BITS Pilani

  • Page last updated on Tuesday, November 14, 2017

Programmes @ EEE

banner
Innovate. Achieve. Lead.
  • B.E.(Hons.) Electrical and Electronics Engineering (EEE)

    For details course contents, please click here 
     
    CORE COURSES 
    • EEE F211 Electrical Machines 
    • EEE F212 Electromagnetic Theory 
    • EEE F214 Electronic Devices 
    • EEE F215 Digital Design 
    • EEE F241 Microprocessors and Interfacing 
    • EEE F242 Control Systems 
    • EEE F243 Signals & Systems 
    • EEE F244 Microelectronic Circuits 
    • EEE F311 Communication Systems 
    • EEE F312 Power Systems 
    • EEE F313 Analog & Digital VLSI Design 
    • EEE F341 Analog Electronics 
    • EEE F342 Power Electronics 
    • MATH F212 Optimization 
    DISCIPLINE ELECTIVE COURSES 
    • EEE F432 Medical Instrumentation 
    • BITS F415 Introduction To MEMS 
    • EEE F472 Satellite Communication 
    • EEE F431 Mobile Telecommunication Networks 
    • EEE F345 Power Apparatus & Networks 
    • EEE F414 Telecommunication Switching Systems & Networks 
    • EEE F433 Electromagnetic Fields & Waves 
    • EEE F422 Modern Control Systems 
    • EEE F346 Data Communication Networks 
    • CS F342 Computer Architecture 
    • CS F213 Object Oriented Programming 
    • CS F372 Operating Systems 
    • EEE F434 Digital Signal Processing 
    • EEE F435 Digital Image Processing 
    • EEE F425 Power System Analysis and control 
    • EEE F426 Fiber Optics & Optoelectronics 
    • EEE F416 Digital Communication 
    • EEE F418 Modern Communication Technologies 
    • EEE F427 Electric Power Utilization and Illumination

  • B.E.(Hons.) Electronics and Communications Engineering (ECE)

    For details course contents, please click here  
     
    CORE COURSES
    • ECE F211 Electrical Machines 
    • ECE F212 Electromagnetic Theory
    • ECE F214 Electronic Devices 
    • ECE F215 Digital Design 
    • ECE F241 Microprocessors and interfacing
    • ECE F242 Control Systems
    • ECE F243 Signals & Systems 
    • ECE F244 Microelectronic Circuits
    • ECE F311 Communication Systems
    • ECE F314 Electromagnetic Fields & Microwave Engineering
    • ECE F341 Analog Electronics 
    • ECE F344 Information Theory & Coding
    • ECE F434 Digital Signal Processing
    • ECE F211 Electrical Machines 
    DISCIPLINE ELECTIVE COURSES
    • BITS F415 Introduction To MEMS
    • BITS F463 Cryptography 
    • CS F213 Object Oriented Programming
    • CS F342 Computer Architecture
    • CS F372 Operating Systems 
    • ECE F414 Telecommunication Switching Systems & Networks
    • ECE F416 Digital communication
    • ECE F418 Modern Communication Technologies
    • ECE F431 Mobile Telecommunication  Networks
    • ECE F472 Satellite Communication
    • EEE F313 Analog & Digital VLSI Design
    • EEE F345 Power Apparatus & Networks
    • EEE F346 Data Communication Networks
    • EEE F422 Modern Control Systems
    • EEE F432 Medical  Instrumentation
    • EEE F434 Digital Signal Processing
    • EEE F435 Digital Image Processing
    • INSTR F411 Opto Electronic Instruments
    • INSTR F412 Analysis Instrumentation

     

  • B.E.(Hons.) Electronics and Instrumentation Engineering (E&I)

    For details course contents, please click here  
     
    CORE COURSES
     
    • INSTR F214 Electronic Devices
    • INSTR F215 Digital Design
    • INSTR F241 Microprocessors and interfacing
    • INSTR F242 Control Systems
    • INSTR F243 Signals & Systems
    • INSTR F244 Microelectronic Circuits
    • INSTR F311 Electronic Instrumentation & Instrumentation Technology
    • INSTR F312 Transducers and Measurement Systems
    • INSTR F313 Analog & Digital VLSI Design
    • INSTR F341 Analog Electronics
    • INSTR F342 Power Electronics
    • INSTR F343 Industrial Instrumentation & Control
     
    DISCIPLINE ELECTIVE COURSES
     
    • BITS F312 Neural Network & Fuzzy Logic
    • BITS F415 Introduction To MEMS
    • CS F213 Object Oriented Programming
    • CS F342 Computer Architecture
    • CS F372 Operating Systems 
    • EEE F345 Power Apparatus & Networks
    • EEE F346 Data Communication Networks
    • EEE F422 Modern Control Systems
    • EEE F426 Fiber optics & Optoelectronics
    • EEE F431 Mobile Telecommunication Networks
    • EEE F433 Electromagnetic Fields & Waves
    • EEE F434 Digital Signal Processing
    • EEE F435 Digital Image Processing
    • EEE F472 Satellite Communication
    • INSTR F412 Analysis Instrumentation
    • INSTR F413 Advanced Process Control
    • INSTR F414 Telecommunication Switching Systems & Networks
    • INSTR F415 Digital Control
    • INSTR F419 Virtual Instrumentation
    • INSTR F420 Design of Instrumentation Systems
    • INSTR F422 Instrumentation for Petrochemical Industry
    • INSTR F432 Medical Instrumentation

