani, India
  • Jaroslav Pokorný, Professor, Charles University, Czech Republic

Organizing Chair

  • Atanendu Sekhar Mandal, CSIR-CEERI Pilani
  • Abhijit R Asati, EEE, BITS Pilani
  • Yashvardhan Sharma, CS&IS, BITS Pilani

Publishing Chair

  • Pankaj Vyas, CS&IS, BITS Pilani
  • Pramod Kumar Tanwar, CSIR-CEERI, Pilani

Financial Chair

  • Subash Chandra Bose, CSIR-CEERI, Pilani



Plenary Chair

  • J.L. Raheja, CSIR-CEERI, Pilani
  • Lavika Goel, CS&IS, BITS Pilani

Industrial Liaison Chair

  • S. A. Akbar, CSIR-CEERI, Pilani
  • Avinash Gautam, CS&IS, BITS Pilani

Publicity Chair

  • PVL Reddy, CSIR-CEERI, Pilani
  • Abhijit Rameshwar Asati, EEE, BITS Pilani

Plenary Speaker

  • Prof. Thomas Ertl, VISUS, Univ. of Stuttgart, Germany
  • Dr. Manas K Mandal, Director General - Life Sciences (DGLS), DRDO, India
  • Prof. Sudeep Sarkar, Univ. of South Florida (USF), USA

Industrial Session Chair (Special Session)





Programme Committee

  • Narayanan Srinivasan (CBCS, Allahabad University, India) (Cognitive Science)
  • P. P. Das (CSE, IIT Kharagpur, India) (Computer Vision, Medical Image Processing)
  • Subhasis Chaudhuri (EE, IIT Bombay, India) (Haptics, Image processing, gesture recognition, pattern recognition, content based image retrieval)
  • Harish Karnick (CSE, IIT Kanpur, India) (Automated & Commonsense Reasoning, AI, Programming Languages)
  • Anirudha Joshi, (Industrial Design Center, IIT Bombay, India) (Interaction design, HCI)
  • P.C. Pandey, (EE, IIT Bombay, India) (speech and signal processing; biomedical signal processing & instrumentation; electronic instrumentation; and embedded system design)
  • Neeraj Jain, NBRC, (Manesar, Gurgaon, India) (neural organization, neural information processing networks in somatosensory and motor areas)
  • Jayanthi Sivaswamy, (IIIT Hyderabad, India) (Image processing, medical image analysis and biological vision)
  • Debasish Mazumdar, (CDAC Kolkata, India) (Computational Cognitive Science, machine vision, machine intelligence)
  • Kuntal Ghosh, (MIU/CCSD, ISI Kolkata, India) (Computational Cognitive Science, machine vision, machine intelligence)
  • Vishnathan Mohan, (IIT, Italy) (Perceptual Robotics, Brain and Cognitive Science)
  • Yong Hoon Kim (GIST, South Korea) – Proposed (Sensor system, Millimeter-wave and Photonics, remote sensing, communication, antennas, radar system, intelligent structures)
  • Tom D. Gedeon (The Australian National University, Australia) – Proposed (HCC – human centered computing; Neural Networks, Fuzzy logic)
  • Keith Cheverst (Lancaster Univ., UK) (Interactive systems)
  • Malik Mallem (E. V d’Essonne Uni., France)
  • Mirza Mohd. Sufyan Beg (Jamia Milia University, India) (Parallel and Distributed Processing, Soft Computing, Question Answering Systems, Natural Language Processing, Web Mining and Searching.)
  • Vicki Hanson (Rochester Institute of Technology, USA) (HCI, Accessibility, Aging, Application with emphasis on language, cognition and healthcare)
  • Amine Chellali (Evry Val d’Essonne University, France) (HCI, Interaction, Réalité Augmentée, Robotique Ambiante)
  • Ajith Abraham (Machine Intelligence Research Labs, USA) - Proposed (Machine intelligence, AI, terrorism informatics, soft computing, neural networks, fuzzy systems, data mining, global optimization, multi-agent systems )
  • Mohamed Abouelenien (University of Michigan, USA) - Proposed (Multimodal deception detection, multimodal sensing of thermal discomfort, emotion and stress analysis, affective computing, machine learning, ensemble learning, video and image processing, face and action recognition, dimensionality reduction, natural language processing, and computational humor)
  • Catherine Achard (University Pierre et Marie Curie, France) (Computer Vision, Machine Learning particularly object categorization, detection, scene geometry)
  • Plaban Kumar Bhowmick (Indian Institute of Technology Kharagpur, India) (Natural language processing in education, artificial intelligence in education, computer aided education)
  • Pradipta Biswas (Cambridge University, UK/IISc) (user modelling and multimodal human-machine interaction for aviation and automotive environments and for assistive technology)
  • Jérôme Boudy (Telecom SudParis, France) – Proposed (Telemedicine, Detection of distress, Digital health)
  • Jagriti P. Galphade (National Institute of Design, India) (Basic Elements of Design, Visual Communication, Storyboard Design, and Virtual Prototyping)
  • Sudipta Mukherjee (ME, IIT Delhi, India) (Robotics)
  • Ekram Khan (Aligarh Muslim University, India) – Proposed (low complexity image/video coding, video transmission over wireless networks, video streaming and bio-medical image processing)
  • A. Enis Cetin (Bilkent University, Turkey) – Proposed (Biomedical signal and image processing, language and speech processing, computer vision, semantic and computational learning)
  • David Antonio Gomez Jauregui (LIMSI, France) (Affective non-verbal interaction with computers through avatars or virtual agents, human-avatar non verbal interaction, avatar based interaction, 3D interactions with virtual environments, 3D motion capture by monocular vision and virtual rendering)
  • Pavel Krömer (University of Alberta, Canada) – Proposed (computational intelligence, information retrieval, world wide web and data mining)
  • Geehyuk Lee (KAIST, South Korea) (Interaction devices and techniques, high physicality user interfaces, mobile application design and evaluation)
  • José Marques Soares (Universidade Federal do Ceará, Brasil) – Proposed (Distributed system(Sistemas Distribuídos), Ambient virtual collaboration (Ambientes Virtuais Colaborativos))
  • Manuel Montes-y-Gómez (National Institute of Astrophysics, Optics and Electronics, Mexico) (Automatic Text Processing)
  • Galina Pasko (Uformia, Norway) (Function-based shape modelling and multidimensional modeling, Visualization, Computer animation, Digital fabrication, Preservation of cultural heritage)
  • Jan Platoš (VŠB-TU Ostrava, Czech Republic) (Data Compression and Bio-Inspired Algorithms, Information Retrieval, Data Mining, Data Structures and Data Prediction)
  • Nitendra Rajput (IBM-IRL, India) (HCI, mobile computing, multimedia, user interface technologies)
  • Gerhard Rigoll (Technische Universität München, Germany) – Proposed (Pattern recognition for multimodal human-machine interaction, speech processing, audiovisual information processing, handwriting recognition, gesture and facial expression recognition, face detection and recognition, object tracking and interactive graphical systems)
  • Rémi Ronfard (INRIA / LJK, France) – Proposed (Virtual worlds, computational models of visual storytelling and movie making)
  • Tanveer Siddiqui (University of Allahabad, India) – Proposed (Natural language processing, Wavelets, Image steganography)
  • Nischal Verma (Indian Institute of Technology Kanpur, India) – Proposed (BCI/BMI, Intelligent agents and their applications, intelligent informatics, Bioinformatics, Machine learning algorithm, computer vision, IoT, Dig data, intelligent data mining)
  • Qingquan Sun (Oakland University, USA) – Proposed (Multi agent based intelligent sensor and actuator network, Human action modeling and situation perception, cognitive radio etc.)
  • Daniel Wesierski (Gdansk University of Technology, Poland) (Computer vision, with emphasis on human and object tracking)
  • Debasis Samanta (Indian Institute of Technology Kharagpur, India) (HCI, Computational intelligence, Bio-crypto system)
  • Madhav Krishna (IIIT, India) (Mobile robotics, robotic vision, outdoor robotics, multi-robotic systems and mechanism design)
  • Amrita Basu (Jadavpur University, India) (Cognitive Neuroscience of Language, Syllabic and Sub-syllabic Perception, Auditory Perception, Neuroimaging, Perception of Continuity and Bistability)
  • Amit Konar (Jadavpur University, India) (Computational intelligence algorithms, fuzzy sets and logic, neurocomputing, genetic algorithm, swarm intelligence, differential evolution, Dempster-Shafer theory and Kalman filtering)
  • Rahul Banerjee (CSE, BITS Pilani, India) (Computer Networking, Wearable Computing, Ubiquitous Computing)
  • Abhijit Karmakar (CSIR-CEERI, Pilani, India) (Speech processing, Speech quality and speech perception)
  • Jayadeva (Machine Learning, Neuromorphic engineering, Optimization)
  • Sumeet Agarwal (System Biology, Systems and signals, Chaotic dynamics, interface of machine learning, statistical physics, and biology)
  • Tapan Kumar Gandhi (Computational Neuroscience, Biomedical Instrumentations, Digital Signal and Image Processing, Computer Vision, Machine Learning, Assistive Technology)