  • M.E Communication Engineering

    For details course contents, please click here
     
    Core Courses
    • EEE C434 Digital Signal Processing
    • EEE G581 RF and Microwave Engineering
    • EEE G612 Coding Theory and Practice
    • EEE G592 Mobile and Personal Communication
    • EEE G622 Advanced Digital Communication
    • EEE G591 Optical Communication
    •  
      Elective Courses (any five)
       
    • BITS F415 Introduction to MEMS
    • BITS G553 Real Time Systems
    • BITS G554 Data Compression
    • CS F303 Computer Networks
    • CS F401 Multimedia Computing
    • CS F413 Internetworking Technologies
    • CS G541 Pervasive Computing
    • CS G553 Reconfigurable Computing
    • CS G555 Systems Specification and Modeling
    • EEE F414 Telecom Switching Systems and Networks
    • EEE F472 Satellite Communication
    • EEE F474 Antenna Theory and Design
    • EEE G510 RF Microelectronics
    • EEE G512 Embedded System Design
    • EEE G521 Optoelectronic Devices, Circuits and Systems
    • EEE G522 Advanced Satellite Communication
    • EEE G582 Telecom Network Management
    • EEE G613 Advanced Digital Signal Processing
    • EEE G626 Hardware Software Co-Design
    • EEE G627 Network Embedded Application
    • IS F462 Network Programming
    • MEL G621 VLSI Design
    • MEL G622 Introduction to Artificial Neural networks

  • M.E Microelectronics

    For details course contents, please click here  
     
    Core Courses:
     
    • MEL G611 IC Fabrication Technology
    • MEL G621 VLSI Design    
    • MEL G631 Physics and Modelling of Microelectronic Devices                         
    • MEL G632 Analog IC Design                         
    • MEL G642 VLSI Architectures
    • BITS G540 Research Practice      
       
    • Electives:
       
    • CS G553 Reconfigurable Computing                                                                  
    • EEE F434 Digital Signal Processing                                                                     
    • EEE G510 RF Microelectronics 
    • EEE G512 Embedded System Design                                                                  
    • EEE G613 Advanced Digital Signal Processing                                                  
    • EEE G626 Hardware Software Co-Design                                                           
    • MEL G623 Advanced VLSI Design                                                                       
    • MEL G625 Advanced Analog and Mixed Signal Design                                     
    • MEL G642 VLSI Architectures                                                                              

NEWS

 
 
Dr. Soumya J received SERB travel grant to participate in Design Automation Conference, U Texas, Austin, June 2017.
 
 
 
 

Recent Publications

1. S. K. Sahoo, A. Gangishetty, R. Sahoo and M. Muglikar, High Performance Ternary Adder using CNTFET, IEEE Transactions on Nanotechnology , Vol. 99, pp.1-1. 2017.
 
2. Young Ho Kim, Jeong-Woo Sohn,  Yeon Kyung Lee, Jaehoon Jung, Minyeong Jeong, Sanket Goel, Hee Jin Kim,  Sang-June Choi, Preparation of pH Sensitive MMT/PEGMEA Nanocomposite Micropatterns by Rapid and Simple UV Curing Procedures, Journal of Nanoelectronics and Optoelectronics, Vol 12(6), pp. 550-556, 2017.
 
3. Ganesh Kumar Ganjikunta and Subhendu Kumar Sahoo, An area-efficient and low-power 64-point pipeline Fast Fourier Transform for OFDM applications, Integration, the VLSI Journal, Vol. 57, pp. 125-131, 2017.
 
4. Kotha Srinivasa Reddy and Subhendu Kumar Sahoo, An approach for fixed coefficient RNS-based FIR filter, accepted for publication, 2017.
 
5. Sankara Rao Gollu, Ramakant Sharma, G. Srinivas, Souvik Kundu, Dipti Gupta, Incorporation of silver and gold nanostructures for performance improvement in P3HT: PCBM inverted solar cell with rGO/ZnO nanocomposite as an electron transport layer, Organic Electronics, Vol. 29, pp. 79-87, 2016.
 
6. Venkateswaran PS, Abhishek Sharma, Ajay Agarwal and Sanket Goel, Rapid and Automated Measurement of Milk Adulteration using a 3D Printed Optofluidic MicroViscometer (OMV), IEEE Sensors, Vol. 16(9), pp. 3000-3007, 2016.
 
7. Apurva Kumari, Subhendu Kumar Sahoo, Real time image and video deweathering: The future prospects and possibilities, Optik - International Journal for Light and Electron Optics, Vol. 127(2), pp. 829-839, 2016.
 
8. V. Neeharika and P. K. Pattnaik, Optical MEMS Pressure Sensors Incorporating Dual Waveguide Bragg Gratings on Diaphragms, IEEE Sensors Journal, Vol. 16(3), pp. 681-687, 2016.
 
9. Ravi Shankar Prasada and B. Yegnanarayana, Determination of glottal open regions by exploiting changes in the vocal tract system characteristics, The Journal of the Acoustical Society of America, Vol. 140, pp. 666-677, 2016.
 
10. A  Kartik, Venkateswaran  PS  and  Sanket  Goel,  Decentralized  Distributed  Generation  in   India: A Review, Journal of Renewable and Sustainable Energy (AIP), Vol. 8(025905), 2016.

 

An institution deemed to be a University estd. vide Sec.3 of the UGC Act,1956 under notification # F.12-23/63.U-2 of Jun 18,1964

© 2017 Centre for Software Development,SDET Unit, BITS-Pilani, India.

Designed and developed by fractal | ink design studios