Organizing Committee


CSIR-CEERI

  • Santanu Chaudhury, Director, CSIR-CEERI Pilani        --Chairman
  • Raj Singh, CSIR-CEERI Pilani
  • P. Bhanu Prasad, CSIR-CEERI Pilani
  • S. A. Akbar, CSIR-CEERI Pilani
  • K. P. Sharma, CoA, CSIR-CEERI Pilani
  • P.V.L. Reddy, CSIR-CEERI Pilani
  • Atanendu Sekhar Mandal, CSIR-CEERI Pilani       --Convenor

BITS Pilani

  • Ashok Sarkar, Director, BITS Pilani, Pilani Campus       --Co-Chairman
  • S C Sivasubramanian, Dean Administration, BITS Pilani, Pilani Campus
  • Rahul Banerjee, BITS Pilani, Pilani Campus
  • Anu Gupta, BITS Pilani, Pilani Campus
  • Surekha Bhanot, BITS Pilani, Pilani Campus
  • J. P. Mishra, BITS Pilani, Pilani Campus
  • Yashvardhan Sharma, BITS Pilani, Pilani Campus       --Co-Convenor
  • Abhijit R Asati, EEE, BITS Pilani        --Co-Convenor

Jointly Organized by :
Central Electronics Engineering Research Institute (CSIR-CEERI), Pilani
Birla Institute of Technology and Science, Pilani
IIIT Allahabad